Girls basketball scoreboard: Friday, Dec. 8 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Friday, Dec. 8 results
*
Taft 57, Leyden 45
*
STEVENSON 51, MUNDELEIN 20
Mundelein - Frank 1 0-0 2, Klatt 1 2-2 4, Maldonado 0 4-6 4, Austwick 0 1-2 1, Buscher 0 0-0 0, Parola 1 0-0 3, Boreika 0 0-2 0, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Brunkow 2 0-0 4, Ali 0 0-0 0, Blackmer 0 0-2 0, Zanoni 0 2-2 2. Totals 5 9-16 20.
Stevenson - King 1 2-2 4, Paldrmic 1 0-0 3, Steffens 3 2-5 8, Osuch 0 0-0 0, Cencula 5 0-0 13, Hill 2 0-2 4, Ware 3 2-4 9, Shanley 4 0-0 8, Maskalunas 0 0-0 0, Turcu 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 6-13 51.
Mundelein 2 7 6 5 -20
Stevenson 17 12 9 13 -51
3-point baskets: Mund: Parola; Stev: Cencula 3, Paldrmic, Ware.
Fouled out: none.
*
Lake Zurich 37, Zion-Benton 21
Zion-Benton- Villacruz 5 1-2 11, Kinney 4 0-0 8, Munoz 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 1-6 21.
Lake Zurich - Spear 1 2-2 5, Gilbertson 1 0-0 3, Hayes 0 2-2 2, Zobel 4 4-4 12, Huels 1 0-0 2, Biergans 0 1-2 1, Piggott 2 0-0 4, Kinsey 2 0-0 5, Jones 1 1-1 3. Totals 12 10-11 37.
Zion-Benton 0 4 9 8 -21
Lake Zurich 9 14 8 6 -37
3-point baskets: LZ: Speer, Gilbertson, Kinsey.
Fouled out: none.
*
Libertyville 64, Waukegan 49
Libertyville - Spaulding 5 1-2 11, Buchert 5 5-6 17, Manski 1 0-0 3, Manolovic 2 0-0 4, Huber 0 1-2 1, Frea 2 2-2 6, Crow 9 0-0 21. Totals 24 9-12 64.
Waukegan - Brewer 3 0-0 7, Herrera 4 0-2 11, Lewis 1 1-1 3, McDonald 3 0-0 6, Miller 1 0-0 3, Ortiz 1 0-0 2, A. White 3 0-0 7, J. White 4 1-1 10. Totals 20 2-5 49.
Libertyville 21 15 16 12 -64
Waukegan 9 16 8 16 -49
3-point baskets: Lib: Crow 3, Buchert, Manski. Wauk: Herrera 3, Brewer, J. White, A. White, Miller.
Fouled out: none.
*
Grant 65, North Chicago 13
North Chicago - Blanchard 1 4-6 6, Knox 2 1-4 5, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Stephens 0 0-2 0, Smith 1 0-2 2. Totals 4 5-16 13.
Grant - Mahinay 4 0-1 10, Temple 1 2-4 5, Kiesgen 4 3-3 11, M. Linbo 4 0-0 9, Uribe 3 2-2 10, Karpinske 1 0-0 2, Finalyson 3 0-0 6, Harrity 1 2-2 4, J. Linbo 2 4-8 8. Totals .
N. Chicago 0 2 5 8 -13
Grant 15 20 18 12 -65
3-point baskets: Grt: Mahinay 2, Uribe 2, M. Linbo, Temple.
Fouled out: none.
*
Grayslake Central 46 Lakes 36
Lakes - Smith 1 1-3 3, Ceneac 2 5-5 9, Edwards 4 0-0 8, Jozwik 3 1-2 8, Washington 0 0-0 0, Lehman 3 0-2 8, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Wallenfang 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 7-12 36.
Grayslake Central - Fitzgerald 1 1-2 4, Drevline 3 0-0 9, J. Gosell 4 0-0 9, Barnes 1 1-2 3, Bullman 5 1-3 15, P. Gosell 2 0-2 4, Mussey 1 0-0 2, Heerdegen 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 3-9 46
Lakes 8 9 10 9 -36
Grayslake Central 6 23 4 13 -46
3-point baskets: Lks: Jozwik, Lehman 2. GC: Fitzgerald, Drevline 3, J. Gosell, Bullman 4.
