Saturday’s baseball scoreboard
Saturday’s games
*
Addison Trail 32, Proviso East 0 (game 1)
Addison Trail 4 3 4 13 8 —32-23-0
Proviso East 0 0 0 0 0 —0-3-4
2B: AT: Garcia, Dowz, Loiotile, Gilliam, Peters. 3B: AT: Rybarczyk. WP: Kurucar LP: Osborne.
*
Addison Trail 26, Proviso East 3 (Game 2)
Proviso East 0 3 0 0 0 —3-5-5
Addison Trail 4 3 19 0 X —26-22-1
2B: AT: Loiotile. 3B: AT: Schonder. WP: Dowz.
*
Glenbard West 6, Hinsdale Central 5 (Game 1)
Hinsdale Central 010 000 4 —5-7-2
Glenbard West 000 005 1 —6-10-1
2B: HC: White. GW: refer, Greeno, Rudolph. 3B: HC: White. WP: Greeno LP: Skogbergh.
*
Hinsdale Central 10, Glenbard West 0 (Game 2)
Hinsdale Central 540 01 —10-9-0
Glenbard West 000 00 —0-4-4
2B: HC: Haff WP: Dressler LP: Rudolph.
*
Downers Grove South 7, Hinsdale South 6 (Game 1)
Hinsdale South 001 230 0 —6-11-2
Downers South 104 000 2 —7-11-4
2B: DGS: Becht, Galik, Spinuzza. HR: DGS: Raher 2. WP: Alfini LP: Rizzo.
*
Hinsdale SOuth 11, Downers Grove SOuth (Game 2)
Hinsdale South 300 701 —11-13-0
Downers South 000 010 —1-6-1
2B: HS: Marrera, Jablonski. 3B: HS: Deolitsis, Buanavolanto. HR: HS: Buonavolatno, Reschke. WP: Reschke LP: Taylor.
*
lake Park 11, Buffalo Grove 1
Lake Park 032 06 —11-14-2
Buffalo Grove 100 00 —1-4-4
2B: LP: Vatch, Aguayo, Klco. 3B: BG: Potnick. WP: Colantonio LP: Kowalski.
*
Wheaton North 12, Lemont 9
Lemont 123 003 0 —9-8-3
Wheaton North 252 120 0 —12-16-3
2B: WN: Kent, Scandora, Peltz, Bachar, Leander. HR: WN: Peltz. WP: Crane.
*
Lisle 11, Timothy Christian 8
Lisle 203 501 0 —11-7-2
Timothy Christian 200 015 0 —8-13-5
2B: L: Coppin, Oard. TC: Johnson. HR: TC: Bandemer. WP: Puccini (1-0) LP: VanderNaald.
*
Downers Grove North 6, Lyons Township 3 (game 1)
Lyons Township 201 000 0 —3-8-3
Downers North 002 031 X —6-10-2
2B: DGN: Greco, Provenzano, Zaboudil. 3B: LT: Lorenz. HR: DGN: Henson. WP: Southard LP: Vanuci.
*
Lyons Township 3, Downers Grove North 2 (Game 2)
Lyons Township 000 010 2 —3-5-0
Downers North 002 000 2 —2-6-2
2B: DGN: Provenzano. HR: DGN: Kopach. WP: Lehman LP: O’Malley.
*
Willowbrook 10, Morton 0 (game 1)
Morton 000 00 —0-4-1
Willowbrook 010 0X —10-11-0
2B: M: Kadela. Wbk: Moltzan, Johnson. WP: Cericola LP: Iniquez.
*
Morton 12, Willowbrook (Game 2)
Morton 003 051 3 —12-13-3
Willowbrook 032 200 0 —7-6-2
2B: M: Rivera, D’Angelo. 3B: M: Villalobos. Wbk: Moltzan. WP: McMahon LP: Cady.
*
Naperville North 9, Oswego 3
Oswego 000 003 0 —3-7-1
Naperville North 611 100 0 —9-10-0
2B: NN: Mollo, Sagen, Montgomery. HR: Osw: Matczak. WP: Leonard LP: Compton.
*
St. Charles East 8, Glenbard North 7
St. Charles East 020 130 2 —8-8-3
Glenbard North 110 230 0 —7-7-3
2B: SCE: Hoscheit, Sobieski. GN: Fornini, Slobodecki
*
naperville Central 11, Stevenson 1
Stevenson 000 01 —1-3-4
Naperville Cent. 205 4X —11-8-0
2B: NC: Thomas. WP: Foote LP: Schierow.
*
St. Francis 5, West Aurora 4
West Aurora 002 020 0 —4-6-3
St. Francis 000 112 1 —5-10-3
2B: WA: Lipscomb 2. SF: Alcantara. WP: Zurawski (2-1) LP: Shiff (0-1).
