Girls basketball: Saturday, Nov. 28 scoreboard
Saturday's results
*
Hinsdale South Tip-Off Tournament
Championship: Montini 64, Bradley-Bourbonnais 29
Montini - Kerstein 6 0-0 16; Oppenheimer 1 1-2 4; Wallace 1 2-2 4; Jarosinski 3 0-2 6; Kunzer 1 0-0 2; Patty 1 1-3 3; Zacker 5 0-1 14; Cochrane 3 0-0 6; Mitchell 3 0-0 7; Kokenis 1 0-0 2; Pitts 0 0-0 0; Mallory 0 0-0 0; Maher 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 4-10 64.
Bradley-Bourbonnais - Wingo 1 0-0 2; Sharrod 1 1-2 4; Elliott 4 5-6 13; Waite 2 0-0 6; Brandon 2 0-1 4. Totals 11 6-9 29.
Montini 19 11 22 12 -64
Bradley-Bourb. 6 7 9 7 -29
3-point baskets: M: Kerstein 4, Oppenheimer, Zacker 4, Mitchell. BB: Sharrod, Waite 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
Buffalo Grove 70, Libertyville 48
Libertyville - Piazzi 2 4-4 8, Mikaelian 0 0-0 0, O'Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Weis 1 1-2 3, Pavelske 1 2-2 4, Haws 0 1-2 1, Frea 3 1-1 7, dunleavy 1 0-0 2, Watson 1 0-0 2, Ghatit 1 1-1 3, Heraty 0 0-1 0, Cayce 1 0-0 3, Keefe 6 3-3 15. Totals 17 13-16 48.
Buffalo Grove - Welter 8 2-2 21, Topalis 3 5-8 13, Kowalski 3 0-1 7, Stejskal 5 1-2 12, Gamber 0 0-0 0, Berman 0 0-0 0, Prochaska 0 0-0 0, Dimitrova 2 5-5 9, Floro 2 2-4 6, Cardaras 0 1-2 1, Fanella 0 1-2 1, Drum 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 17-26 70.
Libertyville 8 9 18 13 -48
Buffalo Grove 19 15 20 16 -70
3-point baskets: Lib: Cayce; BG: Welter 3, Topalis 2, Kowalski, Stejskal.
*
Mother McCauley 76, Barrington 49
Barrington - Elo 0 2-2 2, Stryczek 0 0-0 0, O'Donnell 1 1-2 3, Katis 1 3-4 5, Mori 0 0-0 0, Barnett 0 1-2 1, Callanan 0 0-0 0, Grayson 1 0-1 2, Collier 4 2-4 10, Meyer 1 0-0 2, Van ryne 8 2-3 18, Talbot 2 2-2 6. Totals 18 13-20 49.
Mother McCauley - Gallagher 2 1-2 6, McBeth 0 1-2 1, Gavin 4 1-2 12, O'Malley 6 6-8 22, Hynes 0 1-2 1, Ruff 1 0-0 2, Nelligan 0 0-0 0, Jandacek 5 2-2 13, Signorelli 0 0-0 0, Ramsey 1 0-0 2, Corcoran 1 2-2 4, Swiatek 6 1-3 13. Totals 26 15-23 76.
Barrington 12 11 14 12 -49
Mother McCauley 22 20 16 18 -76
3-point baskets: MMc: Gallagher, Gavin 3, O'Malley 4, Jandacek.
Fouled out: Bar: Grayson.
*
Hersey 52, rich East 43
Rich East - Wilson 2 4-6 8, Brandon 1 0-0 2, Bank 1 1-2 3, Calicott 3 0-0 6, Wright 3 2-2 9, Lloyd 4 3-4 11, McMillian 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 10-14 43.
Hersey - McGrath 0 0-0 0, Cooper 4 2-2 11, Gritt 3 2-2 9, Miklasz 3 3-4 11, Niemczyk 0 0-0 0, Weyhrich 2 4-5 10, Berigan 4 3-4 11. Totals 16 14-17 52.
Rich East 7 17 9 10 -43
Hersey 11 13 14 14 -52
3-point baskets: RE: Wright; Hers: Cooper, Gritt, Miklasz 2, Weyhrich 2.
