Boys basketball: Friday, Nov. 27 scoreboard
Friday's results
*
Hoops for Healing Tournament at Oswego
Championship: Oswego 50, Naperville North 46
Naperville North - Hardy 2 4-4 8; Elston 7 1-1 16; Carlson 1 0-0 2; McClain 4 0-3 8; Johnson 3 4-5 10; Wade 0 0-0 0; Hassett 0 0-0 0; Tarun 0 2-2 2; Agyake 0 0-0 0; Amend 0 0-0 0; Fervil 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-15 46.
Oswego - Jones 2 2-2 7; Morton 3 2-2 9; Ross 5 7-8 17; Winston 3 0-0 6; Robisnon 4 1-5 9; Niesman 0 0-0 0; Chaney 1 0-0 2; Ricken 0 0-0 0; Hennessy 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-17 50.
Naperville North 13 13 13 7 -46
Oswego 8 15 13 14 -50
3-point baskets: NN: Elston. O: Jones, Morton. Fouled out: None.
*
3rd place: Naperville Central 58, Hinsdale Central 44
Hinsdale Central - Shepard 1 4-4 7; Huth 1 2-2 4; Cohen 3 1-1 7; Eck 2 4-5 8; Blust 5 3-5 14; Holberg 0 2-2 2; Misiunas 1 0-0 2; Hamilton 0 0-0 0; Wallace 0 0-0 0; Brescia 0 0-0 0; Yaeger 0 0-0 0; Lyne 0 0-0 0; Claussen 0 0-0 0; Schwarz 0 0-0 0; McGowan 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 16-19 44.
Naperville Central - Kramer 1 0-0 2; Meier 6 8-10 22; Kendrick 0 1-2 1; Hallstrom 9 5-6 24; Baskin 2 0-0 4; Villanova 0 0-0 0; Meier 0 0-0 0; Jopes 1 2-2 5; Heath 0 0-0 0; Wolf 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 16-20 58.
Hinsadle Cent. 9 2 20 13 -44
Naperville Cent. 10 11 15 22 -58
3-point baskets: HC: Shepard, Blust. NC: Meier 2, Hallstrom, Jopes. Fouled out: None.
*
5th place: Dekalb 55, Oswego East 48
*
7th place: Neuqua Valley 70, Foreman 51
Neuqua Valley - Wells 3 0-0 7; Phillips 0 0-0 0; Sieger 7 8-9 24; Cushing 7 0-6 15; Filo 3 4-4 10; Oliveras 0 0-0 0; Stankus 2 0-0 4; Gentry 0 0-0 0; Waeghe 1 0-0 2; Scott 0 0-0 0; Tan 0 0-0 0; Meredith 0 3-4 3; Clark 1 3-45. Totals 24 18-27 70.
Foreman - Matthews 1 3-5 5; Collins 3 4-8 10; Allison 2 0-2 4; Forrest 5 6-8 18; Ballenger 1 0-0 2; Hamilton 0 0-0 0; Hargrove 1 0-0 2; Robinson 0 0-0 0; Kester 4 2-4 10. Totals 17 15-27 51.
Neuqua Valley 16 9 21 24 -70
Foreman 14 7 12 18 -51
3-point baskets: NV: Wells, Sieger 2, Cushing. F: Forrest 2. Fouled out: F: Matthews.
*
Oak Lawn Spartan Classic
Wheaton North 54, Reavis 44
*
Riverside-Brookfield Tournament
Riverside-Brookfield 63, Lake park 47
*
Stagg McBride Thanksgiving Classic
Stagg 68, Willowbrook 57
*
St. Charles East Ron Johnson Thanksgiving Tournament
Metea Valley 58, Plainfield east 51
Downers Grove South 74, St. Charles North 58
*
Coal City Coaler Turkey Tournament
IC Catholic Prep 60, Coal City 48
IC Catholic Prep - Ricobene 0 2-2 2, Burrows 6 2-4 17, Morris 0 0-0 0, Lyles 5 1-1 11, Gescey 0 0-0 0, K. Cheng 1 0-0 3, Meurer 2 0-0 5, Au. Reed 8-11 22, Gaudio 0 0-0 0
Coal City - Clampih 3 3-4 10, Grabowski 0 0-0 0, Johnson 5 0-0 13, Hundley 3 0-0 7, Harric 2 1-2 5, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Micetich 2-2 7, McGinn 1 2-5 4
IC Catholic Prep 9 13 19 15 -60
Coal City 9 14 12 11 -48
3-point baskets: IC: Burrows 3, Au. Reed 2, K. Cheng, Meurer. CC: Johnson 3, Clampih, Hundley, Micetich.
