Monday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Monday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Class 3A Burlington Central regional
Burlington Central 51, genoa-kingston 30
Burlington Central —Warner 4 2-3 10, Deng 6 2-4 14, Hunnicutt 1 1-2 3, Ritchie 5 2-2 14, Rau 0 2-2 2, Oxburn 1 0-0 2, Raney 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, D. McCurdy 3 0-0 6, Barry 0 0-0 0, Schutta 0 0-0 0, Minehart 0 0-0 0, Horton 0 0-0 0, Totals 20 9-13 51.
Genoa-Kingston—T. Lucca 4 4-4 14, Thurlby 0 0-0 0, M. Lucca 2 0-0 5, Price 3 0-0 6, Lopez 0 0-0 0, McNeal 0 0-0 0, Williams-Torres 1 0-0 2, Rabe 1 0-0 3, Tijerina 0 0-0 0, Totals 11 4-4 30.
Burlington Central 7 12 19 13 — 51
Genoa-Kingston 2 7 9 12 — 30
3-point baskets: G-K—T. Lucca 2, M. Lucca, Rabe; BC—Ritchie 2..
*
Class 4A South Elgin regional
Elgin 64, streamwood 41
Elgin — Williams 4 2-3 13, Sitter 2 0-0 5, Butler 3 4-5 11, Dunner 3 0-0 6, Sanders 0 0-0 0, Bednar 3 0-0 6, Mari 3 0-0 6, Gibson 1 0-0 2, Sedlack 5 1-2 12, Zajac 0 0-1 0, Douglas 1 0-0 3, Moore 0 0-0 0, Harper 0 0-0 0, Anuj 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 7-11 64.
Streamwood — Norman 3 0-0 7, Siewert 0 0-0 0, Flynn 0 2-2 2, Strong 0 0-0 0, Dichoso 2 0-0 5, Lightbourne 3 1-2 7, Williams 2 2-4 6, Z.Harris 1 2-2 4, Seger 2 1-2 6, A. Harris 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 8-12 41.
Elgin 16 14 21 13 — 64
Streamwood 9 11 6 15 — 41
3-point baskets: E— Williams 3, Sitter, Butler, Sedlack,Douglas;S— Norman, Dichoso, Seger.
*
st.charles north 73, south elgin 52
South Elgin — Howard 1 0-0 3, Smith 7 3-4 19, MClure 2 2-4 7, Hicks 1 0-0 3, Winsel 1 0-0 2, Amrhein 0 0-0 0, Grant 4 0-0 8, Lundy 4 0-1 8. Totals 21 5-9 52.
St.Charles North — Goetz 2 2-2 7, Hedges 1 0-1 2, Ludwig 1 0-0 3, Payne 5 4-5 15, Neari 1 0-0 3, Swanson 2 1-2 6, Stanko 6 4-5 17, Preocanin 1 0-0 2, Callaghan 0 2-2 2, Cotter 2 1-2 6. Totals 25 16-25 73.
South Elgin 10 10 11 21 —52
St.Charles North 20 18 19 16 —73
3-point baskets: SE — Howard, McClure, Hicks, Smith 2; SCN — Goetz, Ludwig, Payne, Neari, Swanson, Stanko, Cotter.
*
Class 4A Jacobs regional
Crystal lake south 58, Cary-Grove 47
Cary-Grove — Szydlo 3 0-0 7, Carhart 0 0-0 0, McDonough 2 0-0 5, Gregoire 5 3-3 16, May 0 0-0 0, Krich 0 0-1 0, Lee 3 1-2 8, Plazak 4 3-3 11, Splitt 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-9 47.
Crystal Lake South — Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Bartusch 2 2-2 6, Schiller 3 1-2 7, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Rogers 10 9-10 29, Frericks 1 2-2 4, Geske 2 2-3 6, Meitzler 1 2-3 4. Totals 20 18-22 58.
Cary-Grove 16 9 8 14 — 47
Crystal Lake South 10 16 13 19 — 58
3-point baskets: C-G — Gregoire 3, Szydlo, Lee, McDonough.
