Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, April 20
Reporting scores
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
Baseball
Saturday's results
CARMEL 6, MARIAN CATHOLIC 4
Marian Catholic 100 000 7 -4-5-2
Carmel 101 040 X -6-9-2
2B: MC: Jones, Bufford, Angellotti.
WP: B. Wiegman; LP: Bohlen.
lake zurich 3, schaumburg 2
Schaumburg 000 001 1 -2-7-2
Lake Zurich 002 010 x -3-5-1
WP: Piggott; LP: Unger.
lake zurich 1, schaumburg 0
Schaumburg 000 000 0 -0-5-2
Lake Zurich 100 000 x -1-2-0
2B: S: Kandefer. WP: Orgeron; LP: Fink.
libertyville 9, hoffman estates 2
Libertyville 203 102 2 -9-13-4
Hoffman Estates 000 011 0 -2- 6-2
2B: HE: Kliver, Willis. 3B: L: Kelly. HR: L: Drumke.
WP: Lockwood; LP: NA.
stevenson 9, romeoville 2
Romeoville 000 002 0 -2-3-2
Stevenson 114 030 X -9-12-1
2B: Rom: Perez, Scafuri; Stev: Farina, Ward.
HR: Stev: Brotz.
WP: Fishbein; LP: Perez.
stevenson 5, romeoville 2
Romeoville 011 000 0 -2-6-1
Stevenson 310 100 X -5-5-1
2B: Rom: Bunch, Perez; Stev: Jonota.
3B: Stev: Tumpowsky.
WP: D'Angelo.
grayslake central 5, richmond-burton 4 (8 inn.)
Richmond-Burton 001 020 10 -4-8-2
Graylake Central 000 110 21 -5-10-2
2B: GC: Berry.
WP: Peterson.
wauconda 6, hononegah 5
Hononegah 000 200 3 -5-7-0
Wauconda 500 000 1 -6-9-4
2B: Hon: Goddard; Wauc: Bonk, Janik, Winkel.
WP: Surovitz; LP: Whalen.
antioch 6, loyola academy 3
Antioch 000 330 0 -6-8-1
Loyola Academy 200 010 0 -3-9-1
2B: Loy: Nevins, Summerhill.
3B: Ant: Delgado.
WP: Davis; LP: Mckermitt.
vernon hills 4, reavis 0
2B: RHS: O'Malley, VH: Green.
WP: Peterson.
Boys tennis
Saturday's results
Buffalo Grove Invite
Team Results
Stevenson 48, Glenbrook North 38, Palatine 25, Buffalo Grove, St. Viator 18 each, Bartlett 12, Sandburg 10, Lake Zurich 10.
Individual results
Singles - Championship matches
No. 1: Kim (STEV) d. Spurck (PAL) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Viswanathan (STEV) d. Tewari (PAL) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Weissman (GBN) d. Stec (STEV) 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles - Championship Matches
No. 1: Stevenson (Adkisson-Tulchinskiy) d. Glenbrook North (Riad-E. Park) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; No. 2: Glenbrook North (M. Park-Ayzenberg) d. Stevenson (Dong-Sheelvanth) 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Stevenson (Gong-Fei) d. Glenbrook North (Serlin-Marshall) 6-0, 6-2.