Fouled out: none.
*
grayslake north 43, wauconda 39 (OT)
Wauconda - Tylka 4 8-8 17, Kimbell 2 0-0 5, Karg 1 0-1 2, Deaver 1 0-0 2, Szmajda 2 0-0 4, Sinnott 3 3-4 9, Lung 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Zamudio 0 0-0 0, Motley 0 0-0 0, Carver 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-13 39.
Grayslake North - S. Guenther 4 12-16 20, Stanfel 4 2-2 13, Hamelton 2 0-0 4, Gerdes 1 0-0 2, Rauch 1 0-1 2, Rutkowski 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 14-19 43.
Wauconda 12 11 4 10 2 - 39
Grayslake North 12 8 8 9 6 - 43
3-point baskets: Wauc: Tylka, Kimbell; GN: Stanfel 3.
Fouled out: none.
*
antioch 46, round lake 27
Round Lake - Foote 12, Nicoline 10, Feltner 9.
*
McHenry 53, Dundee-Crown 45
McHenry - Gscheidle 2 0-2 4, Hartfield 0 0-0 0, Wachter 2 1-3 7, Aa.Interrante 2 2-2 8, Howie 1 0-0 2, Av.Interrante 3 4-6 11, Alsot 7 6-9 21. Totals 17 13-22 53.
Dundee-Crown - P. Schmidt 1 1-2 3, White 4 2-2 14, Skibinski 1 0-0 2, Randl 1 0-1 2, A.Kieltyka 0 0-0 0, K.Kieltyka 2 0-0 4, Crenshaw 1 1-1 3, Boado 4 0-3 11, Tripp 3 0-0 6. Totals 17 4-9 45.
McHenry 11 13 14 15 -53
Dundee-Crown 9 11 6 19 -45
3-point baskets: McH - Wachter 2, Aa.Interrante 2, Av.Interrante, Alsot; D-C - White 4, Boado 3.
*
St. Charles East 62, Elgin 33
Elgin - Jaimes 0 0-0 0, OCampo 0 0-2 0, Cooper 4 3-4 11, Pierre-Louis 0 0-0 0, Untalan 0 0-0 0, Gutierrez 0 0-0 0, Downing 1 1-2 4, K.Graves 3 3-7 9, Chen 2 0-0 4, Harvey 1 0-0 3, Caldwell 0 0-0 0, Khan 0 0-0 0, Moskow 1 0-0 2, E. Graves 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 7-15 33.
St. Charles East - Griffin 3 0-1 7, Stackhouse 3 2-4 10, Kiefer 1 0-0 2, Shead 1 0-0 2, Weinzirl 2 0-0 5, DiOrio 4 0-0 8, Vitkus 4 0-0 8, Westerhoff 0 0-0 0, Hirata 0 0-0 0, Rosenfeldt 7 6-9 20. Totals 25 8-14 62.
Elgin 16 7 3 7 -33
St. Charles East 20 20 12 10 -62
3-point baskets: E - Downing, Harvey; SCE - Stackhouse2, Griffin, Wienzirl.
*
Geneva 49, St. charles North 28
St. Charles North - Chanthaboury 1 0-0 3, Davern 6 1-2 13, Jakaitis 0 0-0 0, Gleeson 0 0-0 0, Raymer 0 0-0 0, Gunnink 0 0-0 0, Hayes 0 0-0 0, Parmer 0 0-0 0, Pellegrini 0 0-0 0, Tate 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 3-4 28.
Geneva - Burke 0 0-0 0, Davidson 0 0-0 0, Yelle 3 0-0 6, Davine 0 0-0 0, Bragg 0 0-0 0, Caskey 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Borkowicz 3 3-3 10, Whitley 3 4-6 12, Navigato 0 0-0 0, Blackmore 0 0-0 0, Mallory 1 1-2 3, Kornak 0 0-0 0, Hart 7 0-0 18. Totals 17 8-11 49
St. Charles North 8 6 10 8 -28
Geneva 6 20 15 8 -49
3-point baskets: SCN - Chanthaboury; G - Borkowicz, Whitley 2, Hart 4.
