advertisement
[…] A dissent is typically issued by a board member who believes that proposed corporate action is illegal. to avoid personal liability for board action.

Q. The declaration for our condominium requires all board members to reside on the property. One of the owners who leases his unit is running for the board. Since he does not reside on the property, is he eligible to run for the board?

A. The requirement in the declaration that all board members reside on the property is not valid and not enforceable.

Per an amendment to Section 18(a)(1) of the Condominium Property Act - "A declaration first submitting property to the provisions of this Act, ..., or an amendment to the condominium instruments adopted in accordance with Section 27 ... may provide that a majority of the board of managers, or such lesser number as may be specified in the declaration, must be comprised of unit owners occupying their unit as their primary residence; provided that the condominium instruments may not require that more than a majority of the board shall be comprised of unit owners who occupy their unit as their principal residence" - the association's declaration would have to be amended to provide that a majority of the board, or such lesser number, must be comprised of owners who occupy their unit as their primary residence.

• David M. Bendoff is an attorney with Kovitz Shifrin Nesbit in the Chicago suburbs.