Cook County scoreboard for Monday, March 25

 
Updated 3/25/2019 9:46 PM
hello

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Baseball

Monday's results

Barrington 14, Kenston (OH) 3

Barrington 203 09 --0-0-0

Kenston 000 03 --0-0-0

2B: Kenton: J. Vasil; Barrington: T. Fitzpatrick, A. Christoffer, C. Elliott,;

WP: R. Nowicki; LP: Yurkovich.

Geneva 11, Conant 6

Conant 220 104 0 -9-6-4

Geneva 510 302 x -11-8-5

2B: Conant: Taylor; Geneva: J. Maynard, J. Pantano, R. Stempowski;

3B: Conant: Schar; Geneva: N. Black;

WP: Klazura

HaveRford School (Pa.) 13, Buffalo Grove 2

Haverford 002 412 4 --13-11-2

Buffalo Grove 001 100 0 --2-5-6

WP: ; LP: Antonetti,.

Buffalo Grove 9, William Penn Charter 6

2B: WPC: T Snipes, Buffalo Grove: A Paul,;

3B: WPC: G Zavorski ,;

HR: Buffalo Grove: R Rundquist, D Pocklington, TB:.

WP: Adams; LP: Lewandosk

Boys track

Saturday's results

Illinois Prep Top Times

Top Finishers

60: Moore (Plainfield North) 6.73; Safo (Crete-Conee) 6.91; Wiatry (Lake Park ) 6.97; 200: Moore (Plainfield North) 21.79; Stewart (Collinsville) 22.69; Wiatr (Lake Park) 22.70; 400: Thormo (Grant) 50.02; Ferguson (Marist) 50.87; Gonzalaez (Vernon Hills) 51.01; 800: Jensen (Prairie Ridge) 1:58.38; Simek (Huntley) 1:58.93; Conroy (Huntley) 1:58.97; 1600: O'Keefe (Granite City) 4:14.77; Rivera (Whitney Young) 4:17.69; Smith (Antioch )4:19;.66; 3200: Kries (Lincoln Way) 9:10.59; Ibarra (Morton) 9:11.74; Brady (Maine South) 9:12.11; 60 hurdles: Cameron (Crete-Monee) 7.82; Lowder (OPRF) 7.97; Williams (Springfield) 8.27; 4x200 relay: Crete-Monee 1:29.13; Bloom 1:31.53; Plainfield North 1:31.65; 4x400 relay: Crete-Monee 3:21.06; Grant 3:21.79; Naperville North 3:28.76; 4x800 relay: DeKalb 8:04.45; Lane 8:06.82; Evanston 8:08.80; Long jump: Safo (Crete-Monee) 23-1; Pearson (Crete-Monee) 22-6.75; Jones (Crete-Monee) 22-4; High jump: Lehenbauer (Lemont) 6-7; Buchanan (Centennial) 6-6; Giwa-Osagie (Metea Valley) 6-5; Triple jump: SSzczepaniec (Taft) 45-11.5; Lambert (Downers Grove South) 45-5; Yeboah (OPRF) 45-1.5; Shot put: Liokumovich (Deerfield) 64-4.75; Boyer (Rolling Meadows) 61-0.25; Buchanan (Romeoville) 59-11.5; Pole vault: Saloga (Marmion) 14-8; Shah (Dunlap) 14-2; Shuff (Lake Park) 14-2.

Softball

Monday's results

Hampshire 12, Schaumburg 0

Hampshire 130 26 --12-9-1

Schaumburg 000 00 --0-2-3

2B: 2B: Hamp: Cork, Del Re; HR: Hamp: Snider.

WP: Currie ; LP: Miller.

