advertisement
[…] advertisement

Board members must put owners' financial interests above their own

Q: We keep reading that board members of our condominium association have a fiduciary duty to the unit owners. What does that mean?

A: Section 18.4 of the Illinois Condominium Property Act provides that "(i)n the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board … shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners."

Fiduciary duty has been described in a number of Illinois appellate court cases concerning associations. In a recent opinion in Katie Kai, et al. v Spring Hill Building 1 Condominium Association Inc. et al., the appellate court discussed fiduciary duty.