Strong early filing for Illinois attorney general, Congress

  • Few primary races emerged for suburban legislative seats on the first day of petition filing on Monday, but the race for Illinois attorney general and for many congressional seats drew crowds. q

      Few primary races emerged for suburban legislative seats on the first day of petition filing on Monday, but the race for Illinois attorney general and for many congressional seats drew crowds. q Jake Griffin | Staff Photographer, March 2013

 
 
Updated 11/27/2017 6:08 PM

A crowd of Democrats lined up Monday in hopes of succeeding longtime Illinois Attorney General Lisa Madigan as petition filing opened for the March 20 primary election.

Contenders also filed for the chance to take on a number of the suburbs' representatives in Congress. But very few primary races emerged for suburban seats in the Illinois legislature, even in eight districts where the incumbent is not seeking re-election.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Candidates have until 5 p.m. Dec. 4 to file nominating petitions that qualify them to run, but many lined up before the doors opened Monday at the Illinois State Board of Elections in Springfield because the first filers have a shot at the top ballot position.

By the end of the day, the Democratic field for Illinois attorney general included state Rep. Scott Drury of Highwood, former federal prosecutor Renato Mariotti of Chicago, former governor Pat Quinn, state Sen. Kwame Raoul of Chicago and Highland Park Mayor Nancy Rotering. Filing as a Republican was attorney and former Miss America Erika Harold of Urbana.

So far unchallenged by fellow Republicans in the 6th Congressional District, U.S. Rep. Peter Roskam of Wheaton is likely to face the winner of a field of Democrats that already includes Sean Casten of Downers Grove, Amanda Howland of Lake Zurich, Kelly Mazeski of Barrington Hills, Becky Anderson Wilkens of Naperville and Jennifer Zordani of Clarendon Hills.

Five more Democrats filed for the 14th Congressional District seat held by Republican Randy Hultgren of Plano. Candidates are Matthew Brolley of Montgomery, John J. Hosta of Spring Grove, Victor Swanson of Batavia,

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lauren Underwood of Naperville and George Weber of Lakewood. No Republicans had filed to challenge Hultgren.

Both John D. Elleson, pastor of Lakewood Chapel in Arlington Heights, and retired U.S. Army Lt. Col. Sargis Sangari of Skokie filed Monday for the Republican primary in the 9th Congressional District in the hope of challenging longtime Democratic incumbent Jan Schakowsky of Evanston.

And Republicans Douglas R. Bennett of Deerfield, Sapan Shah of Libertyville and Jeremy Wynes of Highland Park are vying to take on Democratic incumbent Brad Schneider of Deerfield in the 10th Congressional District.

In the governor's race, incumbent running mates Bruce Rauner and Evelyn Sanguinetti were the first Republicans to file. Declared GOP challenger Jeanne Ives did not file Monday.

Democratic candidates for governor and lieutenant governor who filed on Monday were the teams of J.B. Pritzker and Juliana Stratton, Chris Kennedy and Ra Joy, and Daniel Biss and Litesa E. Wallace.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Here are the suburban candidates who filed on Monday:

