DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, March 16

 
Updated 3/16/2019 10:30 PM
hello

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

IHSA State tournament

At Peoria Civic Center (Carver Arena)


CLASS 4A

Championship

Belleville West 71, Evanston 59

Belleville West -- Will Shumper 9 3-5 21; Keith Randolph 2 1-2 5; EJ Liddell 10 3-9 24; Lawrence Brazil 0 2-2 2; Jaylin Mosby 6 1-2 15; Tommie Williams 1 0-0 2; Cameron Clark 0 0-0 0; Camden Seales 0 0-0 0; Marcellus Romious 1 0-0 2; Keli'l Price 0 0-0 0; Deonte Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 10-20 71.

Evanston -- Jaylin Gibson 1 0-0 2; Jaheim Holden 8 3-4 20; Lance Jones 6 3-5 15; Blake Peters 1 3-4 5; Ryan Bost 1 2-2 5; Ethan Francis 0 0-0 0; Ben Tarpey 0 0-0 0; Isaiah Holden 0 0-0 0; Louis Lesmond 5 0-0 12; Ian Alexander 0 0-0 0; Thomas Neumann 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 11-15 59.

Belleville West 11 18 18 24 --71

Evanston 18 17 11 13 --59

3-point baskets: BW: Liddell, Mosby. E: Holden, Bost, Lesmond 2. Fouled out: None.

Third place

Chicago Curie 64, Rockford East 55

Chicago Curie -- Ramean Hinton 2 3-3 8, Justin Harmon 4 2-4 10, Demari Nixon 3 6-6 12, DaJuan Gordon 10 3-6 24, Trevon Hamilton 3 0-1 8, Elijah Pickens 1 0-1 2, Nicholas Owens 0 0-0 0, Phillip Berryhill 0 0-0 0, Armond William 0 0-0 0, Jermel Grigsby 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 14-21 64.

Rockford East -- Andres Thompson 5 1-1 12, Sha'Den Clanton 3 2-2 8, Chris Burnell 3 2-4 8, Demarian 1 0-0 2, Sincere Parker 4 1-1 11, Josh Crwford 0 0-0 0, Pashens Harris 2 0-1 4, Chris Hodge 0 0-0 0, J.Brannon-Davis 1 0-0 2, Makarious Luster 1 1-2 4, Evan Bell 0 0-0 0, Elijah Dixon 0 0-0 0, Delvonte' Laflore 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 7-11 55.

Chicago Curie 20 14 12 18 --64

Rockford East 14 16 13 12 --55

3-point baskets: CCur: Hinton, Gordon, Hamilton 2; RfdE: Thompson, Parker 2, Luster.

Fouled out: RfdE: Thompson, Luster.

CLASS 3A

Championship

East St. Louis Sr. 68, Chicago Bogan 63 (OT)

East St. Louis Sr. -- Richard Robinson 3 5-8 11, Terrence Hargrove Jr. 13 5-5 31, Jashawn Anderson 4 5-6 13, Elijah Rice 3 0-0 6, Cornelius Leflore 2 0-0 6, Traeveion Jones 0 0-0 0, Jabril Olivaria 0 0-0 0, Armond Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 15-19 68.

Chicago Bogan -- Kyndal Davis 3 0-2 7, Rashaun Agee 10 3-3 24, Tyreon Hardin 1 0-0 3, Antonie Bloxton 3 3-5 10, Jordan Booker 2 4-4 8, Jeremiah Washington 0 0-1 0, Jayvon Clark 1 0-0 2, Kenndy Brown 0 0-0 0, Darrion Jones 2 2-2 6, Tremear Fralwy 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 13-19 63.

East St. Louis Sr. 11 11 14 17 15--68

Chicago Bogan 18 6 21 8 10--63

3-point baskets: EStL: Hargrove, Leflore 2; CBog: Davis, Agee, Hardin, Bloxton.

Fouled out: CBog: Agee.

