Lake County scoreboard for Thursday, April 18

 
Updated 4/18/2019 10:28 PM
hello

Reporting scores

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

Baseball

Thursday's results

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 5, MUNDELEIN 1

Mundelein 000 001 0 --1-3-2

Grayslake Central 003 002 x --5-9-3

WP: Yakimisky; LP:

GRANT 4, ANTIOCH 2

Grant 002 101 0 --4-9-3

Antioch 000 002 0 --2-1-0

2B: Grt: Cerna, Laughery 3.

WP: Martinez; SV: Ashley.

grayslake north 2, round lake 1

Round Lake 100 000 0 --1-5-0

Grayslake North 100 001 x --2-5-1

2B: GN: Lovitsch, Garrett, Calahoun.

WP: Calhoun; LP: Hill.

WARREN 5, WILMONT (wi) 2

Wilmont 100 000 1 --2-4-2

Warren 100 202 x --5-6-2

2B: Warr: Cobe, Schmitt.

WP:Vondruska.

Boys tennis

Thursday's results

STEVENSON 7, MUNDELEIN 0

Singles -- No. 1: Perkowski(Stev) d. Edquiba 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Stec (Stev) d. Gomez 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Visotsky (Stev) Dumblauskas 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Tulchinskiy/Adkisson (Stev) d. Familara/ Ramos 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Sheelvanth/Dong (Stev) Lee /Ramos, 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Fei/ Gong (Stev) d. So/Mckee 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Yang/Kim (Stev) d. Riggio/ Nyberg 6-0, 6-2.

Boys volleyball

Thursday's results

GRAYSLAKE NORTH D. NORTH CHICAGO 25-17, 25-15

Serving -- GN: LeBaron (1 ace); Attacking -- GN: N. Atwell (5 kills)m Gedville (3 kills); Setting -- GN: Gedville (10 assists); Digs -- GN: Inmon 13, LeBaron 8; Blocks -- GN: Atwater 2, Gedville 1.

ZION-BENTON D. VERNON HILLS 25-23, 23-25, 25-20

Serving -- VH: Pristas (1 ace), Adkisson (1 ace), Tow (1 ace); Attacking -- VH: Han (10 kills), Bennett (9 kills); Setting -- VH: Proft (15 assists), Gierzycki (13 assists); Digs -- Stev: Adkisson 19, Tow 12; Blocks -- VH: Bennett 1, Proft 1, Han 1, Ludolph 1, Reyes 1.

JV -- Vernon Hills d. Zion-Benton 25-21, 25-22

Frosh A -- Vernon Hills d. Zion-Benton 25-19, 25-6

Frosh B -- Vernon Hills d. Zion-Benton 25-19, 22-25, 25-22

Stevenson triad

STEVENSON D. NOTRE DAME 25-18, 25-18

Serving -- Stev: Keevins (2 aces), Sorenson (2 aces); Attacking -- Stev: Ross (9 kills), Finn (4 kills); Setting -- Stev: Sorenson (23 assists); Digs -- Stev: Meng 3, Sorenson 3, Ross 3.

STEVENSON D. HARLEM 25-6, 25-9

Serving -- Stev: Keevins (2 aces); Attacking -- Stev: Wormser (8 kills), Meng (3 kills); Setting -- Stev: Sorenson (12 assists), Keevins (4 assists); Digs -- Stev: Epatein 2, Sorenson 2.

Boys gymnastics

Thursday's results

Independent Conference Meet

team scores

Libertyville 157.9, Wheaton co-op 144.45, Lake Park 137.55, Naperville North 132.675, Glenbard East 127.15, Glenbard North 121.45, Andrew 118.75, Stevenson 117.7, Naperville Central 115.5, Glenbard South 88.95, Fenton 88.15, Mundelein 72.6, Homewood-Flossmoor 50.3

individual results

Floor exercise -- Richardson (LIB) 9.45, Scimeca (LP) 9.35, Houlihan (WHE) 9.35; Pommel horse -- Richardson (LIB) 9.4, Ferro (MUN) 9.05, Houlihan (WHE) 8.35; Still rings -- Faber (LIB) 9.4, Richardson (LIB) 9.2, Kykla (LIB) 8.55; Vault -- Faber (LIB) 9.25, Hunter (NN) 9.225, White (STE) 9.2; Parallel bars-- Richardson (LIB) 8.9, Houlihan (WHE) 8.85, Faber (LIB) 8.5; High bar -- Richardson (LIB) 9.25, Kukla (LIB) 9.15, Faber (LIB) 8.85; All-around -- Richardson (LIB) 55.3, Houlihan (WHE) 52.4, Faber (LIB) 52.25.