*
At Westminster Christian
Harvest Christian 66, Alden-Hebron 46
Harvest Christian- Engel 0 0-0 0, Young 1 0-0 2, Cremer 10 4-4 26, Jakel 1 0-0 2, Darila 4 0-0 8, Sterner 0 0-0 0, Floyd 0 0-0 0, Kasper 3 0-0 7, Nohave 7 0-0 14, Lockwood 2 2-2 7, White 0 0-0 0, Boyce 0 0-0 0, Rawlings 0 0-0 0, Vislisel 0 0-0 0, Gebhard 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 6-9 66.
Alden-Hebron - Steele 2 0-0 4, Lejuene 4 2-4 10, Stauss 3 0-0 7, Mindum 0 0-0 0, Judson 2 2-2 7, Williams 0 0-0 0, Norton 0 0-0 0, Redlin 0 2-2 2, Glenn 5 5-6 16, Bieze 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 11-14 46.
Harvest C 15 18 12 21 -66
Alden-Hebron 11 16 11 8 -46
3-point baskets: HC - Cremer 2, Kasper, Lockwood; A-H - Stauss, Judson.
*
Westminster Christian 50, St. Edward 47
St. Edward - Sandoval 0 0-0 0, Cortez-Harvey 5 1-1 13, Radcliffe 0 0-0 0, E. Enright 0 0-0 0, N. Enright 0 0-0 0, Milnarich 2 0-0 4, French 1 0-3, Phelan 3 0-0 6, Lopez 2 0-0 4, Rejman 0 0-0 0, O'Neil 5 4-6 14, Hugunin 0 0-0 0, Kwasiborski 0 0-0 0, Elam 0 0-0 0, Schloff 0 0-0 0. Totals 41 5-7 47.
Westminster C. - Dahlman 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Rejman 5 7-8 19, Grazinano 3 2-2 8, Versluys 7 0-0 14, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Albricht 1 0-0 2, Kleczynski 1 0-0 2, Hoersch 0 0-0 0, Brandon 1 0-0 3, Barker 1 0-0 2, King 0 0-0 2. Totals 19 9-11 50.
St. Edward 8 8 15 16 -47
Westminster C. 10 15 10 15 -50
3-point baskets: WC - Rejman 2, Brandon.
*
At West Chicago
Solorio Academy 57, elgin 56
Solorio - Brown 7 3-5 17, Whitney 5 3-5 14, Stanford 2 0-2 5, Thompson 6 3-4 18, Knighten 0 2-2 2, Chambers 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 12-20 57.
Elgin - Cole 5 1-2 13, Ahrens 1 0-0 2, Douglas 3 7-9 13, Lav. Baldwin 5 2-3 12, Zajac 1 0-2 3, Kes. Baldwin 0 0-4 0, Cooper 6 1-2 13, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 11-22 56 .
Solorio 11 8 15 22 -57
Elgin 15 8 12 21 -56
3-point baskets: S - Thompson 3, Stanford, Whitney. E - Cole 2.
Fouled out: E - Douglas.
*
West Chicago 57, Schurz 43
Schurz - Watson 3 2-2 9; Rushing 3 0-0 7; Rodriguez 1 0-0 2; Mathis 0 10-12 10; Wilkins 0 0-0 0; Allen 0 0-0 0; Mitchell 7 1-1 5; Bell 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 13-17 43.
West Chicago - P. Dolan 1 1-3 3; Pascal 3 2-2 8; Gimre 0 2-2 2; Ricci 3 1-1 8; A. Dolan 0 0-0 0; M. Bibbs 4 2-2 11; Wiegele 1 1-2 4; Habecker 0 0-0 0; T. Bibbs 6 5-7 21. Totals 18 14-22 57.
Schurz 12 12 9 10 -43
West Chicago 12 11 17 17 -57
3-point baskets: S: Watson, Rushing. WC: Ricci, M. Bibbs, T. Bibbs 4. Fouled out: None.
*
At Rockford Tip-Off Tournament
At Rockford East
indianapolis Pike 64, Larkin 61
Larkin - Hunter 4 4-4 13, Adams 1 3-4 5, Kyles 4 4-4 16, Wolff 0 0-0 0, Ivy 0 0-0 0, Morris 1 0-0 2, Negron 4 3-5 11, Griffen 0 0-0 0, Marois 1 0-0 2, Shaw 4 2-4 10, Burns 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 16-21 61.
Indianapolis Pike - Roberts 3 2-3 8, Thomas 6 4-6 16, Williams 1 2-2 4, Pennington 0 0-0 0, Hawthorne 4 2-3 10, Porch 2 1-2 5, Viarmon 1 0-0 3, James 2 2-7 6, Cook 1 0-0 2, Lee 4 2-4 10. Totals 24 15-27 64.
Larkin 21 11 15 14 -61
Milwaukee Prep 11 19 21 13 -64
3-point baskets: L - Kyles 4, Hunter; MP -Porch.
*
Farragut 54, South Elgin 34
South Elgin - Uvegas 0 0-0 0, Howard 2 0-0 6, Smith 1 2-2 4, Atkins 0 1-2 1, Nylec 1 0-0 2, A.Lynch 1 0-0 2, Young 0 0-2 0, J. Lynch 2 0-1 4, Binian 0 0-0 0, McClundon 2 0-0 5, Hankins 5 0-0 10. Totals 15 3-12 34.