Third place

DePaul College Prep 64, peoria manual 44

Peoria Manual -- Storm Hangen 0 0-0 0, Quintez Edwards 4 0-0 11, Myriece Byrd 4 1-2 9, Rolando Brown4 3-6 11, Marshawn Tolliver 3 1-1 7, Breonte Boyce 0 0-0 0, Tyrese Johnson 1 0-0 2, Andreas Bailey 0 0-0 0, Kamron Causey 0 1-4 1, Emaryon Byrd 0 0-0 0, Brian Tyler 1 0-0 0, Idius Robertson 0 0-0 0, Nick Petty 0 0-0 0, Joshua Ivory 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 7-15 44.

DePaul College Prep -- Pavle Pantovic 2 1-2 5, Tyler Johnson 6 1-4 15, Lance Mosley 2 0-0 6, Raheem Anthony 5 0-0 10, Perry Cowan 5 2-6 13, Rasheed Bello 0 0-0 0, Martell Moore 0-2 1, Darren Shower 1 0-0 2, Jabari Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Jack O'Brien 1 0-0 3, Cam Lewis 0 0-0 0, Brian Mathews 3 3-3 9. Totals 25 8-17 64.

Peoria Manual 8 10 16 10 --44

DePaul Prep 16 19 18 11 --64

3-point baskets: PMan: Edwards 3; Dep: Johnson 2, Mosley 2, Cowan.

Fouled out: .

King of the Hill

Finals;

Carter Lindstrom is 2019 King of the Hill.

Class 4A: Carter Lindstrom (Glenbard West) 11

Class 3A: Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) 10

Class 2A: Graham Eighner (Hoopeston Area) 7

Class 1A: Christian Trexler (Egyptian) 7

Baseball

Saturday's results

Normal West 10, Naperville Central 1

Benet 14, Oak Park-river Forest 6

OPRF 105 000 --6-7-7

Benet 203 45X --14-6-2

2B: OPRF: Whitney 2, Cronin. B: Novak.

IC Catholic Prep 32, Holy Trinity 3

IC Catholic Prep 000 1(10)(21) --32-11-2

Holy Trinity 002 0 1 0 --3-7-2

2B: IC: Ryan, Howard; 3B: IC: Malek, Cooke; WP: Cooke

Neuqua Valley 8, Edwardsville 1

Neuqua Valley 001 400 3 --8-9-1

Edwardsville 100 000 0 --1-1-5

3B: NV: Clifford; WP: Sterchele LP: Schaefer.

Boys water polo

Saturday's results

Mundelein Tournament

Lindberg 9, Hinsdale Central 2

Scoring -- HC: Schmidt, McManus.

Hinsdale Central 9, St. Patrick 1

Scoring -- HC: Griffith 4, Hamp, Sappanen, McManus, Tellentine 2.

Mundelein 13, Hinsdale Central 7

Scoring -- HC: Griffith 3, Hamp 3, McManus,

Hinsdale Central 14, Niles West 2

Scoring -- HC: Griffith 4, Hamp 3, Schmidt, Guntarius, Donnen, Tellentine.

Boys lacrosse

Saturday's results

Fremd 13, St. Francis 1

Neuqua Valley 12, wheaton Warrenville South 3

NV -- Foy 4, Curtis 2, Perry 2, Giacomelli 2, Wise, Champion. WWS -- Powell 2, Hoover. Goalkeepers -- NV: Gunderson (3 saves0. WWS: Galta (3 saves).

Softball

Saturday's results

Land O' Lakes (FL) 8, Naperville Central 1

Naperville Cen. 100 000 0 --1-2-3

Land O Lakes 102 301 1 --8-10-1

2B: NC: Lewis, Turner; 3B: NC: Lewis; WP: Turner.

Notre Dame Tournament

Peoria Notre Dame 8, Benet 7

Benet 000 050 2 --7-7-4

P.Notre Dame 232 100 X --8-9-0

2B: B: Mikitka. PND: Bushnell; HR: PND: Crowley. WP: Norwood LP: Stevenson.

Benet 16, St. Viator 1

Benet 2 3 11 0 --16-13-2

St. Viator 0 1 0 0 --0-0-0

2B: B: Christensen 2, Seranko 2, Fajardo, Brdecka. 3B: B: Bastuga; HR: B: Pitello. WP: Brdecka LP: Naughton.

