Endorsements: A summary of the Daily Herald's recommendations in the April 6 election

 
Daily Herald Editorial Board
Updated 4/6/2021 1:12 PM

Early voting is under way in the April 6 election for school board and local municipal offices. Here is a list of Daily Herald endorsements in races of local interest. For the text of our published endorsement editorials, go to www.dailyherald.com.

Municipal races

 

Addison village president: Richard H. 'Rich' Veenstra

Antioch village board: Jerry Johnson, Scott Pierce, Brent Bluthardt

Antioch village president: Larry Hanson

Arlington Heights library board: Carole Medal, Sarah Galla, Amy Somary

Arlington Heights village board: Rich Baldino, Jim Bertucci, Nicolle Grasse, Jim Tinaglia.

Aurora alderman: William Donnell, Scheketa Hart-Burns, Shweta Baid, Raymond Hull

Aurora mayor: Richard Irvin

Barrington Hills village board: Robert M. Zuba, Paula Jacobsen, Brent Joseph Burval

Barrington Hills village president: Brian Cecola

Barrington library: Denise Tenyer, Jennifer Lucas

Bartlett library: Monica Boyer, Lynn DeSmidt

Bartlett village board: Stephanie Gandsey, Daniel Gunsteen,, Aaron Reinke

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Batavia city council: Nicholas Cerone, Robin Barraza

Buffalo Grove village board: Joanne Johnson, Lester A. Ottenheimer III, Andrew Stein

Carol Stream village board: Rick Gieser, Matt McCarthy,, Erik Crawford

Des Plaines alderman: Sean Oskerka, Gloria Ludwig, Carla Brookman, Patricia "Patsy" Smith

Des Plaines city clerk: Jessica Mastalski

Des Plaines mayor: Andrew Goczkowski

Des Plaines park board: Erin Doerr

Downers Grove village council: Greg Hose, Chris Gilmartin, Andrew Pelloso

East Dundee village president: Lael Miller

Elgin Area Unit Dist. 46: Veronica Noland, Melissa Owens, LeJewel Crigler

Elgin city council: Dustin Good, Corey Dixon, Carol Rauschenberger, Anthony Ortiz

Elmhurst mayor: Scott Levin

Gail Borden library: John Kokoris, Joy Symonds, Amy Prochot

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Geneva mayor: Kevin Burns

Glen Ellyn village board: Gary Fasules, Kelley Kalinich, Anne Gould

Glen Ellyn village president: Peter Ladesic

Glendale Heights village board, Dist: 2: Mohammad Asim Siddiqi

Glendale Heights village president: Linda Jackson

Glenview village board: Gina Deboni, Tim Doron, Adam Sidoti

Gurnee village president: Tom Hood

Hampshire village president: Mike Reid Jr.

Hanover Park village board: Yasmeen Bankole, Bob Prigge, Sharmin Shahjahan

Harper College board: Diane G. Hill, William F. Kelley, Nancy N. Robb

Hoffman Estates park board: Rajkumari Chhatwani, Keith J. Evans, Patrick J. McGinn, Linda Dressler

Hoffman Estates village board: Karen Mills, Michael Gaeta, Karen Arnet

Hoffman Estates village president: Bill McLeod

Huntley village board: Ronda Goldman, John Piwko, JR Westberg

Huntley village president: Tim Hoeft

Itasca mayor: Jeff J. Pruyn

Itasca village board: Jeffrey T. Aiani, Frank Madaras, Patrick Powers

Lake In The Hills village board: Bill Dustin, Steven Harlfinger and Bob Huckins

Lake Villa village president: James McDonald

Lake Zurich village board: Mary Beth Euker, Greg Weider, Dan Bobrowsk

Lake Zurich village president: Tom Poynton

Lisle village board: Marie Hasse, Mary Jo Mullen, William Trussell

Lisle village president: Christopher R. Pecak

Lombard village board, Dist. 1: Brian LaVaque

Lombard village president: Reid Foltyniewicz

Long Grove village board: Anne Kritzmire, Rita O'Connor, Bobbie O'Reilly

Mount Prospect library: Marie Bass, Rosemary Groenwald

Mount Prospect village board: Agosto Filippone, Terri Gens, Peggy Pissarreck

Mount Prospect village president: Paul Wm. Hoefert

Mundelein village board: Sol Cabcheula, Jenny Ross, Angela Trillhaase

Mundelein mayor: Steve Lentz

Naperville city council: John Krummen, Dr. Benny White, Vasavi Chakka, Lucy Chang Evans

Naperville park board: Mike King, Nag Jaiswal, Leslie Ruffing, Alison Thompson

Northbrook village president: Kathryn Ciesla

Northbrook Village Board: Muriel Collison, Joy Ebhomielen, Dan Pepoon

Oak Brook Terrace mayor: Arnulfo Rufo A. Noble Jr.

Palatine library: Preet Singh

Park Ridge City Council, Ward 2: Alfred "Fred" Sanchez

Park Ridge park board: Robert Bowe, Melissa Hulting, Brian Matza, John Tunnell

Prospect Heights city council: Danielle Dash

Rolling Meadows alderman: Ward 1: David Whitney; Ward 4: Jenifer Vinezeano

Roselle village board: Thomas Piorkowski, Cheryl Lenisa, Tom Della Penna

Roselle village president: Wayne Domke

Round Lake Beach village board: Sherry Perkowitz

Round Lake Beach village president: Nitai Pandya

Round Lake Park village board: Robert Cerretti, Paul Zillmann, Karen Eggert

Round Lake Park village president: Linda Lucassen

Schaumburg library: Erin Flannigan-Davies, Anita Forte-Scott, David Jonen, Carol Pye,

Schaumburg park board: David Johnson, Bernie Mayle Jr.