*
Jacobs 43, Prairie Ridge 25
Jacobs — Orange 3 1-2 7, Berndt 0 0-0 0, Ojo 1 1-2 3, Ledinsky 3 3-5 9, Schwerdtmann 6 4-4 18, Micel 2 0-0 4, Billing 0 0-0 0, Nerja 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 9-13 43.
Prairie Ridge — Bradshaw 1 1-2 3, Peterson 1 1-2 3, Ticknor 4 1-1 11, Gilbert 1 1-2 4, Berg 0 0-1 0, Meikel 0 0-0 0, Hering 1 0-2 2, DeLage 0 2-2 2, Witt 0 0-0 0, Perhats 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 6-12 25.
Jacobs 9 7 11 16 — 43
Prairie Ridge 7 6 1 11 — 25
3-point baskets: PR — Ticknor 2, Gilbert; J — Schwerdtmann 2. Fouled out: J — Ojo.
*
Class 4A York Regional
lyons township 67, willowbrook 56
W — Joiner 6 4-6 17; Greene 5 3-4 14; Rushing 0 0-0 0; Kilianek 0 2-2 2; Trent 4 3-5 12; Puckett 0 0-0 0; Mickevicius 0 0-0 0; Poole 3 2-4 11. Totals 18 14-22 56.
LT — Niego 3 0-1 7; Heath 0 0-0 0; O’Reilly 4 4-9 13; Mrazek 6 4-6 16; Palmer 2 4-6 8; Cybulski 4 1-3 10; Hester 1 0-0 2; Fisher 1 0-0 2; Onion 3 2-2 9. Totals 24 15-27 67.
WB 7 16 13 20 —56
LT 16 13 20 18 —67
3-point baskets: WB: Poole (3); Joiner; Greene; Trent. LT: Niego; O’Reilly; Cybulski; Onion.
*
Leyden 53, West chicago 28
WC — Konchar 1 6-12 8; Rizzo 2 2-2 7; Weier 1 0-0 2; Zajac 2 0-1 4; Pauley 0 0-0 0; Lomibao 0 0-0 0; Bibbs 1 2-2 4; Henke 1 0-2 2; Doell 0 0-0 0; Thakkar 0 0-0 0; Enger 0 0-0 0; Noesges 0 0-0 0; Bruce 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 11-21 28.
L — Gonzalez 6 3-4 15; Woolf 4 5-6 13; Jackson 2 0-2 4; Lozoya 2 0-0 5; Best 4 203 10; Stocks 1 0-0 2; Vallejo 1 0-0 2; Rivera 0 0-0 0; DiMaso 0 0-2 0; Martinez 0 0-0 0; Nessling 1 0-1 2. Totals 21 10-18 53.
WC 3 9 6 10 —28
L 11 7 20 15 —53
3-point baskets: WC: Rizzo. L: Lozoya.
*
Class 4A Wheaton Warrenville South Regional
geneva 43, wheaton warrenville south 33
Geneva — Polishak 0 0-0 0; Santos 1 0-0 3; McCaffrey 0 0-0 0; Cook 1 0-0 2; Brown 0 0-0 0; Trimble 1 2-2 5; Navigato 3 0-0 6; Parrilli 2 4-4 9; Bragg 0 0-0 0; Temple 0 2-2 2; Landi 0 0-0 0; Chopman 6 4-6 16; Caterrina 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-14 43.
WWS — Watson 3 0-2 6; Waber 0 0-0 0; Summers 0 0-0 0; Rogers 0 0-0 0; Cetina 0 0-0 0; Metzger 0 0-0 0; Hernandez 5 1-2 11; Sveen 3 0-0 9; Kramer 0 3-4 3; McGrath 0 0-0 0; Machalek 0 0-0 0; Doherty 0 0-0 0; Dungan 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 4-8 33.
Geneva 11 8 11 13 —43
WWS 6 2 13 12 —33
3-point baskets: G: Santos; Trimble; Parrilli.
*
downers grove south 52, yorkville 43
DGS — Dahle 0 0-2 0; Spinuzza 1 0-0 2; Pearson 0 0-0 0; Lewis 2 0-2 5; Cannon 4 0-0 10; Zinnecker 0 0-0 0; McNellis 6 4-5 16; Hall 1 0-0 2; Mara 4 9-15 17. Totals 18 13-24 52.
