Concerts: Arkells, The Grateful String Band and Artist Collective

  • Canadian rock band The Arkells plays Chicago's Bottom Lounge with The Greeting Committee Thursday, March 14.

    Canadian rock band The Arkells plays Chicago's Bottom Lounge with The Greeting Committee Thursday, March 14. Courtesy of The Arkells

  • The Throwbacks cut classic rock 'n' roll songs with a pop-punk edge at Mickey Finn's Friday, March 8.

    The Throwbacks cut classic rock 'n' roll songs with a pop-punk edge at Mickey Finn's Friday, March 8. Courtesy of The Throwbacks

 
 
Updated 3/12/2019 9:52 AM

Switchfoot "The Native Tongue Tour" with Colony House, Tyson Motsenbocker: 6:30 p.m. Friday, March 8, at Park West, 322 W. Armitage Ave., Chicago. $37.50. (773) 929-1322 or parkwestchicago.com.

The Robert Cray Band: 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 8, at McAninch Arts Center, 425 Fawell Blvd., Glen Ellyn. $56-$66. atthemac.org.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Retirement Party, Holy Pinto, Boss Fight, Tiny Kingdoms: 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 8, at Cobra Lounge, 235 N. Ashland Ave., Chicago. $10. (312) 226-6300. cobralounge.com.

David Lee Murphy: 7:45 p.m. Friday, March 8, at Joe's Live, 5441 Park Place, Rosemont. $20. (847) 261-0392 or joesliverosemont.com.

Mike Jones, DJ Cross, King James, Bobby de Maria: 8 p.m. Friday, March 8, at BaseCamp Pub, 5750 Lakeside Drive, Lisle. $15. (331) 777-4712 or ticketweb.com.

Bedon, King Mixer, Phil Angotti Band, Undercover Organism: 8 p.m. Friday, March 8, at Elbo Room, 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. $7-$10. (773) 549-5549 or elboroomlive.com.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Mike Tramp, Kurt Arft, Chad Foster: 8 p.m. Friday, March 8, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. $15-$18. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

America's AC/DC Thunderstruck: 8 p.m. Friday, March 8, at Arcada Theatre, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. $19-$39. (630) 962-7000 or arcadalive.com.

Flat Cats: 9 p.m. Friday, March 8, at Club Arcada, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. $15. (630) 962-7000 or clubarcada.com.

Faded Flannel, the Throwbacks: 9 p.m. Friday, March 8, at Mickey Finn's, 345 N. Milwaukee Ave., Libertyville. No cover. (847) 362-6688 or mickeyfinnsbrewery.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Yellowstone Apocalypse, We Killed the Lion, Plague of Carcosa, The Great Division: 9 p.m. Friday, March 8, at Subterranean (downstairs), 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. $10. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys: 9:30 p.m. Friday, March 8, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. $10-$12. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

King By Friday: 10 p.m. Friday, March 8, at Old Crow Smokehouse, 3506 N. Clark St., Chicago. No cover. (773) 537-4452 or oldcrowsmokehouse.com.

Switchfoot "The Native Tongue Tour" with Colony House, Tyson Motsenbocker: 6:30 p.m. Saturday, March 9, at Park West, 322 W. Armitage Ave., Chicago. $37.50. (773) 929-1322 or parkwestchicago.com.

TobyMac's "HITSDEEP Tour" with Jeremy Camp, Jordan Feliz, Ryan Stevenson, We Are Messengers and Aaron Cole: 7 p.m. Saturday, March 9, at Sears Centre Arena, 5333 Prairie Stone Parkway, Hoffman Estates. $16.20-$89.75. (847) 649-2222 or searscentre.com.

Aeraco, Solidify, Lever, Whiskey Thunder: 8 p.m. Saturday, March 9, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. $7-$10. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

Big Bang Baby, Badmotorfinger: 8 p.m. Saturday, March 9, at BaseCamp Pub, 5750 Lakeside Drive, Lisle. $5. (331) 777-4712 or ticketweb.com.

William Ryan Key, Selfish Things, Cory Wells, Mark Rose: 8 p.m. Saturday, March 9, at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago. $15. (773) 281-4444 or beatkitchen.com.

Tyler Hilton: 8 p.m. Saturday, March 9, at Elbo Room, 2817 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. $15-$110. (773) 549-5549 or elboroomlive.com.

Tammi Savoy and the Chris Casello Combo: 9 p.m. Saturday, March 9, at Club Arcada, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. $10. (630) 962-7000 or clubarcada.com.

Comedie, Damsel & Distress, Jack DeCraene, GOLDS, Dianne Pajo: 7 p.m. Sunday, March 10, at Wire, 6815 W. Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. $7. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Watermark, Jean Atomic, J-Lynn, Neurotix, Graham the Empire, Dystopian Echo, Dead Freddie, Spectators: 8 p.m. Sunday, March 10, at Elbo Room, 2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. $10. (773) 549-5549 or elboroomlive.com.

Classical Blast: 9 p.m. Sunday, March 10, at Club Arcada, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. $10. (630) 962-7000 or clubarcada.com.

Spud Cannon, The Off Days, Jeff Schaller and the Long Way Home, Ex Okays: 7 p.m. Monday, March 11, at Subterranean (downstairs), 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. $10. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

SHIM, Madame Mayhem, Releaser: 7:30 p.m. Monday, March 11, at RocHaus, 96 W. Main St., West Dundee. $15-$18. (815) 482-2870 or rochaus.com.

Wet, Kilo Kish, Hana Vu: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 12, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. $30. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

The Grateful String Band: 9 p.m. Tuesday, March 12, at BrauerHouse Live, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. $10. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

The Happy Fits, Deal Casino: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 13, at Subterranean (downstairs), 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. $10. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Paper Machete cocktail hour with Girl Named Nino: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 13, at The Green Mill, 4802 N. Broadway, Chicago. (773) 878-5552 or greenmilljazz.com.

Angel Colón Band, Observing With Annie, Baertrum: 8 p.m. Wednesday, March 13, at Martyrs', 3855 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. $10. (773) 404-9494 or martyrslive.com.

Can't Swim, Homesafe, Save Face, Youth Fountain: 6 p.m. Thursday, March 14, at Subterranean, 2011 W. North Ave., Chicago. $15. (773) 278-6600 or subt.net.

Arkells, The Greeting Committee: 7 p.m. Thursday, March 14, at Bottom Lounge, 1375 W. Lake St., Chicago. $16. (312) 666-6775 or bottomlounge.com.

Earl and The Agitators: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 14, at Club Arcada, 105 E. Main St., St. Charles. $15. (630) 962-7000 or clubarcada.com.

Electric Six, DaveTV: 8 p.m. Thursday, March 14, at Wire, 6815 W. Roosevelt Road, Berwyn. $15. (708) 669-9473 or wireismusic.com.

Dark Sun, Drew Neely & The Heroes, Broken Robots, The Dead Seahorses: 8 p.m. Thursday, March 14, at Elbo Room, 2817 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago. $7-$10. (773) 549-5549 or elboroomlive.com.

Artist Collective rock showcase with SpaceBones, Mel Senese, Western Automatic and Avantist: 8 p.m. Thursday, March 14, at Moe's Tavern, 2937 W. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago. $5-$10. eventbrite.com.

Shaw Davis & The Black Ties: 9 p.m. Thursday, March 14, at BrauerHouse, 1000 N. Rohlwing Road, Lombard. $10-$12. (630) 495-2141 or brauerhouse.com.

• Information is provided by entertainment venues. Check with the venue before purchasing tickets. For more concert listings or to add an event, visit dailyherald.com/calendar.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.