Key Northwest suburban primary election races

  • Steve Caramelli

    Steve Caramelli

  • Cristina Castro

    Cristina Castro

  • Dan McConchie

    Dan McConchie

  • Casey Urlacher

    Casey Urlacher

  • Martin McLaughlin

    Martin McLaughlin

 
 
Updated 11/30/2015 8:34 PM

The biggest suburban primary races for seats in Springfield next year were sparked by lawmakers deciding not to return for another term.

Suburban incumbents seeking re-election won't be facing opponents until the general election in November, when the battle for control of the Illinois Capitol will be a major focus.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

But primary voters will choose party nominees for several seats held by legislators opting not to seek re-election.

State Sen. Dan Duffy

When Duffy, a Lake Barrington Republican, decided against another term in Springfield, he quickly backed Dan McConchie of Hawthorn Woods to replace him.

McConchie won't go unopposed, however, as two sitting mayors officially joined the race Monday.

Mettawa Mayor Casey Urlacher, brother of former Chicago Bears linebacker Brian Urlacher, and Barrington Hills Mayor Martin McLaughlin will seek Duffy's seat as well.

The district includes parts of northwest Cook County, southern and central Lake County and southeastern McHenry County.

State Sen. Mike Noland

When U.S. Rep. Tammy Duckworth of Hoffman Estates decided to run for Senate, it set off a political chain reaction. Noland, an Elgin Democrat, decided to seek her seat in Congress, freeing up his spot in the Illinois Senate.

So far, two Democrats are seeking the post: Kane County Board member Cristina Castro of Elgin and Hanover Township Trustee Steve Caramelli.

The seat includes parts of Hoffman Estates, Elgin and Carpentersville.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Though there appears to be no primary race for Democratic state Rep. Marty Moylan's 55th District seat, Republican Dan Gott filed Monday to challenge his fellow Des Plaines resident in November's general election.

Democrats Shirley T. Coleman and Michelle Harris of Chicago and Tio Hardiman of Hillside filed for clerk of the circuit court in Cook County Monday, crowding the primary already filled by Jacob Meister and incumbent Dorothy A. Brown of Chicago.

Republican Diane S. Shapiro of Chicago also filed Monday for circuit court clerk.

Filing to challenge Cook County Recorder of Deeds Karen A. Yarbough of Maywood in the March 15 primary Monday was fellow Democrat Jan Kowalski of Chicago.

Newly filing for the three available six-year seats on the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District board Monday were Democrats Harvey Nathaniel, Bernie Riley and Tyrone Tucker of Chicago. Already having filed for the same seats last week were Democrats Patricia Horton, Barbara McGowan, Mariyana T. Spyropoulos, R. Cary Capparelli, Kevin McDevitt, Joseph Daniel Cook and Mary Vann of Chicago; Democrat Josina Morita of Skokie; and Green Party candidates Karen Roothaan, George Milkowski and Michael Smith of Chicago.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Filing Monday for an available two-year seat on the MWRD board were Democrats Martin J. Durkan and Robert Shaw of Chicago, and Republican Herb Schumann of Palos Heights.

Previously filed for the same MWRD seat were Democrats Tom Greenshaw and Andrew Seo of Chicago, and Green Party candidate David Guran of Evanston.

StatewideComptroller, 4-year term

Democrat: Susana Mendoza

Republican: Leslie Munger*

State LegislatureSTATE SENATE

10th District, 4-year term

Democrat: John Mulroe*

22nd District, 4-year term

Democrats: Cristina Castro, Steve Caramelli

23rd District, 2-year term

Democrat: Thomas E. Cullerton*

Republican: Seth Lewis

26th District, 2-year term

Republicans: Casey Urlacher, Dan McConchie, Martin McLaughlin

28th District, 4-year term

Democrat: Laura Murphy*

Republican: Mel Thillens

29th District, 2-year term

Democrat: Julie Morrison*

Republican: Benjamin Salzberg

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

All are 2-year terms

17th District

Democrat: Laura Fine*

20th District

Democrat: Merry Marwig

Republican: Michael McAuliffe*

44th District

Democrat: Fred Crespo*

51st District

Republican: Nick Sauer

52nd District

Republican: David McSweeney*

53rd District

Republican: David Harris*

54th District

Republican: Tom Morrison*

55th District

Democrat: Martin J. Moylan*

Republican: Dan Gott

56th District

Democrat: Michelle Mussman*

Republican: Jillian Rose Bernas

57th District

Democrat: Elaine Nekritz*

58th District

Democrat: Scott Drury*

59th District

Democrat: Carol Sente*

Republican: Dawn Abernathy

77th District

Democrat: Kathleen Willis*

Republicans: Anthony Airdo, Lisa Wesa

Cook CountyState's Attorney, 4-year term

Democrats: Anita Alvarez*, Donna More, Kim Foxx

Republican: Christopher E.K. Pfannkuche

Clerk of the Circuit Court, 4-year term

Democrats: Dorothy A. Brown*, Jacob Meister, Michelle A. Harris, Shirley T. Coleman, Tio Hardiman

