Fox Valley Academic Team honorable mentions, 2018-2019

  • Emily Aicher, St. Charles North High School

    Emily Aicher, St. Charles North High School

  • Justin Anderson, Hampshire High School

    Justin Anderson, Hampshire High School

  • Dominic Bianchi, Dundee-Crown High School

    Dominic Bianchi, Dundee-Crown High School

  • Madigan Boborci, Elgin Academy

    Madigan Boborci, Elgin Academy

  • Julie Bottarini, Rosary High School

    Julie Bottarini, Rosary High School

  • Abigail Bright, Cary Grove High School

    Abigail Bright, Cary Grove High School

  • Alondra Cervantes, East Aurora High School

    Alondra Cervantes, East Aurora High School

  • Emily Check, Harvest Christian Academy

    Emily Check, Harvest Christian Academy

  • Benjamin Matthew Cuga, West Aurora High

    Benjamin Matthew Cuga, West Aurora High

  • Deepa Dhillon, Huntley High School

    Deepa Dhillon, Huntley High School

  • Keely Frens, Westminster Christian School

    Keely Frens, Westminster Christian School

  • Mason Hartweger, Marmion Academy

    Mason Hartweger, Marmion Academy

  • Benjamin Hausch, Crystal Lake South High

    Benjamin Hausch, Crystal Lake South High

  • Karina Herrera, East Aurora High School

    Karina Herrera, East Aurora High School

  • Jennifer Jasin, Aurora Central Catholic High School

    Jennifer Jasin, Aurora Central Catholic High School

  • Neha Karna, Elgin Academy

    Neha Karna, Elgin Academy

  • Erin Kremer, St. Edward Central Catholic

    Erin Kremer, St. Edward Central Catholic

  • Robert McCarthy, Aurora Central Catholic

    Robert McCarthy, Aurora Central Catholic

  • Madelyn McGraw, Westminster Christian

    Madelyn McGraw, Westminster Christian

  • Gabe McKenna, Marian Central Catholic

    Gabe McKenna, Marian Central Catholic

  • Garrett McPheron, Geneva High School

    Garrett McPheron, Geneva High School

  • Kathryn Mueller, Rosary High School

    Kathryn Mueller, Rosary High School

  • Claire Muhvic, Dundee-Crown High School

    Claire Muhvic, Dundee-Crown High School

  • Hope Mylin, Harvest Christian Academy

    Hope Mylin, Harvest Christian Academy

  • Zachary Olenek, St. Edward Catholic

    Zachary Olenek, St. Edward Catholic

  • Ambika Salwan, Central High School

    Ambika Salwan, Central High School

  • Isaac Schifferer, Batavia High School

    Isaac Schifferer, Batavia High School

  • Neehar Shah, St. Charles East High School

    Neehar Shah, St. Charles East High School

  • Madeline Smith, Harry D. Jacobs High School

    Madeline Smith, Harry D. Jacobs High School

  • Alyssa Spunder, Huntley High School

    Alyssa Spunder, Huntley High School

  • Sravalika Allala, Hampshire High School

    Sravalika Allala, Hampshire High School

  • Mairead Stotz, Crystal Lake South High School

    Mairead Stotz, Crystal Lake South High School

 
Posted5/30/2019 5:25 AM

Emily Aicher, St. Charles North High School

Hometown: South Elgin

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Parents: Terry and Susan Aicher

Sponsor: Natalie Ross, science teacher

GPA: 5.0

Test scores: ACT: 33; SAT: 1530

Planned major: Biological engineering

Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar, National Merit Commended Scholar, National Honor Society president

Sravalika Allala, Hampshire High School

Hometown: Gilberts

Parents: Linga and Udaya Allal

Sponsor: Anthony Lis, counselor

GPA: 4.0 on a traditional 4.0 scale

Test scores: SAT: 1370

Planned major: Business

Awards, honors: Valedictorian, Dual Credit student earning a high school diploma and associate's degree

Justin Anderson, Hampshire High School

Hometown: Hampshire

Parents: Jim and Kim Anderson

Sponsor: Anthony Lis, counselor

GPA: 4.0 on traditional 4.0 scale

Test scores: SAT: 1160

Planned major: Sports management

Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar, Salutatorian, Dual Credit student earning a high school diploma and associate's degree

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Dominic Bianchi, Dundee-Crown High School

Hometown: Sleepy Hollow

Parents: Steve and Jodi Bianchi

Sponsor: Scott McNess, science teacher

GPA: 5.97 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 29; SAT: 1370

Planned major: Mechanical engineering

Awards, honors: Husky Innovation Leaders Award, VFW Voice of Democracy District Qualifier, Illinois State Scholar

