Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Feb. 12
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Girls basketball
Wednesday's results
Hampshire 37, Huntley 31
Burlington Central 68, Prairie Ridge 20
Burlington Central - Wells 7 1-1 18; Duval 1 0-0 3; Kollhoff 1 0-0 3; Knief 1 2-2 4; Lichner 1 0-0 3; Moretti 1 0-0 3; Menke 1 0-0 2; Carani 1 0-0 3; Gardner 2 1-3 5; Schmidt 9 2-2 24. Totals 25 6-8 68.
Prairie Ridge - Collins 1 0-1 2; Fisher 2 0-1 4; Manos 1 0-0 2; Mocchi 0 1-2 1; Brown 1 0-0 2; Kay 3 0-0 7; Karlblom 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 1-4 20.
Burlington Cent. 12 26 15 15 -68
Prairie Ridge 6 2 10 2 -20
3-point baskets: BC: Wells 3, Duval, Kollhoff, Lichner, Moretti, Carani, Schmidt. PR: Kay. Fouled out: None.
Dundee Crown 60, Crystal Lake Central 40
Dundee-Crown - Azar 2 0-0 5, Crenshaw 9 3-4 21, Gotter 2 0-0 4, Randl 3 2-2 9, Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Oldham 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 1 2-2 4, Skibinski 6 3-5 15. Totals 24 10-13 60
Crystal Lake Central - Ryan 4 2-5 10, L Fier 0 0-1 0, Keller 4 3-5 11, Penza 2 3-6 7, Douros 1 0-0 2, Brickey 0 0-1 0, J. Fier 1 2-2 4, Geske 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 10-19 40
Dundee-Crown 18 16 17 9 -60
Crystal Lake C. 9 10 6 15 -40
3-point baskets: DC: Azar, Randl.
McHenry 43, Crystal Lake South 31
Crystal Lake South - Schoen 2 0-0 5; Rhoades 0 1-4 1; Rich 3 0-0 8; Nunnally 5 0-3 12; Trier 2 1-2 5. Totals 12 2-9 31.
McHenry - Gasman 2 0-0 4; Hanley 2 0-1 4; Wachter 2 1-2 6; Interrante 6 3-3 15; Beyer 6 1-5 14. Totals 18 5-11 43.
Crystal Lake S. 9 7 5 10 -31
McHenry 6 14 10 11 -43
3-point baskets: CLS: Schoen, Rich 2, Nunnally 2. McH: Wachter, Beyer. Fouled out: None.
Streamwood 58, Fenton 43
Streamwood - Ocampo 2 3-7 7; Sumoski 0 5-6 5; Mien 7 0-2 16; Kopko 1 2-4 4; Ishikawa 2 0-2 6; Angle 1 0-0 3; Hedger 4 6-8 17. Totals 17 16-29 58.
Fenton - Hoffing 2 0-0 5; Spencer 1 0-0 3; Miller 3 4-9 11; Rocha 3 0-0 6; Rodriguez 0 1-1 1; Tellez 1 0-0 2; Lucas 2 0-0 5; Gakovic 1 0-0 3; Lula 0 0-2 0; Haska 2 2-7 7. Totals 15 7-19 43.
Streamwood 18 14 12 14 -58
Fenton 7 12 11 13 -43
3-point baskets: S: Mien 2, Ishikawa 2, Angle, Hedger 3. F: Hoffing, Spencer, Miller, Lucas, Gakovic. Fouled out: None.
Class 1A Earville regional
Newark 77, Mooseheart 31
Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional
Marengo 54, Aurora Central Catholic 44
Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional
Rockford Lutheran 49, Rosary 41
Rosary - Hawkins 0 2-2 2, DeMoss 2 2-6 4, Havertape 3 0-0 8, Ketterman 3 0-2 6, Me. Cibulskis 6 3-3 15, Molenhouse 0 0-0 0, Ma. Cibulskis 0 0-0 0, Seger 1 2-4 4. Totals: 15 9-17 41
Rockford Lutheran - Ling 2 2-2 7, Huffine 2 9-11 13, Wilhelmi 1 1-3 3, Spangler 5 1-3 11, Warneke 3 2-3 8, Giardono 3 0-0 7. Totals: 16 15-22 49
Rosary 10 6 8 17 -41
Rockford Luth. 11 12 7 19 -49
3-point baskets: R: Havertape 2. RL: Ling, Giardono.
Upcoming events
ThursDAY, Feb. 13
Girls basketball
Class 1A Harvest Christian regional
Aurora Christian vs. Indian Creek, 7 p.m.
Others
Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.
Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.
Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.
FriDAY, Feb. 14
Boys basketball
Chicago Christian at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.
ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Geneva at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.
Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Walther Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Larkin at East Aurora, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Plano, 7 p.m.
Marmion at Mt. Carmel, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.
St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.
