Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/13/2013 1:26 AM

Friday's girls soccer scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's matches

*

At Green Wave Invite

St. Edward 3, Genoa-Kingston 0

Genoa-Kingston 0 0 -0

St. Edward 2 1 -3

Scoring: SE -- Kruk (Gnan), Gnan (Kruk), Gnan (Kruk).

Goalkeepers: SE -- Dykstra (2 saves).

*

Streamwood 0, St.edward 0

Streamwood 0 0 -0

St. Edward 0 0 -0

Goalkeepers: STR -- Guindon (5 saves); SE -- Dykstra (2 saves).

*

Streamwood 5, Westminster Christian 0

Scoring: S -- Jimenez, Carroll, McGlone, Delgado, Jimenez.

Goalkeepers: S -- Guindon (2 saves); WC --.

*

Elgin Academy 1, Harvest Christian 1

Elgin Academy 0 1 -1

Harvest Christian 0 1 -1

Scoring: HC -- Burzaff (UA).

Goalkeepers: HC -- Nelson (4 saves).

*

GRANT 9, NORTH CHICAGO 0

North Chicago 0 0 --0

Grant 9 0 --9

Grant -- Finerty (Nehila), Deligio (Frazer), Wilhem, Foreman (Wilhelm), Pecorini (PK), Pecorini (Jones), Frazier (Nehila), Frazer (Finerty), Aichholzer (Gerdes).

Goalkeepers -- Grt: Rodas (0 saves), Deligio (0 saves), Jones (0 saves).

*

STEVENSON 6, DEERFIELD 1

Stevenson 3 3 --6

Deerfield 1 0 --1

Stevenson -- Green, Geocaris (Weiner), Weiner, Petrick (Weiner), Briggs (Weiner), Tokars.

Deerfield -- Kellow.

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Calcaterra (2 saves), Boutros (1 save); Dfld: Bradford (5 saves), Soloway (2 saves).

*

Johnsburg tournament

MUNDELEIN 5, JOHNSBURG 1

Mundelein 0 5 --5

Johnsburg 0 1 --1

Mundelein -- Joy (Carroll), Carroll (Joy), Joy (Johnson), Carroll (Johnson), Moyao (Grove).

Goalkeepers -- Mund: Mensel (2 saves).

*

Antioch invite

ANTIOCH 2, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 1

Antioch -- Abbeduto (Capek), Abbeduto (McIlhany).

*

St. Francis 5, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Scoring -- SF: VanThournout (Ravilin); Rahman (Ravlin); Vonderhaar (Bucaro); Ravlin(UA); Vonderhaar (Kasparak)

*

Prospect invitational

team scores

Prospect 12, Trinity 1

Rockton Hononegah 2, McHenry 0

Waukesha North 1, Crystal Lake South 0

Moline 7, Elgin 0

Saturday's semifinals

Prospect vs. Rockton Hononegah, 8:30 a.m.

Waukesha North vs. Moline, 10 a.m.

*

Other area results

Buffalo Grove 3, Rolling Meadows 0

Buffalo Grove 1 2 --3

Rolling Meadows 0 0 --0

Buffalo Grove -- Zikert, Busse, Kovach.

Goalkeepers -- BG: OConnor, Erickson.

*

Elk Grove 6, Wheeling 0

Elk Grove 2 4 --6

Wheeling 0 0 --0

Elk Grove -- Zaino 2, Naughton, Stram, Wary, D.Czkyzewski.

Goalkeepers -- EG: Solorio (2 saves); Whl: Tejede (9 saves).

*

fremd 1, schaumburg 1

Fremd 1 0 0-0--1

Schaumburg 1 0 0-0--1

Fremd -- Mottone (Etelmaki).

Schaumburg -- Eaker (Molitor).

Goalkeepers -- Frm: Paisecki (5 saves); Sch: Palcheck (11 saves).

*

Palatine 3, Hoffman Estates 0

Palatine 2 1 --3

Hoffman Estates 0 0 --0

Palatine -- Radtke, Malak, Mayer.

Goalkeepers -- Pal: Rhodes (3 saves); HE: Van (7 saves).

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.