Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 13

Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 13

 
Updated 12/14/2018 10:10 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Kane County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.

Boys basketball

Thursday's results

Burlington Central 78, Richmond-Burton 37

Burlington Central -- Finstein 1 0-0 3, Wells 2 0-0 4, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Sarvis 0 0-0 0 Moring 2 0-0 5, Andersen 3 1-2 7, Blakely 0 0-0 0, Pearson 2 0-0 5, Hudgens 1 4-5 6, Lenschow 3 0-0 7, Seyller 4 0-0 10, Mayfield 9 8-8 29, Schmidt 1 0-0 3. Totals 28 13-15 78.

Richmond-Burton -- Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Bassett 1 0-0 3, Bailey 0 0-0 0, May 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Lindholm 0 0-0 0, Jankowski 9 0-1 20, Uhwat 1 0-0 2, Hutson 0 0-0 0, Horner 2 1-1 5, Miller 1 1-1 3, Lillge 0 0-0 0, Soine 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 2-3 37.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Burlington Central 22 17 23 16 --78

Richmond-Burton 12 11 5 9 --37

3-point baskets: BC -- Finstein, Pearson, Lenschow, Seyller 2, Mayfield 3, Schmidt; Mayfield; R-B -- Bassett, Jankowski, Miller.

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Burlington Central 82, Harvard 17

West Aurora 54, West Chicago 16

Bartlett 52, Larkin 29

St. Edward 49, ACC 37

ACC -- Sebold 2 2-4 6, Cwinski 3 0-0 6, Kosner 4 4-6 13, Anger 1 0-0 2, Albert 1 0-0 2, Klein 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 2 2-4 6. Totals: 14 8-17 37.

St. Edward -- Duffy 1 0-0 3, M. Ellsworth 6 0-0 12, Biggins 4 9-11 17, Niehaus 0 2-2 4, Ottinger 3 0-0 7, Castro 2 3-5 7. Totals 16 14-18 49.

ACC 14 10 4 9 --37

St. Edward 10 11 15 13 --49

3-point baskets: ACC -- Kosner; SE -- Duffy, Ottinger.

Glenbard South 62, Streamwood 20

Streamwood -- Patel 4 0-0 12, Mien 3 2-3 8, Sumoski 0 0-0 0, Kopko 0 0-0 0, Rojas 0 0-0 0, Hedger 0 0-0 0, Angle 0 0-0 0, Bugarewicz 0 0-0 0, Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Sewell 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 2-3 20.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Glenbard South -- Bair 7 0-1 16, Cohen 6 1-2 15, Karr 4 0-0 10, Willison 3 0-0 9, Sellars 2 0-0 4, Wilharm 1 1-2 3, Lucas 1 0-0 3, Selvaggi 0 2-4 2, LaPonte 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 4-9 62.

Streamwood 4 8 8 0 --20

Glenbard South 22 9 24 7 --62

3-point baskets: S -- Patel 4; GS -- Willison 3, Cohen 2, Bair 2, Karr 2, Lucas.

Westminster 33, IMSA 24

Westminster -- Frens 2 2-4 7, Bickhart 3 1-2 7, Siers 0 0-0 0, Kreml 0 0-0 0, Kim 0 0-0 0, Kovachevich 3 0-0 7, Hill 0 0-0 0, Whitchurch 1 0-1 2, R.Schmitt 0 0-0 0, G.Schmitt 4 2-2 10. Totals 13 5-9 33.

IMSA -- Gallier 0 0-0 0, Brown 4 2-2 11, Taiwo 0 0-0 0, Quigley 3 0-0 6, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Ptak 0 0-0 0, Arowab 1 0-0 2, Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Cambra 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 2-2 24.

Westminster 12 5 12 4 --33

IMSA 6 9 2 7 --24

3-point baskets: WC -- Frens, Kovachevich; IMSA -- Brown, Cambra.

Wrestling

Thursday's results

Huntley 44, Jacobs 18

106: Jensen (H) d. Ward 4-3; 113: Braet (J) d. Henkle 7-5; 120: Peters (J) p. Perez 1:35; 126: Spencer (H) p. Joe.Ridle 1:34; 132: Harrier (J) d. Lira 8-2; 138: Jakowitsch (H) d. Epstein 6-1; 145: Joh.Ridle (J) d. Miranda 7-5; 152: Kosowski (H) d. Tenayuca 11-2; 160: Ry.Hunkins (H) d. Dycato 14-3; 170: Ru.Hunkins (H) p. Peterson 1:52; 182: Ferrante (H) p. Rollen 0:24; 195: Jernigan (H) d. Golnik 8-1; 220: Wise (H) p. Burdin 1:47; 285: Burba (H) p. Carlos 0:23.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Bishop Mac at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

South Beloit at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

St. Laurence at Marmion, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at IMSA, 6 p.m.

