Breaking News Bar
updated: 1/25/2014 1:36 AM

Friday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's wrestling scoreboard

*

ZION-BENTON 31, LAKE ZURICH 27

106: Monthomeetzy (Z-B) dec. Nix 2-1.

113: Munoz (Z-B) tech fall Witt 2:35.

120: Spiwak (LZ) dec. Williams 7-3.

126: Ellis (Z-B) tech fall Fales 4:29.

132: Honegger (LZ) pinned Kukla 5:47.

138: Brummel (LZ) dec. Ospina 8-2.

145: Arteaga (LZ) tech fall Allen 3:56.

152: Taylor (Z-B) dec. Baldaccini 6-1.

160: Clancy (LZ) dec. Vance 7-1.

170: Whitehead (Z-B) won by fft.

182: Strojny (LZ) dec. Acosta 9-6.

195: Miller (Z-B) dec. Zurawski 10-9.

220: Dyer (LZ) pinned Phillips-Lynch 0:50.

285: Rosa (Z-B) pinned Novello 3:26.

*

MUNDELEIN 31, WARREN 28

106: Ceniceros (Mund) won by fft.

113: A. Riportella (Mund) dec. Nudelman 7-1.

120: Avila (Mund) pinned Avila 1:53.

126: Hernandez (Mund) dec. Zamin 7-5.

132: S. Riportella (Mund) pinned Toledo 1:57.

138: Shanders (Warr) major dec. Atunez 10-1.

145: Laurie (Mund) major dec. Wrights 19-6.

152: Nonnemaker (Warr) dec. Mota 3-1.

160: Parker (Warr) pinned Adams 0:42.

170: Shurson (Warr) dec. Edmonds 10-4.

182: Chapman (Warr) won by fft.

195: Khory (Warr) dec. Guzman 5-1.

220: Lopez (Mund) dec. Sosa 3-1.

285: McCaffery (Warr) major dec. Jimenez 8-1.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 53, STEVENSON 8

106: Carter (Stev) dec. Locascio 12-3.

113: Potts (Lib) tech fall Gunnlaugsson 5:22.

120: Schilling (Lib) dec. Rodriguez 5-3.

126: Polakowski (Lib) pinned Thomashow 2:43.

132: Johnson (Lib) dec. Ponto 3-1 OT

138: Brooks (Lib) dec. Reinsdorf 12-1.

145: Andrews (Lib) pinned Brady 0:58.

152: Mass (Stev) dec. Potts 16-8.

160: Bast (Lib) tech fall Frankel 4:00.

170: MacCallum (Lib) dec. Harrington 5-3.

182:Koziol (Lib) dec. Horwitz 8-2.

195: Dunsing (Lib) won by fft.

220: Barbian (Lib) dec. Harris 3-0.

285: McDermand (Lib) pinned Grujanac 5:57.

