Lake County lawmakers' committee seats in the Illinois House

 
Updated 5/8/2021 6:07 PM

Here are suburban lawmakers' committee seats in the Illinois House for the 102nd General Assembly.

Tom Weber-R, Lake Villa

 

-- Appropriations: General Services

-- Counties and Townships

-- Ethics and Elections

-- Human Services

Steven Reick, R-Woodstock

-- Appropriations: Elementary and Secondary Education

-- Labor and Commerce

-- Revenue and Finance

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

Martin McLaughlin-R, Barrington Hills

-- Appropriations: General Services

-- Cybersecurity, Data Analytics and IT

-- Ethics and Elections

-- Judiciary: Civil

-- Prescription Drug Affordability

-- Revenue and Finance

Chris Bos-R, Lake Zurich

-- Adoption and Child Welfare

-- Appropriations: Public Safety

-- Housing Committees

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

-- Judiciary: Criminal

-- Mental Health and Addiction

-- Police and Fire

Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz-D, Glenview

-- Energy and Environment

-- Immigration and Human Rights Committee (Chair)

-- Judiciary: Civil (Chair)

-- Mental Health and Addiction

Jonathan Carroll-D. Northbrook

-- Consumer Protection (Chair)

-- Counties and Townships

-- Executive

-- Insurance

-- International Trade and Commerce

-- Judiciary: Civil

-- Public Utilities

Bob Morgan-D, Deerfield

-- Appropriations: Human Services

-- Cybersecurity, Data Analytics and IT

-- Energy and Environment

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

-- Health Care Licenses

-- Human Services

-- Insurance

Daniel Didech-D, Buffalo Grove

-- Counties and Townships

-- Energy and Environment

-- Ethics and Elections

-- Housing

-- Judiciary: Civil

Rita Mayfield-D, Waukegan

-- Appropriations: Elementary and Secondary Education

-- Appropriations: Human Services

-- Appropriations: Public Safety

-- Consumer Protection

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

-- Energy and Environment

-- Insurance

-- Police and Fire

Joyce Mason-D, Gurnee

-- Agriculture and Conservation

-- Appropriations: Higher Education

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

-- Energy and Environment

-- Prescription Drug Affordability

-- Tourism

Sam Yingling-D, Grayslake

-- Counties and Townships (Chair)

-- Energy and Environment

-- Ethics and Elections

-- Housing

-- International Trade and Commerce

-- Revenue and Finance

Suzanne Ness-D, Crystal Lake

-- Appropriations: General Services

-- Counties and Townships

-- Energy and Environment

-- Human Services

-- State Government Administration

-- Transportation: Regulation, Roads

Thomas Morrison-R, Palatine

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: Administration, Licensing and Charter Schools

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

-- Energy and Environment

-- Insurance

-- Personnel and Pensions

Steven Reick-R, Woodstock

-- Appropriations: Elementary and Secondary Education

-- Labor and Commerce (minority spokesperson)

-- Revenue and Finance

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

Michael Zalewski-D, Addison

-- Ethics and Elections

-- Judiciary: Criminal

-- Revenue and Finance

Anna Moeller-D, Elgin

-- Appropriations: Human Services

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: Administration, Licensing and Charter School

-- Energy and Environment

-- Health Care Licenses (Chair)

-- Human Services

-- Insurance

Fred Crespo-D, Hoffman Estates

-- Appropriations: General Service (Chair)

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: Administration, Licenses and Charter Schools

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

-- Public Utilities

Mark Walker-D, Arlington Heights

-- Economic Opportunity and Equity

-- Financial Institutions (Chair)

-- Insurance

-- International Trade and Commerce (Chair)

-- Revenue and Finance

Marty Moylan-D, Des Plaines

-- Business and Innovation Subcommittee

-- Cities and Villages

-- Labor and Commerce

-- Police and Fire Committee

-- Public Utilities

-- Transportation: Regulation and Roads

Michelle Mussman-D, Schaumburg

-- Adoption and Child Welfare

-- Appropriations: Human Services

-- Child Care Access and Early Childhood

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies (Chair)

-- Energy and Environment

-- Housing Committee

-- Mental Health and Addiction

-- Special Issues Subcommittee

Brad Stephens-R, Rosemont

-- Cities and Villages

-- Cybersecurity, Data Analytics and IT

-- Housing Committee

-- Labor and Commerce

-- Museums, Art and Cultural Enhancement

-- Police and Fire Committee

-- Transportation: Regulation and Roads

• Compiled by JJ Bullock of the Daily Herald

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments
Attention: We are experiencing technical difficulties with our Facebook Comments module at this time. Comments will remain disabled until we are able to resolve the problem. We apologize for the interruption. We invite you to engage with our content and talk with other commenters on our Daily Herald Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/DailyHeraldFans/. Thank you.