Girls track

Saturday's results

Illinois Prep Top Times

Top Finishers

60: Gilling (Highland Park) 7.53; Wilson (Danville) 7.69; Vance (Crete-Monee) 7.72; 200: Wilson (Danville) 24.78; Gilling (Highland Park) 24.89; Johnson (Kenwood) 25.24; 400: Denton (Homewood-Flossmoor) 57.95; Wright (Lincoln Way East) 58.16; Barnes (Homewood-Flossmoor) 59.16; 800: Hart (Glenbard West) 2:10.63; Sullivan (New Trier) 2:12.75; Reidy (Downers Grove South) 2:15.83; 1600: Hart (Glenbard West) 4:48.06; Petersen (Naperville North) 4:57.90; Olsen (DeKalb) 4:58.25; 3200: Morris (Naperville North) 10:31.38; Lopez (Argo) 10:42.41; Fox (Yorkville) 10:44.56; 60 hurdles: Mccall (Homewood-Flossmoor) 8.47; Walters (Bolingbrook) 8.55; Oleksak (Palatine) 8.94; 4x200 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor 1:42.64; Kenwood 1:43.62; Bolingbrook 1:43.98; 4x400 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor 3:59.09; Kenwood 4:06.55; Harlem 4:07.01; 4x800 relay: Downers Grove South 9:28.06; Yorkville 9:28.40; Prospect 9:28.73; Long jump: Myrick (Homewood-Flossmoor) 19-1.75; Roberson (Glenbrook South) 19-1.5; Vance (Crete-Monee) 19-0.75; High jump: Daun (Wauconda) 5-6; Rogers (Oswego) 5-6; Fletcher (Grayslake Central) 5-5; Triple jump: Ammenhauser (Neuqua Valley) 40-0.5; Davis (Huntley) 38-7.25; Daniels (Homewood-Flossmoor) 38-6.75; Shotput: Mitchell (Thornwood) 47-7.5; Cadwell (Plainfield South) 41-11.5; Reed (Thornwood) 41-6; Pole vault: Rothas (Lake Zurich) 11-6; Jones (Lakes) 11-6; Ruff (OPRF) 11-6; Hennessey (Lockport) 11-6.

Upcoming events

today

Baseball

Spring break tournaments

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. St. John's Jesuit, 4 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Waterford (FL), 6 p.m. (Disney Field 23

Maine West vs. Sunset (AZ), 7:30 a.m.

Maine West vs. Baker (AZ), 1:30 p.m.

St. Viator vs. Peoria (AZ), 4 p.m.

Other area games

Bartlett at Schaumburg, 10 a.m.

Christian Liberty Acad. at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Conant at South Elgin, 11 a.m. (DH)

Glenbard North at Rolling Meadows, 11 a.m.

Hoffman Estates at Leyden, 11 a.m.

Maine East at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Alden-Hebron, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hoffman Estates quad (Schaumburg), 1 p.m.

IMG Acad. tournament (St. Viator), 5 p.m.

Boys track

Elmwood Park, Northridge Prep at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Taft at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Christian Liberty Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, MARCH 27

Baseball

Spring break trips

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Anthony Wayne, 10 a.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Monsignor Bonner Archbishop Prendergast Catholic (FL), 4 p.m. (Disney Field 23)

Hersey vs. Obion County (TN), 2:40 p.m.

Maine West vs. Westview (AZ), 7:30 a.m.

Other area games

Conant at Willowbrook, 11 a.m. (DH)

Oswego at Elk Grove, 11 a.m.

Palatine at Crystal Lake Center, 10 a.m.

Maine South at Loyola Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Morris at Hoffman Estates, 11 a.m. (DH)

Rolling Meadows at Leyden, 11 a.m.

Taft at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hoffman Estates tournament

Schaumburg vs. Vernon Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire vs. Mundelein, 3 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Schauburg, 4:30 p.m.

IMG Acad. tournament

St. Viator vs. St. Andrew, Episcopal, 1 p.m.

Boys water polo

St. Rita at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Softball

Maine East at Provso West, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, MARCH 28

Baseball

Spring break trips

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Padua Franciscan, 4 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Dublin (FL), 6:30 p.m. (EWWS Stadium)

Hersey vs. Southside Christian, 12:30 p.m. (Thompson Field, Union City, TN)

Maine West vs. Sherwood (AZ), 5 p.m.

St. Viator vs. Woodland Park (AZ), 10 a.m.

Other area games

Alden-Hebron at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Schaumburg, 2:30 p.m.

Fremd at St. Charles East, 1 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.mm.

Larkin at Rolling Meadows, 11 a.m.

Palatine at South Elgin, 11 a.m. (DH)

York at Maine East, 11 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hoffman Estates tournament

Hoffman Estates vs. Mundelein, 1:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills vs. Hampshire, 3 p.m.

