Where DuPage primary races are shaping up

 
 
Updated 11/30/2015 8:36 PM

There will be only a handful of hotly contested spring primary races in DuPage and Will counties, but most candidates will have clear sailing to next November's general election.

The last day of filing for the March 15 primary ended Monday with a rush of candidates submitting nominating petitions for spots on the spring ballot.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Here's a quick look at where primary races are taking shape:

County board

There will be Republican primaries in just two of the six DuPage County Board districts.

In District 2, four GOP candidates will square off for the opportunity to face Democratic incumbent Elizabeth Chaplin in the general election.

Richard Blass of Elmhurst, Elaine Zannis of Oak Brook, Zachary Wilson of Lombard and Anna Manzo of Oak Brook all are making a bid for the 2-year term.

Blass, who retired in 2012 as the deputy police chief of Bellwood, is an attorney. Zannis is a former Oak Brook trustee, and Wilson is a former Lombard trustee.

Chaplin, meanwhile, will be unchallenged in the Democratic primary.

District 2 includes all or portions of Addison, Clarendon Hills, Downers Grove, Elmhurst, Hinsdale, Lisle, Lombard, Naperville, Oak Brook, Oakbrook Terrace, Villa Park, Westmont and Woodridge.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

In District 4, three GOP candidates have emerged in the race to fill the seat held by Republican Karyn Romano of Glen Ellyn.

Romano, who was appointed to the position, decided not to run for the 4-year seat. Instead, Glen Ellyn Trustee Timothy Elliott, attorney Michelle Moore and quality engineer John Allen are vying for the GOP nomination.

Allen, a 23-year-old Wheaton resident, entered the race on the last day of filing.

"I want to get involved," Allen said. "It's time to start giving back."

The winner of the GOP primary is expected to face Democrat Khizar Jafri of Wheaton.

District 4 includes all or parts of Addison, Bloomingdale, Carol Stream, Glen Ellyn, Glendale Heights, Lisle, Lombard, Wheaton and Winfield.

Forest preserve

There will be only one contested primary race for a seat on the DuPage Forest Preserve Commission.

That will come in District 5 where Republican challenger Carl Schultz of Aurora and incumbent Mary Lou Wehrli of Naperville will have a rematch of their 2012 primary contest that saw Wehrli unseat Schultz, then a 10-year veteran of the commission.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

District 5 includes all or parts of Aurora, Lisle, Naperville and Warrenville.

Schultz said he wants the seat back because he's unhappy with the way Wehrli has represented the district. However, Wehrli says it's an exciting time for the forest preserve district and she wants to finish the work she started.

State legislature

There aren't many contested primary races for legislative seats from DuPage.

State Rep. Kathleen Willis, an Addison Democrat, is trying for her second term. Republicans Anthony Airdo of Melrose Park and Lisa Wesa of Addison will face off in March for their party's nod to oppose her next November.

Will County

Races for six countywide seats in Will County will generate only one primary: for the circuit clerk's office held by Democrat Pamela J. McGuire, who did not file for re-election. Four candidates filed petitions to seek her seat, three of them Democrats.

The primary will include Democrats Andrea Lynn Chasteen of Frankfort, Robert "Bob" Enright of New Lenox and Barbara Guerrero of Joliet.

The winner will face Republican Marlene M. Carlson of New Lenox in the November general election.

