Lake County scoreboard for Friday, Jan. 11

 
Updated 1/12/2019 12:31 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Mundelein High School is looking for a head football coach. Please apply online at www.d120.org

Boys basketball

Friday's results

stevenson 63, WAUKEGAN 56

Waukegan -- B. Brown 20, J. Brown 9, Cunningham 8

Stevenson -- Kaznikov 19, Ambrose 18, Chieng 10.

Waukegan 0 0 0 0 --00

Stevenson 0 0 0 0 --00

3-point baskets: .

Fouled out: .

warren 53, lake zurich 35

Lake Zurich -- Cison 5 3-3 14, S. LoCoco 0 0-0 0, LePage 3 0-0 7, McGraw 1 1-2 3, Tucker 2 4-4 9, D. LoCoco 0 0-0 0, Marcinkicwick 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-9 35.

Warren -- McCarthy 2 0-0 5, Subry 3 0-0 8, Johnson 2 2-2 6, DelaCruz 2 0-0 4, Mellican 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 0-4 2. Mitrovic 0 0-0 0, Shrake 4 2-2 12, Sarancic 6 1-2 14. Totals 21 5-10 53.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lake Zurich 13 6 9 7 --35

Warren 16 7 19 11 --53

3-point baskets: Warr: Subry 2, Shrake 2, McCarthy, Sarancic; LZ: Cison, LePage, Tucker.

Fouled out: none.

maine east 67, vernon Hills 62 (OT)

Maine East -- Noriega 21, Sabet 18.

Vernon Hills -- Jacobson 24, McCarthy 10, Levitan 10.

round lake 74, northtown 48

Round Lake -- Pierre 12 points

Williams 18 points, Barcenas 0 points, Peterson 18 points,Jordan 0 points, Nixon 9 points, Jones 3 points, Cordova 6 points, Wilson 0 points, E. Jones 8 points, Rodriguez 0 points,

Brantley 0 point.

Northtown -- McDuffe 25.

carmel 77, marian Central 44

Marian Central -- Truckenbrod 2 0-0 6, Minneci 2 1-2 5, Ricciardi 4 0-1 9, Pivnicka 4 0-0 9, Moscinski 3 1-4 7, Gibson 3 0-0 6, Shukis 1 0-0 2, Hurley 0 0-0 0, Guils 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 2-7 44.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Carmel -- Moore 2 1-2 5, Smith 4 0-1 8, Snell 1 0-1 2, Halaburt 2 0-0 5, Roeser 11 0-0 22, Galdoni 2 0-0 5, Wilson 6 3-3 20, Williams-Gray 4 0-2 8, Speights 0 0-0 0, Schott 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 4-9 77

Marian Central 8 8 17 9 --44

Carmel 17 27 23 7 --77

3-point baskets: MC: Truckenbrod 2, Pivnicka, Carm: Wilson 5, Galdoni, Haliburt.

Fouled out: .

Mundelein 55 Libertyville 48

Libertyville -- Wilterdink 2 7-8 11, Steinhaus 6 0-0 16, Graham 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Watson 5 0-0 13, Moore 1 0-0 2, Ellingson 2 1-1 6. Totals 16 8-9 48.

Mundelein -- Eddy 2 1-1 6, Enright 5 7-10 18, Gonzalez 3 4-4 12, Bikus 0 3-4 3, Ebube 6 4-7 16, Thier 0 0-0 0, Paluch 0 0-0 0, Diaz 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 19-26 55.

Libertyville 8 12 15 13 --48

Mundelein 13 20 5 17 --55

3-point baskets: Lib-Steinhaus (4), Watson (3), Ellingson. Mund-Eddy, Enright, Gonzalez (2).

Fouled out: none.

