DuPage County scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 18

 
Updated 2/18/2019 11:16 PM
hello

Boys basketball

Monday's results

South Elgin 51, Glenbard South 48

South Elgin -- Montgomery 4 0-1 8, Ashby 2 2-2 8, Warrick 3 0-0 8, Errington 2 0-0 5, Miszkiewicz 5 10-12 20, Mcvicar 0 2-2 2, Cwik 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-17 51.

Glenbard South -- Enright 0 2-2 2, Plaso 4 2-2 12, Co Hardtke 3 4-4 12, Powers 5 0-0 12, Harrington 2 4-4 8, Pyle 0 0-0 0, Goodrum 0 0-0 0, Payton 1 0-0 2, Temcio 0 0-0 0, Malik 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-12 48.

South Elgin 10 13 12 16 --51

Glenbard South 11 14 6 17 --48

3-point baskets: SE -- Ashby 2, Warrick 2, Errington; GS -- Plaso 2, Co. Hardtke 2, Powers 2.

Girls basketball

Monday's results

Class 3A Rochelle sectional semifinal

Glenbard South 49, Sterling 29

Glenbard South -- Cohen 6 0-0 15, LaPonte 2 0-0 5, Sellars 0 7-8 7, Wilharm 1 0-0 3, Bair 6 3-6 17, Coluzzi 1 0-0 2, Karr 0 0-0 0, Sadorf 0 0-0 0, Selvaggi 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-14 49.

Sterling -- Garza 0 2-2 2, Bre. Borum 1 2-4 4, Gra. Gould 3 3-3 10, Bro. Borum 3 0-4 6, Gre. Gould 3 1-2 7, Avila 0 0-0 0, Grell 0 0-0 0, Cole 0 0-0 0, Spaulding 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 8-15 29.

Glenbard South 22 11 7 9 --49

Sterling 15 3 10 1 --29

3-point baskets: GS: Cohen 3, Bair 2, Wilharm, LaPonte. S: Grace Gould.

Fouled out: none.

Class 4A Batavia sectional semifinals

WW South 39, Lake Park 28

Lake Park -- Thorne 2 0-0 4, Skalski 1 0-0 3, Kirkham 0 0-0 0, Rogers 8 4-5 21, Darre 0 0-0 0, Moy 0 0-0 0, Vehrs 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 4-5 28.

WW South -- Ruggles 2 6-8 11, Emma 3 2-2 10, Stebbins 3 3-4 10, Dohse 2 2-2 6, Struebing 0 0-0 0, Huntzinger 0 2-2 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, Kroehnke 0 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 15-18 39.

Lake Park 7 8 4 9 --28

WW South 8 10 5 16 --39

3-point baskets: LP: Skalski, Rogers. WWS: Emma 2, Ruggles, Stebbins. Fouled out: none.

Bartlett 60, Geneva 52

Bartlett -- Heeden 1 4-6 6, Hare 5 2-5 15, Sinclair 9 4-10 26, Neesen 0 1-2 1, Hernandez 1 3-4 5, Banks 0 0-0 0, Standefer 2 2-2 7. Totals 18 16-29 60.

Geneva -- Palmer 1 4-5 6, Hinchman 1 2-7 5, Montgomery 5 1-4 12, Navigato 2 1-2 7, Blackmore 4 10-10 19, McCloughan 1 1-3 3, Davine 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 19-31 52.

Bartlett 16 12 13 19 --60

Geneva 10 10 14 18 --52

3-point baskets: B -- Sinclair 4, Hare 3, Standefer; G -- Navigato 2, Hinchman, Montgomery, Blackmore.

Fouled out: B -- Hernandez.

All-Metro Suburban Conference Blue Division

MVP: Brenna Loftus (RB). Lara Anger (ACC), Delany Kosner (ACC), Ali Berg (BM), Delany Krisko (BM), Kiarai Brown-Shaw (BM), Jaida Smith (ICCP), Claire Wagner (ICCP), Sarah JnoBaptiste (RB), Mary Maloney (RB), Angelina Ocapo (RB), Zoe Ketterman (R), Brooke Biggins (SE), Kate Chaparro (SF).

All-Metro Suburban Conference Red Division

MVP: Janay Turner (CC). Tori Henning (AC), Lexi Lamanna (AC), Thaya Luse (AC), Kelsey Wolteriink (CC), Deja Claybrooks (CC), Cloe Schaafsma (CC), Alexus Arzola (F), Isa Lozada (F), Ivie Perez (G), Kam Fini (R), Hannah Schuringa (TC), Sureya Alex (TC), Jordyn Strube (TC), Imani Hillmer (WA).

Upcoming events

TODAY

Boys basketball

Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Willowbrook, York at West Suburban Conference Tournament, TBA

Montini at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Plainfield South at Naperville Central, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Lake Forest Academy, TBD

Class 2A Beecher regional

Westmont vs. Beecher/Peotone winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Timothy Christian regional

Timothy Christian vs. Walther Christian/Guerin winner, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Class 1A Wilmington dual team sectional

Lisle vs. Fairbury Prairie Central, 6 p.m.

Class 3A Sandburg dual team sectional

Montini vs. Sandburg, 6 p.m.

Marmion vs. Mt. Carmel, 6 p.m.

Class 3A DeKalb dual team sectional

Glenbard North vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Hinsdale South sectional

Semifinals, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Plainfield North sectional

Semifinals, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Rochelle sectional

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Boys track & field

Elgin, West Aurora at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Willowbrook Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, February 20

Boys basketball

East Aurora at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7 p.m.

St. Viator at Benet, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Beecher regional

Lisle vs. Southland College Prep Charter, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Timothy Christian regional

IC Catholic vs. St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Thursday, February 21

Boys basketball

Steinmetz at Fenton, 7:30 p.m.

Boys track & field

Addison Trail, Streamwood at Glenbard North, 4:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Normal West Invite, 4 p.m.

Girls track & field

Downers Grove North at Lyons, 5 p.m.

Glenbard East Rams Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland, Naperville Central, Palatine, Waubonsie Valley at Wheaton Warrenville South, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North, York at Proviso West Quad, 5 p.m.

Friday, February 22

Boys basketball

Class 2A Beecher regional

Final, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Timothy Christian regional

Final, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

State meet at New Trier

Boys track & field

Downers Grove North at Proviso West, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central at Batavia Indoor Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Romeoville, 5 p.m.

Naperville North, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton Academy at Wheaton Warrenville South, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track & field

Hinsdale South, ITW Speer at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Glenbrook South John Davis Relays, 4:30 p.m.

Montini, Westmont at Addison Trail Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Plainfield North, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 23

Boys swimming

State meet at New Trier

Wrestling

Dual team state meet at Bloomington

Boys track & field

Downers Grove South, Hinsdale South, Lake Park, Naperville Central, Wheaton North, York at Proviso West Invite, 9 a.m.

Lake Park, Wheaton North at Burlington Central Throws & Vaults, 1 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Lockport Invite, 10 a.m.

West Chicago at Glenbrook South Spivey Classic, 9 a.m.

Girls track & field

Downers Grove South, Glenbard North at Batavia Quad, 9 a.m.

Fremd, St. Charles North at Glenbard West, 9 a.m.

Hinsdale Central Red Devil Triangular, 10 a.m.

Lake Park, Wheaton North at Burlington Central Throws and Vaults, 1 p.m.

Metea Valley at Hinsdale Central, 10 a.m.

West Chicago at Argo Invite, 9 a.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.