DuPage CountyState's Attorney

(Republican) 4-year term

Robert Berlin

Auditor

(Republican) 4-year term

Bob Grogan

Clerk of the Circuit Court

(Republican) 4-year term

Chris Kachiroubas

Coroner

(Republican) 4-year term

Richard Jorgensen

Recorder of Deeds

(Democrat) 4-year term

M. Moon Khan

(Republican) 4-year term

Fred Bucholz

County Board, District 1

(Democrat) Vote for 1, 2-year term

Richard Accomando

(Democrat) Vote for 1, 4-year term

Roland "Rolly" Waller

(Republican) Vote for 1, 2-year term

Sam Tornatore

(Republican) Vote for 1, 4-year term

Donald Puchalski

County Board, District 2

(Democrat) Vote for 1, 2-year term

Elizabeth (Liz) Chaplin

(Republican) Vote for 1, 2-year term

Anna Manzo

Elaine Zannis

Richard Blass

Zachary Wilson

(Republican) Vote for 1, 4-year term

Sean Noonan

County Board, District 3

(Democrat) Vote for 1, 2-year term

Joseph Heneghan

(Democrat) Vote for 1, 4-year term

Anna M. Schiefelbein

(Republican) Vote for 1, 2-year term

Gary Grasso

(Republican) Vote for 1, 4-year term

Brian Krajewski

County Board, District 4

(Democrat) Vote for 1, 4-year term

Khizar Jafri

(Republican) Vote for 1, 2-year term

Amy Grant

(Republican) Vote for 1, 4-year term

John Allen

Michelle L. Moore

Tim Elliott

County Board, District 5

(Democrat) Vote for 1, 2-year term

Tony Michelassi

(Democrat) Vote for 1, 4-year term

Regina D. Brent

(Republican) Vote for 1, 2-year term

Janice Marie Anderson

(Republican) Vote for 1, 4-year term

James Healy

County Board, District 6

(Democrat) Vote for 1, 4-year term

Michael Dobosiewicz

(Republican) Vote for 1, 2-year term

James Zay

(Republican) Vote for 1, 4-year term

Robert "Bob" Larsen

Forest Preserve, District 2

(Republican) 4-year term

Jeff Redick

Forest Preserve, District 4

(Democrat) 4-year term

Brian Wolter

(Republican) 4-year term

Tim Whelan

Forest Preserve, District 5

(Republican) 4-year term

Carl Schultz

Mary Lou Wehrli

Will CountyChief Executive Officer

(Democrat) 4-year term

Lawrence M. Walsh

(Republican) 4-year term

Laurie McPhillips

State's Attorney

(Democrat) 4-year term

James W. Glasgow

Auditor

(Democrat) 4-year term

Duffy Blackburn

(Republican) 4-year term

Gary Good

Clerk of the Circuit Court

(Democrat) 4-year term

Andrea Lynn Chasteen

Barbara Guerrero

Robert Bob Enright

(Republican) 4-year term

Marlene M. Carlson

Coroner

(Democrat) 4-year term

Patrick K. O'Neil

Recorder of deeds

(Democrat) 4-year term

Karen A. Stukel

(Republican) 4-year term

Kristin Cross

StatewideComptroller

(Democrat) 4-year term

Susana Mendoza

(Republican) 4-year term

Leslie Munger

State Legislature

STATE SENATE

Senate, 23rd District

(Democrat) 2-year term

Thomas E. Cullerton

(Republican) 2-year term

Seth Lewis

Senate, 41st District

(Republican) 2-year term

Christine Radogno

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

Representative, 41st District

(Republican) 2-year term

Grant Wehrli

Representative, 42nd District

(Democrat) 2-year term

Kathleen Carrier

(Republican) 2-year term

Jeanne Ives

Representative, 45th District

(Democrat) 2-year term

Cynthia Borbas

(Republican) 2-year term

Christine Winger

Representative, 46th District

(Democrat) 2-year term

Deb Conroy

(Republican) 2-year term

Heidi Holan

Representative, 47th District

(Republican) 2-year term

Patti Bellock

Representative, 48th District

(Republican) 2-year term

Peter Breen

Representative, 49th District

(Republican) 2-year term

Mike Fortner

Representative, 77th District

(Democrat) 2-year term

Kathleen Willis

(Republican) 2-year term

Anthony Airdo

Lisa Wesa

Representative, 81st District

(Democrat) 2-year term

Greg Hose

(Republican) 2-year term

Ron Sandack

Representative, 83rd District

(Democrat) 2-year term

Linda Chapa LaVia

Representative, 84th District

(Democrat) 2-year term

Stephanie Kifowit

(Republican) 2-year term

Mike Strick

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.