South Elgin village board: Jennifer Barconi, Greg Lieser, John Sweet

St. Charles council: Ron Silkaitis, Ryan Bongard, Paul Lencioni, John Hoscheit, Kim Malay

St. Charles mayor: Lora Vitek

Sugar Grove village president: Sean Michels

Vernon Hills village board: Thom Koch, Michael Schenk, Craig Takaoka

Vernon Hills village president: Roger Byrne

Villa Park village board: Deepasriya Kumar, Jack Kozar, Cheryl Tucker

Villa Park village president: Bob Wagner

Warrenville mayor: David Brummel

Wauconda village president: Jeff Sode

West Chicago council: Ward 1: Lori Chassee; Ward 3: Christine Dettmann

West Dundee village board: Dan Wilbrandt, Cheryl Anderley, Cheryl Alopogianis

West Dundee village president: Chris Nelson

Wheaton city council, South Dist.: Scott Weller

Wheeling village board: James Ruffatto, Mary M. Papantos, Mary C. Krueger

Wheeling village president: Patrick Horcher

Winfield village board: Dan Janowick, Don Longacre, Debora Piscola

School board races

Dist. 10: Casey Amayun, Marty Lundeen, Tina O'Neill, Jessica Shannon

Dist. 12: Kim Duris, Chris Humbert, James McGowan, Steve Zurek

Dist. 15: Karen Camporese, Rebecca Giannelli, Jean Randazzo, Marcia Reiken

Dist. 25: Anisha Patel, Rich Olejniczak, Greg Scapillato, Gina Faso

Dist. 34: Jim Baumstark, Katie Jones, Diane Stefani

Dist. 33: Felicia Gills, Chad McLean, Christian Rivera, Morgan Banasiak

Dist. 34: Lynn Kammes, Manuel Figueroa, Alisa Wolife

Dist. 38: Kevin Lyons, Gary Louis Dollinger, Ashley Bennett

Dist. 41: Robert Bruno, Jason Loebach, Chris Martelli, Tayyaba Syed

Dist. 44: Courtney Simek, James Robinette, Sarah Novey, Cary Weisgram

Dist. 45: West Conway Marinier, Emily Shultz, Kathryn Padberg, Kelli P. May

Dist. 46: Jim Weidman, Jason Lacroix, Stephen Mack, Andrew Schmidt

Dist. 57: Vicki Chung, Eileen Kowalczyk, Jennifer Ciok, Kevin Bull

Dist. 59: Janice Krinsky, Robert Mancilla, Daisy Espino, Joe Sagerer

Dist. 68: Cathie DeMoon, Krysia Ressler, Emily Weisman Savino, Henry Liu

Dist. 70: Wendy Schilling, Angela Balanag, Travis McGhee, Jennifer Khan, Brian Lawton

Dist. 73: Wesley Ann Polen, Karl Borchers, Michael Engle

Dist. 87: Judith Weinstock, Bob Friend, Mireya Vera, Jennifer Jendras

Dist. 88: Andrew Edmier, Al Manzo, Jean Taylor

Dist. 89: James Lerch, Haydee Nunez, Lavanya Sridhar, Steven Neurauter

Dist. 94: Gary Saake, Richard Nagel, Katherine Doremus, Dean Klapatch

Dist. 95: Peter Etienne, Eileen Maloney, Scott McConnell, Lisa Warren

Dist. 103: Anne Van Gerven, Kate Harper, Cahterine O'Keefe, Michael Weaver

Dist. 108: Thomas Hollatz, Cara Steetz, Beata Swacha, Herlberto "Herbie" Torres

Dist. 121: Paul Schulz, John R. Anderson, Natalia Alvarez Martinez, Blake Thomas

Dist. 125: Steve Frost, Gary Gorson, Fei Shang

Dist. 128: Don Carmichael, Kara Drumke, Kevin Huber, Sonal Kulkarni

Dist. 129: Richard Kerns, Valerie Brown-Dykstra, Julie Stone

Dist. 158: Anthony Quagliano, Paul Troy, Lesli Melendy, Sean Cratty

Dist. 200: Anjali Bharadwa, Rob Hanlon, Brad Paulsen, Mary Yeboah

Dist. 202: Pamela Ahlmann, Eunice McConville, Randee Sims, Steve Lesniak

Dist. 203: Andrew Binkowski, Kristin Fitzgerald, Amanda McMillen, Donna Wandke

Dist. 204: Laurie Donahue, Susan Taylor-Demming, Allison Fosdick, Supna C. Jain

Dist. 207: Aurora Austriaco, Linda Coyle, Jin Lee, Carla R. Owen

Dist. 211: Curtis Bradley, Jessica Hinkle, Anna Klimkowicz
Dist. 214: Leonard "Lenny" Walker, Mildred "Millie" Palmer, Mark Hineman, Andrea L. Rauch

Dist. 220: Sandra Ficke Bradford, Erin Chan Ding, Michael Shackleton, Robert Windon

Dist. 225: Bruce Doughty, Peter Glowacki, Sonia Kim, Michelle Seguin

Dist. 300: David Scarpino, Emmanuel Thomas, Christine Birkett

Dist. 303: Heidi Fairgrieve, Edward McNally, Carolyn Waibel, Katharine Bell

Community colleges

College of DuPage board: Daniel Malloy, Nick Howard, Andrew Manno

College of Lake County board: Vaseem Iftekhar

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.