Farragut - Wilkins 5 6-6 19, Jones 0 0-0 0, Hayslett 0 4-4 4, Keith 5 2-6 12, Scott 2 1-3 6, Mathew 1 0-0 3, Strong 3 1-2 10, Forrest 0 0-0 0, Rajas 0 0-0 0, Dant 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-21 54.
South Elgin 13 20 8 4 -34
Farragut 8 16 17 13 -54
3-point baskets: SE - Howard 3, McClundon; F - Strong 3, Wilkins 3, Mathew, Scott.
*
South Elgin 52, Freeport 42
South Elgin - Uveges 0 1-2 1, Howard 2 1-2 7, Smith 4 2-5 10, Atkins 2 5-8 9, Nylec 0 0-0 0, Lynch 1 0-0 2, Young 1 2-2 4, Lynch 1 0-1 2, Melundon 1 1-2 3, Hankins 5 2-3 12. Totals 18 14-24 52.
Freeport - Vandeburgh 1 2-2 6, Offard 2 2-2 6, Jackson 1 0-0 3, Hayward 0 0-0 0, Holman 1 0-0 3, Foltz 1 0-0 2, Avery 0 0-0 0, Frank 5 1-1 15, Buckwalter 3 1-5 7. Totals 14 6-10 42.
South Elgin 9 14 17 12 -52
Freeport 15 9 7 11 -42
3-point baskets: SE - Howard 2; F - Frank 4, Jackson, Holman.
*
At Batavia Ken Peddy Windmill Classic
Batavia 73, St. Francis 68 OT
St. Francis - Purdom 2 0-0 6, Rueth 0 0-0 0, Johnson 8 4-7 20, Cooney 4 0-1 9, Burke 0 0-0 0, Bogdanski 3 1-2 7, Fassnacht 0 2-2 2, Lilly 4 1-2 9, Rowan 4 1-3 9, Kurtyka 2 0-0 6. Totals 27 9-18 68.
Batavia - Coffey 6 10-12 26, Fitch 5 2-2 13, Tamplin 0 0-0 0, Thomas 4 4-6 15, Fee 1 2-2 5, Eberhardt 2 5-6 9, Cheaney 0 1-2 1, Valente 2 0-0 4, Davis 0 0-0 0, Olson 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 24-30 73.
St. Francis 8 13 17 18 12 -68
Batavia 12 14 15 15 17 -73
3-point baskets: SF -Purdom 2, Kurtyka 2, Cooney; B - Coffey 4, Fee, Thomas, Fitch.
Fouled out: SF - Lilly.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 61, Kaneland 36
WW South - Rasch 5 2-3 12, Dacy-Seijo 4 0-0 12, Scudder 2 0-1 6, Simpson 7 2-2 17, Waldron 2 0-0 5, Shallcross 0 0-0 0, Healy 0 1-2 1, Bach 1 2-2 4, Durrett 2 0-0 4, England 0 0-0 0, Molino 0 0-0 0, Ruggles 0 0-0 0, Kienzle 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, Demsher 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 7-10 61.
Kaneland - David 2 2-4 6, E. Conroy 2 0-1 5, Lilly 1 5-7 7, Vaca 2 2-4 6, Gomes 3 2-4 8, M. Conroy 0 0-0 0, Groen 2 0-1 4, Hansen 0 0-0 0, Delgado 0 0-0 0, Hed 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 11-21 36.
WW South 13 11 26 11 -61
Kaneland 6 11 5 14 -36
3-point baskets: WWS - Dacy-Seijo 4, Scudder 2, Waldron, Simpson; K - E. Conroy.
Fouled out: WWS - Dacy-Seijo; K - E. Conroy..
*
At Sycamore Tournament
Sandwich 64, Dundee-Crown 38
Sandwich - Dolphy 2 5-5 9, Isham 1 0-0 2, Dubbert 1 2-4 4, Morgan 1 1-2 3, Paschall 0 1-2 1, Tetrick 0 0-0 0, Watros 0 0-0 0, Price 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Roop 0 0-0 0, Braddish 8 1-1 20, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Smith 6 9-10 23, Burgin 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 18-24 64.
Dundee-Crown - Jay 1 0-0 2, Shydlowski 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-1 0, Voyles 1 0-0 3, Powell 1 2-2 5, Wichmann 2 2-3 6, Orndahl 5 4-6 15, G. Bergeron 0 0-1 0, Barber 1 1-3 3, Stewart 0 0-0 0, R. Bergeron 0 0-0 0, Buske 0 1-2 1, Minter 1 1-2 3, Agacki 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 11-19 38.
Sandwich 17 21 12 14 -64
Dundee-Crown 7 13 15 3 -38
3-point baskets: S - Braddish 5, Smith 2; D-C - Carlson, Orndahl, Voyles.