*
Hampshire 33, Huntley 29
Hampshire - Cermak 1 2-2 4, Rasmussen 1 1-2 3, Heine 0 0-0 0, Haefling 3 2-7 8, Del Re 0 0-0 0, Jachec 0 0-0 0, Herrmann 2 3-4 7, Bowen 0 4-4 4, Bannerman 1 5-7 7, Cork 0 0-1 0, A.Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 17-27 33.
Huntley - Hill 0 0-0 0, Guazzo 0 0-0 0, Novak 1 0-0 3, Seng 0 0-0 0, Wash 0 0-0 0, Moffett 1 0-1 3, Bower 0 0-0 0 , Nwogu 4 1-2 9, Radermacher 3 2-4 8, Bigden 1 4-4 6. Totals 10 7-11 29.
Hampshire 5 4 11 13 -33
Huntley 2 7 12 8 -29
3-point baskets: Hun - Novak, Moffett.
*
Harvest Christian 64, Aurora Christian 38
Aurora Christian - Fry 2 3-3 7, Wert 2 0-0 4, L. Richert 2 5-8 9, Henning 7 2-2 16, Lopez 0 2-5 2. Totals 13 12-18 38.
Harvest Christian - Martin 1 2-3 5, Kasper 4 1-1 11, Ozburn 2 0-0 4, Pollard 3 0-0 6, Porrata 5 2-2 16, Iverson 5 5-6 15, A. Ringel 0 1-2 1, G. Ringel 1 4-4 6. Totals 2115-18 64.
3-point baskets: HCA - Porrata 4, Kasper 2, Martin.
*
Jacobs 57, Cary Grove 47
Cary-Grove - Richardi 2 0-0 4, Steinkamp 3 0-0 8, Jannusch 3 0-0 6, Morris 1 2-2 4, Getka 3 0-1 6, Sowa 3 0-0 11, Larry 1 0-0 3, Raupp 2 0-0 5, Howdeshell 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 2-3 47.
Jacobs - Durben 1 1-1 3, Pahl 5 2-5 13, Valldejuli 1 0-0 2, Garden 1 0-0 2, Healy 6 3-5 17, Schwartz 6 0-1 14, Sibless 0 0-0 0, Cabusao 2 0-0 6. Totals 22 6-12 57.
Cary-Grove 10 14 12 11 -47
Jacobs 17 17 11 12 -57
3-point baskets: C-G - Sowa 3, Steinkamp 2, Larry, Raupp; J - Healy 2, Schwartz 2, Cabusao 2, Pahl.
*
Kaneland 45, Sycamore 42
Sycamore - Feuerbach 7 2-3 20, Rapp 4 1-2 11, Majerus 0 3-4 3, Klemm 3 0-1 11, Reynolds 0 0-1 0, Schlosser 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-11 45.
Kaneland - Martens 2 4-4 8, Armin 4 0-0 10, Weber 2 4-4 10, Noel 2 1-2 5, Peeler 3 0-1 6, Kigyos 0 0-0 0, Wheatley 0 0-0 0, Mitchinson 1 0-0 3, Giffney 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-11 42.
Sycamore 5 7 21 12 -45
Kaneland 9 0 18 15 -42
3-point baskets: S - Feuerbach 4, Klemm 3, Rapp 2; K - Weber 2, Armin 2, Mitchinson.
Fouled out: K - Weber.
*
West Aurora 37, East Aurora 21
West Aurora - Rayford 2 0-0 4, Karanovic 0 0-0 0, Doby 3 6-6 12, Rodgers 1 0-0 3, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Miles 3 1-2 7, Lambert 1 0-0 3, Kennebrew 3 0-0 6, Tomas 1 0-0 2, Battle 0 0-0 0, Vanderwoude 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-8 37.
East Aurora - Slater 2 0-0 4, Moore 2 2-2 6, Ocasio 2 0-0 5, Al.Griffin 0 0-0 0, Wesley 0 0-0 0, Rios 0 0-0 0, Adekola 1 0-2 2, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Nevarez 0 0-0 0, Gomez 1 0-0 2, Spivey 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 2-4 21.
West Aurora 13 7 10 7 -37
East Aurora 7 4 6 4 -21
3-point baskets: WA - Rodgers, Lambert; EA - Ocasio.
