Wednesday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Wednesday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Aurora Christian 77, Joliet Catholic 65
Joliet Catholic — Jackson 8 2-2 23, Kolowski 6 0-0 14, Fellows 0 0-0 0, Dalesandro 6 0-0 15, Mander 1 0-0 2, Tyrell 1 0-0 3, Elias 2 0-0 6, Davis 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 2-2 65
Aurora Christian — Harrell 5 1-2 14, Wolfe 7 2-2 18, Lutze 3 0-0 9, Singer 4 0-2 9, Buhrt 6 5-8 17, Schweisthal 2 0-0 4, Sisco 3 0-0 6, McNamara 0 0-0 0, Worst 0 0-0 0. Totals: 30 8-14 77
Joliet Catholic 18 18 19 10 —65
Aurora Christian 20 20 25 12 —77
3-point baskets: JCA: Jackson 5, Dalesandro 3, Kolowski 2, Elias 2, Tyrell; AC: Harrell 3, Lutze 3, Wolfe 2, Singer.
*
Chicagoland Jewish 44, Dundee-Crown 33
CLJ — Silverman 2 0-0 5, Moses 3 1-2 7, Halundi 3 0-0 6, Newlander 5 6-6 19, Goodman 2 3-4 7. Totals 15 10-12 34.
D-C — Pochop 1 0-0 3, Seals 6 0-0 14, Munson 3 1-2 8, Nash 1 0-0 2, Stewert 1 0-0 2, Steinmetz 1 2-2 4. Totals 13 3-4 33.
CLJ 11 5 15 13 —44
D-C 13 7 9 4 —33
3-point baskets: CLJ — Sliverman, Newlander 3; D-C — Pochop, Seals 2, Munson.
*
Crystal Lake South 70, Woodstock 50
CL South — Wagner 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 2-2 2, Mahoney 0 4-4 4, Reich 0 1-2 1, Johnson 4 0-0 11, Baker 5 0-0 13, Bright 0 0-0 0, Rogers 9 8-16 26, Buckner 1 2-4 4, Schingel 0 1-2 1, Friesen 2 2-4 6. Totals 22 20-34 70.
3-point baskets: CLS — Johnson 3, Baker 3.
*
LIBERTYVILLE 55, WARREN 35
Warren — Gillispie 3 0-3 7, Skinner 0 0-0 0, Ashley 1 0-0 2, Swain 3 0-0 6, Mathiew 0 0-0 0, Betori 2 0-0 5, Jokic 1 1-2 4, Cuevas 4 0-0 11, Schroeder 0 0-0 0, Luna 0 0-0 0, Moran 0 0-0 0, Payawal 0 0-0 0, Reams 0 0-0 0, Gordon 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 1-5 35.
Libertyville — Scanlan 0 0-0 0, Reed 1 0-0 2, Chen 0 0-0 0, Peterson 2 0-0 4, Mobley 0 3-4 3, Lipp 4 1-2 10, Monken 0 0-0 0, Braun 2 1-2 5, Vernasco 3 1-2 7, Kimpler 0 0-0 0, Borcia 11 1-2 24. Totals 23 7-12 55.
Warren 10 0 10 15 —35
Libertyville 14 14 12 15 —55
3-point baskets: Warr: Betori 1, Jokic 1; Lib: Lipp 1, Borcia 1.
Fouled out: none.
*
CARMEL 56, VERNON HILLS 50
Vernon Hills — Levin 1 1-1 3, Weaver 3 0-0 8, Turner 2 0-0 4, Mariella 1 0-0 3, Nardini 5 9-10 21, Boyer 1 1-1 3, Rattner 1 0-0 3, Manso 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 11-12 50.
Carmel — Duff 2 4-5 8, Barr 6 2-4 14, George 6 2-4 14, Kirby 2 0-0 5, Poyser 2 3-4 7, Bowen 2 2-2 8, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Belser-Bailey 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-19 56.
Vernon Hills 11 7 9 23 —50
Carmel 20 6 13 17 —56
3-point baskets: VH: Weaver 2, Nardini 2, Mariella 1, Rattner 1, Manso 1; Carm: Bowen 2, Kirby 1.
Fouled out: VH: Turner, Manso.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 75, ROUND LAKE 69
Round Lake — Ruiz 3 0-0 6, Bommon 1 0-0 2, M. Green 2 0-0 4, A. Green 3 0-0 9, Wright 9 1-5 21, Pisarski 5 2-4 13, Lopez 5 4-5 14. Totals 28 7-14 69.
Grayslake North — Krebs 3 2-2 11, Gentile 1 1-3 3, Atwater 0 0-0 0, Tepper 4 1-8 10, Taskovic 2 5-6 9, Aikin 0 0-0 0, Buckels 0 0-0 0, DiProva 6 5-5 19, Einloth 5 8-9 21, Piggott 0 0-0 0, Dodge 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 22-33 75.
Round Lake 16 14 18 21 —69
Grayslake North 23 8 17 27 —75
3-point baskets: RL: A. Green 3, Wright 2, Pisarski 1; GN: Krebs 3, Einloth 3, DiProva 2, Tepper 1.
Fouled out: RL: M. Green.
*
MCHENRY 59, WAUCONDA 48
McHenry — Freund 6 4-5 18, Postal 3 1-2 7, Lersch 0 0-1 0, Johnson 5 5-7 18, Bellich 3 0-1 8, Higgin 2 0-0 4, Piestum 1 2-4 4. Totals .20 12-20 59.
Wauconda — B. Malisheski 0 0-0 0, Lovelle 3 2-3 9, Sidlowski 3 1-2 7, Latiolais 2 0-0 6, Bulgarelli 1 0-0 3, Head 7 0-1 14, K. Malisheski 1 0-0 3, Carlson 3 0-0 6. Totals 20 3-6 48.