*
Jefferson 75, Hampshire 66
Jefferson - Minneyfield 4 0-0 9, Saleh 3 2-2 8, Rogers 6 6-6 19, Dixon 5 2-4 14, Garrett 1 0-0 3, Lyons 4 2-2 11, Wesley-Torrey 2 0-0 5, Holloway 1 0-0 2, Gaines 2 0-0 4, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Totals 28 12-14 75.
Hampshire -Tuttle 9 1-2 20, Duchaj 3 1-2 7, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Woods 6 2-3 18, Garcia 6 0-1 15, Dumolin 1 0-0 2, Gomez 1 0-0 2, Diete 0 0-0 0, Cork 1 0-1 2, Totals 27 4-9 66.
Jefferson 31 16 7 21 -75
Hampshire 17 20 17 12 -66
3-point baskets: J - Dixon 2, Minneyfield, Garrett, Rogers, Wesley-Torrey. H - Bennett 4, Garcia 3, Tuttle.
*
Burlington Central 54, Sycamore 42
Burlington - Harris 2 0-0 4, Schutta 6 0-2 13, Mayfield 1 2-2 4, McCurdy 3 0-0 6, Fitzgerald 7 0-2 14, Ratzek 4 1-12 11, Kalusa 0 2-2 2, Wells 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 5-10 54.
Sycamore - Mizgalski 1 2-2 5, Coovert 1 0-2 2, Sulaver 4 1-1 9, Bemis 6 2-3 14, Majors 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 1 0-0 2, Maveus 1 1-1 3, Huber 2 0-0 4, Larkins 1 0-0 3. Tolzin 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-10 42.
Burlington 12 14 18 10 -54
Sycamore 5 10 12 15 -42
3-point baskets: B - Ratzek 2, Schutta; S - Mizgalski, Larkins.
*
At Richmond-Burton
Crystal Lake South 55 Guerin Prep 31
CL South - Smith 0 1-2 1, Meyers 1 1-4 3, Siesennop 4 2-2 14, Mukungwa 0 0-0 0, Deluechio 0 0-0 0, Carlson 3 1-1 8, Olsen 0 0-0 0, Nolan 0 0-0 0, Geske 8 0-0 20, Wilde 0 0-0 0, Murtavgh 1 1-2 3, Buckner 0 0-0 0, Haskin 0 1-2 1, Friesen 1 3-6 5. Totals 18 12-19 55.
Guerin Prep - Szczygiel 3 0-0 8, Cartillo 0 0-1 0, Foley 0 0-0 0, Pagon 2 0-1 3, Priovelgas 1 0-1 2, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Zachorias 2 1-4 6, Franklin 1 5-7 7, White 1 0-0 2, Fremer 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 5-12 31.
CL South 13 20 11 11 -55
Home 12 2 9 8 -31
3-point baskets: CLS - Geske 4, Siezennop 3, Carlson GP - Zachorias.
*
At CL Central Coaches for Cancer Tournament
Huntley 54 Belvidere North 41
Huntley - Allare 2 1-2 7, Spoeth 1 0-0 3, I. Flores 0 0-0 0,Loveisky 0 0-0 0, J. Flores 3 1-2 8, Parks 0 2-5 2, Browne 0 0-0 0, London 0 0-0 0, Nwogu 7 2-4 16, Oladipo 3 0-0 6, Seng 0 0-1 0, Tizora 4 2-2 12, Mahnke 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-16 54.
Belvidere N - Kankler 3 0-0 6, Stewart 1 0-0 3, Gutierrez 3 0-0 6, Chadwick 1 0-0 3, Waddell 2 2-2 7, O'Connell 2 3-3 8, Gustafson 0 3-4 3, Kirk 2 0-0 5. Totals 14 8-9 41.
Huntley 2 14 21 17 -54
Belvidere N 5 11 7 18 -41
3-point baskets: H - Allare 2, Tizora 2, Spoeth, J. Flores; BN - Stewart, O'Connell, Kirk, Waddell, Chadwick
*
Geneva 58, Prairie Ridge 46
Prairie Ridge - Otto 4 0-0 10, D.Stenzel 0 2-2 2, Dorn 1 2-2 4, Card 1 1-2 4, Bradshaw 0 6-6 6, Lamb 2 0-0 4, Potter 0 0-0 0, K.Loeding 1 3-4 5, Eschweiler 1 0-0 2, T.Loeding 0 0-0 0, Queen 2 1-2 6, Paulsen 11-2 3, Hoyland 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 16-20 46.
Geneva - . Johnston 1 0-0 2, Schleicher 0 2-2 2, Fuzak 7 2-3 17, Do.Navigato 5 0-1 12, C.Navigato 2 0-0 5, Vedder 5 2-2 16, Samples 2 0-0 4, Klaus 0 0-2 0, Ralston 0 0-0 0, De.Navigato 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Davison 0 0-0 0, Carli 0 0-1 0, Karas 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 6-11 58.