Girls soccer

Saturday's results

Conant 1, Lake park 0

Glenbard West 1, Glenbard North 0

Scoring -- GW: Muchmore (Mullins). Goalkeepers -- GW: Bleker (4 saves).

St. Charles north 2, Neuqua Valley 0

St. Charles North 1 1 --2

Neuqua Valley 0 0 --0

Scoring -- SCN: Wahlberg (Andrey); Rydberg (UA). Goalkeepers -- SCN: Maleski. NV: Tesmond.

Reavis Windy City Classic

Glenbard East 2, Andrew 1 (wiin by 5-4 PK)

Scoring -- GE: Chiero (Shuert). Goalkeepers -- GE: Stranski.

Wheaton North Kickoff Tournament

Benet 3, Lemont 1

Benet 1 2 --3

Lemont 1 0 --1

Scoring -- B: Casmere (UA); Casmere (B.Pullen); Ullmer (Burns). Goalkeepers -- B: E.Frantzen (4 saves).

Girls badminton

Saturday's results

Buffalo Grove K.D. Invite

Team results

Stevenson 40; Buffalo Grove 26; Schaumburg 18; Wheaton Warrenville South 14; Glenbrook North 14; Maine West 8

Individual results

Singles -- No.1: 1st: Ram (Stev); 2nd: Rylko (WWS); No.2: 1st: Lu (Stev); 2nd Yoshikawa (GN); No.3: 1st: Nagai (Sten); 2nd: Wenzel (BG); No.4: 1st: Liu (Stev); 2nd; Howard (BG).

Doubles -- No.1: 1st: Yang/Hu (Stev); 2nd Wang/Kusaka (Sch); No.2: 1st: Li/Harikrishna (Stev); 2nd: Lee/Bellinger (BG); No.3: 1st: Wei/Zhang (Stev); 2nd: Martin/Lehrfeld (BG) ; No.4: 1st: Merneedi/Gyanmote (Stev); 2nd: McBride/Patel (BG).

Palatine Invite

Team results

1. Naperville Central 31; 2. Prospect 24; 3. Fremd 17; 4. Palatine 15; 5. Sandburg 14; 6. Downers Grove South 4.

Individual results

Singles -- No.1: 1st: Ye (Fr); 2nd: Neuhalfen (Pr); 3rd: Jha (NC); No.2: 1st: Wu (Fr); 2nd; Roy (NC); 3rd: Zhang (Pro); No.3: 1st: Conteras (NC); 2nd: Beckemeir (Fr); Hong (Pro); Zeller (S); No.4: 1st: Hu (NC); 2nd: Serlovsky (S); 3rd: Ukkan (Pr).

Doubles -- No.1: 1st: Liu/Zheng (NC); 2nd: Trejo/Bradley (Pal); 3rd: Sadlon/Giannopoulos (Pr); No.2: 1st: Wang/Peng (NC); 2nd: Kasminski/Bedno (S); 3rd: Szoepe/Morris (Pr); No.3: 1st: Russo/Manalil (NC); 2nd: Cozine/Patel (Pro); 3rd: Havener/Katykiewicz (S).

Girls track

Saturday's results

DuKane Conference Championships

Team results

Batavia 126; St. Charles East 108; Wheaton Warrenville South 102; Lake Park 85; Geneva 53; Glenbard North 45; Wheaton North 45; St. Charles north 20

