Breaking News Bar
updated: 3/14/2013 11:29 PM

Thursday's badminton scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's meets

*

neuqua Valley 15, Elgin 0

Singles --No.1: Li (NV) d. Wu 21-6, 21-7; No. 2: Yang (NV) d. Lai 21-7, 21-0; No. 3: Prakash (NV) d. Bonsove 21-11, 12-21, 21-16; No. 4: Chung (NV) d. Daravong 21-8, 21-9; No. 5: Naslund (NV) d. Hoberg 21-10, 21-9; No. 6: Mosier (NV) d. Fossa 21-9, 21-9; No. 7: Chen (NV) d. Everett 21-7, 21-5; No. 8: Choo (NV) d. Bureros 21-6, 21-19; No.9: Jeung (NV) d. Gorea 21-14, 21-14; No. 10. Sayyed (NV) d. Corona 21-16, 21-9;

Doubles --No. 1: Li/Yang (NV) d. Wu/Bunsove 21-7, 21-10; No. 2: Naslund/Prakash (NV) d. Lai/Corona 21-5, 21-8; No. 3: Chen/Choo (NV) d. Hoberg/Daravong 23-21, 21-13; No. 4: Sayyed/Nagarri (NV) d. Gueros/Lozzz 20-22, 21-15, 21-12; No. 5: Mosier/Chung (NV) d. Everett/Gorea 21-12, 21-15.

*

wHEATON nORTH 8, wAUBONSIE vALLEY 7

Singles --No.1: Lindsley (WN) d. Singh 21-10, 21-18; No. 2: Stuhlmacher (WN) d. Sridhar 21-16, 21-14; No. 3: Campos (WV) d. Kraus 21-19, 21-23, 21-14; No. 4: Kim (WV) d. Cantazaro 21-18, 21-23, 21-18; No. 5: Chadha (WV) d. Garcia 21-16, 21-17; No. 6: Hariharan (WV) d. King 21-17, 21-13; No. 7: Hoffert (WV) d. VanOss 21-15, 21-16; No. 8: Nair (WN) d. Kukreti 21-10, 21-14; No.9: Hacker (WN) d. Kulkarni 21-17, 21-9; No. 10. Rietveld (WN) d. Pang 21-19, 10-21, 21-11;

Doubles --No. 1: Lindsley/Stuhlmacher (WN) d. Campos/Kim 21-13, 21-13; No. 2: Kraus/Cantazaro (WN) d. Chadra/Hariharan 21-16, 21-17; No. 3: Singh/Sridhar (WV) d. Garcia/Li 21-15, 21-12; No. 4: Hoffert/Kukreti (WV) d. King/VanOss 21-11, 21-15; No. 5: Sibon/Nair (WN) d. Kulkarni/Pang 21-17, 21-3.

*

Lake Park 12, St. Charles East 3

Singles --No.1: Marciulionyte (LP) d. McNally 19-21, 21-14, 22-20; No. 2: Lopez (LP) d. Nitti 21-14, 21-16; No. 3: Krumwiede (LP) d. Larry 21-15, 21-9; No. 4: Banas (SCE) d. Adkoli 13-21, 21-13, 21-19; No. 5: Thompson (LP) d. Kielhack 21-14, 22-20; No. 6: Mette (LP) d. Cardona 21-15, 21-13; No. 7: Rzeszot (LP) d. P. Patel 19-21, 21-18, 21-12; No. 8: Pudell (LP) d. K. Patel 21-17, 15-21, 21-16; No.9: Czyewski (LP) d. Z. Patel 21-7, 21-8; No. 10. Rodbarry (LP) d. Sheehan 21-11, 21-7;

Doubles --No. 1: Marciulionyte/Krumwiede (LP) d. Nitti/ P. Patel 21-12, 21-11; No. 2: Lopez/Adkoli (LP) d. Cardona/Banas 21-11, 21-6; No. 3: McNally/Larry (SCE) d. Pudell/Mette 27-25, 21-16; No. 4: Kielhack/Strahl (SCE) d. Huang/Thompson 21-19, 21-19; No. 5: Rzeszot/Czyewski (LP) d. K. Patel/Patzner 21-9, 21-12.