Boys volleyball
Saturday's results
Palatine invitational
team results
Playoffs
Gold Bracket
Palatine d. Hersey 21-25, 25-20, 25-19
Lake Zurich d. Glenbard North 25-13, 17-25, 25-20
Championship: Palatine d. Lake Zurich 25-22, 25-15
3rd Place: Hersey d. Glenbard North 25-22, 25-21
Silver Bracket
Joliet Catholic d. Prospect 25-14, 26-24
Maine West d. Buffalo Grove 25-19, 25-19
5th Place: Joliet Catholic d. Maine West 25-19, 25-21
7th Place: Buffalo Grove d. Prospect 25-20, 25-16
Bronze Bracket
Waubonsie Valley d. Carmel 15-25, 27-25, 25-21
Schaumburg d. Libertyville 25-19, 28-26
9th Place: Schaumburg d. Waubonsie Valley 26-24, 25-23
11th Place: Carmel d. Libertyville 25-17, 25-17
Consolation Bracket
Maine East d. Grant 25-19, 23-25, 25-18
Joliet West d. Fremd 25-18, 14-25, 25-23
15th Place: Fremd d. Grant 25-10, 22-25, 25-16
13th Place: Joliet West d. Maine East 27-25, 20-25, 25-19
team scores
Pool A
Palatine d. Carmel 25-16, 25-22
Palatine d. Prospect 25-12, 25-13
Palatine d. Grant 25-20, 25-15
Prospect d. Carmel 25-22, 21-25, 15-7
Prospect d. Grant 19-25, 25-23, 17-15
Carmel d. Grant 25-19, 25-22
Pool B
Lake Zurich d. Fremd 21-25, 25-19, 15-10
Lake Zurich d. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 22-25, 15-13
Lake Zurich d. Libertyville 25-14, 25-16
Buffalo Grove d. Fremd 25-20, 25-19
Buffalo Grove d. Libertyville 25-17, 25-18
Libertyville d. Fremd 25-19, 23-25, 15-9
Pool C
Glenbard North d. Maine West 25-22, 17-25, 26-24
Glenbard North d. Schaumburg 27-25, 25-10
Glenbard North d. Joliet West 25-20, 25-20
Maine West d. Schaumburg 25-21, 25-18
Maine West d. Joliet West 26-27, 25-16, 15-11
Schaumburg d. Joliet West 25-18, 25-21
Pool D
Hersey d. Maine East 25-21, 25-21
Hersey d. Joliet Catholic 25-16, 18-25, 15-10
Hersey d. Waubonsie Valley 25-22, 25-13
Joliet Catholic d. Maine East 27-26, 25-22
Joliet Catholic d. Waubonsie Valley 25-17, 25-21
Waubonsie Valley d. Maine East 25-18, 25-22
individual results
Attack: Pa: McLennan 66-76 43 kills, Matijevic 52-68 29 kills, Jones 41-46 27 kills, Spaletto 39-41 22 kills; H: Nugent 30 kills, C.Zagorski 30 kills, Gurvis 24 kills, D.Zagorski 18 kills, Naumowitz 11 kills, Migus 6 kills. Serving: Pa: Matijevic 37-50 8 aces, Spaletto 38-40 6 aces, Jones 43-51 4 aces, McLennan 33-42 4 aces; H: Nugent 6 aces C.Zagorski 6 aces, Migus 3 aces, Larson 3 aces. Setting: Pa: Rinella 117 assists; H: Migus 98 assists. Digs: Pa: McLennn 32, Spaletto 23, Matijevic 17, Rinella 15; Hers: Tolwinski 42, Larson 23, Nugent 23, C.Zagorski 19, Migus 13, Haas 5, Gurvis 5. Blocks: Pa: McLennan 7, Jones 5, Rinella 4; Hers: Naumowitz 10, Gurvis 9, D.Zagorski 4, Migus 4, C.Zagorski 3, Nugent 3.
Softball
Saturday's results
Libertyville quad
fremd 19, libertyville 11
Fremd 441 225 0 -19-18-2
Libertyville 230 006 0 -11-11-7
2B: F: Jordan, Schneider; L: Haddon, Hill, Fields.
HR: F: Brauer, Goluch, Jordan, Kraus; L: Evers.
WP: Hiller; LP: Page.
lakes 13, schaumburg 4
Lakes 321 230 2 -13-21-3
Schaumburg 100 102 0 - 4- 3-1
2B: L: Ovaska, Jones, 2, Dietz, Ulrich; S: Guiterrez.
WP: ; LP: Miller.
warren 16, grayslake north 1
Warren 002 207 5 -16-20-1
Grayslake North 000 010 0 -1-5-1
2B: War: Mangler 2, Britton, Hopkins, Nommensen; GN: Moore.
WP: Britton; LP: Certa.
carmel 7, kenosha tremper 2
Kenosha 010 010 0 -2-6-3
Carmel 031 210 X -7-13-1
2B: Ken: Cantrell; Carm: Schiltz, Schuda, Swiatkowski.
WP: Walinski; LP: Murray.
carmel 1, burlington 0
Burlington 000 000 0 -0-4-0
Carmel 010 000 X -1-6-1
WP: Schuda; LP: Klein.
Girls soccer
Saturday's results
antioch 2, rockford-builford 1
Antioch - Smith (Holway), Holway.
Goalkeepers - Ant: Leah (9 saves).
libertyville 1, prospect 1
Libertyville 0 1 -1
Prospect 0 0 -0
Libertyville - Miller (Huber)
Goalkeepers - Lib: Edwards (2 saves).
stevenson 2, maine south 0
Stevenson 1 1 - 2
Maine South 0 0 -0
Stevenson - Schoolman, VanZanten (Hill).
Goalkeepers - Stev: Shut (4 saves).
Mundelein 2, vernon hills 0
Mundelein 0 2 -2
Vernon Hills 0 0 -0
Goalkeepers - VH: Pappano (5 saves).