Individual results

55: Nichols (SCE) 7.49; Wilson (Bat) 7.51; Sicilliano (Gen) 7.57; 200: Zander (WN) 26.57; Nichols (SCE) 26.62; Wilson (Bat) 27.43; 400: Nichols (SCE) 1:01.33; Kortan (SCE) 1:01.54; McNamara (Gen) 1:01.57; 800: Poglitsch (WWS) 2:22.75; Gianfrancesco (Bat) 2:24.68; Kulkarni (WWS) 2:26.42; 1600: Schlenker (Bat) 5:03.56; Poglitsch (WWS) 5:07.48; Abbott (SCE) 5:09.45; 3200: Schlenker (Bat) 10:32.62; Moneysmith (WWS) 11:04.72; McDonnell (Gen) 11:04.94; 55 hurdles: Granskog (LP) 8.61; McCloghan (Gen) 8.93; Haas (WWS) 9.15; 4x160 relay: Wheaton North 1:47.84; WW South 1:48.65; Glenbard North 1:49.47; 4x400 relay: St. Charles East 4:08.10; Glenbard North 4:13.44; WW South 4:14.06; 4x800 relay: St. Charles East 9;54.21; Batavia 9:56.77; WW South 10:06.99; Long jump: Granskog (LP) 17-8.5; Guy (GN) 17-1; Anselme (Bat) 1-7.75; Madro (LP) 16-7.75; High jump: Granskog (LP) 5-1; Kempff (SCE) 4-11; Marcheschi (WWS) 4-11; Triple jump: Madro (LP) 35-5; Guy (GN) 34-9.25; Anselme (Bat) 33-9.25; Shotput: Zabka (Bat) 39-4.5; Montenegro (LP) 38-1; Baranska (LP) 36-4.5; Pole vault: Benkers (Bat) 9-6; Schulz (WN) 9-6; Ewuoso (LP) 9-6.

Upstate Eight Conference Championships

Team results

West Aurora 160; Glenbard East 117; South Elgin 63; Bartlett 60; Glenbard South 49; West Chicago 36; East Aurora 23; Elgin 23; Streamwood 22; Larkin

Individual results

55: Clements (Lark) 7.73; Ming (WA) 7.74; Daubenmire (Bart) 7.79; 200: Wood (WA) 27.25; Clements (Lark) 28.51; Daubenmire (Bart) 29.22; 400: Miles (WA) 1:04.96; Buchanan (Bart) 1:06.23; Miulli (SE) 1:06.71; 800: Huber (GE) 2:21.13; Ruff (SE) 2:25.16; Buchanan (Bart) 2:30.42; 1600: Ruff (SE) 5:26.56; Buchanan (Bart) 5:32.89; Tomas (WA) 5:41.84; 3200: Ruff (SE) 11:43.62; Tomas (WA) 11:50.91; Buzani (WC) 12:19.55; 4x160 relay: West Aurora 1:27.80; Glenbard East 1:33.38; Glenbard South 1:34.04; 4x400 relay: West Aurora 4:23.98; Glenbard East 4:29.33; Glenbard South 4:30.60; 4x800 relay: West Aurora 10:20.74; Glenbard South 10:26.10; Glenbard East 10:43.04; 55 hurdles: Spagnola (WA) 8.74; Richmond (WA) 9.09; Whitman (GE) 10.23; Long jump: Dunaway (GE) 15-7.5; Srivastava (GE) 15-5.75; Spagnola (WA) 15-5; High jump: Ludwig (GE) 5-5; Manko (WA) 5-0; Hasenstein (Bart) 4-8; Andrews (GE) 4-8; Triple jump: Dunaway (GE) 35-0.5; Manko (WA) 34-4; Caldwell (Elg) 34-3; Shotput: Hairston-El (Str) 36-8.75; Berry (EA) 36-2; Jackson (GS) 34-8.5; Pole vault: Kuhn (WA) 10-6; Bednarek (WA) 8-6; Lyons (GE) 7-0.

West Suburban Silver Championship

Team results

Downers Grove South 160; Morton 99; Proviso East 53; Addison Trail 46; Hinsdale South 46; Willowbrook 45; Leyden 35

