Friday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Friday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Class 3A Burlington Central regional
Sycamore 51, hampshire 44
Hampshire — Waterworth 4 0-0 10, Cork 1 0-0 3, Dumoulin 3 1-1 7, Hernandez 0 1-2 1, Crater 9 3-6 23, Bridges 0 0-0 0, Tuttle 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-9 44.
Sycamore— Compher 0 0-0 0, Mottee 8 4-4 20, Niemann 0 3-4 3, K. Buzzard 1 0-0 3, Nelson 6 2-2 14, C. Buzzard 0 0-0 0, Fierbach 3 0-0 9, Winters 0 0-0 0, Wright 1 0-0 2, Skelly 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-10 51.
Hampshire 12 16 9 7 — 44
Sycamore 12 14 18 7 — 51
3-point baskets:S—Feuerbach 3 K. Buzzard; H—Crater 2, Waterworth 2, Cork.
*
Class 4A South Elgin regional
Larkin 75, st.charles north 64
Larkin — Hunter 6 0-3 15, Streety 1 1-3 3, McCullom 5 2-2 13, Marshall 0 1-2 1, Jones 4 2-2 11, Ruff 6 9-13 24, Royse 4 0-0 8, McFadden 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 15-25 75.
St.Charles North — Goetz 1 0-0 3, Hedges 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 1 2-2 4, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Payne 10 7-8 28, Neari 4 0-0 10, Miler 0 0-0 0, Bagnell 0 0-0 0, Swanson 3 0-0 7, Stanko 1 4-4 6, Preocanin 0 3-4 3, Callaghan 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 16-18 64.
Larkin 11 19 25 20 — 75
St.Charles North 18 10 13 23 — 64
3-point baskets: L— Hunter 3, McCullum, Jones, Ruff 3;SCN— Payne, Neari, Swanson, Callaghan.
*
Class 4A Jacobs regional
Crystal Lake Central 65, Jacobs 58
Jacobs — Ojo 2 1-4 5, Ledinsky 2 0-0 5, Orange 3 6-7 12, Berndt 1 4-4 6, Schwerdtmann 5 2-4 14, Billings 2 1-1 5, Nerja 3 1-2 7, Micel 2 0-0 4, Totals 20 15-22 58.
Crystal Lake Central —Co. Murphy 3 3-5 9, Knoeppel 1 6-9 8, Fleck 4 4-6 14, Panicko 4 3-6 11, VanScoyoe 5 2-2 13, Thomas 4 0-0 10, Ca. Murphy 0 0-0 0, Totals 21 18-28 65.
Jacobs 10 15 17 16 — 58
CL Central 17 18 18 12 — 65
3-point baskets: J— Schwerdtmann 2, Ledinsky; CLC—Fleck 2, Thomas 2, VanScoyoe. Fouled out: J— Berndt.
*
Class 4A Oswego East regional
Neuqua Valley 69, Waubonsie Valley 61
Waubonsie Valley — Sutton 0 0-0 0, Cordes 0 0-0 0, Brownridge 8 11-12 33, Jefferson 7 2-5 16, Stewart 0 1-2 1, Warden 2 2-2 6, Gialamas 0 0-0 0, Karkazis 0 0-0 0, Dehaan 2 0-0 5, Cepeda 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 16-21 61.
Neuqua Valley — Miskel 2 6-7 9, Sandifer 5 9-12 22, Mikulecky 3 0-0 7, Davis 2 0-0 4, Kenny 5 4-8 14, Raridon 0 0-0 0, Robertson 2 1-1 5, Piotrowski 0 4-6 4, Incaudo 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 22-32 69.
Waubonsie Valley 11 14 11 25 —61
Neuqua Valley 12 17 18 22 —69
3-point baskets: WV: Brownridge 6, Dehaan; NV: Sandifer 3, Mikulecky. Fouled out : none.
*
Class 4A Wheaton Warrenville South regional
West Aurora 45, Geneva 37
Geneva — Trimble 1 3-4 5, Temple 2 0-2 5, Parrilli 4 2-3 11, Navigato 2 0-0 5, Chapman 1 0-0 2, Santos 1 2-2 5, Cook 1 2-3 4, Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 9-14 37.