*
Westminster Christian 43, Keith Country Day 23
Westminster Christian - Anderson 1 0-0 3, Frens 5 0-0 12, Glanzer 4 0-2 9, Kovachevich 1 0-2 2, Siers 1 0-0 2, R.Schmitt 2 0-0 5, G.Schmitt 5 0-0 10. Totals 19 0-4 43.
Keith Country Day - MacKenzie 0 0-0 0, . Totals .
Westminster Christian 10 6 15 12 -43
Keith Country Day 8 2 8 5 -23
3-point baskets: WC - Frens 2, Anderson, R.Schmitt, Glanzer.
*
Burlington Central 50, Marengo 39
Marengo - Aubry 1 1-2 3, Ritter 2 2-2 7, Parker 4 0-1 8, Haeflinger 2 0-0 4, Knobloch 4 0-0 9, Heinberg2 2-2 8, Chanthalansy 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-7 39.
Burlington Central - Wells 10 0-1 26, Kollhoff 1 0-1 2, West 0 1-2 1, Gardner 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 9 8=10 17, Lichner 0 0-0 0, Moretti 0 0-0 0, Menke 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-14 50.
Marengo 12 6 16 5 -39
Burlington Central 21 15 12 2 -50
3-point baskets: M - Heinberg 2, Ritter, Knobloch; BC - Wells 6, Schmidt.
*
Crystal Lake Central 54,CL South 33
CL South - Bush 1 1-2 3, Lehman 0 0-0 0, Lawson 0 0-0 0, Schoen 2 0-2 6, Doyle 0 0-0 0, Swartz 0 0-0 0, Sevcik 3 0-0 8, Prokos 1 0-0 2, Kuffel 2 3-4 7, Sulikowski 0 2-10 2, Trier 2 1-2 5. Totals 11 7-20 33.
Crystal Lake Central - Hamill 5 3-4 15, Arndt 0 0-0 0, Olson 1 0-0 2, Hollander 1 4-4 6, Helm 0 0-0 0, Fleming 3 0-2 6, Lichte 1 1-2 3, Chmielowiec 0 0-0 0, Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Haslow 5 4-4 16, Ernd 2 0-1 4, Geske 1 0-1 2. Totals 19 12-18 54.
CL South 1 12 12 8 -33
Crystal Lake Central 16 12 12 14 -54
3-point baskets: CLS - Schoen , Sevcik 2; CLC - Hamill 2, Haslow 2.
*
barrington 49, hoffman estates 34
Hoffman Estates - Williams 3 0-0 7, Thomas 3 0-0 8, DuPart 0 3-4 3, Hurd 1 0-0 3, Wadas 0 1-4 1, Chaudhari 0 0-0 0, Wadas 0 1-4 1, Mangold 3 1-4 7, Wilson 2 1-2 5. Totals 12 6-14 34.
Barrington - Henke 0 2-2 2, King 2 0-0 5, Meyer 5 4-4 14, Mori 2 3-3 7, Turczynski 1 0-1 3, M Kelly 1 0-2 2, Thompson 4 3-4 11, Faulkner 2 1-2 5, Conforti 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-18 49.
Hoffman Estates 12 2 8 12 -34
Barrington 14 10 10 8 -49
3-point baskets: HE: Williams, Thomas 2, Hurd; Bar: King, Turczynski.
Fouled out: none.
*
conant 38, schaumburg 33
Schaumburg - Patterson 1 5-5 7, Torosian 0 1-2 1, Sturino 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 1 0-4 2, Doroskin 4 0-0 8, Luecht 1 0-0 2, Fredrickson 2 3-3 7, Aguirre 2 2-4 6. Totals 11 11-21 33.
Conant - Ragusin 0 0-0 0, Murphy 1 0-2 3, Jones 0 0-0 0, Mazurek 1 0-0 2, Fitzgerald 3 4-4 13, Dyr 2 2-2 8, DiSalvo 0 0-0 0, Shulman 2 4-5 9, Baker 1 1-2 3. Totals 10 11-17 38.
Schaumburg 6 10 8 9 -33
Conant 8 7 8 15 -38
3-point baskets: Con: Murphy, Fitzgerald 3, Cyr 2, Shulman.
Fouled out: Sch: Patterson.