*
Maine south 37, grayslake central 26
Maine South - J. Spuria 2 4-4 8, Latreille 3 0-0 6, Sirvinskas 1 1-3 3, Rinaldi 1 0-0 3, Miller 1 1-2 3, Henley 1 0-0 2, Anderson 1 0-1 2, F. Spuria 1 0-0 2, Kons 1 0-0 2, Rieger 1 0-0 2, Fagenholz 1 0-0 2, Nedza 0 0-1 0, Eckhart 0 2-2 2. Totals 14 8-12 37.
Grayslake Central - Larson 2 2-6 6, Barnes 2 2-4 6, Garbett 1 3-4 5, Moroney 0 5-6 5, Brust 1 0-2 2, Gosell 0 2-2 2, Guerrieri 0 0-0 0, Drevline 0 0-1 0. Totals 6 14-25 26.
Maine South 8 10 11 8 -37
Grayslake Central 6 8 2 10 -26
3-point baskets: MS: Rinaldi.
All-tournament team: Gritt (Hersey); Weyhrich (Hersey); Miklasz (Hersey); Wilson (Rich East); Lloyd (Rich East); Stejskal (Buffalo Grove); Topalis (Buffalo Grove); Keefe (Libertyville); Gavin (Mother McAuley); Talbot (Barrington); Latreille (Maine South); Larson (Grayslake Central).
*
Hoffman Estates tournament
Hoffman Estates 66, Lake Park 50
Lake Park - Warfield 5 4-6 15; Vance 8 0-1 18; Golab 1 0-0 2; Race 0 0-0 0; Ludwig 0 0-0 0; Bradley 2 0-0 5; Riley 0 0-0 0; Riser 0 0-0 0; James 3 1-1 8; Kirkham 0 0-0 0; Darre 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 5-8 50.
Hoffman Estates - Hanson 1 2-2 4; Richardson-Clerk 2 0-0 4; Williams 4 3-4 15; Wilson 10 2-5 26; Fuentas 1 0-0 2; Fowler 0 0-0 0; Nailor 4 7-8 16; Nettles 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 14-19 66.
Lake Park 10 8 20 12 -50
Hoffman Estates 13 17 22 14 -66
3-point baskets: LP: Warfield, Vance 2, Bradley, James, Darre. HE: Williams 4, Wilson 4, Nailor.
Fouled out: LP: James.
*
Hampshire 47, Maine West 35
Maine West - Pearson 1 1-2 3, Sanchez 2 0-0 5, Liwag 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 2-2 6, Kent 6 0-0 12, Hart 1 0-0 3, Patel 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-2 0, Lipinski 0 0-0 0, Pociejewski 1 0-1 2, Onyeise 2 0-2 4. Totals 15 3-9 35.
Hampshire - Goad 0 0-0 0, Heine 0 0-0 0, N. Dumoulin 5 5-9 17, Peters 1 0-1 2, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Benoit 9 5-6 23, R. Dumoulin 2 0-0 5, Doyle 0 0-0 0, Guerrero-Gay 0 0-0 0, Penrod 0 0-0 0, Swichtenberg 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-16 47.
Maine West 7 12 12 4 -35
Hampshire 14 9 15 9 -47
3-point baskets: MW - Sanchez, Hart; H - N. Dumoulin 2, R. Dumoulin.
*
Niles North tournament
Antioch 51, Wheeling 31
Antioch - Gallimore 1 4-6 6, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Feltner 1 0-0 2, Ori 1 0-0 3, Ashley Reiser 4 3-3 14, Amy Reiser 10 2-3 22, Cunningham 0 2-2 2. Totals 18 11-14 51.
Wheeling - Velve 1 0-2 2, Schuetz 0 2-2 2, C.Pierini 1 0-0 2, Iglehon 0 0-2 0, Claver 5 4-7 14, Kennedy 4 1-2 11. Totals 11 7-15 31.
Antioch 13 17 13 8 -51
Wheeling 15 5 5 6 -31
3-point baskets: Ant: Ori, Ashley Reiser 3; Whl: Kennedy 2.
*
At Brookfield Central
Fremd 59, Arrowhead (Wi) 45
Fremd - Hopkins 8 0-0 16, Glaser 1 0-0 3, Adrian 0 0-0 0, H.Williams 0 0-0 0, LaValle 0 0-0 0, Tworek 3 0-0 6, Lenahan 3 2-6 9, Lewis 7 1-3 16, McCartney 1 0-0 3, Wacker 0 0-0 0, M.Williams 2 0-0 6, Simios 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 3-11 59.
