2013 Jeff Award nominees
Production — Play — Large
“Good People” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“Jitney” — Court Theatre
“The Liar” — Writers Theatre
“Metamorphoses” — Lookingglass Theatre Company
“The School for Lies” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Production — Play — Midsize
“33 Variations” — TimeLine Theatre Company
“Blood and Gifts” — TimeLine Theatre Company
“Collected Stories” — American Blues Theater
“columbinus” — American Theater Company
“Simpatico” — A Red Orchid Theatre
Production — Musical — Large
“James Joyce's 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre
“The Jungle Book” — Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company
“Oliver!” - Drury Lane Productions
“South Pacific” — Marriott Theatre
“Sunday in the Park with George” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Production — Musical — Midsize
“Barnum” — Mercury Theater Chicago
“A Class Act” — Porchlight Music Theatre
“Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill” — Porchlight Music Theatre
“Pal Joey” — Porchlight Music Theatre
Production — Revue
“A Clown Car Named Desire” — The Second City e.t.c.
“A Grand Night for Singing” — Mercury Theater Chicago
“The Second City Guide to the Opera” — Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City
“Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie” — Northlight Theatre
Director — Play
Nick Bowling — “Blood and Gifts” — TimeLine Theatre Company
William Brown — “The Liar” — Writers Theatre
K. Todd Freeman — “Good People” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
PJ Paparelli — “columbinus” — American Theater Company
Ron OJ Parson — “Jitney” — Court Theatre
Mary Zimmerman — “Metamorphoses” — Lookingglass Theatre Company
Director — Musical
David H. Bell — “South Pacific” — Marriott Theatre
Gary Griffin — “Sunday in the Park with George” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Halberstam — “Sweet Charity” — Writers Theatre
Charles Newell — “James Joyce's 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre
Rachel Rockwell — “Oliver!” - Drury Lane Productions
Michael Weber — “Pal Joey” — Porchlight Music Theatre
Director — Revue
Kevin Bellie — “A Grand Night for Singing” — Mercury Theater Chicago
Ryan Bernier — “A Clown Car Named Desire” — The Second City e.t.c.
Billy Bungeroth — “The Second City Guide to the Opera” — Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City
Ensemble
“columbinus” — American Theater Company
“Jitney” — Court Theatre
“Metamorphoses” — Lookingglass Theatre Company
“Othello: The Remix” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
“Wrens” — Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Actor In A Principal Role — Play
Brad Armacost (Teddy) — “Faith Healer” — The Den Theatre
Rom Barkhordar (Othman) — “In A Garden” — A Red Orchid Theatre
Kamal Angelo Bolden (Donell Fuseles) — “The Opponent” — A Red Orchid Theatre
Dale Calandra (Charlie) — “The Whale” — Victory Gardens Theater
Michael Shannon (Carter) — “Simpatico” — A Red Orchid Theatre
Kevin Theis (Edward) — “Someone Who'll Watch Over Me” — Oak Park Festival Theatre
Guy Van Swearingen (Vinnie) — “Simpatico” — A Red Orchid Theatre
Larry Yando (Ebenezer Scrooge) — “A Christmas Carol” — Goodman Theatre
Actor In A Principal Role — Musical
Stephen R. Buntrock (Emile de Becque) — “South Pacific” — Marriott Theatre
Jason Danieley (George) — “Sunday in the Park with George” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Bill Larkin (Ed Kleban) — “A Class Act” — Porchlight Music Theatre
Andrew Lupp (Captain Billy Buck Chandler) — “My One and Only” — Marriott Theatre
Richard Strimer (Gene Kelly) — “What a Glorious Feeling” — Theatre at the Center
Actress In A Principal Role — Play
Janet Ulrich Brooks (Dr. Katherine Brandt) — “33 Variations” — TimeLine Theatre Company
Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Shelah) — “Head of Passes” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Chaon Cross (Catherine) — “Proof” — Court Theatre
Mariann Mayberry (Margaret) — “Good People” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Carmen Roman (Ruth Steiner) — “Collected Stories” — American Blues Theater
Actress In A Principal Role — Musical
Carmen Cusack (Dot/Marie) — “Sunday in the Park with George” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Heidi Kettenring (Nancy) — “Oliver!” — Drury Lane Productions
Elizabeth Lanza (Ensign Nellie Forbush) — “South Pacific” — Marriott Theatre
Susie McMonagle (Vera Simpson) — “Pal Joey” — Porchlight Music Theatre
Christine Sherrill (Norma Desmond) — “Sunset Boulevard” — Drury Lane Productions
Raena White (Effie White) — “Dreamgirls” — Marriott Theatre
Actor Or Actress In A Revue
Ross Bryant (Ensemble) — “Let Them Eat Chaos” — The Second City
Alex Goodrich (Man #1) — “I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change” — Marriott Theatre
Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) — “A Clown Car Named Desire” — The Second City e.t.c.