Bartlett at Larkin, 7 p.m.

DeKalb at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

St. Charles East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at CL South, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Huntley at CL Central, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at IMSA, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Bartlett, East Aurora at Streamwood Triangle, 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at Glenbrook South - Russ Erb Invite, 3:30 p.m.

Elgin, Glenbard East at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South, Larkin at South Elgin Tri, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at Geneva, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Hinsdale Central Rex Whitlatch Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Westminster Christian at Rockford East, 1:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

St. Charles East, West Aurora at Neuqua Valley Invite, 5 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Saturday, dec. 15

Boys basketball

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

South Elgin vs. St. Charles North at Sears Centre, 2 p.m.

St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

Huntley at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia, 2:45 p.m.

Burlington Central at South Elgin, 5 p.m.

CL South at Northern Illinois Holiday Classic, TBA

Geneva at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Wendy's American Trust Classic, TBA

Kaneland at Ottawa, TBA

Larkin at Addison Trail, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles North, 2:45 p.m.

Yorkville at West Aurora, 2:30 p.m.

Walther Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Bartlett at Niles West Invitational, 9 a.m.

Batavia at Glenbrook South - Russ Erb Invite, 10 a.m.

Burlington Central at Niles West: Robert Porter Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Lincoln-Way West Quad, 10 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Stillman Valley Holiday Tournament, 9 a.m.

Geneva at Niles West, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Marmion Quad, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Niles West Porter Invite, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at McHenry Invite, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Yorkville Quad, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Hinsdale Central Rex Whitlatch Invite, 9:30 a.m.

Boys bowling

Huntley at Freeport, 10 a.m.

St. Edward at Rockford East Holiday Invite, 1:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Jacobs at Lisle Invite, 10 a.m.

Larkin at West Aurora Invite, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Marmion Cadet Relays, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at York Invitational, 12 p.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North, West Aurora at Neuqua Valley Invite, 10 a.m.

Monday, Dec. 17

Girls basketball

Glenbard East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

CL South at Northern Illinois Holiday Classic, TBA

Hampshire at Larkin, 6:30 p.m.

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Rosary at Sandwich, 6:45 p.m.

Boys bowling

Larkin at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

Belvidere North at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Belvidere North at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

St. Patrick, Benet at Marmion, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Boys basketball

Plano at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

CL South at Johnsburg, 7 p.m.

Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at Batavia, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Larkin, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Bartlett at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at West Aurora, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 19

Boys bowling

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 20

Boys basketball

Harvest Christian at Woodstock North, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Rosary at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Ridgewood/Bishop Mac, TBD

West Chicago, Larkin at Bartlett Triangle, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Hampshire, 5 p.m.

CL South at Cary-Grove, 6:15 p.m.

CL South at Cary Grove, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 21

Boys basketball

ACC at Chicago Christian, TBD

Antioch at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Mchenry at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

CL South at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Brother Rice, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at Guerin Prep, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at East Aurora, TBA

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.mm.

Elgin at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Rock Falls at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Libertyville Tournament

Cary-Grove vs. Niles West, 5 p.m.

Streamwood vs. Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

At Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

CL South vs. TBD, TBA

Others

South Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Sycamore at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Kaneland, TBA

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at East Aurora, TBA

Wrestling

Batavia at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown, Larkin, Lake Zurich at Wauconda Quad, 6 p.m.

Hope Acadamey at Marmion, 5:30 p.m.

Streamwood, Glenbard East at South Elgin Tri, 5 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

York at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Marmion, St. Charles East at Naperville North, 5 p.m.

Boys bowling

Johnsburg at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Johnsburg at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, dec. 22

Boys basketball

At Marengo EC Nichols Tournament

Harvest Christian vs. Richmond Burton, 10:30 a.m.

Elgin vs. Genoa-Kingston, noon

Hampshire vs. Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

At Jacobs Christmas Tournament

Cary-Grove vs. South Elgin, 3 p.m.

Crystal Lake South vs. Payton Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Bartlett vs. Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago King vs. Streamwood, 6 p.m.

Jacobs vs. Grant, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Waukegan at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Libertyville Tournament

Streamwood vs. Mundelein, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove vs. Libertyville, 2:30 p.m.

At Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

CL South vs. TBD, TBA

Others

Huntley at McHenry, TBA

Jacobs at Larkin, 12;30 p.m.

Kaneland at Ottawa, TBA

Wrestling

Bartlett at Fenton Triangular, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Barrington Quad, 9 a.m.

CL South at Harlem Dvorak Tournament, 9:30 a.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South Raider Invite, 9 a.m.