Yorkville — Assell 1 3-4 5; Payne 0 0-0 0; Bondurant 2 0-0 5; Firrantello 1 0-0 2; Davis 2 0-0 4; Gette 1 1-3 3; Carter 6 3-5 19; Shimp 2 0-0 5. Totals 15 7-12 43.
DGS 12 13 9 18 —52
Y 17 5 9 12 —43
3-point baskets: DGS: Cannon (2); Lewis. YV: Carter (4); Shimp; Bondurant.
*
Class 3A IMSA Regional
Aurora Central Catholic 53, Marmion 51
Marmion — Sheehan 0 8-8 8; Theisen 3 1-2 10; Glasgow 2 6-6 11; Bicknell 0 0-0 0; Esp 8 0-0 16; Smith 1 0-0 2; Friel 1 2-2 4; Peters 0 0-0 0; Kavanaugh 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 17-18 51.
ACC — Andujar 4 5-6 13; Soris 3 3-4 11; Flint 3 1-2 7; O’Donnell 1 1-4 3; Schuetz 5 7-13 17; Searles 1 0-0 2; Harreld 0 0-0 0; May 0 0-0 0; Hollon 0 0-0 0; Anger 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-29 53.
Marmion 11 9 6 25 —51
ACC 12 16 6 19 —53
3-point baskets: M: Theisen (3); Glasgow. ACC: Soris (2).
*
kaneland 79, IMSA 40
IMSA — Ajayl 1 1-2 3; Lee 1 0-0 2; O’Bannon 3 1-3 7; Butler 7 1-2 20; Brown 1 0-0 2; G. Williams 0 1-2 1; Lam 0 3-5 3; Chien 0 0-0 0; Moranz 1 0-1 2; Snell 0 0-0 0; M. Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-15 40.
KL — D. David 1 1-2 3; Pruett 7 0-2 15; T. Carlson 1 0-0 3; Miller 3 4-6 10; M. Mimbrunner 5 2-2 13; C. Carlson 2 0-0 4; Fedderly 0 0-0 0; Vaca 7 1-1 19; Van Bogaert 0 0-0 0; Barnes 1 1-4 3; S. Limbrunner 0 0-0 0; Pitstick 1 0-0 2; Douglas 1 1-2 3; R. David 1 2-2 4. Totals 30 12-21 79.
IMSA 11 13 7 9 —40
KL 17 24 17 21 —79
3-point baskets: IMSA: Butler (5). Vaca (4); Pruett; T. Carlson; M. Limbrunner.
*
Class 3A Glenbard South Regional
glenbard south 62, Walter Payton 38
WP — Faines 5 5-10 15; Kalnaik 0 0-0 0; Vertch 0 2-3 2; Cullen 1 0-0 3; Levy 1 0-0 2; Falkin 0 0-0 0; Osafo 2 1-2 5; Smith 3 0-0 7; Schultz 2 0-1 4. Totals 14 8-16 38.
GS — Rickette 4 4-5 12; Ruiz 0 1-2 1; Haras 0 2-2 2; Williams 0 0-0 0; Atkinson 1 0-0 2; Gary 0 0-0 0; Willis 1 0-0 2; Shannon 0 0-2 2; Jeske 4 4-5 12; Murbach 2 0-2 4; Marshall 2 5-6 9; Shuke 1 5-6 7; Marks 4 0-2 8; Scott 1 0-0 3; Schutte 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 21-32 62.
WP 6 8 10 14 —38
GS 17 14 18 13 —62
3-point baskets: WP: Cullen; Smith. GS: Scott.
*
Regional quarterfinals
At Deerfield
Palatine 71, Round Lake 48
Round Lake — Wright 7 2-4 17, Mobley 4 5-10 13, Bomman 2 0-1 5, Enriquez 0 1-2 1, Green 2 2-2 6, Lopez 1 0-0 2, Peck 2 0-0 4, Green 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-19 48.