Softball

Thursday's results

ANTIOCH 12, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 7

Grayslake Central 020 031 1 --7-8-3

Antioch 502 023 x --12-15-5

2B: GC: Koshy, Smigielski; Ant: Pyburn 2, Foote, Schreiner, Malicki, Webb.

HR: GC: Peterson, Nims.

WP: Bonaguidi; LP: Bradley.

GRANT 12, LAKES 1 (5 INN.)

Lakes 001 00 --1-4-0

Grant 000 (12)0 --12-12-1

2B: Grt: Warmowski, Gallivan, Mitchell, Schram, Rogalevich.

3B: Grt: Warmowski, Schram.

HR: Grt: Gallivan.

WP: Reynolds.

WAUCONDA 12, ROUND LAKE 0 (5 inn.)

Wauconda 054 12 0 --12-13-0

Round Lake 000 00 --0-2-6

2B: Wauc: Fohlmeister, Ch, Serio, De La Roca, Koehler.

WP: Serio; LP: Lawitoom

MUNDELEIN 2, LIBERTYVILLE 1

Libertyville 100 000 0 --1-5-2

Mundelein 100 100 x --2-11-0

2B: Lib: Haddon; Mund: Bernett, McKay, Shanahan

WP: Buckner; LP: Page.

Girls soccer

Thursday's results

STEVENSON 12, ZION-BENTON 0

Stevenson 8 0 --12

Zion-Benton 0 0 --0

Stevenson -- VanZanten (Kalou), Hill (Schoolman), VanZanteen (Hill). VanZanten (Koleno), Wingfield, Kim (Wingfield), Schoolman (FK), Wingfield (Ramagnano), Wingfield (Kim), Kim (Bende), VanZanten (Hill), Bende (Ramagnano).

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Staten (0 saves), Kolze (1 save).

LAKES 2, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 1

Lakes 0 2 --2

Grayslake Central 0 1 --1

Lakes -- Findlay (Padilla), Padilla (Lippman).

Grayslake Central -- Hermann (Fitzgerald).

Goalkeepers -- Lks: Primack (17 saves); GC: Ford (4 saves).

MUNDELEIN 6, WAUKEGAN 0

Mundelein 3 3 --6

Waukegan 0 0 --0

Mundelein -- Robb (Spilman), Sahagun (Robb), Sahagun (unassisted), Spilman (Sahagun), Robb (unassisted), Sahagun (Spilman).

Goalkeepers -- Mund: Perrelli (0 saves).

libertyville 4, warren 1

Libertyville 3 1 --4

Warren 0 1 --1

Libertyville -- Czajka, Houser, Janczak, Miller.

Warren -- Cullison (Chomko).

Goalkeepers -- Lib: Edwards (5 saves); Warr: Barbosa (4 saves).

VERNON HILLS 2, CARMEL 2

Vernon Hills 0 2 --2

Carmel 2 0 --2

Vernon Hills -- goals: Neary, Blase; assists: Reback.

Goalkeepers -- VH: Pappano (5 saves).

Badminton

Thursday's results

STEVENSON 18, LIBERTYVILLE 0

Singles -- No. 1:Ram (Stev) d. Jin 21-11, 21-9; No. 2: Lu (Stev) d. Tarman 21-11, 21-9; No. 3: Harikrishna (Stev( d. Whitney 21-3, 21-5; No. 4: Hu (Stev) d. Muller 21-2, 21-3; No. 5: Yang (Stev) d. Cervantes 21-3, 21-4; No. 6: Li (Stev) d. M. Hides 21-8, 21-3; No. 7: Wei (Stev) d. Burke 21-8, 21-5; No. 8: Nagai (Stev) d. E. Hides 21-12, 21-3; No. 9: Zhu (Stev) d. Hille 21-8, 21-14; No. 10: Liu (Stev) d. Jones 17-21, 21-7; No. 11: Gyanmote (Stev) d. Duffy 21-13, 21-13; No. 12: Merneedi (Stev) d. Haidvogel 21-12, 21-16.

