DuPage County lawmakers' committee seats in the Illinois House

 
Updated 5/8/2021 6:08 PM

Here are suburban lawmakers' committee seats in the Illinois House for the 102nd General Assembly.

Mark Batinick-R, Plainfield

 

-- Health Care Licenses

-- Immigration and Human Rights

-- Insurance

-- International Trade and Commerce

-- Personnel and Pensions (minority spokesman)

Jim Durkin-R, Western Springs

-- No committees

Keith Wheeler-R, Oswego

-- Cybersecurity, Data Analytics, IT

-- Executive

-- Labor and Commerce

-- Prescription Drug Affordability

-- Public Utilities

Deanne Mazzochi-R, Elmhurst

-- Appropriations: Higher Education

-- Child Care Access and Early Childhood

-- Housing Committee (minority spokesperson)

-- Judiciary: Civil (minority spokesperson)

-- Judiciary: Criminal

-- Labor and Commerce

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

-- Prescription Drug Affordability

Seth Lewis-R, Itasca

-- Appropriations: Human Services

-- Consumer Protection

-- International Trade and Commerce

-- Judiciary: Civil

-- Labor and Commerce

--Transportation: Regulation, Roads

Amy Grant-R, Wheaton

-- Adoption and Child Welfare

-- Human Services

-- Judiciary: Criminal

-- Mental Health and Addiction

-- Museums, Arts and Cultural Enhancement

Michael Zalewski-D, Addison

-- Ethics and Elections

-- Judiciary: Criminal

-- Revenue and Finance

Janet Yang-Rohr-D, Naperville

-- Appropriations: General Services

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

-- Financial Institutions

-- Insurance

-- Personnel and Pensions

Anna Moeller-D, Elgin

-- Appropriations: Human Services

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: Administration, Licensing and Charter School

-- Energy and Environment

-- Health Care Licenses (Chair)

-- Human Services

-- Insurance

Fred Crespo-D, Hoffman Estates

-- Appropriations: General Service (Chair)

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: Administration, Licenses and Charter Schools

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

-- Public Utilities

Deb Conroy-D, Elmhurst

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

-- Insurance

-- Labor and Commerce

-- Mental Health, Addiction (Chair)

-- Prescription Drug Affordability

-- Special Issues Committee

Terra Costa-Howard-D, Glen Ellyn

-- Adoption and Child Welfare

-- Appropriations: Elementary and Secondary Education

-- Appropriations: Human Services

-- Judiciary: Civil

-- Mental Health and Addiction

-- Tourism

Maura Hirschauer-D, Batavia

-- Appropriations: Elementary and Secondary Education

-- Child Care Access and Early Childhood

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

-- Housing Committee

-- Prescription Drug Affordability

Michelle Mussman-D, Schaumburg

-- Adoption and Child Welfare

-- Appropriations: Human Services

-- Child Care Access and Early Childhood

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies (Chair)

-- Energy and Environment

-- Housing Committee

-- Mental Health and Addiction

-- Special Issues Subcommittee

Kathleen Willis-D, Addison

-- Adoption, Child Welfare (Chair)

-- Appropriations: Human Services

-- Child Care Access and Early Childhood (Chair)

-- Counties and Townships

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

-- Judiciary: Civil

-- Labor and Commerce

-- Minority Impact Analysis Subcommittee

-- Wage Policy and Study Subcommittee

Anna Stava-Murray-D, Naperville

-- Appropriations: Elementary and Secondary Education

-- Appropriations: Human Services

-- Housing

-- Immigration and Human Rights

-- Judiciary: Criminal

-- Museums, Arts and Cultural Enhancement

Barbara Hernandez-D, Aurora

-- Appropriations: Higher Education

-- Cities and Villages

-- Energy and Environment

-- Housing

-- International Trade and Commerce

Stephanie Kifowit-D, Oswego

-- Appropriations: General Services

-- Public Utilities

-- Revenue And Finance

-- State Government Administration (Chair)

-- Veterans' Affairs (Chair)

Natalie Manley-D, Joliet

-- Business and Innovation Subcommittee

-- Elementary and Secondary Education: School Curriculum Policies

-- Ethics and Elections

-- Labor and Commerce

-- Police and Fire

-- Workforce Development Subcommittee

• Compiled by JJ Bullock of the Daily Herald

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.