*

Upstate Eight Conference Meet

Match Results

106: Roirdan (MV) p. Baker (GEN) 5:42, Garcia (WEGO) maj.dec. Ruffino (STCE) 18-6, Villareal (SE) maj.dec. Shockey (STR) 13-5, O'Brien (STCN) p. Koska (NV) 5:15; 113: Rubino (STCE) p. Macdonald (GEN) 2:51, Ochoa (EA) maj.dec. Trejo (LAR) 9-0, Sykes (NV) d. Testa (STCN) 7-2, Ariza (MV) d. Doranski (BAT) 3-1; 120: Kilacky (NV) p. Winkle (BAT) 1:30, Toepfer (MV) p. Vazquez (EA) 1:28, McDermott (STCE) d. Von Essen (SE) 12-5, McCullough (ELG) p. Anderson (GEN) 4:23; 126: Bogicevic (LAR) d. Posledni (BAT) 15-9, You (STR) d. Jones (NV) 9-5, Johnson (BART) d. Noverini (STCN) 4-2, Perez (SE) d. Doherty (STCE) 10-4; 132: Zipparro (BART) d. Suazo (WV) 4-2, Ratz (NV) maj.dec. Romero (ELG) 13-2, Valesh (STCE) p. Oglanion (WEGO) 1:13, Parsons (GEN) tech fall Quintanilla (LAR) 26-7; 138: Vela (STCE) p. O'Brian (MV) 1:07, Delgado (BART) d. Singer (NV) 6-4, Goodin (BAT) d. Menendez (SE) 6-4, Davis (WV) p. Chantos (STCN) 1:06; 145: Salinas (WV) p. Fredericks (STCN) 3:30, Huck (GEN) maj.dec. Modaff (NV) 14-4, Hennessey (BART) tech fall Williby (SE) 17-1, Mende (STCE) p. Martinez (LAR) 2:14; 152: Derain (STCE) tech fall Otzwirk (WEGO) 18-3, Perry (GEN) d. Wallerstein (BAT) 8-5, Grosch (WV) d. Duran (LAR) 7-6, Carter (MV) p. Pierce (NV) 3:08; 160: Lopez (STCE) d. Elston (MV) 3-0, Ehrman (NV) p. Smiley (WEGO) 3:57, Kroening (WV) p. Munsayal (GEN) 1:36, Birkhaug (BAT) p. Staggers (SE) :46; 170: Timberlake (WV) maj.dec. Fialka (STCE) 10-0, Offutt (BAT) d. Crosby (SE) 3-1 OT, Chaon (GEN) d. Montbriand (BART) 5-3, Young (EA) maj.dec. Wesolek 11-2; 182: Swier (NV) p. Abraham (SE) 2:40, Kearney (BAT) p. Hayes (STCE) 4:27, Steele (BART) p. Bradberry (GEN) 1:19, Kroening (WV) p. Ordino (ELG) :42; 195: Lindeman (NV) d. Ervin (MV) 10-4, Ihry (WV) p. Mongomery (GEN) 4:25, Frazier (BAT) d. Disanti (BART) 6-1, Garcia (WEGO) d. James (EA) 3-2; 220: McKeehan (BAT) p. Mosely (EA) 5:35, Flores (STCE) d. Barraza (ELG) 10-3 OT, Warkenthien (NV) d. Napolitano 7-5, Anderson (GEN) d. Lucas (SE) 3-0; 285: Caldwell (WV) p. Uzumecki (BAT) :49, Gonzalez (SE) d. Kemp (GEN) 7-2, Leite (STCE) p. Booker (BART) 2:39, Rader (STR) p. Delno (EA) 3:08.

*

hersey 41, wheeling 26

106: O'Brien (Hers) major d. Guest 24-12; 113: MacTavish (Hers) p. Brave 3:36; 120: Carvajal (Whl) p. Davis 1:40; 126: Guaman (Whl) p. Artwohl 1:02; 132: Warner (Hers) d. Muro 7-3; 138: Shaw (Hers) d. Gonzalez 4-2; 145: Zuunbayan (Whl) major d. Myshlaev 17-7; 152: Somenek (Hers) p. Sanchez 4:36; 160: Simmons (Hers) p. Diaz 1:46; 170: Blair (Whl) major d. Sherman 11-3; 182: Montesinos (Hers) p. Tinero 3:11; 195: Psaradellis (Hers) major d. Yflantis 9-1: 220: Medina (Whl) p. Krueger 4:21; 285: Cooke (Hers) d. Hernandez 2-1 (OT).

*

Prospect 77, Elk Grove 0

106: V.Lobono (Pros) won by fft; 113: Preissing (Pros) won by fft; 120: Rivera (Pros) won by fft; 126: Straczek (Pros) won by fft; 132: Benway (Pros) d. Gonzales 13-8; 138: V.Lobono (Pros) won by fft; 145: Jarosz (Pros) maj. d. Stacey 15-2; 152: MK.Ragucci (Pros) won by fft; 160: Wroblewski (Pros) fall Olsen 1:09; 170: Maigler (Pros) fall Hartowicz 2:46; 182: Sstrobel (Pros) fall Gutierrez 2:45; 195: Wrede (Pros) won by fft; 220: Ford (Pros) maj d. Jamieson 10-1; 285: Govalla (Pros) fall Martinez 2:31.

*

rolling meadows 57, buffalo grove 15

106: Kohlberg (RM) d. Greenberg 16-1; 113: Collins (RM) d. Gutierrez 5-4; 120: Salas (RM) p. Zimmerman 1:42; 126: Ori (BG) p. Lamont :52; 132; Hoppe (RM) maj. d. Yonan14-4; 138: Burres (RM) p. Festenstein :33; 145: Siebert (BG) p. DelPorte 2:48; 152: O'Campo (BG) d. Jauch 8-5; 160: Chalupa (RM) p. Hasan 4:29; 170: Cheng (RM) won by fft.; 182: Lopez (RM) won by fft.; 195: Kardiu (RM) p. Biester 1:20; 220: Palmer (RM) p. Star 1:27; 285: Guerrero (RM) p. Durant 4:38.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.