Doubles -- No. 1: Yang/Hu (Stev) d. Gomez/Whitney 21-1, 21-3; No. 2: Li/Harikrishna (Stev) d. Cervantes/M. Hides 21-11, 21-7; No. 3: Lu/Ram (Stev) d. Jin/Tarman 21-5, 21-16; No. 4: Zhy/Wei (Stev) d. Burke/Milewski 21-18, 2-8; No. 5: Nagai/Liu (Stev) d. Muller/E. Hides 21-12, 21-9; No. 6: Gyanmote/Merneedi (Stev) d. A. Waddick/Cherry 21-7, 21-12.

Other score

Vernon Hills d. Maine South 11-7

Girls water polo

Thursday's results

ELK GROVE 11, LIBERTYVILLE 6

Libertyville 1 2 3 0 --6

Elk Grove 3 4 2 2 --11

Libertyville -- Heard 3, McCarty 2, Rankin.

Elk Grove -- Hatfield 5, Ford 5, Mena.

Goalkeepers -- Lib: DeAcetis (6 saves).

JV -- Libertyville 7, Elk Grove 1

Upcoming events

toDAY

BOYS TRACK

Downers Grove South invite (Stevenson, Warren) 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

McHenry at Warren, 5 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Stevenson invite, noon

SATURDAY, APRIL 20

BASEBALL

Vernon Hills at Reavis, 10 a.m.

Marian Catholic at Carmel, 10 a.m.

Libertyville at Hoffman Estates, 10 a.m.
Richmond-Burton at Grayslake Central, 11 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

St. Charles East invite (Libertyville), 9 a.m.

Mundelein invite, 9 a.m.

Buffalo Grove invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Grayslake North invite (Grant, Round Lake, Vernon Hills, Wauconda), 8:30 a.m.

Lockport invite (Warren), 8 a.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Palatine invite (Libertyville) , 8 a.m.

Downers Grove South invite (Warren), 8 a.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Mundelein invite 9 a.m.

Stevenson at Niles West, 8 a.m.

Vernon Hills invite 10 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Carmel at Lake Forest, 10:30 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Byron tournament (Antioch), 9:30 a.m.

Libertyville invite, 10 a.m.

Vernon Hills at Lake Zurich, 10 a.m.

Carmel at Wilmot Union (Wis.), 11 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Libertyville at Prospect, 12:15 p.m.

Mundelein at Vernon Hills, 10 a.m.

Stevenson at Maine South, noon

GIRLS LACROSSE

Libertyville at Fremd, noon

BADMINTON

Hoffman Estates invite (Warren) 9 a.m.

Niles North at Libertyville, 9 a.m.

Vernon Hills at Wheeling, 8 a.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Palatine invite (Libertyville, Vernon Hills), 10 a.m.

Glenbard West invite (Warren), 9:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 9 a.m.

Mundelein at Glenbrook North, 9 a.m.

Stevenson invite, 8 a.m.

MONDAY, APRIL 22

BASEBALL

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Marist at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Warren at Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Crystal Lake South, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Grayslake Central at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Libertyville at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Lakes, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Grant at Mundelein, 5:45 p.m.

Grayslake North at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Stevenson invite 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Lake Forest at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Warren at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Carmel at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Waukegan at Libertyville, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mundelein at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, APRIL 23

BASEBALL

Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Glenbrook North, 4:45 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Antioch at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Glenbrook South at Warren, 6 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

Arrowhead (Wis.) at Carmel, 7 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Lake Zurich invite (Libertyville) 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.

Warren invite (Mundelein) 4:30 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Highland Park at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

Warren at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.

Antioch at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Warren at Lake Forest, 6:15 p.m.

BADMINTON

Stevenson at New Trier, 4:45 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Zion (Z.-Benton), 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Libertyville invite (Lake Zurich) 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein invite (Warren) 4:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Chicago (Taft) at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.

Niles West at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Carmel at Nazareth, 6:15 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24

BASEBALL

Warren at Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Carmel at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Hersey at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Warren at Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Libertyville at Warren, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Woodstock North at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mundelein at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Evanston at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.

Stevenson invite 6 p.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.