*

Palatine Quad

Round 1: Palatine 5, Evanston 3

Willowbrook 4, Glenbard South 4

Singles --No.1: Hernandez (W) d. Anderson 16-21, 21-16, 21-13; No. 2: Takagi (GS) d. Hinman 25-23, 21-19; No. 3: Wendt (W) d. Lynch 21-18, 23-25, 21-16; No. 4:Kielminsky (W) d. Zherebetska 21-18, 15-21, 21-12

Doubles --No. 1: O'Brien/Balzano (GS) d. Karin/Cizek 21-12, 21-7; No. 2: Mistry/Bimber (W) d. Cahsman/Hebson 21-16, 14-21, 21-14; No. 3: Nash/Michael (GS) d. Waldord/Saylo 21-19, 21-14; No. 4: McConna/Lai (GS) d. Willowbrook 21-14, 21-18

Round 2: Glenbrook South 6, Evanston 2

Willowbrook 6, Palatine 2

Singles --No.1: Hernandez (W) d. Anderson 21-13, 21-7; No. 2: Tucker (P) d. Hinman 21-7, 21-17; No. 3: Wendt (W) d. Erdmann 21-7, 21-12; No. 4: Kielminsky (W) d. Gudivada 21-19, 21-14.

Doubles --No. 1: Palmer/VanGrondelle (P) d. Karin/Cizek 21-18, 21-14; No. 2: Mistry/Bimber (W) d. Chi/Cho 21-10, 21-15; No. 3: Waldorf/Saylo (W) d. Ahmed/Gracassi 21-14, 21-11; No. 4: Valvis/Team (W) d. Diep/Lewis 21-10, 21-10

Round 3: Glenbrook South 7, Palatine 1

Willowbrook 5, Evanston 3

Singles --No.1: Hernandez (W) d. John 21-9, 21-16; No. 2: Hinman (W) d. Rivera 21-19, 21-17; No. 3: Wendt (W) d. Mololes 21-7, 21-8; No. 4: Felvey (E) d. Kielminsky 21-15, 21-15.

Doubles --No. 1: Cable/Joyce (E) d. Karin/Cizek 23-21, 21-23, 22-20; No. 2: Mistry/Bimber (W) d. Sierra/Brady 21-12, 21-12; No. 3: Stover/Steiglitz (E) d. Waldorf/Saylo 12-21, 21-16, 21-18; No. 4: Valvis/Team (W) d. Gruger/Brera 21-14, 18-21, 21-15

buffalo grove 13, palatine 2

Singles --No.1: Tucker (BG) d. Kolencheny 21-16, 21-13; No.2: Anderson (Pal) d. Michelsen 21-19, 16-21, 21-13; No.3: Cho (BG) d. Schwartz 21-7, 21-8; No.4: A.Van Grondelle (BG) d. Zawlocki 21-19, 21-19; No.5: Chi (BG) d. Jambrone 21-4, 21-8; No.6: Palmer (BG) d. Berns 21-15, 21-14; No.7: Erdman (BG) d. Sommers 21-9, 21-13; No.8: Fudivada (BG) d. Meyer 21-13, 21-19; No.9: Fracassi (BG) d. Fortman 21-8, 21-8; No.10. Ahmed (BG) d. North 21-16, 21-15.

Doubles --No.1: Palmer/Zawlocki (BG) d. A.Van Grondelle/JDambrone 10-21, 21-10, 21-11; No.2: Chi/Berns (BG) d. Cho/Fortman 21-14, 21-14; No.3: Tucker/Meyer (Pal) d. Anderson/Schwartz 19-21, 21-15, 21-13; No.4: Erdmann/Kolencheny (BG) d. Gudivada/Michelsen 21-9, 21-13; No.5: Ahmen/North (BG) d. Fracassi/Sommers 21-11, 21-16.