Prairie Ridge 9 6 10 21 -46
Geneva 16 14 23 5 -58
3-point baskets: PR - Otto 2, Card, Queen; G- Vedder 4, Do.Navigato 2, Fuzak, C.Navigato.
*
Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament
At Johnsburg
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 86, NORTH CHICAGO JV 60
North Chicago JV - Bailey 2 5-6 9, Richardson 2 6-10 10, Samoa 4 0-0 8, Cooper 6 0-0 15, Gales 4 1-4 11, Fields 1 0-0 2, James 1 1-2 3, Williams 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Mayfield 0 0-0 0, Kieffer 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 13-22 60.
Grayslake North - Connolly 1 0-0 2, Sinclair 1 1-2 3, Einloth 10 1-1 22, Krebs 3 2-2 9, Thomas 6 1-1 13, Elias 2 1-3 5, Geary 1 0-0 2, Glover 0 0-2 0, Smithson 2 4-5 8, Van Reck 3 1-2 10, West 0 1-4 1, McHugh 2 0-0 4, Kelly 3 1-2 7. Totals 34 13-24 86.
North Chicago 16 14 6 24 -60
Grayslake North 27 21 22 16 -86
3-point baskets: NC: Cooper 3, Gales 2; GN: Van Reck 3, Einloth, Krebs.
Fouled out: none.
*
LAKES 41, JOHNSBURG 34
Lakes - Jewell 3 0-0 6, Mercure 2 1-2 5, Christensen 1 5-6 7, Behrendt 4 2-2 13, Rohr 3 1-2 8, Selig 1 0-0 2, Tiffany 0 0-0 0, Ohlwein 0 0-0 0, Gerrits 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-12 41.
Johnsburg - Bein 5 1-1 11, Kreassig 3 4-6 10, Stark 1 0-0 2, Whiting 0 0-0 0, Shelton 2 2-4 6, Smith 1 0-0 2, Rackow 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-1 0, Nusser 1 0-0 3, Diedrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 7-14 34.
Lakes 7 10 12 12 -41
Johnsburg 10 9 10 5 -34
3-point baskets: Lks: Behrendt 3, Rohr; Jburg: Nusser.
Fouled out: none.
*
North LAWNDALE 64, LAKE ZURICH 54
North Lawwndale - Hines 5 5-6 15, Marshall 1 0-0 3, Rhivers 4 4-4 12, Anderson 0 0-0 0, R. Williams 3 2-2 11, Rousseau 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Lowery 3 0-1 6, Hutchins 0 0-0 0, J. Williams 1 0-0 2, Caples 1 0-0 2, A. Johnson 1 0-0 2, Barnes 3 5-6 11.Totals 22 16-19 64.
Lake Zurich - Bens 3 4-4 11, Hensley 1 1-1 3, Gerlach 0 0-0 0, Gilbertson 0 0-1 0, Trybula 1 0-0 2, Meyer 4 2-2 12, Penny 5 6-8 18, Amft-Reyes 0 0-0 0, Kutsor 3 0-0 8. Totals 17 13-16 54.
North Lawndale 14 16 19 15 -64
Lake Zurich 4 18 18 14 -54
3-point baskets: NL: R. Williams 3, Marshall. LZ: Meyer 2, Penny 2, Kutsor 2, Bens.
Fouled out: LZ: Penny.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
Niles North 56, Grayslake Central 35
Niles North - Canonigo 1 0-0 2, Cook 6 4-4 16, Williams-Gray 1 5-8 8, Davis 1 0-0 2, Franklin 6 2-2 18, Shadd 0 0-0 0, Francis 0 0-0 0, Stephenson 1 1-2 4, Khan 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Edmond 0 0-0 0, LaBelle 2 2-2 6, Tatsui 0 0-0 0, Gomez 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-18 56.
Grayslake Central - Goodman 3 1-2 8, Shepley 1 0-0 2, Kienzle 2 1-2 5, Fortmann 0 0-0 0, Trowitch 0 0-0 0, Ruhlmann 4 1-2 10, Spicer 0 0-0 0, Maiden 1 0-0 2, Beckman 4 0-0 8, Powell 0 0-0 0, Cashmore 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 3-6 35.
3-point baskets: NiN: Franklin 2, Williams-Gray, Stephenson. GC: Goodman, Ruhlmann.
*
buffalo grove 81, christian liberty 41
Christian Liberty - S.Ringstrand 3 1-4 7, Cabrera 3 3-4 10, Castro 3 3-6 12, Roberts 1 0-0 2, Munez 2 2-4 7, Cunningham 1 0-3 2, Pratscher 0 1-1 1, J.Ringstrand 0 0-3 0. Totals 13 10-25 41.
