Images: Friday at the boys track State Final Meet

 
Updated 5/29/2015 10:56 PM

See images from Friday of the State Final Meet in boys track at O'Brien Stadium on the campus of Eastern Illinois University in Charleston.

Lake Zurich's Brian Griffith, left, and Warren's Jeff Abbott, middle, carry the batons for their respective teams in the 3,200-meter relay.
  Lake Zurich's Brian Griffith, left, and Warren's Jeff Abbott, middle, carry the batons for their respective teams in the 3,200-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Lake Zurich's Kyle Griffith carries the baton for his team in the 3,200-meter relay .
  Lake Zurich's Kyle Griffith carries the baton for his team in the 3,200-meter relay .
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Neuqua Valley's Connor Horn carries the baton for his team in the 3,200-meter relay.
  Neuqua Valley's Connor Horn carries the baton for his team in the 3,200-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Neuqua Valley's Ty Moss, left, takes the baton from teammate Isaiah Robinson during the 3,200-meter relay.
  Neuqua Valley's Ty Moss, left, takes the baton from teammate Isaiah Robinson during the 3,200-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Hersey's Kyle Svoboda, left, and Hoffman Estates' Matt Petersen carry batons for their respective teams in the 3,200-meter relay.
  Hersey's Kyle Svoboda, left, and Hoffman Estates' Matt Petersen carry batons for their respective teams in the 3,200-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Jacobs' Kyle Ross carries the baton for his team in the 3,200-meter relay.
  Jacobs' Kyle Ross carries the baton for his team in the 3,200-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Hersey's Seth Harden, left, and Jacobs' Alec Bognar carry the batons for their respective teams in the 3,200-meter relay.
  Hersey's Seth Harden, left, and Jacobs' Alec Bognar carry the batons for their respective teams in the 3,200-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Prospect's Greg Suarez, left, takes the baton from teammate Mike Anderson in the 3,200-meter relay.
  Prospect's Greg Suarez, left, takes the baton from teammate Mike Anderson in the 3,200-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Konrad Eiring, left, and Lyons' Alex Lima race to the finish in the 3,200-meter relay.
  Barrington's Konrad Eiring, left, and Lyons' Alex Lima race to the finish in the 3,200-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Scotty Miller, right, crosses the finish line ahead of Edwardsville's Rene' Perry in the 400-meter relay .
  Barrington's Scotty Miller, right, crosses the finish line ahead of Edwardsville's Rene' Perry in the 400-meter relay .
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Anchor Scotty Miller of Barrington salutes as he reacts to his team's finish in the 400-meter relay.
  Anchor Scotty Miller of Barrington salutes as he reacts to his team's finish in the 400-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Anchor Scotty Miller of Barrington reacts to his team's finish in the 400-meter relay .
  Anchor Scotty Miller of Barrington reacts to his team's finish in the 400-meter relay .
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Warren's Matt Sladek throws in the shot put.
  Warren's Matt Sladek throws in the shot put.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Lakes' Ryan Mullen throws in the shot put.
  Lakes' Ryan Mullen throws in the shot put.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Metea Valley's Brett Boddy throws in the shot put.
  Metea Valley's Brett Boddy throws in the shot put.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Lake Park's Dylan Scheirich throws in the shot put.
  Lake Park's Dylan Scheirich throws in the shot put.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Cary-Grove's Ricky Hurley throws in the shot put.
  Cary-Grove's Ricky Hurley throws in the shot put.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Neuqua Valley's Ty Moss competes in the 800-meter run.
  Neuqua Valley's Ty Moss competes in the 800-meter run.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Lake Zurich's Brian Griffith competes in the 800-meter run.
  Lake Zurich's Brian Griffith competes in the 800-meter run.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Jacobs' Matt Goldby, left, and Mundelein's Bryce Richards compete in the 800-meter run .
  Jacobs' Matt Goldby, left, and Mundelein's Bryce Richards compete in the 800-meter run .
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Batavia's Matt Fabian clears the bar in the pole vault.
  Batavia's Matt Fabian clears the bar in the pole vault.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Jack Nicoletti competes in the 800-meter relay.
  Barrington's Jack Nicoletti competes in the 800-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Huntley's Lucas Auchstetter clears the bar in the pole vault.
  Huntley's Lucas Auchstetter clears the bar in the pole vault.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Schaumburg's Sammy Ramini clears the bar in the pole vault .
  Schaumburg's Sammy Ramini clears the bar in the pole vault .
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
South Elgin's Marshawn Lewis competes in the 800-meter relay.
  South Elgin's Marshawn Lewis competes in the 800-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Warren's Hugo Flores carries the baton for his team in the 800-meter relay.
  Warren's Hugo Flores carries the baton for his team in the 800-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Prospect's Sam Garcia competes in the 800-meter relay.
  Prospect's Sam Garcia competes in the 800-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Warren's Isaac Walker reacts to his team's finish in the 800-meter relay.
  Warren's Isaac Walker reacts to his team's finish in the 800-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Warren's Isaac Walker reacts to his team's finish in the 800-meter relay.
  Warren's Isaac Walker reacts to his team's finish in the 800-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Hersey's Kyle Svoboda crosses the finish line in the 400-meter dash as light rain falls.
  Hersey's Kyle Svoboda crosses the finish line in the 400-meter dash as light rain falls.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Grant's Octavian Wells charges toward the finish line in the 400-meter dash .
  Grant's Octavian Wells charges toward the finish line in the 400-meter dash .
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Elk Grove's Paul Ifianayi clears the final hurdle in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.
  Elk Grove's Paul Ifianayi clears the final hurdle in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Libertyville's Maxwell Roberts, middle, clears the final hurdle while running adjacent to Huntley's Brennan Bell in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.
