Saturday’s girls soccer scoreboard
Saturday’s matches
*
Naperville invitational
team results
At Naperville Central
downers grove south 2, palatine 0
Palatine 0 0 —0
Downers Grove So. 1 1 —2
Downers Grove South — Rasmussen (UA), Stapleton (Wauer).
Goalkeepers — Pal: Rhodes; DGS: Furio.
*
neuqua valley 4, St. Viator 0
St. Viator 0 0 —0
Neuqua Valley 2 2 —4
Neuqua Valley — Ksiazek (UA), Ciesiulka (D’Addario), Georgeff (D’Addario), Georgeff (UA).
Goalkeepers — NV: Parrish (2 saves); StV: S.Stanley.
*
Naperville Central 2, Downers Grove South 0
Downers Grove South 0 0 —0
Naperville Central 1 1 —2
Scoring — NaC: Muckenhern (Elllis), Orndorff (Dudycha).
Goalkeepers — NaC: Herskik (3).
*
Neuqua Valley 5, Wheaton Warrenville South 0
*
At Naperville North
Naperville North 2, Lyons Township 0
Lyons Township 0 0 —0
Naperville North 0 2 —2
Scoring — NN: Szalach (Boswell); Swift (Boswell).
Goalkeepers — LT: Breen (4). NN: Baenziger (2).
*
Lyons Township 2, Lincoln-Way Central 1
Hinsdale Central 1, Fremd 0
Hinsdale Central 2, Waubonsie Valley 2
(HC wins 2-1 in Shootout)
*
At Barrington
Loyola Academy 1, Lake Zurich 0
Loyola 0 1 —1
Lake Zurich 0 0 —0
Loyola — C.Burns (Iatarola).
Goalkeepers — LZ: Daleske (7 saves); Loy: San Roman.
*
barrington 3, st. charles east 1
St. Charles East 0 1 —1
Barrington 2 1 —3
St. Charles East — Rasmussen (FK).
Barrington — Szczesny (Pfeiffer), Szczesny (Pfeiffer), Szczesny (A.Avers, Pierce).
Goalkeepers — StCE: Sheehan; Bar: Luedtke, Dargis.
*
Loyola Academy 1, Rockford Boylan 0 (OT)
Evanston 3, St. Charles East 1
*
At Wheaton North
Geneva 3, Conant 1
Geneva 1 2 —3
Conant x x —1
Geneva — Lulek (Fitz), Kozlow, Landry (Lulek).
Goalkeepers — Gen: Hauser (2 saves).
*
Sandburg 1, Benet 0
Benet 0 0 —0
Sandburg 1 0 —1
Goalkeepers — B: Hlavin
*
New Trier 1, Carl Sandburg 0 (OT)
Conant 2, Wheaton North 1 (2OT)
*
Lake Park/Rolling Meadows invitational
team results
Dundee-Crown 6, Addison Trail 1
Timothy Christian Tournament
Timothy Christian 7, Westmont 0
FW Parker 4, Lisle 1
FW Parker 6, Timothy Christian 0
*
Other area results
Hersey 2, Hoffman Estates 0
Hersey 0 2 —2
Hoffman Estates 0 0 —0
Hersey — Gierman 2.
Goalkeepers — Hers: Slosar (2 saves).
*
Lakes tournament
At Vernon Hills
Championship
VERNON HILLA 4, WAUKEGAN 0
Waukegan 0 0 —0
Vernon Hills 1 3 —4
Vernon Hills — Koczwara (Guglielmi) Guglielmi. Guglielmi (Gramins), Andrea.
Goalkeepers — Wkgn: Guijarro (10 saves), Rea (2 saves); VH: Clatch (2 saves), Resnick (1 save).
*
Third place
ANTIOCH 2, WOODSTOCK NORTH 1
Antioch 2 0 —2
Woodstock North 0 1 —0
Antioch— Fracek, Pope.
Woodstock North — Kruczek.
