Breaking News Bar
updated: 8/30/2013 12:47 AM

Thursday's boys soccer scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's summaries

*

At St. Edward Invite

St. Edward 2, Wesminster Christian 0

Westminster C. 0 0 --0

St. Edward 1 1 --2

Scoring -- SE -- Hesch (French), Pfeiffer (Semler).

Goalkeepers -- SE -- Gotheridge (6 saves); WC --Alex Wocjic (7 saves).

*

Elk Grove 5, Crystal Lake South 1

CL South --1

Elk Grove --5

Scoring -- CLS -- Lamping (Tobolt).

Goalkeepers -- CLS -- Alvarez (11 saves).

*

Dundee-Crown 1, Waukegan 0

Dundee-Crown 1 0 --1

Waukegan 0 0 --0

Scoring -- D-C -- Ramos (Arellano).

Goalkeepers -- D-C -- Gonzalez (7 saves).

*

Jacobs 1, Prospect 1

Jacobs 1 0 --1

Prospect 1 0 --1

Scoring -- J -- Hubner (Wilson).

Goalkeepers -- J -- Dixon (8 saves).

*

Neuqua Valley 1, Bartlett 0

Neuqua Valley 1 0 --1

Bartlett 0 0 --0

Scoring -- NV -- Ortiz.

Goalkeepers -- B -- Busch (4 saves).

*

Huntley 3, Lake Park 3

Huntley 0 3 --3

Lake Park 1 2 --3

Scoring -- H -- Pardo (Mihalopolous), Mihalopolous (Dorvilier), Mihalopolous (Bessey).

Goalkeepers -- H -- Emery (9 saves), Betsey (1 save).

*

East Aurora 2, South Elgin 0

South Elgin 0 0 --0

East Aurora 1 1 --2

Goalkeepers -- SE -- Groenewegen (7 saves).

*

ANTIOCH 8, WESTOSHA CENTRAL (wi) 0

Antioch7 1 -- 8

Westosha 0 0 -- 0

Antioch -- Lonergan (Hernandez), Streit (Bouker), Bouker (Furlong), Miranda (Brito), Lonergan (Hernandez), Furlong (Lonergan), Hernandez (Bouker), Hernandez (Miranda).

Goalkeepers -- Ant: Tritschler, Pasterz, Gugel.

*

Vernon Hills Classic

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 4, ST. PATRICK 3

Grayslake Central 3 1 -- 4

St. Patrick 3 0 -- 0

Grayslake Central -- goals: Longenecker, Shwaiko, Orozco, Mudd; assists: Stickler, Swearinger, Kolis, Madrid.

*

VERNON HILLS 8, RICHMOND-BURTON 0

Richmond-Burton 0 0 -- 0

Vernon Hills 6 2 -- 8

Vernon Hills -- goals: Kravster 2, Cohen, Hong, C. White, D. White, Orzco, Ceja; assists: Cohen 2, Kravster, Gonzalez, Hong, Orozco.

Goalkeepers -- VH: Ramirez (0 saves).

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 2, ZION-BENTON 1

Grayslake North 1 1 -- 2

Zion-Benton 0 1 -- 1

Grayslake North -- Amburn (Karabinus), Karabinus (Amburn).

Goalkeepers -- GN: Boyd (4 saves).

*

Glenbrook South invite

STEVENSON 2, SCHURZ 0

Stevenson 1 1 -- 2

Schurz 0 0 -- 0

Stevenson -- Wang (Zwirn, Navarro), Wang (Dobin, M. Klaber).

Goalkeepers -- Stev: J. Klaber (4 saves).

*

WARREN 4, LOYOLA ACADEMY 0

Loyola 0 0 -- 0

Warren 2 2 -- 4

Warren -- Macias, Kwon (Bappert), Bappert (Parker), Luka (Macias).

Goalkeepers -- Warr: Hill.

*

North Shore Shootout

At Lake Forest

semifinals

DUNDEE-CROWN 1, WAUKEGAN 0

Dundee-Crown 1 0 -- 1

Waukegan 0 0 -- 0

Dundee-Crown -- C. Ramos (Areliano).

Goalkeepers -- DC: Gonzalez (5 saves); Wkgn: Carreras (8 saves).

*

CARMEL CATHOLIC 2, LAKE FOREST 1

Lake Forest 0 1 0 -- 1

Carmel Catholic 0 1 1 -- 2

Lake Forest -- Moderwell.

Carmel Catholic -- Karich

Goalkeepers -- LF: Sentall (8 saves); CC: Miller (10 saves).

*

Consolation semifinals

ROUND LAKE 3, HIGHLAND PARK 0

Highland Park 0 0 -- 0

Round Lake 2 1 -- 3

Round Lake -- Albor, E.Ramirez, C. Lopez.

Goalkeepers -- HP: Chavez (9 saves); RL: Sator (5 saves), J. Martinez (3 saves).

*

LAKES 2, DEERFIELD 1

Deerfield 0 1 -- 1

Lakes 1 1 -- 2

Deerfield -- Grossman (Wagner).

Lakes -- Cyberski, Borzick (Cyberski).

Goalkeepers -- Dfld: Kayne (6 saves); Lks: Monson (5 saves).

Neuqua Valley 1, Bartlett 0

*

GLenbard North 3, Addison Trail 2

Glenbard North 0 3 --3

Addison Trail 0 2 --2

Scoring -- GN: Ramirez (Romero); Akif (Nolasco); Koeller (Akif). Goalkeepers -- GN: Chalus (6). AT: Aguilar (4).

*

Reavis Tournament

TF United 3, Glenbard South 2

Glenbard South - Scoring: Patterson, Gutierrez. Assists: Ludwig, Gjata.

*

Addison Trail invitational

Maine west 5, willowbrook 1

Scoring -- MW: Herrera 4, Lopez.

*

Lake Park invitational

Buffalo Grove 1, Downers Grove North 1

Buffalo Grove 0 1 --1

Downers North 0 1 --1

Scoring -- BG: Tucharski (UA). LP: Stevenson (PK).

Goalkeepers -- BG: Eaton; LP: Greco.

*

conant 3, york 0

Conant 0 3 --3

York 0 0 --0

Scoring -- Con: Kandalepas (Connolly), Hermanson (Connolly), Connolly (Hermanson).

Goalkeepers -- Con: Openchowski; York: Weigel, Sepulveda.

*

Other area results

Elk Grove 5, Crystal Lake South 1

Crystal Lake South --1

Elk Grove --5

Scoring -- CLS: Lamping (Tobolt).

Goalkeepers -- CLS: Alvarez (11 saves).

*

Palatine 4, Prairie Ridge 0

PR 0 0 --0

Palatine 2 2 --4

Scoring -- Pal: Hernandez (Vidal), Harding (Tovar), Cushing (Falotico), Tovar (Lule).

Goalkeepers -- Pal: Leber (4 saves). PR: Farstead (8 saves).

*

Prospect 1, Jacobs 1

Jacobs 1 0 --1

Prospect 1 0 --1

Scoring -- Pros: O'Carroll (Whiteman). Jcbs: Hubner (Wilson).

Goalkeepers -- Pros: Cooney (1 save). Jcbs: Camp (5 saves).

*

Schaumburg 2, West Chicago 0

West Chicago 0 0 --0

Schaumburg 2 0 --2

Scoring -- Sch: Pawlikowski (UA); Flores (Syvertsen).

Goalkeepers -- WChi: Paolino (8 saves); Sch: Avila (8 saves).

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.