Full list: 2019 Equity Joseph Jefferson Award nominees

 
Posted9/3/2019 12:01 AM

The 2019 Equity Joseph Jefferson Awards will be given out Oct. 21.

Production -- Play -- Large

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

"Downstate" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"Indecent" -- Victory Gardens Theater

"Photograph 51" -- Court Theatre

"Radio Golf" -- Court Theatre

"The Steadfast Tin Soldier" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Production -- Play -- Mid-size

"Frankenstein" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

"Noises Off" -- Windy City Playhouse

"On Clover Road" -- American Blues Theater

"The Recommendation" -- Windy City Playhouse

"Something Clean" -- Sideshow Theatre Company and Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Production -- Musical -- Large

"Disney's Beauty and the Beast" -- Drury Lane Productions

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

"Next to Normal" -- Writers Theatre

"The Producers" -- Paramount Theatre

"Six" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"The Wizard of Oz" -- Paramount Theatre

Production -- Musical -- Mid-size

"Caroline, or Change" -- Firebrand Theatre in association with TimeLine Theatre Company

"A Chorus Line" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"Gypsy" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Production -- Revue

"Djembe! The Show" -- Doug Manuel, Ashley DeSimone and TSG Theatricals

"Women of Soul" -- Black Ensemble Theater

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

"You Can't Fake the Funk: A Journey through Funk Music" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Ensemble -- Play

"Familiar" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

"For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enuf" -- Court Theatre

"Indecent" -- Victory Gardens Theater

"Noises Off" -- Windy City Playhouse

"Small Mouth Sounds" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

"Twilight Bowl" -- Goodman Theatre

Ensemble -- Musical or Revue

"A Chorus Line" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

"Million Dollar Quartet" -- Marriott Theatre

"Queen of the Mist" -- Firebrand Theatre

"Six" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"You Can't Fake the Funk: A Journey through Funk Music" -- Black Ensemble Theater

New Work -- Play

David Auburn -- "The Adventures of Augie March" -- Court Theatre

David Catlin -- "Mary Shelley's Frankenstein" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Jenny Connell Davis -- "Scientific Method" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Ike Holter -- "Lottery Day" -- Goodman Theatre

Manual Cinema -- "Frankenstein" -- Court Theatre

Bruce Norris -- "Downstate" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jen Silverman -- "Witch" -- Writers Theatre

Mary Zimmerman -- "The Steadfast Tin Soldier" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

New Work -- Musical

David Cale -- "We're Only Alive for A Short Amount of Time" -- Goodman Theatre in association with The Public Theater

Michael Mahler and Jason Brett -- "Miracle" -- William A. Marovitz and Arny Granat

Daniel Zaitchik -- "Darling Grenadine" -- Marriott Theatre

Director -- Play -- Large

Gary Griffin -- "Indecent" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Pam MacKinnon -- "Downstate" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ron OJ Parson -- "Radio Golf" -- Court Theatre

Ron OJ Parson -- "Too Heavy for Your Pocket" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Vanessa Stalling -- "Photograph 51" -- Court Theatre

Mary Zimmerman -- "The Steadfast Tin Soldier" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Director -- Play -- Mid-size

Ian Frank -- "Frankenstein" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Halena Kays -- "On Clover Road" -- American Blues Theater

Jess McLeod -- "Wolf Play" -- The Gift Theatre

Scott Weinstein -- "Noises Off" -- Windy City Playhouse

Jonathan Wilson -- "The Recommendation" -- Windy City Playhouse

Director -- Musical -- Large

Jim Corti -- "The Producers" -- Paramount Theatre

David Cromer -- "Next to Normal" -- Writers Theatre

Amber Mak -- "The Wizard of Oz" -- Paramount Theatre

Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage -- "Six" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

William Osetek -- "Mamma Mia!!" -- Drury Lane Productions

Alan Souza -- "Disney's Beauty and the Beast" -- Drury Lane Productions

Director -- Musical -- Mid-size

Lili-Anne Brown -- "Caroline, or Change" -- Firebrand Theatre in association with TimeLine Theatre Company

Brenda Didier -- "A Chorus Line" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Elizabeth Margolius -- "Queen of the Mist" -- Firebrand Theatre

Stephen Schellhardt -- "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Michael Weber -- "Gypsy" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Performer In A Principal Role -- Play

Bradley Armacost (Arthur Kipps) -- "The Woman in Black" -- PW Productions and Pemberley Productions

Emily Berman (Lusia Weiss Pechenik) -- "A Shayna Maidel" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Maria Callas) -- "Master Class" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Chaon Cross (Rosalind Franklin) -- "Photograph 51" -- Court Theatre

David Darlow (André) -- "The Father" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Lawrence Grimm (Martin Heidegger) -- "Hannah and Martin" -- Shattered Globe Theatre

Nicole Michelle Haskins (Chess) -- "Hopelessly Devoted" -- Piven Theatre Workshop