*
fremD 35, palatine 34
Palatine - Filian 4 1-1 9, Lindell 0 0-0 0, Henderson 0 0-2 0, Rzepka 3 0-0 6, Myslinski 4 0-0 11, Seiffert 0 0-0 0, Jacobsen 3 0-0 8. Totals 14 1-3 34.
Fremd - Montella 1 0-0 3, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Klaczek 3 3-3 10, LaBarge 4 2-2 10, Cochran 2 0-0 4, McCarthy 1 0-0 3, Burns 1 0-0 3, Hill 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 5-5 35.
Palatine 12 8 10 4 -34
Fremd 12 12 6 5 -35
3-point baskets: Pal: Myslinski 3, Jacobsen 2; Frd: Klaczek, McCarthy, Burns, Momtella.
Fouled out: None.
*
PROSPECT 44, HERSEY 42
Hersey - Benjamin 0 2-2 2, E.McGrath 4 5-7 14, Rogowski 2 0-0 6, Fahey 1 2-2 4, K.McGrath 5 6-7 16. Totals 12 15-18 42.
Prospect - Frasco 5 2-3 14. Siavelis 0 1-2 1, Pettenuzzo 2 3-4 7, J.Kowalczyk 1 1-2 3, S.Kowalczyk 1 3-4 5, Adams 1 3-4 5, Biesterfeldt 3 0-0 7, Danciu 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 13-19 44.
Hersey 12 13 6 4 -42
Prospect 8 8 13 15 -44
3-point baskets: Hers: E.McGrath, Rogowski 2; Pros: Frasco 2, Biesterfeldt.
*
Rolling Meadows 63, Elk Grove 43
Elk Grove - Simmons 1 1-2 3, Murray 6 1-1 13, Blomquist 3 0-2 8, Kandefer 5 1-1 11, Ingebrigtsen 3 0-0 6, Smola 0 2-2 2. Totals 18 5-9 43.
Rolling Meadows - Ruiz 1 0-0 2, Davis 1 2-2 4, Spiwak 5 0-0 12, Rolla 7 2-4 16, Dillon 2 0-0 6, Holifield 0 2-2 2, Kowalski 2 1-2 6, Brand 2 0-0 5. Totals 24 9-12 63.
Elk Grove 5 15 8 15 -43
Rolling Meadows 26 12 9 11 -63
3-point baskets: EG: Blomquist 2. RM: Spiwak 2, Dillon 2, Kowalski, Brand.
Fouled out: none.
*
wheeling 50, buffalo grove 42
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 0 1-3 1, M.Floros 1 0-0 3, Bickhaus 1 2-2 4, Ramos 4 0-0 8, Schmit 1 0-0 3, Angelova 2 3-3 7, Fortman 2 1-2 5, Lee 2 0-0 4, A.Floros 3 0-0 7. Totals 15 7-10 42.
Wheeling - Velev 3 5-9 12, Collar 4 4-4 12, Drozdz 2 0-0 4, Stanke 0 2-2 2, Pierini 4 0-0 10, Igiehon 3 4-4 10, Webb 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 15-26 50.
Buffalo Grove 7 8 12 15 -42
Wheeling 6 21 10 13 -50
3-point baskets: BG: M.Floros, Schmit, A.Floros.
Fouled out: BG: Bickhaus, Lee.
*
Maine West 59, Deerfield 23
Maine West - Pearson 3 0-0 6, Magnoni 1 0-0 3, Johnson 0 3-4 3, Kent 2 2-3 6, Mando 1 0-0 2, Van Fleet 1 2-4 4, Fallon 4 2-2 12, Albo 1 0-0 2, Dugalic 4 3-4 11, Reyes 1 0-0 2, Riedl 4 0-0 8. Totals 22 12-17 59.
Deerfield - Moy 2 0-0 5, Sawyer 1 0-2 3, Morgan 1 0-0 3, R. Elkes 3 0-0 7, Colman 1 0-1 2, Engelman 1 0-0 3. Totals 8 0-3 23.
Maine West 23 15 13 8 -59
Deerfield 2 10 5 6 -23
3-point baskets: MW: Fallon 2, Magnoni. Deer: Moy, Sawyer, Morgan, R. Elkes, Engleman.
Fouled out: none.
*