Buffalo Grove - Dekorsi 6 0-0 12, Trieb 3 0-0 6, Mayhorn 0 2-2 2, Tsevis 2 1-2 5, Feraci 3 0-0 6, Zyck 2 0-0 5, Pinakidis 3 0-0 6, Lomnick 3 0-0 7, Haller 3 2-2 8, Rule 1 0-0 2, Fricke 1 0-0 3, McDonald 1 0-0 3, Fortman 1 2-4 4, Vaselaney 4 0-0 10, Camardo 1 0-0 2, Lenard 0 0-0 0. Totals 34 7-10 81.
CLA 17 0 9 15 -41
Buffalo Grove 16 19 22 24 -81
3-point baskets: CLA: Castro 2, Cabrera, Munez; BG: Vaselaney 2, McDonald, Fricke, Lomnick, Zyck.
*
Crystal Lake Central tournament
Barrington 66, Crystal Lake Central 31
Barrington - Susol 1 0-0 2, O'Donnell 2 0-0 5, Spann 1 1-2 3, Budzak 1 2-2 4, weber 4 2-2 12, Small 4 0-0 8, Niro 1 0-0 2, Gosswein 2 0-0 5, Reinhard 6 5-5 18, Alexander 3 1-1 7. Totals 25 11-12 66.
Crystal Lake Central - Wittenberg 0 1-2 1, Freund 3 0-0 6, Pump 3 5-6 13, Staples 1 0-0 3, Ellman 0 4-4 4, Timmeran 2 0-0 4. Totals 9 9-10 31.
Barrington 14 17 18 17 -66
Crystal Lake Central 4 6 11 10 -31
3-point baskets: Bar: O'Donnell, Weber, Gosswein, Reinhard; CLC: Pump 2, Staples.
*
Grant tournament
carmel 61, Hoffman Estates 57
*
Maine West tournament
Maine South 60, Libertyville 41
Libertyville - Peterson 4 2-2 11, Steinhaus 2 2-2 8, Quigley 3 0-0 7, Nastoff 0 0-0 0, Bach 2 0-0 4, Waehner 0 2-2 2, Chen 3 0-0 7, Fortini 0 2-2 2, Wittenbrink 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-8 41.
Maine South - Derrick 1 0-0 2, Digan 4 0-0 9, Arenas 4 10-11 18, Milos Ljiljak 4 2-2 12, Perry 4 6-8 14, Foldvary 0 2-3 2, J. Gardiner 0 0-0 0, T. Gardiner 0 0-0 0, Coffey 0 0-0 0, Scales 1 0-0 2, Ligas 0 0-0 0, George 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 21-26 60.
Libertyville 7 10 15 9 -41
Maine South 8 14 13 21 -60
3-point baskets: Lib: Peterson, Steinhaus 2, Quigley, Chen; MS: Digan, Ljiljak 2.
Fouled out: Lib: Waehner.
*
Maine West 72, Prosser 50
Prosser - McGhee 2 0-0 5, Latham 4 4-4 12, Bowen 1 4-5 7, Gaston 7 3-5 17, Davis 3 0-0 6, Minor 1 1-2 3. Totals 18 12-16 50.
Maine West - Dones 3 4-4 14, Rios 5 2-4 16, Kelly 1 0-0 3, Kentgen 0 1-2 1, Balaban 4 0-0 10, Framke 1 0-0 2, Czerlonko 0 2-2 2, Johnson 5 1-2 11, Kent 5 1-1 11, Beaver 1 1-2 3. Totals 25 12-17 72.
Prosser 13 9 14 14 -50
Maine West 18 17 20 17 -72
3-point baskets: Prsr: McGhee, Latham. MW: Rios 5, Dones 3.
Fouled out: Prsr: McGhee.
*
Mundelein tournament
Fremd 50, Elk Grove 27
Elk Grove - Howard 2 0-0 4, Gatziolis 1 0-2 2, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Collazo 0 0-0 0, McManaman 0 0-0 0, Turkson 0 0-0 0, Hubly 3 2-2 9, Zuba 2 0-0 4, Wingba 2 0-0 5, Siwecki 0 0-1 0, Uehara 0 0-0 0, Rogus 0 0-0 0, Pantovic 1 1-2 3, Cloherty 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 3-7 27.
Fremd - Sliwa 3 0-0 7, Kim 1 0-0 3, D.Simios 2 0-0 6, Benka 2 1-2 5, Dompke 2 0-0 4, C.Simios 0 0-0 0, Patel 1 0-0 2, Schoffstall 2 0-1 4, Rubin 0 0-0 0, Kurka 1 0-0 2, Martin 3 2-3 8, Kating 0 0-0 0, Oladimeji 4 1-2 9, Schwantz 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-8 50.
Elk Grove 11 8 4 4 -27
Fremd 15 10 16 9 -50
3-point baskets: EG: Hubly, Wingba; Frm: Sliwa 2, Kim, D.Simios 2.
