Badminton scoreboard: Saturday, May 12 results

 
Updated 5/12/2018 11:30 PM

*

Badminton scoreboard: Saturday, May 12 results

*

State tournament

At Eastern Illinois, Charleston

team results

1. Stevenson 25.5; 2. Naperville North 18.5; 3. Fremd 18.0; 4. Neuqua Valley 7.5; 5. DeKalb 6.5, Hinsdale Central 6.5, Thornton Fractional South 6.5, Palatine 6.5; 9. Glenbrook South 5.0, Prospect 5.0; 11. Downers Grove North 4.5; 12. Metea Valley 4.0, York 4.0, Lyons 4.0; 15. Waubonsie Valley 3.5, Buffalo Grove 3.5, Lake Forest 3.5, Naperville Central 3.5, Wheaton Warrenville South 3.5; 20. Hersey 3.0, Bradley Bourbonnais 3.0, Hinsdale South 3.0, Elgin 3.0, Elk Grove 3.0, Libertyville 3.0, St. Charles East 3.0, New Trier 3.0; 28. Addison Trail 2.5, Lincoln-Way West 2.5, Glenbrook North 2.5, Willowbrook 2.5; 32. Hoffman Estates 2.0, Lockport 2.0, Rolling Meadows 2.0, Wheaton North 2.0; 3. Deerfield 1.5, Homewood-Flossmoor 1.5, Lincoln-Way East 1.5; 40. Barrington 1.0, Evanston 1.0, Oak Park-River Forest 1.0; 43. West Aurora 0.5, Glenbard North 0.5, Joliet Central 0.5, Sandburg 0.5, Oswego 0.5, Schaumburg 0.5.

*

singles

Championship Bracket

Quarterfinals

Esther Shi (Stevenson) d. Sonali Manoharan (Waubonsie Valley) 21-10, 21-7; Rachel Ye (Fremd) d. Emma Lin (Naperville North) 21-10, 21-11; Shibani Ram (Stevenson) d. Cindy Tang (Hinsdale Central) 18-21, 21-8, 21-11; Bhaavya Manikonda (Naperville North) d. Kellie Liu (Fremd) 22-20, 21-9.

Semifinals

Esther Shi (Stevenson) d. Rachel Ye (Fremd) 21-7, 21-10; Bhaavya Manikonda (Naperville North) d. Shibani Ram (Stevenson) 21-17, 21-16.

Third Place

Shibani Ram (Stevenson) d. Rachel Ye (Fremd) 21-14, 21-18.

Championship

Esther Shi (Stevenson) d. Bhaavya Manikonda (Naperville North) 21-14, 21-10.

*

Consolation bracket

Fifth Round

Kathleen Jin (Libertyville) d. Ivy Flores (Thornton Fractional South) 21-12, 21-10; Jolene Neuhalfen (Prospect) d. Rose Clement (Palatine) 21-14, 21-11; Gowri Salem (Neuqua Valley) d. Mary Grace Mutia (Addison Trail) 17-21, 21-12, 21-12; Emma Hardy (St. Charles East) d. Hanna Konrath (Willowbrook) 21-16, 16-21, 21-10.

Quarterfinals

Cindy Tang (Hinsdale Central) d. Kathleen Jin (Libertyville) 21-16, 21-11; Kellie Liu (Fremd) d. Jolene Neuhalfen (Prospect), 21-9, 21-13; Sonali Manoharan (Waubonsie Valley) d. Gowri Salem (Neuqua Valley), 21-13, 21-8; 116. Emma Lin (Naperville North) d. Emma Hardy (St. Charles East) 21-17, 21-9.

Semifinals

Kellie Liu (Fremd) d. Cindy Tang (Hinsdale Central) 21-10, 21-18; Emma Lin (Naperville North) d. Sonali Manoharan (Waubonsie Valley) 21-18, 22-20.

Fifth Place

Kellie Liu (Fremd) d. Emma Lin (Naperville North) 21-9, 21-7.

*

doubles

Championship Bracket

Quarterfinals

Emily Hu/Jenny Yang (Stevenson) d. Joyce Chen/Helen Zhao (Neuqua Valley) 21-6, 21-8; Clara Duan/Taylor Zhou (Naperville North) d. Cassie Cintron/Amanda Moehlig (Thornton Fractional South) 21-16, 21-8; Hannah Chen/Jenny Li (Fremd) d. Nitya Nagarajan/YunWei Liang (Metea Valley) 21-11, 21-12; Jyotsna Harikrishna/Benna Li (Stevenson) d. Stephanie Liang/Kathleen Nie (Naperville North) 22-20, 21-13.

Semifinals

Emily Hu/Jenny Yang (Stevenson) d. Clara Duan/Taylor Zhou (Naperville North) 21-14, 21-16; Jyotsna Harikrishna/Benna Li (Stevenson) d. Hannah Chen/Jenny Li (Fremd) 21-11, 21-18.

Third Place

Clara Duan/Taylor Zhou (Naperville North) d. Hannah Chen/Jenny Li (Fremd) 21-15, 21-12

Championship

Emily Hu/Jenny Yang (Stevenson) d. Jyotsna Harikrishna/Benna Li (Stevenson) 21-7, 21-19.

*

Consolation Bracket

Fifth Round

Alicia Thounsavath/Annisia Thounsavath (Elgin) d. Jenna Gallichio/Samantha Reed (York) 23-21, 21-13; Jasmine Caro/Sharon Wu (Fremd) d. Hui Zhu/Holly Trapp (DeKalb) 21-15, 21-8; En-Tso Liou/Helene Collin (DeKalb) d. Bella Berns/Sarah Katz (Buffalo Grove) 16-21, 21-9, 21-13; Julianna Rylko/Hannah Kearney (Wheaton Warrenville South) d. Maddie Jacobson/Sara Hwang (Hersey) 21-16, 21-12.

Quarterfinals

Nitya Nagarajan/YunWei Liang (Metea Valley) d. Alicia Thounsavath/Annisia Thounsavath (Elgin) 21-17, 19-21, 21-14; Jasmine Caro/Sharon Wu (Fremd) d. Stephanie Liang/Kathleen Nie (Naperville North) 21-19, 23-25, 21-17; En-Tso Liou/Helene Collin (DeKalb) d. Joyce Chen/Helen Zhao (Neuqua Valley) 13-21, 21-16, 21-17; Julianna Rylko/Hannah Kearney (Wheaton Warrenville South) d. Cassie Cintron/Amanda Moehlig (Thornton Fractional South) 21-14, 21-17.

Semifinals

Nitya Nagarajan/YunWei Liang (Metea Valley) d. Jasmine Caro/Sharon Wu (Fremd) 21-19, 17-21, 21-18; En-Tso Liou/Helene Collin (DeKalb) d. Julianna Rylko/Hannah Kearney (Wheaton Warrenville South) 21-4, 21-11.

Fifth Place

En-Tso Liou/Helene Collin (DeKalb) d. Nitya Nagarajan/YunWei Liang (Metea Valley) 21-13, 21-13.

*

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.