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 9, Glenbard South 2
WW South 011 312 1 —9-11-0
Glenbard South 001 001 0 —2-6-4
2B: WWS: Walsh, Kelly. GS: Gasbarro, Cornwell 2. HR: WWS: Moberg. GS: Gasbarro. WP: O’Neil LP: Anderson.
*
York 19, Proviso West 1 (Game 1)
York 11 0 7 0 1 —19-14-2
Proviso West 0 1 0 0 0 —1-1-5
WP: Dvorak LP: Sierra.
*
York 27, Proviso West 1 (game 2)
York 12 2 4 6 3 —27-24-3
Proviso West 1 0 0 0 0 —1-1-4
2B: Y: Pitlock, Dvorak, O’Brien, Ryan. WP: Alcarez LP: Rubodueski.
*
Aurora Central Catholic 11, Salt Fork 5.
*
Kaneland 1, Sterling 0
Sterling 000 000 0 —0-4-2
Kaneland 100 000 0 —1-1-1
2B: K: Cohrs;
WP: Thorson; LP: Rippy.
*
Kaneland 7, Sterling 2
Sterling 200 00 —2-3-1
Kaneland 012 4x —7-6-1
*
Aur. Christian 7, Westminster Chr. 5
Aurora Christian 003 031 0 -7-10-3
Westminster Chr. 120 010 1 -5-7-5
2B: AC —Withrow, Barrett.
HR: AC — Cole.
WP: Lutze; LP: Weston.
*
Ott. Marquette 10, Westminster Chr. 4
Ottawa Marquette 113 111 2 -10-12-2
Westminster Christian 202 000 0 -4-10-3
2B: OM — Raikes, Kowalski; WC — Woodhouse, Woods.
HR: O — Sparks.
WP: Killelea; LP: Anguilo.
*
Cary-Grove 3, Burlington Central 1
Cary-Grove 000 003 0 -3-5-0
Burlington Central 000 010 0 -1-5-3
2B: BC — Lang.
WP: Splitt (1-0); LP: Bell (0-1).
*
Crystal Lake South 13, Woodstock 0
Woodstock 000 00 -0-1-3
Crystal Lake South 522 4x -13-18-1
2B: CLS — Meitzler, Hall, Bright.
3B: CLS — Bigos.
WP: Schiller (1-0); LP: Turner.
*
Dundee-Crown 11, CL Central 10
CL Central 112 051 0 -10-10-0
Dundee-Crown 612 100 1 -11-13-6
2B: CLC — Harold. DC — Suwanski, Guterriez
WP: Suwanski; LP: Roley.
*
Hampshire 8, Lake Zurich 2
Hampshire 010 203 2 -8-10-3
Lake Zurich 000 200 0 -2-4-1
2B: H — Consigny.
3B: H — Crater, Bowen.
HR: LZ — DeMicco.
WP: Kuhn; LP: Kornfeind.
*
Niles Notre Dame 7, Hampshire 3
Niles Notre Dame 001 130 2 -7-12-0
Hampshire 011 010 0 -3-7-3
2B: N — Ferri.
HR: N — Kukla, Ursino, Hyde.
WP: Sator; LP: Brown.
*
Huntley 12, Grayslake C. 0 (5 Inn.)
Grayslake Central 000 00 -0-3-1
Huntley 343 2x -12-10-0
2B: H — Only 3, Mindak, Cantu, Green.
3B: H — Wagner.
WP: Luecht.
*
Jacobs 6, Johnsburg 3
Johnsburg 001 010 1 -3-6-4
Jacobs 010 302 x -6-7-1
2B: J — Berndt.
WP: Peltier.
*
St. Edward 11, Indian Creek 3
Indian Creek 000 003 0 -3-3-3
St. Edward 320 420 x -11-11-0
2B: SE — J. Koehring.
WP: Palmer; LP: Emanuel.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 5, MCHENRY 1
Grayslake North 000 022 1 —5-7-0
McHenry 010 000 0 —1-5-3
WP: Gomski; LP: Snedeker.
*
WAUCONDA 4, WHEELING 0
Wauconda 110 050 1 —4-4-2
Wheeling 000 000 0 —0-1-2
2B: Wauc: Kennedy.
WP: Gibis; LP: Ricciardi.
*
GRANT 4, WILMOT 3
Wilmot 000 100 2 —3-6-1
Grant 301 000 x —4-6-0
WP: Cokefair; S: Trumpis
*
GRANT 15, WILMOT 5 (5 INN.)
Wilmot 210 20 —5-8-0
Grant 236 22 —15-13-0
2B: Grt: Ring.
3B: Grt: Noda.
HR: Grt: Lucas.
WP: Lostroscio.
*
VERNON HILLS 8, FENTON 2
Fenton 000 020 0 —2-5-0
Vernon Hills 030 041 x —8-8-1
2B: Fen: A. Cowen; VH: McNamara.
WP: Crowley.