*

Elk Grove 14, Schaumburg 1

Singles --No.1: Marquardt (EG) d. Perez 21-10, 21-18; No.2: Sigh (Sch) d. Nowak 24-22, 21-16, 21-15; No.3: Alamo (EG) d. Koniezny 5-21, 21-15, 21-16; No.4: Marquardt (EG) d. Shah 21-3, 21-10; No.5: Ghenen (EG) d. Leung 17-21, 21-16, 21-18, No.6: Ochoa (EG) d. Jahuwnita 21-7, 21-13 No.7: N.Patel (EG) d. Shir 21-12, 21-10 No.8: P.Patel (EG) d. Mckory 21-15, 21-10 No.9: Baroszonski (EG) d. Knipp 21-8, 21-10; No.10: M.Patel (EG) d. Chum 21-15, 21-6.

Doubles --No.1: Perez/Singh (EG) d. Mararst/Marquart 21-9, 10-21, 21-19; No.2: Kenieczy/Shah (EG) d. Grinen/Janinita 12-8, 21-18, 24-22; No.3: Leung/Ochoa (EG) d. Alamo/Nonuc 21-12, 21-16; No.4: Shim/Lenipp (EG) d. M.Patel/N.Patel 21-14, 21-12; No.5: Mckewnown/Chun (EG) d. P.Patel/Bovyoszeneski 21-16, 21-15.

*

Fremd 15, Rolling Meadows 0

Singles --No.1: Wu (Frm) d. Kim 21-6, 21-10; No.2: Owens (Frm) d. Contieri 21-7, 21-5; No.3: Seo (Frm) d Gallagher 21-4, 21-7; No.4: Shimzi (Frm) d. Soydmoa 21-10, 21-7; No.5: Williams (Frm) d. Wootton 21-13, 21-11; No.6: Parmg (Frm) d. Pietura 21-3, 21-8; No.7: Spiewak (Frm) d. Pietura 21-16, 21-11; No.8: Iuroio (Frm) d. Bucolt 21-11, 21-14 ; No.9: Choi (Frm) d. Geevarghese 21-16, 21-6; No.10. Ramprasad (Frm) d. Lukose 21-6, 21-8.

Doubles --No.1: Seo/Shimizu (Frm) d. Kim, Contieri 21-9, 21-10; No.2: Williams, Spiewak (Frm) d. Lukose, Gallagher 21-7, 21-7; No.3: Wu/Owens (Frm) d. Pietuira/Soyolmoa 21-3, 21-7; No.4: Choi,Pamg (Frm) win; No.5: Iurio/Ramprasad (Frm) d. Bucott,Geevarghese 21-5,21-8.

*

Hoffman Estates 8 Wheeling 7

Singles --No.1: Godlewski (Whl) d. Kim 14-21, 21-17, 21-11; No.2: Williams (HE) d. Arana 21-13, 21-19; No.3: Markiewicz (Whl) d. Lim 21-18, 21-13; No.4: Fatima (HE) d. Bardek 21-13, 21-19; No.5: Ochoa (Whl) d. Macaraeg 19-21, 23-21, 21-19; No.6: Ballazhi (HE) d. Delijewska 21-18, 21-17; No.7: Shah (HE) d. Lee 21-15, 21-14; No.8: Dyedenko (Whl) d. Patel 16-21, 21-10, 21-13; No.9: Bagriy (HE) d. Varghese 21-7, 22-20; No.10. Wango (Whl) d. Cisneros 21-18 21-11.

Doubles --No.1: Godlewski/Mariewicz (Whl) d. Kim/Williams 23-21, 17-21, 21-14; No.2: Arana/Delijwska (Whl) d. Cisneros/Macaraeg 21-16, 21-10; No.3: Lim/Shah (HE) d. Ochoa/Lee 21-13, 16-21, 21-16; No.4: Ballazhi/Patel (HE) d. Varghese/Dyedewko 15-21, 21-16, 22-20; No.5: Bagriy/Fatima (HE) Bardak/Wargo 21-17, 19-21, 25-23.

*

Other score

Prospect 14, Conant 1

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.