DuPage County Fair schedule

 
Updated 7/29/2011 1:57 PM

The five-day fair runs 8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday, July 27-31, at the DuPage County Fairgrounds, 2015 Manchester Road, Wheaton. The fair includes annual favorites like the International Demolition Derby and Monster Truck Show.

A carnival runs throughout the fair. Wednesday is $1 Day for ages 3 to 12, with fair admission and all rides $1 each. An unlimited carnival MegaPass can be purchased before the fair and used from 11 a.m. to close Wednesday, Thursday or Friday. The MegaPass costs $20 and includes the price of admission.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

General admission is $8 for adults, $3 for ages 3 to 12 and free for younger children. Seniors 62 years and older admitted free from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. Five-day fair passes may be purchased for $25. Info: (630) 668-6636 or dupagecountyfair.org.

WEDNESDAY

8 a.m. 4-H and Junior Open Class Sheep Judging, Sheep Barn

8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Livestock barns open

8:30 a.m. 4-H, Junior Open and Open Class Poultry Judging, Poultry Barn

9 a.m. 4-H and Junior Open Class Swine Judging, Livestock Show Ring

9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Open Reptile Show, Commercial Building

10 a.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Fair Relations booth and Fair Cafe open

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Project Linus donations accepted at ticket booth

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Memory Barn, west of Fair Cafe

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

10:30 a.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

10:30 a.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Orchid Demo, AgVentureland

11:30 a.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

11:30 a.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

Noon Balster's Magic Show

Noon Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

Noon to 10 p.m. Carnival open

12:30 p.m. Exotic Animal Show, AgVentureland

12:30 p.m. 4-H Fashion Review and Judging, Entertainment tent

1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Great American Duck Races

1 p.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

1-10 p.m. Agricultural Sciences, Home Economics and Art buildings open

1:30 p.m. Crops of Illinois Presentation, AgVentureland

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

2 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

2 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

2:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

2:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

3 p.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

3 p.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

3 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

3-5 p.m. Dog Adoption, Bombshell Bullies

3:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

4 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

4 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

4:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

4:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

5 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

5 p.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

5-8 p.m. Dog Adoption, As Good as Gold

5:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

5:30 p.m. Exotic Animal Show, AgVentureland

6 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

6 p.m. Show Preparation -- Beef, AgVentureland

6-7:30 p.m. Photography Shoot-Out, $5 preregistration or $7 day of, Home Economics Building

6:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

6:30-9:30 p.m. Spirits of DuPage Beer and Wine Tasting, $40 before event

6:30-9:30 p.m. Back Country Roads Band, Grandstand

7 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

7 p.m. AVM, Entertainment Tent

7:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

8:30 p.m. Photo Shoot-Out Contest Judging, Home Economics Building

THURSDAY

8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Agricultural Sciences, Home Economics and Art buildings open

8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Livestock barns open

9 a.m. 4-H and Junior Open Class Dairy Goat Judging, TENT Show Ring

9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Open Reptile Show, Commercial Building

10 a.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Fair Relations booth and Fair Cafe open

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Project Linus donations accepted at ticket booth

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Memory Barn, west of Fair Cafe

10:30 a.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

11 a.m. Orchid Demo, AgVentureland

11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Carnival Pay One Price Special, $15

11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Carnival open

11:30 a.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

11:30 a.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

Noon Balster's Magic Show

Noon Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

12:30 p.m. Exotic Animal Show, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Great American Duck Races

1 p.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

1 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

1:30 p.m. Crops of Illinois Presentation, AgVentureland

2 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

2 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

2 p.m. 4-H and Junior Open Class Beef Judging, Livestock Show Ring

2:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

2:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

2:30 p.m. Rebelmann, Entertainment Tent

3 p.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

3 p.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

3 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

3-5 p.m. Dog Adoption, A.D.O.P.T of Naperville

3:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

4 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

4 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

4:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

4:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

5 p.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

5 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

5-7 p.m. Blue Ribbon Livestock Auction, Swine Barn

5-8 p.m. Dog Adoption, Hinsdale Humane Society

5-10 p.m. Carnival Pay One Price Special, $20

5:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

5:30 p.m. Exotic Animal Show, AgVentureland

6 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

6 p.m. Show Preparation -- Swine, AgVentureland

6:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

7 p.m. Marakesh Express, Free grandstand

7 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

7:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

9 p.m. Jay and the Americans, Free grandstand

FRIDAY

8 a.m. Open Class Sheep Judging, Sheep Barn

8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Agricultural Sciences, Home Economics and Art buildings open

8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Livestock barns open

8:30 a.m. 4-H and Junior Open Class Rabbit Judging, Rabbit Barn

8:30 a.m. Open Class Swine Judging, Livestock Show Ring

9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Open Reptile Show, Commercial Building

10 a.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Fair Relations booth and Fair Cafe open

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Project Linus donations accepted at ticket booth

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Memory Barn, west of Fair Cafe

10:30 a.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Orchid Demo, AgVentureland

11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Carnival open

11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Carnival Pay One Price Special, $15