McHenry 14 7 19 19 —59
Home x x x x —xx
3-point baskets: McH: Johnson 3, Freund 2, Bellich 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
Stevenson 70, Prospect 56
Prospect — Frasco 3 4-6 12, Formanski 3 0-0 6, Goneh 3 0-0 6, Thomas 3 4-6 10, Miller 2 0-0 6, Kiselliovas 0 0-0 0, Beyak 5 4-7 16, Paczko 0 0-0 0, McPartlin 0 0-2 0, Cahill 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 12-21 56.
Stevenson — Nichols 1 0-0 2, Cashaw 10 1-3 25, Brunson 11 1-6 27, Morrissey 4 0-1 9, Johnson 0 2-4 2, Hwang 1 0-0 3, Grass 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Rosenbaum 1 0-0 2, Sanon 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 4-14 70.
3-point baskets: Prospect: Miller 2, Beyak 2, Frasco 2, Stevenson: Cashaw 4, Brunson 4, Morrissey 1, Hwang 1.
Prospect 9 19 10 18 —56
Stevenson 25 16 13 16 —70
3-point baskets: Pro: Miller 2, Beyak 2, Frasco 2; Stevenson: Cashaw 4, Brunson 4, Morrissey, Hwang.
*
LAKE ZURICH 83, MUNDELEIN 51
Mundelein — Williams 1 4-6 6, Nelson 3 0-0 7, Filippo 2 0-0 4, Parola 4 1-3 11, J.T. Michalski 2 0-0 5, Bailey 4 2-2 11, Woolford 1 0-0 2, Olson 1 0-0 3, Doby 0 0-0 0, Brune 0 0-0 0, Lawrence 0 2-2 2, C. Michalski 0 0-2 0, Parmley 0 0-0 0, Blackmer 0 0-0 0, Siron 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-15 51.
Lake Zurich — Zahery 3 0-0 6, Helgeson 2 1-3 5, Kruse 7 4-5 19, Travlos 6 7-8 20, McClaughry 3 1-2 7, Richman 2 1-2 5, O’Neill 5 2-3 13, Penny 0 0-0 0, Bauman 1 1-1 3, Brown 0 0-0 0, Moon 1 1-1 3, Maroudas 1 0-0 2, Repplinger 0 0-0 0, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Kothari 0 0-0 0, Wallace 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 18-25 83.
Mundelein 16 13 13 9 —51
Lake Zurich 25 13 19 24 —83
3-point baskets: Mund: Parola 2, Nelson 1, J.T. Michalski 1, Bailey 1, Olson 1; LZ: Kruse 1, Travlos 1, O’Neill 1.
Fouled out: Mund: J.T. Michalski, Bailey.
*
Wheaton Academy 76, Carver Academy 37
Carver Academy — Smith 2 1-3 5; Atig 1 1-2 3; Cobbs 1 0-0 2; Holmes 5 0-4 11; evans 2 0-2 4; Pennington 0 0-0 0; Johnson 2 0-6 4; Tiggs 1 5-6 5; Beal 1 0-2 2; Moore 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 6-27 37.
Wheaton Academy — Smith 1 1-2 3; Johnson 0 0-0 0; Copple 2 0-1 4; Sandberg 1 2-4 5; Ruggles 3 8-8 17; Vasko 0 2-2 2; Burdett 0 0-0 0; Collins 4 1-1 9; Behr 6 3-4 16; Robbins 1 0-0 2; Williams 0 2-2 2; C. Fuzak 4 4-5 10; Lindstendt 1 2-3 4 Totals 23 25-32 76.
Carver Academy 8 9 16 4 —37
Wheaton Acad. 21 16 16 23 —76
3-point baskets: CA: Holmes. WA: Sandberg, Ruggles 3, Behr.
Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard West 67, Hinsdale South 48
Glenbard West — Pierce 6 3-3 18, Cochrane 5 0-0 12, Davis 5 0-0 10, Reedy 3 0-0 9, Gould 2 2-2 6, Starkey 3 0-0 6, Passi 1 2-2 4, Walker 0 2-2 2, Alzamli 0 0-2 0. Totals: 22 (9-11) 67.
Hinsdale South — Benson 5 6-8 16, Phillips 3 2-4 10, Motuzis 2 3-6 7, Gatlin 2 0-0 5, Zampa 2 0-4 4, Kern 1 0-0 2, Gordon 1 0-0 2, Davis 1 0-0 2, Kaplarevic 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17 (1-24 48.
Glenbard West 15 15 15 22 —67
Hinsdale South 8 10 12 18 —48
3-point baskets: GW: Pierce 3, Reedy 3, Cochrane 3. HS: Gatlin 1. Fouled out: None
*
Aurora Christian Holiday Tournament
St. Edward 59, Montini 52
Montini — DeLaPlane 1 0-0 2; McGillicuddy 2 0-0 5; Colon 4 0-0 8; Thomas 2 0-2 4; Stone 4 0-3 9; J. Brady 1 0-0 2; Hyland 0 0-0 0; Williams 2 6-12 10; G. Brady 0 0-0 0; Brachmann 6 2-3 14; Sykes 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-20 52.
St. Edward — Gomez 0 0-0 0; Butzow 1 6-8 8; Domel 1 0-0 2; French 5 1-3 11; Duffy 4 5-6 13; Favela 3 3-3 9; Brannon 0 0-2 0; Elam 4 6-12 14; Mathews 1 0-2 2. Totals 19 21-35 59
Montini 13 9 16 14 —52
St. Edward 12 12 12 23 —59
3-point baskets: M: DeLaPlane, McGillucuddy. Fouled out: M: DeLaPlane, McGillicuddy. SE: Favela
*