Endorsements: A summary of the Daily Herald's recommendations in the April 6 election

  • The word Vote, part of a mural to encourage voting, is reflected in raindrops in Danville, Ky., on Monday, Oct. 1, 2012. President Barack Obama and Republican challenger Mitt Romney are hunkered down Monday, practicing for their first debate to take place in Denver on Wednesday, Oct. 3.

    The word Vote, part of a mural to encourage voting, is reflected in raindrops in Danville, Ky., on Monday, Oct. 1, 2012. President Barack Obama and Republican challenger Mitt Romney are hunkered down Monday, practicing for their first debate to take place in Denver on Wednesday, Oct. 3.

 
Updated 4/4/2021 9:20 AM

Election Day is Tuesday for school board and local municipal offices. Here is a list of Daily Herald endorsements in races of local interest. For the text of our published endorsement editorials, go to www.dailyherald.com.

Lake County

 

Municipal races

Antioch village board: Jerry Johnson, Scott Pierce, Brent Bluthardt

Antioch village president: Larry Hanson

Buffalo Grove village board: Joanne Johnson, Lester Ottenheimer III, Andrew Stein

Gurnee village president: Tom Hood

Lake Villa village president: James McDonald

Lake Zurich village board: Mary Beth Euker, Greg Weider, Dan Bobrowsk

Lake Zurich village president: Tom Poynton

Long Grove village board: Anne Kritzmire, Rita O'Connor, Bobbie O'Reilly

Mundelein village board: Sol Cabcheula, Jenny Ross, Angela Trillhaase

Mundelein mayor: Steve Lentz

Round Lake Beach village board: Sherry Perkowitz

Round Lake Beach village president: Nitai Pandya

Round Lake Park village board: Robert Cerretti, Paul Zillmann, Karen Eggert

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Round Lake Park village president: Linda Lucassen

Vernon Hills village board: Thom Koch, Michael Schenk, Craig Takaoka

Vernon Hills village president: Roger Byrne

Wauconda village president: Jeff Sode

School Districts

College of Lake County board: Vaseem Iftekhar

Dist. 38 school board: Kevin Lyons, Gary Louis Dollinger, Ashley Bennett

Dist. 46 school board: Jim Weidman, Jason Lacroix, Stephen Mack, Andrew Schmidt

Dist. 68 school board: Cathie DeMoon, Krysia Ressler, Emily Weisman Savino, Henry Liu

Dist. 70 school board: Wendy Schilling, Angela Balanag, Travis McGhee, Jennifer Khan, Brian Lawton

Dist. 73 school board: Wesley Ann Polen, Karl Borchers, Michael Engle

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Dist. 95 school board: Peter Etienne, Eileen Maloney, Scott McConnell, Lisa Warren

Dist. 103 school board: Anne Van Gerven, Kate Harper, Cahterine O'Keefe, Michael Weaver

Dist. 121 school board: Paul Schulz, John R. Anderson, Natalia Alvarez Martinez, Blake Thomas

Dist. 125 school board: Steve Frost, Gary Gorson, Fei Shang

Dist. 128 school board: Don Carmichael, Kara Drumke, Kevin Huber, Sonal Kulkarni

Dist. 220 school board: Sandra Ficke Bradford, Erin Chan Ding, Michael Shackleton, Robert Windon

Dist. 225: Bruce Doughty, Peter Glowacki, Sonia Kim, Michelle Seguin

Cook County

Barrington Hills village board: Robert M. Zuba, Paula Jacobsen, Brent Joseph Burval

Barrington Hills village president: Brian Cecola

Barrington library: Denise Tenyer, Jennifer Lucas

Glenview village board: Gina Deboni, Tim Doron, Adam Sidoti

Northbrook village president: Kathryn Ciesla

Northbrook village board: Muriel Collison, Joy Ebhomielen, Dan Pepoon

Palatine library: Preet Singh

Park Ridge City Council, Ward 2: Alfred "Fred" Sanchez

Prospect Heights city council: Danielle Dash

Rolling Meadows alderman: Ward 1: David Whitney; Ward 4: Jenifer Vinezeano

Wheeling village board: James Ruffatto, Mary M. Papantos, Mary C. Krueger

Wheeling village president: Patrick Horcher

School Districts

Harper College board: Diane G. Hill, William F. Kelley, Nancy N. Robb

Dist. 4: Jeremiah Lange, Zack Frangidakis, Ellen M. Finizio and Christen Bollig

Dist. 25: Anisha Patel, Rich Olejniczak, Greg Scapillato, Gina Faso

Dist. 34: Jim Baumstark, Katie Jones, Diane Stefani

Unit Dist. 46: Veronica Noland, Melissa Owens, LeJewel Crigler

Dist. 207: Aurora Austriaco, Linda Coyle, Jin Lee, Carla R. Owen

Dist. 211: Curtis Bradley, Jessica Hinkle, Anna Klimkowicz

Dist. 214: Leonard "Lenny" Walker, Mildred "Millie" Palmer, Mark Hineman, Andrea L. Rauch

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.