David M. Lutken (Woody Guthrie) — “Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie” — Northlight Theatre
Katie Rich (Ensemble) — “Let Them Eat Chaos” — The Second City
Solo Performance
Dael Orlandersmith (Performer) — “Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men” — Goodman Theatre in a coproduction with Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Alexis J. Rogers (Billie Holiday) — “Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill” — Porchlight Music Theatre
Kristine Thatcher (The Librarian) — “Underneath the Lintel” — First Folio Theatre
Juan Francisco Villa (Performer) — “Empanada for a Dream” — 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista
Actor In A Supporting Role — Play
Raymond Fox (Simon Craig) — “Blood and Gifts” — TimeLine Theatre Company
Erik Hellman (Hal) — “Proof” — Court Theatre
Jack Hickey (Michael) — “Someone Who'll Watch Over Me” — Oak Park Festival Theatre
Gary Perez (Cousin Julio) — “The (Expletive) with the Hat” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
JJ Phillips (Kev) — “Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo” — Lookingglass Theatre Company
Actor In A Supporting Role — Musical
Matthew Crowle (Cosmo Brown) — “Singin' in the Rain” — Drury Lane Productions
André De Shields (Akela/King Louie) — “The Jungle Book” — Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company
Ted Louis Levy (Mr. Magix) — “My One and Only” — Marriott Theatre
Rob Lindley (Freddy Malins) — “James Joyce's 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre
Stef Tovar (Luther Billis) — “South Pacific” — Marriott Theatre
Actress In A Supporting Role — Play
Moira Harris (Meg) — “The Birthday Party” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ora Jones (Queen Katherine) — “Henry VIII” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Elizabeth Ledo (Dorine) — “Tartuffe” — Court Theatre
Lusia Strus (Jean) — “Good People” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ann Whitney (Clothilde Smith) - “Freshly Fallen Snow” — Chicago Dramatists
Actress In A Supporting Role — Musical
Susie McMonagle (Gretta Conroy) — “James Joyce's 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre
Danielle Plisz (Liza Was) — “We Three Lizas” — About Face Theatre
Bethany Thomas (Bloody Mary) — “South Pacific” — Marriott Theatre
Dana Tretta (Lucy, et al) — “A Class Act” — Porchlight Music Theatre
Melissa van der Schyff (Lina Lamont) — “Singin' in the Rain” — Drury Lane Productions
Cameo Performance
Callie Johnson (Melba Snyder) — “Pal Joey” — Porchlight Music Theatre
New Work
Luis Alfaro — “Mojada” — Victory Gardens Theater
Philip Dawkins — “Failure: A Love Story” — Victory Gardens Theater
Lisa Dillman — “American Wee-Pie” — Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Andrew Hinderaker — “Dirty” — The Gift Theatre
Rajiv Joseph — “The Lake Effect” — Silk Road Rising
New Adaptation
Christine Mary Dunford — “Still Alice” — Lookingglass Theatre Company
Neil LaBute — “In the Company of Men” — Profiles Theatre
David Rice — “Cymbeline” — First Folio Theatre
Choreography
Brenda Didier — “Pal Joey” — Porchlight Music Theatre
Linda Fortunato — “42nd Street” — Theatre at the Center
Tammy Mader — “My One and Only” — Marriott Theatre
Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle — “Singin' in the Rain” — Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney and Matt Raftery — “Now & Forever: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber” — Marriott Theatre
Original Music In A Play
Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade and Timothy Gregory — “Spoon River Anthology” — Provision Theater
Michael Keefe and David Rice — “Cymbeline” — First Folio Theatre
Lindsay Jones — “Henry VIII” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Willie Schwarz — “Metamorphoses” — Lookingglass Theatre Company
Music Direction
Eugene Dizon — “A Grand Night for Singing” — Mercury Theater Chicago