Goalkeepers — Ant: Domanique (5 saves), Zogran (4 saves); WN: Laabs (6 saves),
*
Semifinals
VERNON HILLS 5, WOODSTOCK NORTH 0
Woodstock North 0 0 —0
Vernon Hills 3 2 —5
Vernon Hills — VanderBloomer, VanderBloomer, Mariduena, Guillaume, Guilliaume.
Goalkeepers — WN: Laabs (10 saves); VH: Clatch (2 saves), Resnick (1 save).
*
WAUKEGAN 2, ANTIOCH 0
Waukegan 1 1 —2
Vernon Hills 0 0 —0
Waukegan — Alvarez, Mentado.
Goalkeepers — Wkgn: Guijarro (7 saves), Ant: Nelson (5 saves).
*
LAKES 2, GRAYSLAKE North 0
Grayslake North 0 0 —0
Lakes 1 1 —2
Lakes — Schmidt (Jewell), D’Ambrose (Jewell).
Goalkeepers — Lks: Jones (6 saves); GN: Rice (5 saves)
*
richmond-burton 2, lakes 1( PK’s)
Richmond-Burton 1 0 —1
Lakes 1 0 —1
Lakes — Rosales (Cipolla).
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 4, ZION-BENTON 0
Grayslake North 2 2 —4
Zion-Benton 0 0 —0
Grayslake North — Olson (PK), Johnson (Hartigan), Olson (Detweiler), Detweiler.
Goalkeepers — GN: Davis (2 saves).
*
GLenbard West 2, Glenbard South 0
Goalkeepers — GS: Jourdan (3)
*
Metea valley 4, South Elgin 2
Metea Valley 0 4 —4
South Elgin 1 1 —2
Scoring — MV: Velez (Kentgen); Kentgen (Morris); Proszowski (Fox); Sidwell (Fox). SE: Walsh, Lang (Tracy). Goalkeepers — MV: Geldernick (5).
*
Batavia 3, West Chicago 1
Batavia 0 3 —3
West Chicago 1 0 —1
Scoring — B: McEachern (Rosales), Renfus (Stolfa), Stanczak (Zeyen). WC: Lazzerini (PK). Goalkeepers — B: Seiton.
*
At Barbfest Tournament
Burlington Central 10, Yorkville 0
Burlington C. 6 4 -10
Yorkville 0 0 -0
Scoring: BC — Jayne (Messina), Messina (Andrew), Jayne (Messina), Dela Cruz (Messina), T. Reyenoso (Bell), Ahrens (T. Reyenoso), Jayne (Marchetti), Messina (Reyenoso), T. Reyenoso (K. Reyenoso), Panjkovich (Reyenoso).
Goalkeepers: BC — Martin (2 saves).
*
DeKalb 4, Burlington Central 1
Burlington C. 1 0 -1
DeKalb 2 2 -4
Scoring: BC — Dela Cruz (PK).
Goalkeepers: BC — Martin (7 saves).
*
Others
Dundee-Crown 6, Addison Trail 1
Dundee-Crown 5 1 -6
Addison Trail 0 1 -1
Scoring: D-C — Scarpelli (Wiechmann), Moreno (Lewis), Wiechmann (Bloch), Moreno (Wiechmann), Meraz (Wiechmann), Moreno (Scarpelli).
Goalkeepers: D-C — Miranda (4 saves).
*
Larkin 3, Harvest Christian 1
Harvest C. 0 1 -1
Larkin 2 1 -3
Scoring: HC — Salazar (UA); L — Bridgers 2, Moreno.
Goalkeepers: HC — Bautista (8 saves), Manusos (7 saves).
*
St. Edward 7, Rockford East 0
St. Edward 7 0 -7
Rockford East 0 0 -0
Scoring: STE — Lepoudre (UA), Kruk (Lepoudre), Gnan (Lepoudre), Smith (Lepoudre), Lepoudre (Smith), Kearney (Durkin), Ramirez (UA).
Goalkeepers: STE — Dykstra (2 saves).
*
Other scores
St. Charles North 1, Divine Savior (Milwaukee) 0
Kaneland 8, IMSA 1
*