Lake County scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 16

 
Updated 1/16/2019 11:00 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Mundelein High School is looking for a head football coach. Please apply online at www.d120.org

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

CARMEL 55, MUNDELEIN 50

Carmel -- Beals 0 0-0 0, Galdoni 1 0-0 2, Williams-Gray 7 1-2 15, Schott 0 0-0 0, Roeser 5 5-6 16, Snell 2 2-4 6, Wilson 4 5-9 16, Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-21 55.

Mundelein -- Gonzalez 2 3-3 7, Bikus 2 0-0 5, Ebube 6 2-6 14, Eddy 1 1-1 3, Enright 6 2-4 19, Paluch 1 0-0 2, Thier 0 0-0 0, Diaz 0 0-0 0. Totals .

Carmel 16 9 17 13 --55

Mundelein 9 7 22 12 --50

3-point baskets: Car: Wilson 3, Roeser; Mun: Enright 5, Bikus.

Fouled out: none.

STEVENSON 58, WARREN 38

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Stevenson -- Ittounas 4 3-5 13, Chieng 2 1-2 5, Holmes 3 0-0 6, M. Ambrose 3 5-5 14, Kaznikov 2 4-6 8, Tenner 0 1-2 1, E. Ambrose 1 0-0 3, Alexis 0 0-0 0, Bernard 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 14-20 50.

Warren -- McCarthy 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 0-1 6, DelaCruz 0 0-0 0, Shrake 3 0-0 8, Sarancic 7 3-4 19, Subry 1 0-0 3, Cobe 0 0-0 0, Mellican 0 2-2 2, Manolu 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-7 38.

Stevenson 18 11 6 15 --50

Warren 9 8 10 11 --38

3-point baskets: Stev: Ittounas 2, M. Ambrose 3, E. Ambrose; Warr: Shrake 2. Sarancic 2, Subry.

Fouled out: none.

WHEELING 82, ROUND LAKE 61

Wheeling -- Best 22, McLaughlin 12, Zettek 11, Jordan 10, Reid 8, Zalewski 7, Kim 6, Hudson 6.

Round Lake -- Pierre 11, William 26, Barcenas 0, Peterson 8, Jordan 0, Nixon 5, Jam. Jones 4, Cordova 0, Wilson 0, Eli. Jone 0, Rodriguez 0, Brantley 5, Grant 2.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Wheeling 23 16 19 14 --82

Round Lake 15 7 27 12 --61

Girls basketball

Wednesday's results

STEVENSON 57, WHEELING 30

Stevenson -- Ware 4 0-0 10, Kolz 1 1-2 3, Hill 2 0-0 5, Sawyer 4 4-4 13, Bardic 3 0-0 6, A. King 6 1-1 15, Lueck 0 0-0 0, C. King 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 2-2 5. Totals 21 8-9 57.

Wheeling -- Drozdz 3 2-2 10, Stanke 0 0-0 0, Igiehon 5 2-6 12, Janulis 0 0-0 0, Moser 0 2-2 2, Webb 0 0-0 0, Metellus 1 0-0 2, Helms 0 4-4 4. Totals 9 10-14 30.

Stevenson 26 6 17 8 --57

Wheeling 4 13 7 6 --30

3-point baskets: Stev: Ware 2, A. King 2, Hill, Sawyer, Smith; Whe: Drozdz 3.

Fouled out: none.

WAUCONDA 69, GRANT 53

Grant -- Flores 2 0-0 8, Mahinay 3 1-1 10, Karpinske 2 2-4 7, Hughs 2 0-0 5, Linbo 8 7-8 23. Totals 17 10-13 53.

Wauconda -- Tylka 7 9-13 25, Karg 6 0-0 13, Szmajda 2 4-4 8, Arden 3 0-0 8, Pakaski 2 5-6 9, Carver 2 2-2 6. Totals 22 20-25 69.

Grant 16 10 12 15 --53

Wauconda 18 20 21 10 --69

3-point baskets: Grt: Flores 2, Mahinay, Karpinske, Hugsh; Wauc: Tylka 2, Arden 2, Karg.

Fouled out: none.

GRYASLAKE CENTRAL 36, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 27

Grayslake North -- Gerdes 1 0-0 2, Leahy 0 0-0 0, Standerski 1 1-4 4, Stanfel 1 0-0 3, Atwell 1 1-2 3, Guenther 5 1-1 13, Curtis 1 0-2 2, Hartigan 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 3-9 27.

Grayslake Central -- Bullman 2 7-8 11, Kocialkowski 3 2-2 8, Heerdegen 1 0-0 2, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, R. Drevline 1 1-4 3, MK Drevline 0 2-2 2, Mussay 4 2-2 10. Totals 11 14-18 36.