*
Warren 78, mundelein 38
Warren - Ellis 4 0-0 10, Chambers 4 0-2 9, O'Connor 0 0-0 0, Dorsey 5 1-1 13, Perry 6 1-2 13, Pelland 1 1-2 3, Ball 0 2-4 2, Pilcher 2 0-0 4, Bailey 1 1-2 3, Keating 2 2-5 6, Sunday 2 0-0 5, Deere 3 2-2 9, Stephens 1 0-1 2, T. Vaughan 0 0-0 0, K. Vaughan 0 0-2 0. Totals 31 10-23 78.
Mundelein - Willman 0 0-0 0, Marcotte 2 1-3 6, Silva3 1-3 7, A. Woolford 4 0-0 11, I. Woolford 1 0-0 2, Gutierrez 0 2-2 2, Enright 0 0-0 0, Asher 0 0-0 0, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Murguia 0 0-0 0, Parmley 3 3-3 10, Volpe 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 7-11 38.
Warren 18 21 22 17 -78
Mundelein 6 13 11 8 -38
3-point baskets: Warr: Ellis 2, Dorsey 2, Chambers, Deere, Sunday; Mund: A. Woolford 3, Marcotte, Parmley.
Fouled out: Mund: Enright.
*
Niles West tournament
at St. Patrick
Hersey 64, St. Patrick 62
Hersey - Coffaro 8 5-6 27, Cooper 6 4-7 17, Milligan 5 0-0 10. Totals .
St. Patrick - Merritt 6 2-2 17, Thomas 5 3-4 15. Totals .
3-point baskets: Hers: Coffaro 6, Cooper; StP: Merritt 3, Thomas 2.
*
Palatine tournament
Waubonsie Valley 52, Rolling Meadows 51
Rolling Meadows - Wojcik 7 4-4 20, Schoessling 3 4-4 10, Kothery 0 0-0 0, Murphy 4 7-7 15, Sabotin 0 0-0 0, Pavlakis 0 0-0 0, Holm 0 0-0 0, Taibi 2 0-0 4, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Turchik 0 0-0 0, Cox 0 0-0 0, Laboda 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 15-15 51.
Waubonsie Valley - Rullo 4 3-4 11, Gregorio 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Cannon 1 1-3 3, Bowman 7 1-1 15, Mullinex 2 1-2 7, Blanzy 2 4-6 8, Cruz 2 1-3 6, Moore 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 11-19 52.
Rolling Meadows 14 8 14 15 -51
Waubonsie Valley 12 21 10 9 -52
3-point baskets: RM: Wojcik 2; WV: Mullinex 2, Cruz.
Fouled out: WV: Rullo.
*
jacobs 60, Palatine 46
Jacobs - Kale 3 5-6 14, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Phillips 8 4-4 22, Krutwig 8 2-3 18, Randl 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 2 1-1 6, Rechtsteiner 0 0-0 0, Nickoley 0 0-0 0, Hogle 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 0-0 0, Price 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-14 60.
Palatine - Jarrett 2 0-0 4, VanDyke 3 0-0 8, Refka 5 1-1 14, Ulrich 4 2-3 10, Mayer 3 0-1 7, O'Shea 0 0-0 0, Stricker 0 0-0 0, Balanganayi 1 0-0 2, Tapia 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 4-7 46.
Jacobs 13 14 17 16 -60
Palatine 13 8 13 12 -46
3-point baskets: Jac: Kale 3, Phillips 2; Pal: VanDyke 2, Refka 3.
Other score
Deerfield 63, Tilden 50
*
Ridgewood invitational
Wheeling 75, Montini 43
Wheeling - Best 4 1-2 12, Dennis 1 0-0 3, Kappel 1 3-4 6, Brooks 0 2-2 2, Zettek 1 0-2 2, Allen-Schuetz 3 0-0 8, Schaller 1 0-0 3, Caulfield 1 0-0 2, Jacobs 1 2-2 4, Janulis 3 1-2 7, Draka 3 4-6 10, Wiase 0 1-2 1, Szpir 7 0-0 15. Totals 26 16-20 75.
Montini - Hyland 1 0-0 2, Westerkamp 3 1-1 10, Dennis 1 2-3 5, Orr 0 0-0 0, Vogrin 0 0-0 0, Brachmann 3 1-2 7, Williams 5 8-8 19, Jablonski 0 0-0 0, Bodee 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 12-14 43.
Wheeling 18 19 14 24 -75
Montini 11 9 14 9 -43
3-point baskets: Whl: Best 3, Dennis, Kappel, Allen-Schuetz 2, Schaller, Szpir; Mnt: Westerkamp 3, Dennis, Williams.
*
VERNON HILLS 39, Northridge prep 36
Vernon Hills - Dougherty 4 1-2 9, Daguinsin 0 0-0 0, Tolari 1 1-4 4, Holloway 0 0-0 0, Larsen 0 0-2 0, Jones 2 0-2 4, O'Connell 0 7-8 7, Helfand 2 0-0 6, Weiler 2 5-5 9. Totals 13 14-23 39.