Schaumburg vs. Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Barrington at York, 12 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Wheaton Warrenville South invitational

Pool B:

Lincoln-Way East vs. Naperville Central, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way East vs. Minooka, 6:15 p.m.

Minooka vs. Naperville Central, 7:30 p.m.

Pool D:

Marist vs. Benet Acad., 5 p.m.

Marist vs. Glenbrook South, 6:14 p.m.

Glenbrook South vs. Benet Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Pool H:

Neuqua Valley vs. Addison Trail, 5 p.m.

Neuqua Valley vs. Sandburg, 6:15 p.m.

Sandburg vs. Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Pool G:

Wheaton Warrenville South vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Loyola, 6:15 p.m.

Loyola vs. St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

Conant at Wheaton North, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Glenbrook South, 11 a.m.

Willowbrook at Schaumburg, 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Leyden at Niles West, 12 p.m.

FRIday, March 29

Baseball

Spring break trips

Galesburg invitational (Hoffman Estates), 11 a.m.

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Glen Oak, 11 a.m.

Hersey vs. Lakes, 12:15 p.m. (Thompson Field, Union City, TN)

Maine West vs. Beaverton (AZ), 10:30 a.m.

St. Viator vs. Lakewood (AZ), 1 p.m.

Other area games

Galesburg invitational (Hoffman Estates), 11 a.m.

Fenton at Leyden, 11 a.m. (at Triton)

Plainfield East at Elk Grove, 11 a.m.

Willowbrook at Maine South, 10 a.m.

Boys tennis

Edwardsville invitational (Hersey), 10 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Wheaton Warrenville South invitational

Pool A:

Lincoln-Way West vs. Downers Grove South, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West vs. Metea Valley, 6:15 p.m.

Metea Valley vs. Downers Grove South, 7:30 p.m.

Pool C:

Barrington vs. Brother Rice, 5 p.m.

Barrington vs. Moeller, 6:15 p.m.

Moeller vs. Brother Rice, 7:30 p.m.

Pool E:

McCarthy vs. St. Rita, 5 p.m.

McCarthy vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 6:15 p.m.

Lincoln-Way Central vs. St. Rita, 7:30 p.m.

Pool F;

Hilliard Darby vs. Lake Park, 5 p.m.

Hilliard Darby vs. Lafayette, 6:15 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Boys water polo

St. Patrick invitational (Maine South), 4 p.m.

Softball

Barrington vs. Lakes, 2 p.m. (at The Dome at the Ballpark, Rosemont)

Conant at South Elgin, 11 a.m.

Girls lacrosse

Washington at Barrington, 11 a.m.

Washington at Palatine, 2:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Leyden at Taft, 12 p.m.

Northtown at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Chicago Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, MARCH 30

Baseball

Galesburg invitational (Hoffman Estates), 11 a.m.

Elk Grove at Grant, 10 a.m.

Goode at Maine East, 10 a.m.

Rolling Meadows at Streamwood, 11 a.m.

St. Viator at Prospect, 1 p.m. (DH)

Walther at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m. (DH)

Boys lacrosse

Grayslake North at Barrington, 12 p.m.

Boys tennis

Edwardsville invitational (Hersey), 8 a.m.

Lake Park quad (Hoffman Estates, 9 a.m.

Oak Park-River Forest invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.

Rolling Meadows quad (Conant), 8:30 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Conant invitational (Maine West, 4 others), 8 a.m.

West Aurora invitational (Schaumburg, Wheeling), 8 a.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South invitational (Barrington), 8 a.m.

Boys water polo

St. Patrick invitational (Maine South), 7:45 a.m.

Softball

Barrington quad (Elk Grove)

Huntley vs. Barrington, 11 a.m.

Mundelein vs. Barrington, 1 p.m.

Niles North at Leyden, 10 a.m. (DH)(at the Ball Park at Rosemont)

Schaumburg at Rockton Hononegah, 12 p.m. (DH)

Badminton

Aurora East invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine South), 9 a.m.

Glenbad East invitational (Hersey, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Riverside-Brookfield invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.

Rolling Meadows quad, 8 a.m.

Girls soccer

Round Lake at Maine East, 11 a.m.

Girls track

Stagg invitational (Leyden), 11 a.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.