Fenton at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 1A Earville regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Others
Huntley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
CL South at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5 p.m.
Boys track
Dundee-Crown at Glenbrook South Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Elgin at Rolling Meadows Meet, 5 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard East Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Marmion at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Quad, 6 p.m.
SaturDAY, Feb. 15
Boys basketball
Plainfield South at Batavia, 6 p.m.
McHenry at Burlington Central, 1 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.
CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.
Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 1:30 p.m.
Stillman Valley at Kaneland, 6 p.m.
South Elgin vs. Danville at Danville Shootout, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Decatur Eisenhower at Danville Shootout, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
IHSA Sectionals
Class 3A Conant
Class 3A Barrington
Class 3A Hinsdale Central
Class 2A Rochelle
Boys swimming
Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.
Girls bowling
South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA
Boys track
Kaneland, St. Charles North at Burlington Central's Throws & Vault Co-Ed Meet, 9 a.m.
South Elgin at Proviso West Valentine Relays, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East at Rockton Hononegah Invite, 10 a.m.
Monday, Feb. 17
Boys basketball
Elgin Academy at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 1A Putnam County sectional
Harvest Christian regional winner vs. St. Bede regional winner, 6 p.m.
Gardner South Wilmington regional winner vs. Earville regional winner, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Streamwood regional
No. 8 Larkin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.
Boys track
Bartlett at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Girls track
Hampshire at Grayslake North, 1 p.m.
TUESDAY, Feb. 18
Boys basketball
Aurora Christian at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.
ACC at Riverside-Brookfield, TBD
Bartlett at Fenton, 7 p.m.
Batavia at St Charles East, 7:15 p.m.
Schaumburg at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Marian Central at CL South, 7 p.m.
Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
LaSalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Montini at Marmion, 7 p.m.
East Aurora at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
Batavia at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.
St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.
St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 4A Batavia regional
No. 1 Geneva vs. winner of No. 16 Glenbard North vs. No. 17 West Chicago, 6 p.m.
No. 8 Willowbrook vs. No. 10 Batavia, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Schaumburg regional
No. 7 St. Charles North vs. No. 11 Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Lake Park regional
No. 3 Lake Park vs. No. 14 St. Charles East, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Bartlett vs. No. 9 Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Streamwood regional
No. 2 Barrington vs. winner of No. 8 Larkin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 6 p.m.
No. 3 McHenry vs. No. 6 Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional
No. 1 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 7 Jacobs, 6 p.m.
No. 4 South Elgin vs. No. 5 Cary-Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional
No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Rockford Guilford, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Yorkville regional
No. 3 Naperville North vs. No. 15 East Aurora, 6 p.m.
No. 6 West Aurora vs. No. 11 Yorkville, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Burlington Central regional
No. 2 Burlington Central vs. winner of No. 8 Plano vs. No. 9 Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Glenbard South vs. No. 6 St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Sycamore regional
No. 4 Dixon vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional
No. 8 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 9 Prairie Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
Girls track
Bartlett, Streamwood at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Boys basketball
Stillman Valley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 3A IMSA regional
No. 4 Kaneland vs. No. 5 Sandwich, 7:30 p.m.
Girls track
Cary-Grove, Grayslake Central at Dundee-Crown, 5:30 p.m.
Larkin at Joliet West Quad, 4:30 p.m.
ThursDAY, Feb. 20
Boys basketball
Ridgewood at Larkin, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Marmion, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 4A Batavia regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Schaumburg regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Lake Park regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Yorkville regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Sycamore regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Burlington Central regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 1A Putnam County sectional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
State finals
FriDAY, Feb. 21
Boys basketball
Riverside Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.
St. Francis at ACC, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
McHenry at CL South, 7 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.
Hampshire at Huntley, 7 p.m.
Winnebago at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Sycamore, 7 p.m.
Marmion at St. Francis De Sales, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.
Westmont at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m
Girls basketball
Class 4A Streamwood regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 3A IMSA regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
State
Girls bowling
State
Boys track
Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Elgin, Hampshire at Antioch Indoor Invitational, 5 p.m.
Jacobs at Rolling Meadows Invite, 5 p.m.
Girls track
Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor Invite, 5 p.m.
South Elgin at Maine South Invite, 4:30 p.m.
SaturDAY, Feb. 22
Boys basketball
Lakes at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.
St. Charles East at Elgin, 4 p.m.
Streamwood at Geneva, 6 p.m.
Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
State
Boys swimming
St. Charles East sectional
Girls bowling
State
Boys track
Wheaton North at Batavia, 9 a.m.
Geneva, Harvest Christian, Larkin, South Elgin at Rockford Auburn Invite, 8 a.m.
Girls track
Geneva at Batavia, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown, Larkin, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows, 9 a.m.
Jacobs at Glenbard South Raider Indoor Quad, 9 a.m.
Rosary at Hononegah, 10 a.m.