  Libertyville's Maxwell Roberts, middle, clears the final hurdle while running adjacent to Huntley's Brennan Bell in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Libertyville's Maxwell Roberts heads for the finish line as Huntley's Brennan Bell falls at the final hurdle in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.
  Libertyville's Maxwell Roberts heads for the finish line as Huntley's Brennan Bell falls at the final hurdle in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Left to right, Evanston's Roland Amarteifio, St. Charles East's Kyle Decker and Lake Forest's Gavin Hoch clear the final hurdle in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.
  Left to right, Evanston's Roland Amarteifio, St. Charles East's Kyle Decker and Lake Forest's Gavin Hoch clear the final hurdle in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Mundelein's Bryce Richards competes in the 1,600-meter run.
  Mundelein's Bryce Richards competes in the 1,600-meter run.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Huntley's Keagan Smith, middle, and Marmion Academy's Brady Bobbitt, right, lead the pack in the 1,600-meter run.
  Huntley's Keagan Smith, middle, and Marmion Academy's Brady Bobbitt, right, lead the pack in the 1,600-meter run.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Palatine's Graham Brown, middle, competes in the 1,600-meter run.
  Palatine's Graham Brown, middle, competes in the 1,600-meter run.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Stevenson's Sam Oh, right, and Conant's Zach Dale compete in the 1,600-meter run.
  Stevenson's Sam Oh, right, and Conant's Zach Dale compete in the 1,600-meter run.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Left to right, Conant's Zach Dale, Downers Grove North's Ryan Clevenger and McHenry's Jessie Reiser head for the finish in the 1,600-meter run.
  Left to right, Conant's Zach Dale, Downers Grove North's Ryan Clevenger and McHenry's Jessie Reiser head for the finish in the 1,600-meter run.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Conant's Zach Dale competes in the 1,600-meter run.
  Conant's Zach Dale competes in the 1,600-meter run.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Lakes' Corey Hertz reacts to his finish in the 200-meter dash.
  Lakes' Corey Hertz reacts to his finish in the 200-meter dash.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Schaumburg's Shandall Thomas reacts to his finish in the 200-meter dash.
  Schaumburg's Shandall Thomas reacts to his finish in the 200-meter dash.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Jacobs' Josh Walker heads for the finish line in the 200-meter dash.
  Jacobs' Josh Walker heads for the finish line in the 200-meter dash.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Lakes' Jake Balliu, left, takes the baton from teammate Brandon Thiel in the 1,600-meter run.
  Lakes' Jake Balliu, left, takes the baton from teammate Brandon Thiel in the 1,600-meter run.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Jacobs' Dylan Rogers competes in the 1,600-meter relay .
  Jacobs' Dylan Rogers competes in the 1,600-meter relay .
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Cary-Grove's Michael Saxon, left, takes the baton from teammate Robbie Gleeson in the 1,600-meter relay.
  Cary-Grove's Michael Saxon, left, takes the baton from teammate Robbie Gleeson in the 1,600-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Glenbard West's Andrew Lindstrom carries the baton for his team in the 1,600-meter relay.
  Glenbard West's Andrew Lindstrom carries the baton for his team in the 1,600-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Fremd's Kyle Lewis, left, takes the baton from teammate Ryan McMahon in the 1,600-meter relay.
  Fremd's Kyle Lewis, left, takes the baton from teammate Ryan McMahon in the 1,600-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Neuqua Valley's Zac Espinosa, left, takes the baton from teammate Isaiah Robinson in the 1,600-meter relay.
  Neuqua Valley's Zac Espinosa, left, takes the baton from teammate Isaiah Robinson in the 1,600-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Geneva's Tyler Dau runs after taking the baton from teammate Geneva's Justin Nebel in the 1,600-meter relay.
  Geneva's Tyler Dau runs after taking the baton from teammate Geneva's Justin Nebel in the 1,600-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Grant's Octavian Wells, middle, heads for the finish line in the 1,600-meter relay.
  Grant's Octavian Wells, middle, heads for the finish line in the 1,600-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Anchor Scotty Miller of Barrington reacts to his team's finish in the 400-meter relay.
  Anchor Scotty Miller of Barrington reacts to his team's finish in the 400-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Cary-Grove's Ricky Hurley reacts to his throw of 59-feet, three-and three-quarters inches in the shot put.
  Cary-Grove's Ricky Hurley reacts to his throw of 59-feet, three-and three-quarters inches in the shot put.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Cary-Grove's Michael Saxon, right, and East St. Louis' Delano Anderson clear the final hurdle in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.
  Cary-Grove's Michael Saxon, right, and East St. Louis' Delano Anderson clear the final hurdle in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Conant's Zach Dale, left, and Downers Grove North's Ryan Clevenger cross the finish line in the 1,600-meter run.
  Conant's Zach Dale, left, and Downers Grove North's Ryan Clevenger cross the finish line in the 1,600-meter run.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
St. Charles East's Jack Rzepecki, left, and Lake Zurich's Justin Shim run beside one another during the 3,200-meter relay.
  St. Charles East's Jack Rzepecki, left, and Lake Zurich's Justin Shim run beside one another during the 3,200-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Tyler Anderson takes the baton from teammate James Pirie, right, during in the 3,200-meter relay.
  Barrington's Tyler Anderson takes the baton from teammate James Pirie, right, during in the 3,200-meter relay.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Jacobs' Matt Goldby, left, and Mundelein's Bryce Richards compete in the 800-meter run .
  Jacobs' Matt Goldby, left, and Mundelein's Bryce Richards compete in the 800-meter run .
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Huntley's Connor Boos, right, crosses the finish line alongside Lockport's Derrius Rodgers in the 200-meter dash.
  Huntley's Connor Boos, right, crosses the finish line alongside Lockport's Derrius Rodgers in the 200-meter dash.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.