advertisement
[…] Q. Our condominium association has adopted a rule permitting owners to consent to receive notice electronically, and to conduct business by acceptable technological means. The rule also says that owners who do not consent to receive notice electronically will be charged to receive notice by regular mail. I do not have a computer, so I can't easily receive electronic communications. Can the association charge me to receive notices by regular mail?

A. No, the association cannot charge you to receive notices by mail. That mailing would be at the association's expense. This is governed by Section 18.8(f) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act. That section provides that "if any person does not provide written authorization to conduct business using acceptable technological means, the association shall, at its expense, conduct business with the person without the use of acceptable technological means."

• David M. Bendoff is an attorney with Kovitz Shifrin Nesbit in the Chicago suburbs. Send questions for the column to him at CondoTalk@ksnlaw.com. The firm provides legal service to condominium, townhouse, homeowner associations and housing cooperatives.