Madigan Boborci, Elgin Academy

Hometown: St. Charles

Parents: James and Courtney Boborci

Sponsor: Dan Rafferty, college counselor

GPA: 3.92 on traditional 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 32

Planned major: Marine biology

Awards, honors: Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Science Award, Dartmouth College Book Award, Cum Laude Society

Julie Bottarini, Rosary High School

Hometown: Aurora

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Parents: Jay and Trisha Bottarini

Sponsor: Laura Biancalana, English teacher

GPA: 4.587 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 30

Planned major: Pre-professional studies

Awards, honors: Four-year Army ROTC Scholarship, All State Academic Team Scholarship, Maxima Cum Laude Award on National Latin Examination

Abigail Bright, Cary Grove High School

Hometown: Fox River Grove

Parents: Devin and Lauren Bright

Sponsor: Matthew Hawley, math teacher

GPA: 4.57 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: SAT: 1450

Planned major: Biomedical engineering

Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar, Math Team State Qualifier, WYSE

Alondra Cervantes, East Aurora High School

Hometown: Aurora

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Parents: Martha Lopez

Sponsor: Andrew Rathje, career counselor

GPA: 4.721 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: SAT: 1230

Planned major: Pre-law

Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar, Aurora Hispanic Advisory Board Youth Leader Award, Second Place in DECA State Competition

Emily Check, Harvest Christian Academy

Hometown: Wheeling

Parents: Brian Check and Erika Check

Sponsor: Tabitha Yi, teacher

GPA: 4.244 on 4.0 weighted scale

Test scores: ACT: 22; SAT: 1120

Planned major: Business marketing

Awards, honors: Christian Character Award, Team Member of the Month, Leadership Award from Chick-fil-A, Rotary Club High Honor Role, student government, National Honor Society

Benjamin Matthew Cuga, West Aurora High School

Hometown: North Aurora

Parents: Daniel and Diane Cuga

Sponsor: William Stanley, counselor

GPA: 4.0 on traditional 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35; SAT: 1540

Planned major: Finance and political science

Awards, honors: National Merit Finalist, French Honor Society, AP Scholar

Deepa Dhillon, Huntley High School

Hometown: Huntley

Parents: Sonia and Bob Dhillon

Sponsor: Carolyn Frasor

GPA: 4.66 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 34; SAT: 1490

Planned major: Biology, statistics

Awards, honors: AP Scholar, National Merit Commended Scholar, Illinois State Scholar

Keely Frens, Westminster Christian School

Hometown: Elgin

Parents: Tim and Bonnie Frens

Sponsor: Fred Versluys, Upper School principal

GPA: 4.27 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 32

Planned major: Nutritional science

Awards, honors: President's Gold Scholarship from Baylor University, Illinois State Scholar, varsity basketball and soccer

Mason Hartweger, Marmion Academy

Hometown: Geneva

Parents: Patrick and Cindy Hartweger

Sponsor: Daniel Thrope, career counselor

GPA: 4.856 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Biomedical engineering

Awards, honors: Canterbury Award for Service, National Honor Society Secretary, Math Team State Qualifier

Benjamin Hausch, Crystal Lake South High School

Hometown: Crystal Lake

Parents: David and Jennifer Hausch

Sponsor: Kerri Bowers, counselor

GPA: 4.720 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 36

Planned major: Aerospace engineering

Awards, honors: National Merit Commended Scholar, Defensive Player of the Year, Captain of ACES Math Team

Karina Herrera, East Aurora High School

Hometown: Aurora

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Parents: Filemon and Maria Herrera

Sponsor: Andrew Rathje, career counselor

GPA: 4.814 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: SAT: 1430

Planned major: Mechanical engineering

Awards, honors: University of Illinois Chancellor Scholarship, Valedictorian, Marching Band Color Guard Captain

Jennifer Jasin, Aurora Central Catholic High School

Hometown: Aurora

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Parents: Sugianto and Monica Jasin

Sponsor: Jessica Prill, director of counseling

GPA: 4.43 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 33; SAT: 1430

Planned major: Biology

Awards, honors: Aim High Scholarship, National Art Honors Society, Student Ambassador

Neha Karna, Elgin Academy

Hometown: Crystal Lake

Parents: Anoop and Sandhya Karna

Sponsor: Lynn Martin, director of marketing and communications

GPA: 4.12 on a traditional 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 34

Planned major: Economics and computer science

Awards, honors: Cum Laude Society, National Center for Women in Technology Certificate of Distinction, student class vice president

Erin Kremer, St. Edward Central Catholic High School

Hometown: South Elgin

Parents: Brad and Maureen Kremer

Sponsor: Rachel Popa, counselor

GPA: 4.53 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 29

Planned major: Computer science/engineering

Awards, honors: Metro Suburban Academic All-Conference, Student Athlete of the Year, Illinois State Scholar