Huntley, Jacobs at AL Dvorak Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Marmion Super Duals, 12 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Oswego Panther Invite, 12 p.m.

Boys swimming

Marmion, St. Charles East at Naperville North, 9 a.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Boys basketball

At Wheeling Tournament

Geneva vs. Wheeling, 7:15 p.m.

At Chuck Dayton Classic

Dundee-Crown vs. Byron, 9 a.m.

Huntley vs. Gary Comer, 3:15 p.m.

At Proviso West Holiday Tournament

Larkin vs. Uplift, 11 a.m.

At Plano Christmas Classic

Burlington Central vs. Kaneland, 10:30 a.m.

At East Aurora Classic

ACC vs. Plainfield Central, 1 p.m.

Marmion vs. East Aurora, 6:15 p.m.

At Jacobs Christmas Tournament

South Elgin vs. Marian Central, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove vs. Rockford Jefferson, 1:30 p.m.

Bartlett vs. Payton Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South vs. Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.

Jacobs vs. Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

At Hinsdale Central Holiday Classic

St. Charles East vs. Stevenson, 12:30 p.m.

At ICCP/Westmont Christmas Tournament (At Westmont)

St. Edward vs. Phoenix Military, 6 p.m.

At York Jack Tosh Classic

Batavia vs. Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

State Farm Holiday Classic

Aurora Christian vs. Peoria Christian, 9:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Montini Holiday Tournament

Geneva vs. Proviso East, 8 a.m.

Huntley vs. Mother McAuley, 9:45 a.m

Batavia vs. Marist, 11:30 a.m.

At D-C Charger Komaromy Christmas Classic

Dundee-Crown vs. TBA

Hampshire vs. TBA

South Elgin vs. TBA

St. Charles North vs. TBA

At Wheaton North Falcon Holiday Classic

West Aurora vs. Jacobs, 10:30 a.m.

Elgin vs. Willowbrook, 12 p.m.

Glenbrook South vs. St. Charles East, 1:30 p.m.

Bartlett vs. Glenbard North, 3 p.m.

At Dixon Tounament

Burlington Central vs. winner of Dixon/Oregon, 1:30 p.m.

At Lisle Holiday Classic

St. Edward vs. Addison Trail, 5 p.m.

Rosary vs. Chicago Christian, 6:30 p.m.

At Libertyville Tournament

Cary-Grove vs. Conant, 11 a.m.

Streamwood vs. Rolling Meadows, 1 p.m.

Boys bowling

Geneva at Glenbard East, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Boylan Invite, 7:30 a.m.

St. Charles North at Boylan, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Brother Rice at Marmion, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys basketball

At Jacobs Christmas Tournament

Bartlett vs. Crystal Lake South, 9 a.m.

Streamwood vs. Grant, 10:30 a.m.

Marian Central vs. Cary-Grove, noon

Chicago King vs. Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.

Rockford Jefferson vs. South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

At Hinsdale Central Holiday Classic

St. Charles East vs. TBA

At Pontiac Tournament

St. Charles North vs. Danville, 10:30 a.m.

West Aurora vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 9 p.m.

At ICCP/Westmont Christmast Tournament

St. Edward vs. TBA

At York - Jack Tosh Classic

Batavia at York - Jack Tosh Classic

State Farm Holiday Classic

Aurora Christian TBD

AT CLA Shootout

Waldorf v. Westminster, 9:30 p.m.

Westminster v. Sullivan, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Montini Holiday Tournament

Batavia vs. TBA

Geneva vs. TBA

Huntley vs. TBA

At D-C Charger Komaromy Christmas Classic

Dundee-Crown vs. TBA

Hampshire vs. TBA

South Elgin vs. TBA

St. Charles North vs. TBA

At Wheaton North Falcon Holiday Classic

Bartlett vs. TBA

Elgin vs. TBA

Jacobs vs. TBA

St. Charles East vs. TBA

At Eisenhower Tournament

Kaneland vs. TBA

West Aurora vs. TBA

At Dixon Tounament

Burlington Central vs. TBA

At Lisle Holiday Classic

Rosary vs. TBA

St. Edward vs. TBA

At Libertyville Tournament

7th place game 9 a.m.

5th place game, 10:30 a.m.

3rd place game, 1 p.m.

Championship game, 2:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Cary-Grove at Palatine Invite, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Mid-States Wrestling Classic - Whitwater, 8:30 a.m.

Huntley at William Red Schmitt Tournament, 9:30 a.m.

Jacobs at Grant Quad, 8 a.m.

Boys bowling

St. Charles East at Rockford Guilford Invite, 9 a.m.

Streamwood at Junior Gold Pattern Tournament, 9 a.m.

Girls bowling

Huntley at Grayslake North Tournament, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Huntley at Boylan Invite, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.