Waukegan invite
grayslake central 6, zion-benton 0
Grayslake Central - Storino (Mussay), Mussay, Mussay (Hermann), Hermann (Mussay), Hermann, Coonan (Mussay)
Goalkeepers -
grayslake central 6, rolling meadows 0
Grayslake Central - Hermann, Mussay 3, Fitzgerald (Mussay), Bond.
grayslake central 8, maine east 1
Grayslake Central - Mussay, Kolb, Mussay (Medina), Hermann, Medina (Bond), Mussay (Mendozoa), Mussay (Hannah Kolb), Bak (Ford).
Girls track
Saturday's results
Glenbard West invitational
Glenbard West 102; Lincoln Way East 85; Barrington 68.5; Whitney Young 59.5; Naperville North 59; Geneva 48.5; Lake Zurich 45; Oak Park-River Forest 45; Bloom 42; Wheaton North 31; Warren 29.5; Hinsdale Central 28; Willowbrook 21; York 16; Lane Tech 11; Proviso East 6; Sandburg 5
Individual results
100: Fryer (Blm) 12.62; Hussaini (GW) 12.75; Azeez (LWE) 12.78; 200: Robinson (WY) 25.83; Wright (LWE) 25.99; Gardner (Blm) 26.17; 400: Wright (LWE) 57.71; Mark (LZ) 59.27; 800: Allman (GW) 2:17.58; Walsh (NN) 2:18.99; Mills (LWE) 2:24.80; 1600: Hart (GW) 4:45.33; Fitzpatrick (Bar) 5:02.93; Mendrys (NN) 5:09.75; 3200: Hohe (GW) 11:04.81; McDonnell (Gn) 11:07.13; Gamboa (NN) 11:07.84; 100 hurdles: Bieber (NN) 15.72; Worsham (OPRF) 16.04; McCloughan (Gen) 16.28; 300 hurdles: Bieber (NN) 44.72; Cossio (Bar) 45.55; Sciarini (LWE) 46.13; 400 relay: Whitney Young 49.50; Warren 49.72; Glenbard West 50.37; 800 relay: Whitney Young 1:45.51; Glenbard West 1:45.88; Wheaton North 1:46.25; 1600 relay: Glenbard West 4:04.76; Barrington 4:07.53; Proviso East 4:13.75; 3200 relay: Barrington 9:30.76; Glenbard West 9:38.27; Lincoln Way East 9:53.26; Long jump: Azeez (LWE) 18-7.75; Klett (LZ) 18-1; Wright (LWE) 17-8; High jump: Bynum (War) 5-3; Collier (GW) 5-1; Conneely (NN) 5-1; Triple jump: Armstrong (Blm) 36-2.5; Samuta (GW) 36-2; Reid (WY) 36-1.5; Shotput: Nicholson (HC) 40-0.75; Borodin (Gen) 35-8.25; Blackwell (Wb) 34-8.25; Discus: Nicholson (HC) 116-04; Wassell (WN) 103-11; Jones (LZ) 103-01; Pole vault: Rothas (LZ) 11-6; Ruff (OPRF) 11-6; Barnard (LWE) 10-6; Schulz (WN) 10-6; Stair (WN) 10-6.
Palatine invitational
team results
(Non-scoring meet)
Participating teams: Cary Grove, Downers Grove North, Grant, Libertyville, Palatine, Taft, Wheeling, Yorkville.
individual results
4x800 Relay: Palatine (Jordan, Solano, Roy, Metzo) 10:05.9, Libertyville 10:09.7, Downers Grove North 10:13.5. 4x100 Relay: Downers Grove North 49.8, Wheeling 52.0, Cary Grove 52.7. 3200: Dieschbourg (CG) 11:53.6, Golwas (L) 12:21.7, Novak (DGN) 12:23.3. 100 High Hurdles: Walker (CG) 15.2, Igiehon (W) 15.3, Nguyen (15.7), 100: Brent (DGN) 12.0, Bonga (DGN) 12.4, Davis (Yv) 12.7. 800: Chudy (L) 2:29.6, Ponchak (L) 2:30.6, Leon (W) 2:31.0. 4x200 Relay: Libertyville 1:49.9, Cary Grove 1:50.2, Grant 1:53.7. 400: Oleksak (P) 60.3, Brent (DGN) 60.7, Bowers (DGN) 62.7. 300LH: Russelburg (Yv) 48.9, Bushman (G) 50.6, Gay (L) 51.7. 1600: Roy (P) 5:28.8, Jachim (DGN) 5:29, Mason (CG) 5:29.6. 200: Knight (W) 24.9, Brent (DGN) 25.2, Cinotte (DGN) 26.2. 4x400 Relay: Downers Grove North 4:18.2, Grant 4:19.8, Taft 4:30.1. Shot Put: Igiehon (W) 35-6, Hall (Yv) 34-9, Miotk (P) 34-8.Discus: Stammer (P) 111-2, Covey (DGN) 111-0, Fletcher (CG) 107-6. Long Jump: Cinotte (DGN) 15-5.5, Georgia (G) 15-3, Davis (Yv) 14-10. Triple Jump: Cinotte (DGN) 35-6, Begun (CG) 33-7.5, Kiermas (CG) 33-1.High Jump: Oleksak (P) 5-2, Ball (P) 5-0, McCane (L) 4-10. Pole Vault: Breit (DGN) 10-9, Streepy (P) 10-9, Skie (L) 9-9.
