advertisement
[…] Moreover, there is no authority for a board to pick and choose what portions of a governing statute that it will follow. To the contrary, the Illinois appellate court has repeatedly held that a board must follow governing laws, and that failure to do so is a breach of fiduciary duty.

Q: The declaration of condominium for our association was recorded in 1977 and provides for board terms of three years. A new board member says the law limits board terms to two years each, and that we need to comply with the governing law. What does the law say about all this?

A: Section 18 (a)(11) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act provides that "no member of the board or officer shall be elected for a term of more than two years, but that officers and board members may succeed themselves." This language went into effect Jan. 1, 1978, which would have been after the declaration for your association was recorded.

The provisions of this section of the Act are applicable to all condominium instruments recorded under the Act.