*
LIBERTYVILLE 11, HOFFMAN ESTATES 1
Hoffman Estates 100 000 0 —1-2-0
Libertyville 100 172 x —11-10-1
2B: HE: Ward; Lib: Calamari, Neumann.
3B: Lib: Skoug.
HR: Lib: Skoug.
WP: Buss; LP: Bloom.
*
WAUKEGAN 8, LAKES 5 (8 INN.)
*
LAKE 12, WAUKEGAN 12
WP: Vanderwall.
*
HAMPSHIRE 8, LAKE ZURICH 2
Hampshire 010 203 2 —8-10-4
Lake Zurich 000 200 0 —2-4-1
2B: Hamp: Consigny.
3B: Hamp: Crater, Bowen.
HR: LZ: DeMicco.
WP: Kuhn; LP: Kornfeind.
*
NOTRE DAME 3, LAKE ZURICH 2
Lake Zurich 200 000 0 —2-5-2
Notre Dame 011 100 0 —3-5-1
2B: LZ: Shastany; ND: Simon, Ursino, Regal.
HR: LZ: Jones.
WP: Bergstrom; LP: Mulder.
*
PALATINE 3, ANTIOCH 2
2B: Ant: DeJong.
WP: Macahon; LP: Meade.
*
Freeport tournament
St. Viator 7, Bartonville Limestone 2
St. Viator 103 012 0 —7-13-2
Limestone 010 001 0 —2-10-3
2B: StV: Dickey, Prazuch, Pettingill; L: Schooley, Johnson; HR: StV: Pettingill.
WP: Steiner; LP: Matthews.
*
Lake Forest 3, St. Viator 1
(shortened to 5 innings by darkness)
St. Viator 100 00 —1-3-0
Home 002 10 —3-5-0
2B: LF: Reimer, Templeman.
WP: Turelli; LP: Van Stetten.
8
Other area results
Elk Grove 12, Wheaton Academy 2 (6 innings)
Wheaton Academy 100 010 — 2-6-2
Elk Grove 070 041 —12-9-1
2B: EG: DiMaso, Anclulla, Arbov.
WP: Andrews LP: Beck.
*
Hersey 14, Simeon 9
Simeon 002 520 0 — 9-9-4
Hersey 631 022 0 —14-8-3
2B: Sim: Robertson, Dunningan, Earls, Fletcher; Hers: Milligan, Reichel, Starr; HR: Her: Rodgers.
WP: Sauer; LP: Ray.
*
Lake Park 11, Buffalo Grove 1 (5)
Lake Park 022 06 —11-13-0
Buffalo Grove 100 00 — 1- 6-2
2B: LP: Vatch, Aguayo, Kico; BG: Potnick.
WP: Colantonio; LP: Kowalski.
*
lIBERTYVILLE 11, hOFFMAN eSTATES 1
Hoffman Estates 100 000 — 1- 2-0
Libertyville 100 172 —11-10-1
2B: HE: Ward; Lib: Calamari, Neumann; 3B: Lib: Skoug; HR: Lib: Skoug;
WP: Buss; LP: Bloom.
*
Maine South 11, Fremd 3
Maine South 321 010 4 —11-11-2
Fremd 001 011 0 — 3- 6-5
2B: MS: Jones, Perrone, Touhy; Fmd: Beutler.
WP: Touhy; LP: Polak.
*
New Trier 11, Prospect 1
New Trier 103 013 3 —11-10-3
Prospect 000 000 1 — 1- 6-5
2B: Pros: Lazarz.
WP: Fischer; LP: Fedro.
*
palatine 3, antioch 2
Palatine 011 000 1 —3-8-2
Antioch 020 000 0 —2-7-2
2B: Ant: DeJong; 3B: Pal: Fortunato.
WP: Macahon; LP: Meade.
*
Schaumburg 5, Maine West 4
Maine West 130 000 0 —4-5-4
Schaumburg 210 011 0 —5-9-0
2B: Sch: Petritis, Roskin;
WP:Schwind; LP: Torio.
*
St. Charles North 12, Rolling Meadows 8
Rolling Meadows 150 101 0 — 8-10-4
St. Charles North 312 006 x —12-11-1
2B: StCN: Drawant. WP: Lovelady.
*
Rolling Meadows 9, St. Charles North 3
Rolling Meadows 013 05 —9-9-3
St. Charles North 000 12 —3-5-2
2B: StCN: Sykora. LP: Kuczek.
*
Wauconda 4, Wheeling 0
Wauconda 110 010 1 —4-7-2
Wheeling 000 000 0 —0-1-2
2B: Wau: Kenny, Reese;
WP: Geary; LP: Ricciardi.
*
Whitney Young 13, Barrington 12 (8 innings)
Whitney Young 004 000 54 —13- 9-1
Barrington 022 112 13 —12-17-1
2B: Bar: Poidomani 2; WY: Craan, Villodas. HR: WY: Sumerlin.
WP: Sumerlin; LP: Riahi.
*