Brad Haak — “Sunday in the Park with George” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jaret Landon — “Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill” — Porchlight Music Theatre
Doug Peck — “James Joyce's 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre
Doug Peck — “The Jungle Book” — Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company
Scenic Design — Midsize
Kevin Depinet — “Wasteland” — TimeLine Theatre Company
Angela Weber Miller — “Edward Albee's Seascape” — Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Andrei Onegin — “Bulrusher” — Congo Square Theatre in cooperation with Pegasus Players
Sarah E. Ross — “Collected Stories” — American Blues Theater
Joe Schermoly — “Completeness” — Theater Wit
Scenic Design — Large
David Gallo — “Head of Passes” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jack Magaw — “The Whipping Man” — Northlight Theatre
Todd Rosenthal — “The (Expletive) with the Hat” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Walt Spangler — “Good People” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Walt Spangler — “Measure for Measure” — Goodman Theatre
Lighting Design — Midsize
Brian Sidney Bembridge — “Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West” — TimeLine Theatre Company
Sarah Hughey — “The Iron Stag King: Part One” — The House Theatre of Chicago
Jesse Klug — “columbinus” — American Theater Company
Jesse Klug — “Wasteland” — TimeLine Theatre Company
Mac Vaughey — “Empanada for a Dream” — 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista
Lighting Design — Large
Christine A. Binder — “The Whipping Man” — Northlight Theatre
Robert Christen — “A Christmas Carol” — Goodman Theatre
T.J. Gerckens — “Metamorphoses” — Lookingglass Theatre Company
Anne Militello — “Henry VIII” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg — “Julius Caesar” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg — “Sunday in the Park with George” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Costume Design — Midsize
Debbie Baer — “The Nutcracker” — The House Theatre of Chicago
Carol J. Blanchard — “Barnum” — Mercury Theater Chicago
Rachel Laritz — “Edward Albee's Seascape” — Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bill Morey — “Pal Joey” — Porchlight Music Theatre
Emily Waecker — “You Never Can Tell” — Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Costume Design — Large
Mara Blumenfeld — “The Jungle Book” — Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company
Mara Blumenfeld — “Sunday in the Park with George” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jacqueline Firkins — “The Misanthrope” — Court Theatre
Susan E. Mickey — “The School for Lies” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi — “Dreamgirls” — Marriott Theatre
Mariann S. Verheyen — “Henry VIII” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Sound Design — Midsize
Harrison Adams — “The Iron Stag King: Part One” — The House Theatre of Chicago
Martin Desjardins and Andre Pluess — “columbinus” — American Theater Company
Nick Keenan — “Everything is Illuminated” — Next Theatre Company
Jeff Kelley — “The Magnificents” — The House Theatre of Chicago
Jeffrey Levin — “In the Company of Men” — Profiles Theatre
Sound Design — Large
Mikhail Fiksel — “Mojada” — Victory Gardens Theater
Andrew Hansen — “The Liar” — Writers' Theatre
Lindsay Jones — “Julius Caesar” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
James Savage — “Othello: The Remix” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Richard Woodbury — “Slowgirl” — Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Projections / Video Design
Michael Stanfill — “Completeness” — Theater Wit
Mike Tutaj — “33 Variations” — TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj — “Sunday in the Park with George” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Fight Direction
John Tovar — “The Opponent” — A Red Orchid Theatre
Wig And Make-Up Design
Melissa Veal — “The School for Lies” — Chicago Shakespeare Theater