Wendy Robie (Queen Elizabeth I) -- "Elizabeth Rex" -- Oak Park Festival Theatre

Namir Smallwood (Lee) -- "True West" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Meg Thalken (Peggy) -- "Four Places" -- The Den Theatre

Performer In A Principal Role -- Musical

E. Faye Butler (Rose) -- "Gypsy" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Matt Crowle (D'Ysquith Family) -- "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Rashada Dawan (Caroline) -- "Caroline, or Change" -- Firebrand Theatre in association with TimeLine Theatre Company

Andrés Enriquez (Monty Navarro) -- "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Kelly Felthous (Audrey) -- "Little Shop of Horrors" -- Drury Lane Productions

Sean Fortunato (Miss Trunchbull) -- "Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical" -- Drury Lane Productions

Blake Hammond (Max Bialystock) -- "The Producers" -- Paramount Theatre

Jacqueline Jones (Percy Talbott) -- "The Spitfire Grill" -- American Blues Theater

Jake Morrissy (Leo Bloom) -- "The Producers" -- Paramount Theatre

Barbara E. Robertson (Anna Edson Taylor) -- "Queen of the Mist" -- Firebrand Theatre

Solo Performance

David Cale (David) -- "We're Only Alive for A Short Amount of Time" -- Goodman Theatre in association with The Public Theater

Matt Crowle (Crumpet) -- "The Santaland Diaries" -- Goodman Theatre

Joe Foust (Solo Performer) -- "The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey" -- American Blues Theater

Ross Lehman (Solo Performer) -- "Sentimental Journey" -- Citadel Theatre Company

Alexis J. Roston (Lady Day) -- "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill" -- Congo Square Theatre Company

Performer In A Supporting Role -- Play

Patrick Agada (Joey) -- "Something Clean" -- Sideshow Theatre Company and Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Sister Clarissa) -- "Over the Tavern" -- Theatre at the Center

Kirsten Fitzgerald (Tracy) -- "Sweat" -- Goodman Theatre

Sean Fortunato (Malvolio) -- "Twelfth Night" -- Writers Theatre

K. Todd Freeman (Dee) -- "Downstate" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Brian Keys (Dwight Barnes) -- "The Recommendation" -- Windy City Playhouse

James Vincent Meredith (Roosevelt Hicks) -- "Radio Golf" -- Court Theatre

Scott Parkinson (Sir Andrew Aguecheek) -- "Twelfth Night" -- Writers Theatre

Kelvin Roston, Jr. (Levee) -- "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" -- Writers Theatre

Alfred H. Wilson (Elder Joseph Barlow) -- "Radio Golf" -- Court Theatre

Performer In A Supporting Role -- Musical

Dara Cameron (Shelby Thorpe) -- "The Spitfire Grill" -- American Blues Theater

Kyrie Courter (Natalie Goodman) -- "Next to Normal" -- Writers Theatre

José Antonio García (Herbie) -- "Gypsy" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Emily Goldberg (Sibella Hallward) -- "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Alex Goodrich (Oscar Lindquist) -- "Sweet Charity" -- Marriott Theatre

Marya Grandy (Louise) -- "Irving Berlin's Holiday Inn" -- Marriott Theatre

Donica Lynn (Oda Mae) -- "Ghost The Musical" -- Theatre at the Center

Sawyer Smith (Fastrada) -- "Pippin" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Catherine Smitko (Hannah Ferguson) -- "The Spitfire Grill" -- American Blues Theater

Nat Zegree (Jerry Lee Lewis) -- "Million Dollar Quartet" -- Marriott Theatre

Performer In A Revue

Robin DaSilva (Mahalia) -- "Mahalia Jackson: Moving Thru the Light" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Rashada Dawan (Singer) -- "Djembe! The Show" -- Doug Manuel, Ashley DeSimone and TSG Theatricals

Rhonda Preston (Mature Nancy) -- "Style and Grace: A Tribute to Lena Horne and Nancy Wilson" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Aeriel Williams (Young Lena) -- "Style and Grace: A Tribute to Lena Horne and Nancy Wilson" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Scenic Design -- Large

William Boles -- "The Producers" -- Paramount Theatre

Kevin Depinet and Christopher Rhoton -- "The Wizard of Oz" -- Paramount Theatre

Kristen Robinson -- "Familiar" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal -- "How to Catch Creation" -- Goodman Theatre

Todd Rosenthal -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Arnel Sancianco -- "Lottery Day" -- Goodman Theatre

Arnel Sancianco -- "Photograph 51" -- Court Theatre

Scenic Design -- Mid-size

Jeffrey D. Kmiec -- "Gypsy" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Jeffrey D. Kmiec -- "Noises Off" -- Windy City Playhouse

Angela Weber Miller -- "All Childish Things" -- First Folio Theatre

Lauren Nigri -- "The Recommendation" -- Windy City Playhouse

Arnel Sancianco -- "Something Clean" -- Sideshow Theatre Company and Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Joe Schermoly -- "This Bitter Earth" -- About Face Theatre