Girls water polo
Saturday's results
Glenbrook North invite
Libertyville 7, glenbrook north 3
Libertyville 5 0 2 0 -7
Glenbrook North 1 0 2 0 -3
Libertyville - McCarty 5, Heard, Lex, Fryrear.
Glenbrook North - Fraser, Bosacoma, Nowak.
GoalKeepers: Lib: DeAcetis (13 saves), Becker (3 saves).
st. viator 8, libertyville 6
Libertyville 1 2 1 2 -6
St.Viator 0 3 5 1 -8
Libertyville - McCarty, Short, Heard, Rankin, Fryrear, Stilling.
St. Viator - Battin 5, Warren, Sordo-Palacios, Laskiewicz
Goalkeepers - Lib: DeAcetis (11 saves).
mundelein 10, libertyville 8
Libertyville 3 3 0 2 -8
Mundelein 2 1 3 5 -10
Libertyville - Rankin 3, Heard 2, McCarty, Becker, Scally.
Mundelein - Krauss 4, Spencer 2, Lopez 2, Kasemets.
Goalkeepers - Lib: DeAcetis (10 saves).
buffalo grove 10, libertyville 5
Libertyville 1 1 0 3 -5
Buffalo Grove 3 4 3 0 -10
Libertyville - Heard 3, Short, Rankin.
Buffalo Grove - S. Surdyka 5, Carlson 4, Donahue 1.
Goalkeepers - Lib: DeAcetis (12 saves).
Stevenson invite
team results
Fenwick 17, Hudsonville 9
Evanston 5, Okemos 4
Naperville Central 7, Rockford 5
Stevenson 16, Grandville 1
Naperville Central 12, Okemos 0
Fenwick 12, Rockford 8
Evanston 8, Grandville 6
Stevenson 15, Okemos 6
Friday's results
Stevenson invite
Day 1 results
Stevenson 12, Hudsonville (Mich.) 6
Evanston 12, Rockford (Mich.) 11 (OT)
Naperville Central 14, Grandville (Mich.) 5
Fenwick 11, Okemos (Mich.) 5
Hudsonville (Mich.) 10, Evanston 7
Stevenson 19, Rockford (Mich.) 7
Fenwick 16, Grandville (Mich.) 10
Hudsonville (Mich.) 7, Naperville Central 2
Upcoming events
MONDAY, APRIL 22
BASEBALL
Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
Marist at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.
Wauconda at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Crystal Lake South, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Grayslake Central at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Libertyville at Maine South, 6 p.m.
Mundelein at Lakes, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Grant at Mundelein, 5:45 p.m.
Grayslake North at Stevenson, 7 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Stevenson invite 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Lake Forest at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
Carmel at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Waukegan at Libertyville, 6:15 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Mundelein at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY, APRIL 23
BASEBALL
Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Glenbrook North, 4:45 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Warren, 4:30 p.m.
Antioch at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Warren, 4:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Glenbrook South at Warren, 6 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 5 p.m.
Arrowhead (Wis.) at Carmel, 7 p.m.
BOYS TRACK
Lake Zurich invite (Libertyville) 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.
Warren invite (Mundelein) 4:30 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Highland Park at Libertyville, 6 p.m.
Warren at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Lake Forest at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.
Antioch at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.
Grant at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.
Warren at Lake Forest, 6:15 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.
BADMINTON
Stevenson at New Trier, 4:45 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Zion (Z.-Benton), 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS TRACK
Libertyville invite (Lake Zurich) 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein invite (Warren) 4:30 p.m.
Waukegan at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Taft at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.
Niles West at Mundelein, 6 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Carmel at Nazareth, 6:15 p.m.