West Aurora— Walker 2 2-2 7, Lee 0 6-6 6, S. Thomas 1 2-2 4, C. Thomas 3 0-0 6, McAuley 6 6-9 18, Dunn 2 0-0 4, Williams 0 0-0 0, Griffiths 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 16-19 45.
Geneva 7 5 9 16 —37
West Aurora 8 6 8 23 —45
3-point baskets: G: Temple, Parrilli, Navigato, Santos; WA: Walker. Fouled out: G: Temple; WA: Walker
*
Class 4A Benet regional
Benet 62, naperville Central 36
Naperville Central — Lopez 2 0-0 5, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Blaszczyk 3 0-0 8, Maloney 1 0-0 2, Czarnowski 3 1-2 7, Suntken 2 0-0 6, Zelinski 0 0-0 0, Pomeroy 0 3-4 3, Dolehide 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Auld 0 0-0 0, Binkowski 1 1-1 3, Luzbanza 0 0-0 0, Carr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 5-7 36.
Benet — Eshoo 2 0-0 5, Toner 2 0-0 4, O’Mara 5 3-5 13, Euritt 1 2-2 4, McInerney 7 1-2 19, Bonnett 2 0-0 6, Haemmerle 1 2-2 4, Pellettieri 1 0-0 3, Beneventi 0 0-1 0, Roemer 0 0-0 0, Valentine 0 2-3 2, Gianaras 0 0-0 0, Boyle 0 0-0 0, Yesufu 0 0-0 0, J. Kurzydym 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 10-15 62.
Naperville Central 5 6 13 12 —36
Benet 21 15 15 11 —62
3-point baskets: NC: Suntken 2, Blaszczyk 2, Lopez; B: McInerney 4, Bonnett 2, Eshoo, Pellettieri. Fouled out: None.
*
Class 4A York regional
York 59, Bartlett 57
Bartlett — Whitaker 10 11-15 31, Aluquin 3 3-4 10, Kramer 3 0-0 6, Reid 2 1-2 6, Moss 1 2-2 4. Totals 19 17-23 57.
York — Toohey 6 10-11 22, Cohn 6 6-10 21, Kurash 2 2-4 6, Rose 1 2-2 5, McKinley 1 0-0 3, Roberts 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 20-27 59.
Bartlett 15 10 6 16 10—57
York 7 13 12 14 12—59
3-point baskets: B: Aluquin, Reid; Y: Cohn 3, Rose, McKinley.Fouled out: Bartlett-Reid; York-Toohey.
*
Class 3A IMSA regional
St. Francis 46, Aurora Central Catholic 43
Aurora Central Catholic — Andujar 3 1-2 8; Soris 1 2-2 5; Flint 1 0-0 2; O’Donnell 0 0-0 0; Schuetz 4 6-7 14; Anger 3 2-2 8; Harreld 2 0-0 6; Searles 0 0-0 0; May 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 11-13 43.
St. Francis — Kimball 4 0-0 12; Pisarski 1 3-4 5; Zettinger 1 7-8 9; Bonner 1 2-2 4; McShea 4 2-3 10; Brown 1 0-0 2; Sullivan 0 0-0 0; Prociuk 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 14-17 46.
Aurora Central Ca. 8 17 5 13 —43
St. Francis 13 11 8 14 —46
3-point baskets: ACC: Harrel 2, Andujar, Soris. SF: Kimball 4. Fouled out: ACC Schuetz.
*
Class 3A Glenbard South regional
Orr 59, Montini 48
Montini — Goss 3 2-4 9, Mooney 1 2-2 4, Nash 2 5-5 10 , Cobbs 4 8-10 16, Brachmann 3 3-4 9, B. Orr 0 0-0 0, Brady 0 0-0 0, Roedel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 20-25 48.
Orr — Greer 3 7-8 15, Adams 6 5-10 17, Clemons 1 6-8 8, McDowell 1 0-0 2, Jones 3 0-3 6, Williams 0 0-0 0, Ousley 3 0-2 9, Bynum 0 0-0 0, Dortch 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 18-31 59.