11:30 a.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

11:30 a.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

11:30 a.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

Noon Great American Duck Races

Noon Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

Noon to 10 p.m. County Craft Faire, Grandstand lower level

12:30 p.m. Exotic Animal Show, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Great American Duck Races

1 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

1 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

1:30 p.m. Crops of Illinois Presentation, AgVentureland

2 p.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

2 p.m. Rebelmann, Entertainment Tent

2 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

2:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

2:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

3 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

3 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

3 p.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

3-5 p.m. Dog Adoption, DuPage County Animal Care and Control

3:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

4 p.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

4 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

4:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

4:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

5 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

5 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

5 p.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

5-8 p.m. Dog Adoption, 4 Paws 4 U 4 Ever

5:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

5:30 p.m. Exotic Animal Show, AgVentureland

6 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

6 p.m. Show Preparation -- Beef, AgVentureland

6:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

7 p.m. Achtung Baby, Free grandstand

7 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

7:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

9 p.m. Comfortably Floyd, Free grandstand

SATURDAY

8 a.m. Open Class Horse Show, Horse Show Ring

8 a.m. 4-H, Jr. Open and Open Class Dairy Cattle Judging, Livestock Show Ring

8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Agricultural Sciences, Home Economics and Art buildings open

9 a.m. Open Class Dairy Goat Judging, TENT Show Ring

10 a.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Fair Relations booth and Fair Cafe open

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Memory Barn, west of Fair Cafe

10:30 a.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Orchid Demo, AgVentureland

11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Dog Adoption, Cry for Help Rescue

11:30 a.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

11:30 a.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

11:30 a.m. Show Preparation -- Swine, AgVentureland

Noon Great American Duck Races

Noon Kid Bucks Game Shows

Noon Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

Noon to 5 p.m. Carnival Pay One Price Special, $20

Noon to 10 p.m. Carnival open

Noon to 10 p.m. County Craft Faire, Grandstand lower level

12:30 p.m. Exotic Animal Show, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Great American Duck Races

1 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

1 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Talent Contest Finalist Competition

1:30 p.m. Crops of Illinois Presentation, AgVentureland

2 p.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

2 p.m. Motor Sport Madness Monster Truck Show, $7 admission

2 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

2 p.m. Open Class Beef Cattle Judging, Livestock Show Ring

2:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

2:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

3 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

3 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

3 p.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

3:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

4 p.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

4 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

4 p.m. Awards Program, Entertainment tent

4 p.m. Watermelon Eating Contest, Free

4-7 p.m. Dog Adoption, Adopt a Husky

4:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

4:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

5 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

5 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

5 p.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

5:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

5:30 p.m. Exotic Animal Show, AgVentureland

6 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

6 p.m. Show Preparation -- Rabbit and Chicken, AgVentureland

6:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

7 p.m. Motor Sport Madness Monster Truck Show, $7 admission

7 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

7 p.m. Livestock Auction, Livestock Show Ring

7:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

9-11 p.m. The Moods, Arthur J. Daniels and DLD Dance Company, Beer Tent

9:30 p.m. Fluid Impulse, Entertainment Tent

SUNDAY

8 a.m. Open Class Horse Show, Horse Show Ring

8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Livestock barns open

9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Open Reptile Show, Commercial Building

10 a.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Agricultural Sciences, Home Economics and Art buildings open

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Fair Relations booth and Fair Cafe open

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. County Craft Faire, Grandstand lower level

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Memory Barn, west of Fair Cafe

10:30 a.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Orchid Demo, AgVentureland

11 a.m. Ghirardelli Chocolate Championship Judging, Entertainment tent

11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Dog Adoption, PACT Humane Society

11:30 a.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

11:30 a.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

11:30 a.m. Show Preparation -- Swine, AgVentureland

Noon Great American Duck Races

Noon Kid Bucks Game Shows

Noon Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

Noon Your Best Lasagna Judging, Entertainment tent

Noon to 5 p.m. Carnival Pay One Price Special, $20

Noon to 10 p.m. Carnival open

12:30 p.m. Exotic Animal Show, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

1 p.m. Great American Duck Races

1 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

1 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

1:30 p.m. Crops of Illinois Presentation, AgVentureland

2 p.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

2 p.m. International Demolition Derby, $7 admission

2 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

2:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

2:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

3 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

3 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

3 p.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

3:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

4 p.m. Kid Bucks Game Shows

4 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

4-7 p.m. Dog Adoption, Collie Rescue of Greater IL

4:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

4:30 p.m. Sheep Shearing, AgVentureland

5 p.m. Balster's Magic Show

5 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

5 p.m. Ag Magic, AgVentureland

5:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

5:30 p.m. Exotic Animal Show, AgVentureland

6 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

6 p.m. Show Preparation -- Rabbit and Chicken, AgVentureland

6:30 p.m. Swine Time Pig Races, AgVentureland

7 p.m. International Demolition Derby, $7 admission

7 p.m. Fishing Demo, AgVentureland

7:30 p.m. Great American Duck Races

  • Article Categories
  • News