advertisement
[…] I asked the management company for a copy of the contract between the association and the management company. I was told that because my name is not on the contract they could not give me a copy. I want to see what exactly is in the contact and why we are being charged hundreds of dollars for additional services each month. I am not a board member. Should I be able to get a copy of this contract, and other contracts as well?

A: A unit owner in a condominium is entitled to examine and copy the current management agreement for the association.

Section 19(a)(6) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act states that "(t)he board of managers of every association shall keep and maintain the following records, or true and complete copies of these records, at the association's principal office: … all contracts, leases and other agreements then in effect to which the association is a party or under which the association or the unit owners have obligations or liabilities." Subsection (b) goes on to provide that any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine and make copies of the records described in Section 19, in person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times, at the association's principal office."