advertisement
[…] Our development is comprised of three underlying common interest community associations. None of the underlying associations is a condominium association. There is an umbrella association, comprised of all of the members of the three underling associations. The umbrella association takes care of things like snowplowing and landscaping for the three underlying associations. The umbrella association has the words "master association" in its name. We think the umbrella association is a master association. Are we correct?

A. Section 18.5 of the Illinois Condominium Property Act governs "master associations." It provides that "if the declaration, other condominium instrument, or other duly recorded covenants provide that any of the powers of the unit owners associations are to be exercised by or may be delegated to a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association that exercises those or other powers on behalf of one or more condominiums, or for the benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums, such corporation or association shall be a master association."

If at least one of the underlying associations here were a condominium, then the umbrella association would be a "master association." However, because none is a condominium association, the umbrella association here is not a master association.