Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, March 18

 

Softball

Monday's results

Carmel 2, Cary-Grove 1

Cary-Grove 000 010 0 -1-3-4

Carmel 200 000 x -2-3-0

2B: Carm -- Swiatkowski; HR: Carm -- Swiathkowski;

WP: Schuda; LP: Hill.

Girls Soccer

Monday's results

Plainfield Central 3, Kaneland 1

Waubonsie Valley 4, Batavia 1

Waubonsie Valley 2 2 --4

Batavia 0 1 --1

Scoring: WV -- Zieba (Setter), Burling (Macaluso), Setter (unassisted), Burling (Macaluso). B -- Whelpley (Holcombe); Goalkeepers: WV -- Kleronomos (14 saves); B -- Flannagan (2 saves).

Cary-Grove 5, Huntley 1

Huntley 1 0 --1

Cary-Grove 2 3 --5

Scoring: H -- Gough (Xanos); C-G -- Stayart (Jones), Stayart (Dale), Stayart (Mason), Ives (Jones), Nielsen (Stayart); Goalkeepers: H -- Lovins (6 saves), Franklin (2 saves).

St. Charles East 2, Naperville North 0

Naperville North 0 0 --0

St. Charles East 1 1 --2

Scoring: SCE -- McCaslin (Miller), McCaslin (Villa); Goalkeepers: SCE -- Gelante (2 saves).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys volleyball

Monday's results

Bartlett D. Geneva 25-13, 25-16

Girls waterpolo

Monday's results

St. Charles North 10, Mundelein 5

St. Charles North 1 4 5 0 --10

Mundelein 0 2 1 2 --5

Scoring: SCN -- Engesser 3, Traxler 3, Hamilton 2, Lewis 2, Cairns; Goalkeepers: SCN -- Coakley (11 saves).

Upcoming events

Today

Baseball

Aurora Christian at Plano, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Sycamore at Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock North at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at DeKalb, 4:30 p.m.

Marmion at Plainfield North, 4:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.

Lisle at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.

Fremd at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

West Aurora at Yorkville, 4:30 p.m.

Leland at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Aurora Central Catholic at ICCP, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.

Sycamore at Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Dekalb , 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

Harlem at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Yorkville at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

Fremd at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Leland-Earlville at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Burlington Central at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.

CL South at Belvidere North, 6:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Lake Zurich, 6:15 p.m.

Larkin at DeKalb Barb Invite, 6 p.m.

Dixon at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hampshire at Grant, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Plainfield East at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

Hampshire at Belvidere North, 4:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Bartlett at Schaumburg, 5:30 p.m.

Badminton

Aurora East at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

Baseball

East Aurora at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Barrington, 4:30 p.m.

Marian Central at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Addison Trail at Elgin , 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Plainfield North, 4:30 p.m.

Harlem at Jacobs, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Wheaton Academy, 4:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Waubonise Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Waubonsie Valley at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

CL South at Rockford Boylan, 4:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Elgin , 4:30 p.m.

Rosary at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Addison Trail at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Aurora Central Catholic at Lisle, TBA

Bartlett at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Elk Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Larkin, 6 p.m.

Nazareth at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, TBD

Boys lacrosse

Marian Central at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

CL South at Antioch, 5:15 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Streamwood at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Huntley at Mundelein-Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

Aurora Central Catholic at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Baseball

Aurora Central Catholic at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.

Minooka at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Fremd at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Addison Trail at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Yorkville at Marmion, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Walther Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Cary-Grove at Dekalb, 4:30 p.m.

CL South at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Hononegah, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Fenton, 4:45 p.m.

West Aurora at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA

Girls soccer

Naperville North at Batavia, 6:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Carmel at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Conant, 6:45 p.m.

St. Edward at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Wheaton North, 6:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Dundee-Crown at Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton Academy, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Antioch, 5 p.m.

South Elgin at Hamphire, 7 p.m.

Grant at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Fremd at St. Charles East. 6:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Bartlett, Burlington Central at Batavia Invite, 4 p.m.

Girls track and field

Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Bartlett, Burlington Central at Batavia Bulldog Invite, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

Aurora Central Catholic, Streamwood, Marian Central at Hampshire Quad, 4 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Marengo, 4:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Elgin at Willowbrook, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Badminton

Bartlett at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys water polo

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

Girls water polo

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Baseball

Marist at Marmion, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Bartlett at Tennessee Tourney, TBA
Burlington Central at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Nazareth at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA

Yorkville at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Bartlett at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Oswego at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Glenbard West at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Aurora Christian, Harvest Christian at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic

Girls track and field

Aurora Christian, Harvest Christian at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic

Boys tennis

Larkin at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Baseball

Aurora Central Catholic at Monmouth United, TBA

Aurora Christian at Lisle, 11 a.m.

Prospect at Geneva, 11 a.m.

Prairie Ridge at Harvest Christian, 1 p.m.

Huntley at Hononegah, 11 a.m.

Jacobs at Marian Central, 10 a.m.

Kaneland vs. Warren, 6 p.m.

Marmion at Neuqua Valley, 11 a.m.

St. Charles East at Lyons, 11 a.m.

Hoffman Estates at Streamwood, 10 a.m.

Romeoville at West Aurora, 11 a.m.

Softball

Bartlett at Tennessee Tourney, TBA

Huntley at Normal Community (DH), 12 p.m.

South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA

Girls soccer

Oswego East at Batavia, 12 p.m.

Elgin at Maine West, 10:30 a.m.

Huntley at Palatine, 12 p.m.

Larkin at DeKalb Barb Invite, 10 a.m.

Plainfield North at St. Charles East, 1 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Schaumburg at Geneva, 1:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Burlington Central, Kaneland at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic, TBA

Girls track and field

Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Burlington Central at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic, TBA

Boys tennis

Cary-Grove Invite, 8 a.m.

Hampshire at Rock Island Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Bartlett at Hoffman Estates Invite, 9 a.m.

Geneva at Oswego East Invite, 8 a.m.

Huntley, Larkin, Rockford East, Grayslake Central Quad, 9 a.m.

Badminton

Glenbard East at Elgin, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.