Arrowhead - Smits 2 0-0 6, Erdman 4 3-4 14, Peterson 2 0-0 4 , Wiegard 2 3-3 8, NLederman 2 2-4 6, Hinzey 1 1-3 3, Harper 1 2-2 4. Totals 14 11-16 45.
Fremd 34 25 -59
Arrowhead 19 26 -45
3-point baskets: Frm: Glaser, Lenahan, Lewis, McCartney, M.Willaims 2; Arrowhead: Erdman 3, Wiegard, Smits 2.
*
rolling meadows 52, oak creek 43
Oak Creek - Edmon 3 1-2 10, Webrook 6 0-2 13, Hart 2 0-0 4, Zylka 3 0-0 3, Fina 1 0-0 2, West 2 0-1 4. Totals 17 1-5 43.
Rolling Meadows - Unguran 0 0-0 0, Slowik 0 0-0 0, Preissing 0 0-0 0, M.Spiwak 0 2-2 2, K.Spiwak 4 6-10 15, Nallon 0 0-0 0, Kay 3 0-0 9, Mickey 2 0-0 4, Nikan 5 1-4 11, Campagna 2 7-8 11. Totals 16 16-24 52.
Oak Creek 21 22 -43
Rolling Meadows 25 27 -52
3-point baskets: OC: Edmon 3, Zylka 3; RM: K.Spiwak, Kay 3.
*
York tournament
York 49, Prospect 33
York - Saco 2 2-2 3, Foley 3 2-2 10, Dennis 6 5-6 18, Rolos 4 1-2 10, Polte 3 2-2 8. Totals 17 11-13 49.
Prospect - Pettenuzzo 0 2-2 2, Villasin 1 0-0 3, O'Carroll 3 0-0 6, Frasco 1 0-0 2, Kendziera 1 0-0 2, Matters 4 0-0 10, Roman 4 0-1 8. Totals 14 2-2 33.
York 12 5 15 17 -49
Prospect 4 8 13 8 -33
3-point baskets: York: Foley 2, Dennis, Rolos; Pros: Villasin, Matters 2.
*
At Trinity Tournament
Batavia 44, North Lawndale 34
*
At Waubonsie Valley
West Aurora 45, Waubonsie Valley 30
*
At Naperville Central Tip-Off
Bartlett 57, Metea Valley 45
Bartlett - Hare 7 0-0 19, Gerdevich 2 2-4 6, Lyjak 3 0-0 7, Brohan 5 7-10 19, Jurek 0 0-0 0, Harris 3 0-2 6. Totals 2- 9-16 57.
Metea Valley - Krehl 2 0-0 4, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Woods 1 0-0 2, Thomas 5 0-0 10, Lane 1 0-0 2, Hall 5 3-5 13, Konkle 7 0-0 14. Totals 21 3-5 45.
Bartlett 16 16 10 15 -57
Metea Valley 15 12 4 14 -45
3-point baskets: B - Hare 5, Brohan 2, Lyjak.
*
At Quincy
St. Edward 63, Danville 53
St. Edward - Sto. Domingo 3 1-4 8, Spagnola 7 10-13 26, Knott 2 0-0 4, Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Rejman 0 2-2 2, Castoro 8 3-5 19, Hernandez 1 0-2 2. Totals 22 16-26 63.
Danville - Burton 4 0-0 11, Cooper-Watson 3 1-1 7, Day 2 2-4 6, Wolfe 1 0-0 2, D. Parker 5 0-0 13, Hall 4 6-8 14. Totals 16 9-13 53.
St. Edward 20 15 10 18 -63
Danville 10 18 7 18 -53
3-point baskets: StE - Sto. Domingo, Spagnola 2; D - Burton 3, D. Parker 3.
Fouled out: D - Burton.
*
St. Edward 43, Quincy 33
St. Edward - Sto. Domingo 6 1-2 15, Spagnola 1 8-13 10, Franco 1 0-0 2, Knott 1 0-0 2, Armstrong 1 0-1 2, Castoro 3 1-2 7, Hernandez 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 11-22 43.
Quincy - Bordewick 2 0-0 4, Edwards 4 1-1 9, Humphrey 7 5-6 19, Benjamin 0 1-5 1. Totals 13 7-12 33.
St. Edward 6 9 13 15 -43
Quincy 11 4 11 7 -33
3-point baskets: StE - Sto. Domingo 2.
*