Montini 8 12 7 21 —48
Orr 23 13 8 15 —59
3-point baskets: M: Goss, Nash. O: Ousley 3, Greer 2. Fouled out: none
*
Regional finals
CLASS 4A
At Deerfield
Zion-Benton 61, Fremd 46
Fremd — Kubis 0 2-2 2, Glassmann 5 5-6 18, Benka 1 1-2 3, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Ochoa 2 1-1 5, Williams 4 1-2 12, Cordell 2 0-0 4, Krupa 0 0-0 0, Groot 0 0-0 0, Barber 0 0-0 0, Magnani 0 0-0 0, Weber 0 0-0 0, Roundy 0 0-0 0, Peters 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 10-13 46.
Zion-Benton — Cadette 3 2-2 9, Young 2 0-0 5, Yarbrough 5 8-8 20, Curry 2 1-4 5, Moragne 2 0-0 4, McLean 0 0-0 0, Swane 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 2 2-2 8, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Lay 3 2-2 8. Totals 29 15-18 61.
Fremd 6 14 11 15 —46
Zion-Benton 16 10 11 24 —61
3-point baskets: Frm: Glassman 3, Williams 3; ZB: Yarbrough 2, Ramirez 2, Cadette, Young.
*
At Glenbard North
oak Park-River Forest 32, Schaumburg 30 (OT)
Schaumburg — Reyes 0 3-4 3, Bolger 6 6-9 19, Kase 1 0-0 3, Rushing 0 0-0 0, Lundquist 1 0-0 3, Green 1 0-0 2, Sarasti 0 0-0 0, Rahn 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 9-13 30.
Oak Park-River Forest — Gant 3 3-4 9, Locke 3 4-6 10, Gustafson 0 2-5 2, Mattox 3 2-3 8, Allen 1 1-2 3, Cammon 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 12-19 32.
Schaumburg 11 6 5 5 3—30
Oak Park-RF 7 6 4 10 5—32
3-point baskets: Sch: Bolger, Lundquist.
Fouled out: Sch: Reyes.
*
At Hoffman Estates
glenbard East 60, Conant 42
Conant — Monti 3 0-0 8, Schimel 2 2-2 7, Hudson 2 1-2 7, Ranallo 2 0-0 6, McBride 3 0-0 6, Sotos 1 1-2 3, Muska 0 3-3 3, Blaha 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 7-9 42.
Glenbard East — Hall 10 3-4 24, Harvey 5 1-2 11, Grant-Clark 3 3-4 9, Ludwig 2 0-0 4, Kjeldsen 1 0-0 2, Havenga 0 0-0. Totals 21 7-10 50.
Conant 8 12 6 16 —42
Glenbard East 11 14 9 16 —50
3-point baskets: Con: Monti 2, Hudson 2, Ranallo; GbdE: Hall.
*
At Lake Zurich
mundelein 59, lake forest 58
Mundelein — Ebube 1 0-2 2, Pokora 5 0-1 14, Knar 1 4-4 6, O’Brien 8 5-8 22, Dunigan 3 5-6 11, Delaquila 1 0-0 2, Gandolfi 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Hood 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 14-21 59.
Lake Forest — Simpson 5 2-4 13, Quall 1 0-0 3, Bass 6 0-0 13, Boudreaux 8 1-2 17, Downey 3 4-4 10, Miller 0 0-0 0, Traynor 0 0-1 0, Kester 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 7-11 56.
Mundelein 13 13 19 14 —59
Lake Forest 14 17 14 11 —56
3-point baskets: Mun: Pokora 4, Dunigan 2, O’Brien; LF: Simpson, Quall, Bass.
*
At Prospect
stevenson 76, waukegan 49
Waukegan — Johnson 1 1-2 3, Fort 1 0-0 2, J. Davis 5 5-10 15, Taylor 8 0-1 16, Q. Davis 2 2-4 6, Scafe 1 0-0 4, Williams 1 0-0 3, Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Pitt 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Melendez 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-15 49.