Northridge Prep - Hunt 3 2-5 8, Maso 1 5-8 7, Thursby 0 1-2 1, Paschall 0 0-0 0, Eck 3 0-1 6, Esparza 6 2-4 14. Totals 13 10-20 36.
3-point baskets: VH: Helfand 2, Tolari.
*
St. Charles East invitational
St. Joseph 67, St. Charles East 52
St. Joseph - Eiem 0 0-1 0, Brown 3 6- 1, Towers 2 3-4 7, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Rakocevic 14 1-2 29, Walker 4 1-2 9, Jo. Boyd 2 2-6 6, Muhammad 1 0-0 2, Jo. Boyd 0 0-0 0, Hood 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 13-22 67.
St. Charles East - DiLeonardi 7 1-1 18, Mitchell 3 2-4 8, Ford 5 0-1 13, Hondlik 4 0-0 9, McQuillan 2 0-0 4, Zylke 0 0-2 0, Champine 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-2 0, Brucato 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 3-10 52.
St. Joseph 10 18 19 20 -67
St. Charles East 14 8 12 18 -52
3-point baskets: SCE: DiLeonardi 3, Ford 3, Hondlik
*
East Aurora 48, schaumburg 38
*
at St. Viator
conant 59, st. viator 48
Conant - Ziccardi 1 0-0 2; Davis 4 4-4 13; Downing 2 2-2 6; Schols 3 0-0 9; Oduocha 1 0-0 2; Ranallo 0 0-0 0; Sotos 6 4-4 16; N.Todorov 0 0-0 0; Vinson 1 8-8 11. Totals 18 18-18 59.
St. Viator - Walsh 4 0-1 11; Clark 0 0-0 0; McDonnell 0 0-0 0; Stepuszek 7 2-2 17; Soukup 1 0-0 2; Trimberger 5 0-5 12; Murphy 1 0-0 2; Lubert 1 0-0 2; Hammerlund 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 2-7 48.
Conant 17 10 13 19 -59
St. Viator 12 17 12 7 -48
3-point baskets: Con: Schols 3, Davis, Vinson; StV: Walsh 3, Trimberger 2, Stepuszek.
Fouled out: StV: Murphy.
*
Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament
Downers Grove North 55, Streamwood 44
Downers North - Whitacre 0 0-0 0; Mahlke 1 1-2 3; Jakobsze 4 6-8 14; Blake 2 0-0 5; Castelvecchi 6 3-6 18; Davis 4 3-5 11; McAnally 0 0-0 0; Kaufman 0 0-3 0; Pustelnick 2 0-0 4; Marra 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-24 55.
Streamwood - O'Halloran 5 0-0 13; Manalanson 0 0-0 0; Morton 2 5-8 10; McGlone 2 0-2 4; Contreras 3 3-4 10; Daris-Wilder 0 1-2 1; Siewert 0 0-1 0; Cruz 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 9-17 44.
Downers North 7 15 21 12 -55
Streamwood 8 10 11 15 -44
3-point baskets: DGN: Blake, Castelvecchi 3. S: O'Halloran 3, Morton, Jenkins. Fouled out: None.
*
Wednesday's late results
District 87 Thanksgiving Tournament
Glenbard West 59, Glenbard East 49
Glenbard East - Walsh 4 0-0 11; Grigat 1 0-0 3; Lakes 3 5-5 11; Smith 0 0-3 0; Ahmed 1 0-0 3; Finley 4 4-6 12; Meyers 2 0-0 6; Lumpkin 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 9-14 49.
Glenbard West - O'Shea 5 2-2 12; Mullins 1 4-4 6; Noland 2 0-1 4; Diver 4 2-2 11; Passi 3 1-2 8; Pierce 5 8-12 18. Totals 20 17-23 59.
Glenbard East 13 6 15 15 -49
Glenbard West 18 15 11 15 -59
3-point baskets: GE: Walsh 3, Grigat, Ahmed. GW: Passi. Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard South 89, Glenbard North 84, OT
Glenbard South - Cichetto 0 1-2 1; Jeske 1 0-0 2; Riauba 2 5-8 9; Carli 2 1-2 6; Marks 6 10-12 22; B. Bair 5 2-5 12; LaPonte 3 3-4 9; C. Bair 10 8-11 29. Totals 29 30-44 89.
Glenbard North - Matkovic 4 4-8 13; Newsome 3 0-3 7; Chepyater 1 2-2 4; White 2 2-3 6; Sawyer 3 1-4 8; Moore 4 0-0 9; Lavere 11 9-12 35; Kremindski 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 18-32 84
Glenbard South 24 13 13 33 -89
Glenbard North 14 21 20 29 -84
3-point baskets: GS: Carli. GN: Matkovic, Mewsome, Sawyer, Moore, Lavere 4. Fouled out: None.
*