Costume Design -- Large

Hugh Durrant -- "Nell Gwynn" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Rueben Echoles -- "You Can't Fake the Funk: A Journey through Funk Music" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Theresa Ham -- "The Wizard of Oz" -- Paramount Theatre

Ana Kuzmanic -- "The Steadfast Tin Soldier" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Ryan Park -- "Disney's Beauty and the Beast" -- Drury Lane Productions

Jordan Ross -- "The Producers" -- Paramount Theatre

Costume Design -- Mid-size

Rachel Boylan -- "Pippin" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Jeff Hendry -- "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Bill Morey -- "Gypsy" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Sound Design -- Large

Mikhail Fiskel -- "Cambodian Rock Band" -- Victory Gardens Theater

Jeffrey Levin -- "A Shayna Maidel" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Ray Nardelli -- "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" -- Writers Theatre

Adam Rosenthal -- "The Wizard of Oz" -- Paramount Theatre

Rick Sims -- "Mary Shelley's Frankenstein" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Kyle Vegter and Ben Kauffman -- "Frankenstein" -- Court Theatre

Sound Design -- Mid-size

Eric Backus -- "The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey" -- American Blues Theater

Eric Backus -- "Wolf Play" -- The Gift Theatre

Christopher Kriz -- "Frankenstein" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Jeffrey Levin -- "Small Mouth Sounds" -- A Red Orchid Theatre

Matt Reich -- "The Worst Mother in the World" -- Halcyon Theatre

Lighting Design -- Large

Tim Deiling -- "Six" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Greg Hofmann -- "The Wizard of Oz" -- Paramount Theatre

Greg Hofmann and Jesse Klug -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

William C. Kirkham -- "Mary Shelley's Frankenstein" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Jesse Klug -- "The Producers" -- Paramount Theatre

Ryan O'Gara -- "Disney's Beauty and the Beast" -- Drury Lane Productions

Lighting Design -- Mid-size

Mike Durst -- "Frankenstein" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Denise Karczewski -- "A Chorus Line" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

John Kelly -- "This Bitter Earth" -- About Face Theatre

Alexander Ridgers -- "Pinocchio" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Cat Wilson -- "Queen of the Mist" -- Firebrand Theatre

Choreography

Christopher Chase Carter -- "A Chorus Line" -- Porchlight Music Theatre

Brenda Didier -- "Pippin" -- Mercury Theater Chicago

Brenda Didier -- "The Producers" -- Paramount Theatre

Denis Jones -- "Irving Berlin's Holiday Inn" -- Marriott Theatre

Alex Sanchez -- "Sweet Charity" -- Marriott Theatre

Original Music

Christopher Kriz -- "Frankenstein" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Andre Pluess and Amanda Dehnert -- "The Steadfast Tin Soldier" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Rick Sims -- "Mary Shelley's Frankenstein" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Kyle Vegter and Ben Kauffman -- "Frankenstein" -- Court Theatre

Richard Woodbury -- "The Winter's Tale" -- Goodman Theatre

Music Direction

Roberta Duchak -- "Six" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Robert Reddrick -- "You Can't Fake the Funk: A Journey through Funk Music" -- Black Ensemble Theater

Malcolm Ruhl -- "The Spitfire Grill" -- American Blues Theater

Andra Velis Simon -- "Caroline, or Change" -- Firebrand Theatre in association with TimeLine Theatre Company

Tom Vendafreddo -- "The Producers" -- Paramount Theatre

Fight Choreography

Jon Beal -- "Cardboard Piano" -- TimeLine Theatre Company

Matt Hawkins -- "Hamlet" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Matt Hawkins -- "Witch" -- Writers Theatre

Ned Mochel -- "True West" -- Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Puppet Design

Lizi Breit and Drew Dir -- "Frankenstein" -- Court Theatre

Chicago Puppet Studio -- "Pinocchio" -- The House Theatre of Chicago

Chicago Puppet Studio -- "The Steadfast Tin Soldier" -- Lookingglass Theatre Company

Stephanie Diaz -- "Wolf Play" -- The Gift Theatre

Phillip Huber -- "Darling Grenadine" -- Marriott Theatre

Projection Design

Anthony Churchill -- "Scientific Method" -- Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Rasean Davonte Johnson -- "Frankenstein" -- Court Theatre

Kevan Loney -- "The Wizard of Oz" -- Paramount Theatre

G. "Max" Maxin IV -- "The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey" -- American Blues Theater

Mike Tutaj -- "Hamlet" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Artistic Specialization

Kristy Leigh Hall -- Makeup Design -- "Frankenstein" -- Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Richard Jarvie -- Wig & Makeup Design -- "Nell Gwynn" -- Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Cassy Schillo and Wendy A. Huber -- Properties Design -- "All Childish Things" -- First Folio Theatre

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.