Wrestling

Friday's results

Libertyville 47, Lake Forest 15

106: Riley (Lib) p. Yates (LF), :28; 113: Rocco (Lib) d. Kennedy (LF), 14-0; 120: Kafkis (Lib) d. C Heydorn (LF), 8-0; 126: Murphy (Lib) d. Duggan (LF), 8-3; 132: Pucino (Lib) p. Barndt (LF), 2:45; 138: Gunther (Lib) d. Meadow (LF), 18-7; 145: Cottam (LF) d. Goodman (Lib), 11-5; 152: J Heydorn (LF) d. Hart (Lib), 6-3; 160: Baczek (Lib) d. Starks (LF), 14-0; 170: Waggoner (LF) p. Whitney (Lib), 3:18; 182: Damenti (Lib) p. Terlap (LF), 2:54; 195: Pressley (Lib) d. Pasquesi (LF), 10-1; 220: Thuente (LF) d. Thompson (Lib), 6-2; 285: Smith (Lib) p. Owen (LF), :49.

Other score

Deerfield 57, Vernon Hills 24

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Round Lake 54, north chicago 34

Round Lake -- Irizarris 1 0-0 2, Flade 5 0-0 13, Major 3 0-1 6, Etherington 2 0-0 4, Nicoline 2 1-6 5, Greenwoor 2 3-7 7, Raygoza 4 0-1 11, Cole 1 1-3 3. Totals 19 5-18 54.

North Chicago -- Buckhalter 1 0-0 2, Stackhouse 1 0-0 2, S. Blanchard 4 3-8 10, Knox 2 0-2 5, Johnson 2 0-2 4, McDuffy 3 1-3 7. Totals 13 4-15 34.

Round Lake 13 10 12 19 --54

North Chicago 6 10 9 9 --34

3-point baskets: RL: Raygoza 3, Flade 3; NC: Blanchard, Knox.

Fouled out: NC: McDuffy.

grayslake north 50, lakes 46

Lakes -- Smith 21.

Grayslake North -- Guenther 19, Gerdes 9, Atwell 7.

Lakes 11 6 10 19 --46

Grayslake North 13 9 15 10 --50

vernon hills 46, maine east 28

Vernon Hills -- Ziemke 2 0-0 6, Kieft 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Bedell 6 0-1 14, Pappano 0 0-0 0, Bunning 1 0-0 2, Caudle 5 1-3 11, Blase 0 0-0 0, Shores 4 0-0 9, Riehm 1 1-2 4. Totals 19 2-6 46.

Maine East -- Apostolou 2 1-2 6, Garner 2 0-0 4, Oribello 1 3-3 5, Chokshi 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Barbera 0 0-0 0, Iype 1 0-0 2, Hanie 3 0-0 6. Totals 10 4-5 28.

Vernon Hills 17 12 7 10 --46

Maine East 6 2 6 14 --28

3-point baskets: VH: Ziemke 2, Bedell 2, Shores, Riehm; ME: Apostolou.

Fouled out: none.

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Antioch, 3:30 p.m.

Grant at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Naperville Central at Warren, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

New Trier relays (Libertyville, Stevenson), noon

Glenbrook South relays (Warren), noon

Highland Park invite (Mundelein), 1 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Warren regional at Bertrand Lanes, Waukegan

Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Stevenson, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, Warren, Wauconda

WRESTLING

Carmel mega dual (Grayslake North, Lake Zurich), 9:30 a.m.

Grant quad (Mundelein), 9 a.m.

Glenbard South invite (Vernon Hills), 9 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Coal City, 11 a.m.

Grayslake Central at Grant, 2:30 p.m.

New Trier at Vernon Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Barrington, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Lakes, 6:30 p.m.

Palatine at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at Warren, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Fenton invite (Antioch), 9 a.m.

Jacobs invite (Grant, Grayslake Central, Lakes, Stevenson), 9 a.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Lake County invite (Antioch coop, Carmel, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson, Vernon Hills, Warren) at Mundelein, noon

MONDAY, Jan. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

Maine East at Lake Zurich, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at CICS/Northtown, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Richmond-Burton, 7 p.m.

Deerfield at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Marian Central at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Antioch at Libertyville, 4:30 .m.

New Trier at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, Jan. 15

BOYS BASKETBALL

Barrington at Grant, 7 p.m.

Palatine at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lakes, 7 p.m.

MLK tournament at Deerfield

Wauconda vs. Sullivan, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lakes at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Grant at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

Lakes at Waukegan, 3:30 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.