Stevenson — Brunson 7 2-2 19, Morrissey 6 0-0 14, Stempel 5 2-2 14, Duffy 1 0-0 2, Cashaw 8 0-0 17, Green 1 0-0 2, Berkson 1 0-0 3, Nichols 0 2-2 2, House 1 0-0 3, Panitch 0 0-0 0, Dillon 0 0-0 0,k Kinscherff 0 0-0 0, Kwak 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 6-6 73.
Waukegan 8 11 18 12 —49Stevenson 22 18 19 17 —76
3-point baskets: Wauk: Williams; Stev: Brunson 3, Morrissey 2, Stempel 2, Cashaw, Berkson, House.
*
At Proviso West
Proviso East 74, Proviso West 66
*
At Warren
st. viator 63, warren 53
Warren — Rosquist 1 0-0 2, Deere 6 2-2 16, Hill 3 3-6 9, Austin 7 0-0 16, Mason 3 0-1 6, Cygan 0 0-0 0, Pieper 1 0-0 3, White 0 0-0 0, Betori 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 5-9 53.
St. Viator — O.Arogundade 9 4-5 22, P.Martin 3 5-5 14, Masterson 3 0-0 6, M.Arogundade 1 2-2 4, Hammarlund 3 8-10 17, T.Martin 1 0-0 2, P.McNamara 0 0-0 0, M.McNamara 0 0-0 0, Timmerhaus 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Cannella 0 0-0 0, O’ Neill 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 19-23 65.
Warren 12 14 11 16 —53
St. Viator 12 10 11 31 —65
3-point baskets: War: Austin 2, Deere 2, Pieper; StV: Hammarlund 3, P.Martin 3.
*
At York
york 59, bartlett 57 (OT)
Bartlett — Whitaker 10 11-15 31, Aluquin 3 3-4 10, Kramer 3 0-0 6, Reid 2 1-2 6, Moss 1 2-2 4. Totals 19 17-23 57.
York — Toohey 6 10-11 22, Cohn 6 6-10 21, Kurash 2 2-4 6, Rose 1 2-2 5, McKinley 1 0-0 3, Roberts 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 20-27 59.
Bartlett 15 10 6 16 10—57
York 7 13 13 14 12—59
3-point baskets: Bart: Aluquin, Reis; York: Cohn 3, Rose, McKinley.
Fouled out: Bart: Reid; York: Toohey.
*
CLASS 3A
At Ridgewood
Carmel 55, Ridgewood 50
Carmel — Poyser 3 2-4 9, Goerge 1 0-0 2, M.Barr 8 3-4 19, Edkins 2 0-0 5, C.Barr 8 0-3 16, Duff 2 0-0 4, Kirby 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 5-11 55.
Ridgewood — Krozel 4 3-3 11, Santiago 1 0-0 2, Mroz 3 2-2 9, Morawiec 2 0-0 6, Cirkovic 4 1-1 11, Lizak 3 0-0 9, Taraska 0 0-0 0, Yaghmour 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 8-8 50.
Carmel 14 14 19 8 —55
Ridgewood 6 12 16 16 —50
3-point baskets: Car: Poyser, Edkins; Rdgwd: Mroz, Morawiec 2, Cirkovic 2, Lizak 3.
*
At Vernon Hills
LAKES 49, WAUCONDA 35
Wauconda — King 4 0-0 9, Thomas 2 1-1 5, Swenson 3 0-0 6, Blomberg 1 4-4 6, Sidlowski 0 0-0 0, McFarlin 0 0-0 0, Head 0 3-8 3, Holub 0 0-0 0, Lovelle 0 2-2 2, Dragon 1 2-2 4, Bernhardt 0 0-1 0. Totals 11 12-18 35.
Lakes — Clark 2 0-4 4, Bergeron 5 2-2 12, Kohler 3 4-5 10, Spencer 3 2-2 8, Swindle 2 2-5 4, Edwards 3 2-2 8, Hudson 0 0-0 0, Gomulka 0 0-0 0, Tomasiewicz 0 0-0 0, Wayne 0 0-0 0, Cherry 0 0-0 0, Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Balliu 0 0-0 0, Haviland 0 1-2 1, Sage 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-22 49.
Wauconda 7 11 5 12 —35
Lakes 10 13 11 15 —49
3-point baskets: Wauc: King.
Fouled out: none.