Robert McCarthy, Aurora Central Catholic High School

Hometown: Sycamore

Parents: Edward McCarthy and Theresa Pivar

Sponsor: Jessica Prill, director of counseling

GPA: 4.44 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Cellular and molecular biology

Awards, honors: Ted Bratton Youth Leadership Award, Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, National Honor Society president

Madelyn McGraw, Westminster Christian School

Hometown: Carpentersville

Parents: Leanna McGraw

Sponsor: Fred Versluys, Upper School principal

GPA: 4.26 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 32; SAT: 1380

Planned major: Chemical engineering

Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar, National Honor Society, Master Musician Award

Gabe McKenna, Marian Central Catholic High School

Hometown: Johnsburg

Parents: Mike and Kris McKenna

Sponsor: Jim Stamatakos, college counselor

GPA: 4.6191 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Biological chemistry

Awards, honors: Valedictorian, Tri-M Music Honor Society president, Academic Excellence Award

Garrett McPheron, Geneva Community High School

Hometown: Geneva

Parents: Kristine and Ian McPheron

Sponsor: Brian Vaughan, counselor

GPA: 4.58 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35; SAT: 1550

Planned major: Bioengineering

Awards, honors: Tradition of Excellence award, National Honor Society, Illinois State Scholar

Kathryn Mueller, Rosary High School

Hometown: Batavia

Parents: David and Talitha Mueller

Sponsor: Sarah Hoying, math teacher

GPA: 4.341 on a traditional 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 34

Planned major: Secondary education

Awards, honors: Purdue University Presidential Scholarship, National Merit Commended Scholar, National Spanish Examination winner

Clare Muhvic, Dundee-Crown High School

Hometown: Algonquin

Parents: Jay and Bethany Muhvic

Sponsor: Lydia Markham, English teacher

GPA: 5.91 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 31; SAT: 1420

Planned major: Biomedical engineering

Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar, ILMEA District 9 Participant, National Honor Society

Hope Mylin, Harvest Christian Academy

Hometown: Algonquin

Parents: Gregg and Chastity Mylin

Sponsor: Carli Lopez, director of student services

GPA: 4.302 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 25; SAT: 1230

Planned major: Actuarial science

Awards, honors: The Mitchell Swaback Torch Award; United States Achievement Academy National Science Award Nominee; 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 Rotary Club Academic Awards

Zachary Olenek, St. Edward Central Catholic High School

Hometown: Algonquin

Parents: Mike and Lora Olenek

Sponsor: Rachel Popa, counselor

GPA: 4.6531 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 27

Planned major: Aviation

Awards, honors: Lewis University President's Excellence Award, IHSA Track and Field State Qualifier, Illinois State Scholar

Ambika Salwan, Central High School

Hometown: Elgin

Parents: Arun and Priyanka Salwan

Sponsor: Megan Marciniec, counselor

GPA: 4.4 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: SAT: 1530

Planned major: Biochemistry and Spanish

Awards, honors: WYSE, Senior Class president, National Honor Society president

Issac Schifferer, Batavia High School

Hometown: Batavia

Parents: Andy and Kim Schifferer

Sponsor: Corey Bernard, counselor

GPA: 4.375 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35; SAT: 1520

Planned major: Mathematics and computer science

Awards, honors: AIM High Grant, Eagle Scout, Section Leader in Madrigals

Neehar Shah, St. Charles East High School

Hometown: West Chicago

Parents: Deven and Maulika Shah

Sponsor: Kari Batka, counselor

GPA: 5.833 on a 5.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Biology and medicine

Awards, honors: National Merit Finalist, Peer Leadership Program PLA Leader, Future Doctors of America vice president

Madeline Smith, Harry D. Jacobs High School

Hometown: Algonquin

Parents: Mike Smith and Chris Heetland

Sponsor: Pierre Thorsen, history teacher

GPA: 6.07 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 31

Planned major: Finance and Spanish

Awards, honors: Illinois State Science Fair Qualifier, AP Scholar with Distinction, Academic Challenge team

Alyssa Spunder, Huntley High School

Hometown: Huntley

Parents: Jen and Bob Verdonck, Mike and Gina Spunder

Sponsor: Carolyn Frasor, counselor

GPA: Not given

Test scores: ACT: 27; SAT: 1290

Planned major: Neuroscience and Spanish

Awards, honors: Daughters of the American Revolution, National Honor Society, Good Citizen Huntley High School Award

Mairead Stotz, Crystal Lake South High School

Hometown: Crystal Lake

Parents: Michael and Beverly Stotz

Sponsor: Tammy Freund, counselor

GPA: 4.674 on weighted 4.0

Test scores: ACT: 33

Planned major: Secondary English education

Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar, National Honor Society, Madrigal Singers

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.