Republican: Diane S. Shapiro

Recorder of deeds, 4-year term

Democrats: Jan Kowalski, Karen A. Yarbrough*

Board of Review 1st District, 4-year term

Republican: Dan Patlak*

Board of Review 2nd District, 2-year term

Democrat: Michael Cabonargi

MWRD, One 2-year term

Democrats: Andrew Seo, Martin J. Durkan, Robert Shaw, Tom Greenhaw

Republican: Herb Schumann

MWRD, Three, 6-year terms

Democrats: Barbara McGowan*, Bernie Riley, Harvey Nathanel, Joseph Daniel Cook, Josina Morita, Kevin McDevitt, Mariyana T. Spyropoulos*, Mary Vann, Patricia Horton, R. Cary Capparelli, Tyrone Tucker.

DuPage CountyState's Attorney, 4-year termRepublican: Robert Berlin

Auditor, 4-year term

Republican: Bob Grogan

Clerk of the Circuit Court, 4-year term

Republican: Chris Kachiroubas

Coroner, 4-year term

Republican: Richard Jorgensen

Recorder of deeds, 4-year term

Democrat: M. Moon Khan

Republican: Fred Bucholz

County Board District 6, 4-year term

Democrat: Michael Dobosiewicz

Republican: Robert "Bob" Larsen

County board District 6, 2-year term

Republican: James Zay

Lake CountyState's Attorney, 4-year term

Democrats: Matt Stanton, Michael J. Perillo Jr.

Republican: Michael Nerheim*

Clerk of the Circuit Court, 4-year term

Democrat: Erin Cartwright Weinstein

Republican: Keith Brin*

Coroner, 4-year term

Democrats: Michael P. Donnenwirth, Thomas Rudd*

Republican: Howard Cooper

Recorder of deeds, 4-year term

Democrat: Mary Ellen Vanderventer*

County board District 18, 4-year term

Democrat: Gerri Songer

Republican: Aaron Lawlor*

County board District 20, 4-year term

Republican: Sidney Mathias*

McHenry CountyState's Attorney, 4-year term

Republicans: Daniel Regna, Louis Bianchi*, Patrick Keanneally

Auditor, 4-year term

Republican: Pamela Palmer*

Clerk of the Circuit Court, 4-year term

Republican: Katherine Keefe*

Coroner, 4-year term

Republican: Anne Majewski*

Recorder of deeds, 4-year term

Republicans: Joe Tirio, Joni Smith, Tina Hill

County Board District 1 (Two, 2-year terms)

Democrat: Kerri Barber

Republicans: Anna May Miller*, Terence Ferenc, Tom Wilbeck, Yvonne Barnes*

JudicialAppellate Court

1st District (Epstein vacancy)

Democrat: Eileen O'Neill Burke

1st District (Quinn vacancy)

Democrat: Bertina E. Lampkin

Cook County Circuit Court

10th Subcircuit (Howard vacancy)

Democrats: Colleen Reardon Daly, Eve Marie Reilly, Michael John Malatesta, Richard "Rick" Cenar, Stephanie Saltouros, Timothy Matthew McQuillen

11th Subcircuit (Kelly vacancy)

Democrats: Catherine Ann Schneider, James DiChristofano, Marc Martin

11th Subcircuit (Zwick vacancy)

Democrat: William B. Sullivan

12th Subcircuit (Tristano vacancy)

Democrat: Carrie Hamilton

Republican: David Studenroth

12th Subcircuit (Vacancy A)

Democrat: James Edward Hanlon Jr.

Republicans: Alex Kaplan, Richard Montgomery Craig, Steven A. Kozicki

13th Subcircuit (Fecarotta Jr. vacancy)

Democrat: Ketki "Kay" Steffen

Republicans: Gary W. Seyring, Kevin Michael O'Donnell, Richard George Karwaczka

4th Subcircuit (Kunkle vacancy)

Democrats: Donna McDonald, Edward J. King

Biebel Jr. vacancy

Democrat: John Fitzgerald Lyke Jr.

Elrod vacancy

Democrats: Joseph Chico, Rossana Patricia Fernandez, Scott Edward Lipinski, Thomas Francis McGuire

Hogan vacancy

Democrats: Alison C. Conlon, Michael J. O'Malley

Howlett Jr. vacancy

Democrats: Aleksandra "Alex" Gillespie, Thomas Maloney Cushing

Karnezis vacancy

Democrats: Brian J. O'Hara, Devlin J. Schoop, Mary Kathleen McHugh, Tom Courtney

Love vacancy

Democrats: Brendan A. O'Brien, Gregory Raymond Lapapa

O'Brien vacancy

Democrat: Maureen O'Donoghue Hannon

Ruscitti Grussel vacancy

Democrats: Daniel Patrick Duffy, John E. Marszalek, Monica M. Torres-Linares, William S. Wojcik

Walsh vacancy

Democrats: Fredrick H. Bates, Gerald V. Cleary, Kevin Patrick Cunningham, Patrick Joseph Powers

* = Incumbent

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.