Concerts: Semple's special Valentine's Day show, Lonestar at the Arcada

  • Semple Band plays a special Valentine's Day show at BaseCamp Pub in Lisle Friday, Feb. 14.

    Semple Band plays a special Valentine's Day show at BaseCamp Pub in Lisle Friday, Feb. 14. Courtesy of Semple Band

  • Lindsay Beaver hits Berwyn with her soulful rock Tuesday, Feb. 18, at FitzGerald's.

    Lindsay Beaver hits Berwyn with her soulful rock Tuesday, Feb. 18, at FitzGerald's. Courtesy of Barbara Frigier

  • Marina City takes the stage with Joywave Friday, Feb. 14, at Jamo's Live in Mokena.

      Marina City takes the stage with Joywave Friday, Feb. 14, at Jamo's Live in Mokena. Brian Shamie | Staff Photographer

  • Firehouse headlines the Arcada Theatre with Steelheart Saturday, Feb. 15, in St. Charles.

    Firehouse headlines the Arcada Theatre with Steelheart Saturday, Feb. 15, in St. Charles. Courtesy of Firehouse

  • Guardrail plays the Koala-ty Care Benefit: Helping Out Australia Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Beat Kitchen with Cliffhanger, Bad Planning, Jaclyn Heuser and more.

    Guardrail plays the Koala-ty Care Benefit: Helping Out Australia Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Beat Kitchen with Cliffhanger, Bad Planning, Jaclyn Heuser and more. Courtesy of Rob Haberman

 
 
Posted2/14/2020 6:00 AM

An Intimate Night with Simply Elton: 6 p.m. (preshow dinner and cocktail hour) Friday, Feb. 14, at Durty Nellie's., 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

Sons of Ra (EP release) with Nomadic Horizon, Kadooge, Colonel Chloroform: 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Emo Valentine's Day Dance: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at H.O.M.E. Bar, 1227 N. Rand Road, Arlington Heights. (847) 577-4663 or homebarchicago.com.

Tapestry -- The Carole King Songbook: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Elgin Community College, 1700 Spartan Drive, Elgin. (847) 622-0300 or tickets.elgin.edu.

Heart by Heart: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at College of Lake County, 19351 W. Washington St., Grayslake. clcillinois.edu.

Joywave, Marina City: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Jamo's Live, 10160 191st St., Mokena. Free; but first come first served. facebook.com.

A Luther Vandross & Marvin Gaye Valentines featuring Terry Steele & Johnny Britt: 8 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Jumex: 8 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

UFO: 8 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Genesee Theatre, 203 N. Genesee St., Waukegan. (847) 263-6300 or geneseetheatre.com.

Semple, Chicks with Picks: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at BaseCamp Pub, 5750 Lakeside Drive, Lisle. (331) 777-4712 or facebook.com.

Chicago Rock Ensemble: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Expo '76 with Robert Cornelius: 9 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at FitzGerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Danielle Nicole Band, Each Day: 9 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Martyrs', 3855 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 404-9494 or martyrslive.com.

Little Victory: 9:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Tributo Al Amor: 11 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14, at Joe's Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. (773) 567-3034 or joesliverosemont.com.

Radkey, Blood People, Radar: 6:30 Saturday, Feb. 15, at Cobra Lounge, 235 N. Ashland Ave., Chicago. (312) 226-6300 or cobralounge.com.

PetRock Chicago, Chicks with Picks: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at H.O.M.E. Bar, 1227 N. Rand Road, Arlington Heights. (847) 577-4663 or homebarchicago.com.

Firehouse, Steelheart: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Camp Edwards, Youth Pallet, Nude Bodies, Gosh Diggity: 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Burlington Bar, 3425 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago. (773) 384-3243 or facebook.com.

Chicago Farmer & the Fieldnotes, Joseph Huber: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at FitzGerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Ryna G Band: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at BaseCamp Pub, 5750 Lakeside Drive, Lisle. (331) 777-4712 or facebook.com.

16 Candles: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Durty Nellie's., 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

The Relevant, Tiny Bit of Giant's Blood, Foresight: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Martyrs', 3855 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 404-9494 or martyrslive.com.

Faded Flannel, Straight Jacket Romance: 9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at WC Social Club, 920 Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

All-Star Weekend Hip Hop Show with L-DOT, Baby Steve, Holli D Barzz's, Prince Roc, Cool Boi, C Montana, Goddess Boss: 10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Chicago Loves Rock & Roll showcase with Iris Blue, HeetDeth, Modern Daybreak, The North and Wells Band, First Round's On Me, Chance & the Arrow, Status Code, The K.R.A (The Kozmik Rebel Alliance) and Cxpital: 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Reggie's, 2109 S. State St., Chicago. $12-$15. (312) 949-0120 or reggieslive.com.

Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band: 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Wire, 6815 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Lonestar: 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

The Greatest Love of All -- A Tribute to Whitney Houston: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Pfeiffer Hall, 310 E. Benton, Naperville. (630) 637-7469 or finearts.northcentralcollege.edu.

Grayscale, Hot Mulligan, WSTR & Lurk: 7 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Durty Nellie's., 180 N. Smith St., Palatine. (847) 358-9150 or durtynellies.com.

Marcia Ball, Sonny Landreth: 7 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at FitzGerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Fallen Phobia: 7 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at WC Social Club, 920 Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

Tommi Zender, The 45 (featuring Len Kasper): 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

An Evening with SkitzoFriendly, Bryan J Kuhn and Anti-Social Club: 8 p.m. Monday, Feb. 17, at Montrose Saloon, 2933 W. Montrose Ave., Chicago. (773) 463-7663 or montrosesaloon.com.

Jazz Artists Resource presents The Metropolitan Jazz Octet and Dee Alexander: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 18, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Lindsay Beaver: 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 18, at FitzGerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. (708) 788-2118 or fitzgeraldsnightclub.com.

Koala-ty Care Benefit -- Helping Out Australia with Cliffhanger, Bleak, Cleveland Avenue, Bad Planning, Guardrail, Jaclyn Heuser and Caving: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. $15-$20. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Archers, Dead Awake, Atlanta Is Burning, Fate To Suffer, Frequencies: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at WC Social Club, 920 Roosevelt Road, West Chicago. thewcsocialclub.com.

Bodysnatcher, Great American Ghost, Born A New, Speaking With Ghosts: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Cobra Lounge, 235 N. Ashland Ave., Chicago. (312) 226-6300 or cobralounge.com.

Café Carly ­-- Breaking Up Is Hard To Do: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

deFrance, Captain Coopersmith: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Martyrs', 3855 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 404-9494 or martyrslive.com.

Faux Furrs, Daydream Review, Flora, Breether: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Subterranean downstairs, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Da$htone, Tukkiman, Party Watcher, Safetrip: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Elmhurst College Jazz Festival: 12:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 20; and 11:30 a.m. Friday through Sunday, Feb. 21-23; with evening performances at 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; at Elmhurst College's Hammerschmidt Memorial Chapel, 190 S. Prospect, Elmhurst. See the website for various ticket packages. (630) 617-5534 or elmhurst.edu.

Emily Scott Robinson: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 20, at Hey Nonny, 10 S. Vail Ave., Arlington Heights. (224) 202-0750 or heynonny.com.

Sweet Chicle, Lost Pyramids: 8 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 20, at Martyrs', 3855 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. (773) 404-9494 or martyrslive.com.

• Information is provided by entertainment venues and is subject to change. Check with the venue before purchasing tickets. For more concert listings or to add an event, visit dailyherald.com/calendar.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.