Governor and LT. Governor

Democrats

JB Pritzker and Juliana Stratton

Chris Kennedy and Ra Joy

Daniel Biss and Litesa E. Wallace

Republicans

Bruce Rauner and Evelyn Sanguinetti

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Democrats

Kwame Raoul

Renato Mariotti

Nancy Rotering

Scott Drury

Pat Quinn

Republican

Erika Harold

Secretary of State

Democrat

Jesse White

Congress

5th District

Democrats

Benjamin Thomas Wolf, Chicago

Mike Quigley, Chicago

6th District

Democrats

Sean Casten, Downers Grove

Jennifer Zordani, Clarendon Hills

Becky Anderson Wilkins, Naperville

Kelly Mazeski, Barrington Hills

Amanda Howland, Lake Zurich

Republican

Peter Roskam, Wheaton

8th District

Democrat

Raja Krishnamoorthi, Schaumburg

9th District

Democrat

Janice Schakowsky, Evanston

Republicans

John D. Elleson, Arlington Heights

Sargis Sangari, Skokie

10th District

Democrat

Brad Schneider, Deerfield

Republicans

Jeremy Wynes, Highland Park

Sapan Shah, Libertyville

Douglas R. Bennett, Deerfield

11th District

Democrat

Bill Foster, Naperville

14th District

Democrats

John J. Hosta, Spring Grove

Victor Swanson, Batavia

Lauren Underwood, Naperville

Matthew Brolley, Montgomery

George Weber, Lakewood

Republican

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren, Plano

State Senate

21st District

Republican

Michal G. Connelly, Lisle

23rd District

Democrat

Thomas Cullerton, Villa Park

Republican

Seth Lewis, Bartlett

24th District

Republican

Chris Nybo, Elmhurst

26th District

Republican

Dan McConchie, Hawthorn Woods

27th District

Republican

Tom Rooney, Rolling Meadows

29th District

Democrat

Julie A. Morrison, Deerfield

Republican

Barrett Davie, Lake Forest

30th District

Democrat

Terry Link, Vernon Hills

32nd District

Republican

Craig Wilcox, McHenry

3rd District

Republican

Karen McConnaughay, St. Charles

35th District

Republican

Dave Syverson, Rockford

39th District

Democrat

Don Harmon, Oak Park

41st District

Democrat

Bridget M. Fitzgerald, Western Springs

Republican

John Curran, Downers Grove

42Nd District

Democrat

Linda Holmes, Aurora

State House

17TH DISTRICT

Democrats

Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz, Glenview

Mary Rita Luecke, Skokie

Candance Chow, Evanston

Alexandra Eidenberg, Wilmette

20th District

Democrat

Merry Marwig, Chicago

Republican

Michael P. McAuliffe, Chicago

41st District

Republican

Grant Wehrli, Naperville

42Nd District

Democrat

Kathleen V. Carrier, Carol Stream

Republican

Burt Minor, Warrenville

43RD District

Democrat

Anna Moeller, Elgin

Republican

Andrew R. Cuming, Elgin

44th District

Democrat

Fred Crespo, Hoffman Estates

Republican

Katy Dolan Baumer, Streamwood

45th District

Republican

Christine Jennifer Winger, Wood Dale

46th District

Democrat

Deb Conroy, Villa Park

Republican

Gordon (Jay) Kinzler, Glen Ellyn

47th District

Democrat

James M. "Jim" Caffrey, Elmhurst

Republican

Deanne Marie Mazzochi, Elmhurst

48th District

Democrat

Terra Costa Howard, Glen Ellyn

Republican

Peter Breen, Lombard

49th District

Democrat

Karina Villa, West Chicago

Republicans

Nic Zito, Wayne

Tonia Jane Khouri, Aurora

50th District

Democrat

James G. Leslie, Aurora

Republican

Keith R. Wheeler, Oswego

51st District

Republican

Nick Sauer, Lake Barrington

52nd District

Republican

David McSweeney, Barrington Hills

53rd District

Democrat

Mark L. Walker, Arlington Heights

54th District

Democrat

Maggie Trevor, Rolling Meadows

Republican

Tom Morrison, Palatine

55th District

Democrat

Martin J. Moylan, Des Plaines

56th District

Democrat

Michelle Mussman, Schaumburg

Republicans

Jillian Rose Bernas, Schaumburg

57th District

Democrat

Jonathan Carroll, Northbrook

58th District

Democrats

Bob Morgan, Deerfield

Republicans

Cindy Masover, Highland Park

59th District

Democrat

Daniel Didech, Buffalo Grove

Republican

Marko Sukovic, Lincolnshire

60th District

Democrat

Rita Mayfield, Waukegan

61st District

Democrat

Joyce Mason, Gurnee

Republican

Sheri Jesiel, Winthrop Harbor

62nd District

Democrat

Sam Yingling, Grayslake

Republicans

Adam Solano, Third Lake

Ken Idstein, Grayslake

64th District

Republican

Tom Weber, Lake Villa

65th District

Republican

Dan Ugaste, Geneva

66th District

Republican

Allen Skillicorn, East Dundee

70th District

Republican

Jeff Keicher, Sycamore

77th District

Democrat

Kathleen Willis, Addison

81st District

Republicans

David S. Olsen, Downers Grove

83rd District

Democrat

Linda Chapa LaVia, Aurora

84th District

Democrat

Stephanie A. Kifowit, Oswego

Republican

Patty Smith, Aurora

97th District

Democrat

Mica Freeman, Plainfield

Republican

Mark Batinick, Plainfield

98th District

Republicans

Alyssia Beford, Bolingbrook

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.