Individual results

55: Hillard (PE) 7.54; Stirling (HS) 7.55; Kindred (HS) 7.56; 200: Hillard (PE) 26.98; Maes (DGS) 27.14; Stirling (HS) 27.75; 300: Hillard (PE) 43.23; Nava (AT) 44.21; Maes (DGS) 44.50; 400: Hillard (PE) 1:02.40; Macas (DGS) 1:04.56; Diddia (DGS) 1:01.91; 800: Versaskas (DGS) 2:21.35; Sanfilippo (AT) 2:21.87; Duax (DGS) 2:23.81; 1600: Reidy (DGS) 5:11.87; Palma (Wbk) 5:11.95; Warden (DGS) 5:13.91; 3200: Weidner (DGS) 11:13.53; Diddia (DGS) 11:24.97; Dominquez (Ley) 12:37.13; 55 hurdles: Puccillo (DGS) 9.31; Sammour (Mort) 9.34; Miller (HS) 9.37; 4x200 relay: Downers South 1:50.91; Hinsdale South 1:52.11; Morton 1:53.00; 4x400 relay: Downers South 4:12.90; Addison Trail 4:24.04; Morton 4:31.43; 4x800 relay: Downers South 10:03.75; Addison Trail 10:20.23; Morton 10:27.08; Long jump: Johnson (DGS) 16-8; Gay (PE) 16-7; Sammour (Mort) 15-4.25; High jump: White (Mort) 4-8; Green (Mort) 4-8; Pajer (Ley) 4-4; Bauers (Wbk) 4-4; Triple jump: Sammour (Mort) 35-2.75; Johnson (DGS) 34-7.5; Nwadadu (HS) 34-3.75; Shotput: Dzolic (Mort) 36-7.5; Blackwell (Wbk) 35-9.5; Rushing (Wbk) 31-2.25; Pole vault: Heredia (Mort) 8-9; Puccillo (DGS) 7-9; Dempsey (DGS) 7-3.

Girls water polo

Saturday's results

Riverside-Brookfield Tournament

Riverside-Brookfield 11, Hinsdale Central 5

Scoring -- HC: Pope, Geiresbach 4, Goalkeepers -- HC: LaPointe (4 saves)

Hinsdale Central 11, Taft 5

Scoring -- HC: Natt 2, Tekkey, Theshamous, Pope, Geiresbach 4, Li, Keating. Goalkeepers -- HC: Fowler (8 saves).

Maine West 10, Hinsdale Central 8

Scoring -- HC: Natt, Kloubech 2, Tekkey, Geiresbach 4. Goalkeepers -- HC: LaPointe (2 saves).

College baseball

Saturday's results

Wheaton 11, Mt. Saint Vincent 1

Mt. St. Vincent 000 000 001 --1-3-2

Wheaton 001 012 61X --11-16-1

2B: W: Pierce; 3B: W: Albaugh, Core, Hartman, Reichert; HR: W: Albaugh. WP: Arnold (1-0) LP: Sharfetz (0-2).

Upcoming events

Monday, March 18

Baseball

Addison Trail at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Plainfield Central, 4:30 p.m.

Francis W. Parker at IC Catholic Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Glenbard North, 4:30 p.m.

Lisle at Illinois Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Lyons at Montini, 4:30 p.m.

Prosser at Westmont, 4:30 p.m.

St. Joseph at Wheaton Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

West Chicago at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Neuqua Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Glenbard North at Addison Trail, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Montini, 5 p.m.

West Chicago at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.

Boys water polo

Sandburg at York, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hinsdale Central at Naperville Central, 6:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Softball

Addison Trail at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Bolingbrook at Naperville Central, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago Christian at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Plainfield East, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Addison Trail at Ridgewood, 6:15 p.m.

Glenbard North at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Glenbard South Tournament, 6:30 p.m.

Marist at Hinsdale South, 6:30 p.m.

Naperville North at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

Prospect at Downers Grove South, 6:30 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Lisle, 6:45 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Batavia, 6:30 p.m.

York at Elk Grove Tournament, TBD

Girls badminton

Andrew at Hinsdale South, 4:30 p.m.

Fenton at Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at Lake Park Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard West, Lake Park, St. Charles East at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Hinsdale Central, 4:30 p.m.

Neuqua Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.

Girls water polo

Hinsdale South at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

Lincoln Way East at Naperville North, 6 p.m.

York at Lyons, 6 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Geneva at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at York, 7 p.m.

Maine South at Neuqua Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Resurrection at St., Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Sandburg at Glenbard West, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.