Grayslake North 11 3 4 9 --27

Grayslake Central 5 10 6 15 --36

3-point baskets: GN: Guenther 2, Standerski.

Fouled out: GN: Guenther.

LAKES 55, NORTH CHICAGO 19

Lakes -- Edwards 14, Jozwik 8, Smith 6, Washington 6, Tempke 6.

Lakes 13 16 17 6 --55

North Chicago 5 2 10 2 --19

Girls bowling

Wednesday's results

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2286, LIBERTYVILLE 2134

Grayslake Central -- Serres 436 (157), Torres 440 (169), Kilmer 459 (174), Ervin 474 (173), Gurchak 477 (168).

Libertyville -- Kenzer 365 (140), Pacholski 421,(150) Porcelius 421 (145), Felsl 447 (162), Kropp 206 (180).

Girls gymnastics

Wednesday's results

LAKE FOREST 142.25, LIBERTYVILLE 135.50

Vault -- 1. Fisch (LF) 9.70, 2. Pasquesi (LF) 9.40, 3. Hamilton (Lib) 9.20,

Uneven bars -- 1. Fisch (LF) 8.35, 2. Hamilton (Lib) 8.40, 3 (Tie) Cekay (LF), Pasquesi (LF) 8.40.

Balance beam -- 1. Fisch (LF) 9.40, 2. Pasquesi (LF) 9.30, 3. Ski (Lib) 8.95.

Floor exercise -- 1. Fisch (LF) 9.70. 2. (Tie), Miks (LF). Pasquesi (LF), Hamilton (Lib) 9.40.

All-around -- 1. Fisch (LF) 38.15, 2. Pasquesi (LF) 36.20, 3. Hamilton (Lib) 35.55.

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

North Chicago at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Waukegan at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

Libertyville at Mundelein, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Grant at Lakes, 6:30 p.m.

Antioch at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Antioch, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Lakes at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

FriDAY, Jan. 18

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lakes at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Benet at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lake County invite at Grant, 9 a.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Carmel at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge invite (Lake Zurich), 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, Jan. 19

BOYS BASKETBALL

MLK tournaments

At Deerfield

Wauconda vs. Niles North, 1:30 p.m.

Wauconda vs. Deerfield, 4:30 p.m.

At Lake Zurich

Grayslake North vs. Carmel/Mundelein, 11:30 a.m.

Glenbrook South vs. Lake Zurich, 1 p.m.

Carmel/Mundelein vs. Grayslake North/Palatine, 11:30 a.m./2:30 p.m.

At Wheaton Warrenville South

Warren vs. Lake Park, 11 a.m.

Warren vs. Benet/Plainfield South, 5:15 p.m.

Hersey at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Stevenson at New Trier, 10 a.m.

St. Charles North invite (Libertyville), 1 p.m.

Buffalo Grove invite (Mundelein), 1 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Rockford Jefferson sectional at Don Carter Lanes, Rockford

WRESTLING

Lake County invite at Grant, 9 a.m.

(Antioch, Carmel, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, Warren, Stevenson).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Antioch at North Chicago, 1 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 12:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 1 p.m.

Stevenson at St. Viator, 3 p.m. --- NUNEZ

Warren at Wheaton Warrenville South, TBD

MLK tournament

At DeKalb

Carmel vs. TBA

At Lake Forest

Grant vs. Highland Park, 9 a.m.

Grant vs. Lake Forest, noon

At Fenton

Round Lake vs. TBA

GIRLS BOWLING

Wauconda tournament (Antioch, Grant, Grayslake Central, Lakes, Lake Zurich, Mundelein, Stevenson, Warren), 9 a.m.

Rockford Guilford tournament (Grayslake North, Vernon Hills), 8:30 a.m.

MONDAY, Jan. 21

BOYS BASKETBALL

MLK tournament at Lake Zurich

Carmel vs. TBA

Lake Zurich vs. TBA

Mundelein vs. TBA

MLK tournament at Niles North

Wauyconda vs. Lake View, 3 p.m.

Stevenson at Geneva, St. Charles North, 4:15 p.m.

Warren at Wheaton Warrenville South, TBD

Mather at Vernon Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

ESCC Mega Duals (Carmel), 8 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MLK tournament

At DeKalb

Carmel vs. TBA, 9 a.m.

At Lake Forest

Grant vs. Buffalo Grove, 9 a.m.

Palatine vs. Grant, 1:30 p.m.

At Wheaton Warrenville South

Warren vs. TBA

Vernon Hills at Wheeling, 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.