Palatine — C.Macahon 3 2-2 10, Watson 0 0-0 0, A.Macahon 2 2-2 7, Grana 2 2-3 7, Baldus 5 4-4 14, Smart 5 6-9 17, Williams 1 0-2 2, Gavin 2 0-2 4, Jarrett 0 0-0 0, Riggs 0 1-3 1, Leber 0 0-0 0, Fife 0 0-0 0, Szablowski 2 0-0 4, Reska 2 0-0 5, Ulrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 17-27 71.
Round Lake 14 10 10 14 —48
Palatine 21 19 19 12 —71
3-point baskets: RL: Wright, Bommon Pal: C.Macahan, A.Macahon, Grana Smart, Refka, C. Macahon 2.
Other score
Deerfield 61, McHenry 29
*
At Glenbard North
Schaumburg 64, Chicago Little Village 25
Glenbard North 54, North Lawndale Charter 44
*
At Lake Zurich
hersey 66, buffalo grove 59
Hersey — Sutrinaitis 1 2-4 5, Mueller 1 2-2 5, Messer 4 3-3 11, Haas 2 2-2 6, Fuerst 5 5-6 15, Orlandi 0 3-4 3, Hatten 2 7-10 11, Watters 2 0-0 4, Dahnweih 2 0-0 4, N.Heeren 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 24-30 66.
Buffalo Grove — Potnick 6 5-7 19, Smithern 3 1-2 7, Apel 4 4-8 12, Newman 3 2-5 8, Ahlers 1 0-0 2, Malin 2 0-0 6, Soifer 2 1-2 5, Domingo 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 13-24 59.
Hersey 15 20 17 14 —66
Buffalo Grove 11 16 17 15 —59
3-point baskets: Hers: Mueller, Sutrinaitis; BG: Potnick 2, Malin 2.
*
LAKE ZURICH 70, LIBERTYVILLE 65
Libertyville— Deichl 5 1-2 11, Lipp 11 1-2 26, Scanlan 2 0-0 4, Borcia 4 3-6 11, Cayce 4 2-2 12, Varner 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 0-0 0, Johns 0 0-0 0, Vernasco 0 1-2 1. Totals 26 8-14 65.
Lake Zurich — McClaughry 5 2-4 12, Kruse 3 2-2 9, Arends 2 3-4 7, Repplinger 6 5-6 19, Travlos 6 3-4 16, Khan 1 0-0 2, Roach 1 1-2 3, Richman 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 16-22 70.
Libertyville 15 9 24 17 —65
Lake Zurich 19 12 16 23 —70
3-point baskets: Lib: Lipp 3, Cayce 2; LZ: Repplinger 2, Kruse, Travlos.
Fouled out: none.
*
At Prospect
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 47, GRANT 46
Grant — Miller 5 0-0 10, Noda 5 0-0 10, Dunning 5 1-4 11, Burns 1 2-2 4, Lostroscio 1 0-1 2, Maimberg 0 0-0 0, Blanchette 0 2-2 2, Jones 3 1-1 7. Totals 20 6-10 46.
Grayslake North — Fish 4 3-5 11, Mateling 7 2-2 19, Carmody 0 0-0 0, Einloth 5 0-0 11, Winfield 2 0-1 4, DiProva 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Dodge 0 0-0 0, Taskovic 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-2 0. Totals 19 5-10 47.
Grant 12 9 9 16 —46
Grayslake North 16 5 14 12 —47
3-point baskets: GN: Mateling 3, Einloth.
*
At Prospect
Grayslake North 47, Grant 46
*
At Proviso West
Elk Grove 66, Wheaton North 64
Lake Park 52, Fenton 36
*
At Warren
Barrington 53, Wheeling 44
Barrington — Zaumseil 3 2-2 8, Nelson 2 1-2 5, Tolentino 2 2-2 6, McDonald 1 0-0- 2, Tuzil 1 1-2 3, Bart 5 2-2 12, Vollman 5 7-10 17. Totals 19 15-20 53.
Wheeling — Pierro 3 1-1 9, Majkowski 1 0-0 2, Ricciardi 1 2-2 4, Stephani 5 2-2 13, Hill 4 4-5 12, Laude 1 0-0 2, Weber 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 9-10 44.
Barrington 16 8 11 1 8—53
Wheeling 15 15 4 10 —44
3-point baskets: Whl: Pierro 2, Stephani.
Other score
Highland Park 48, Rolling Meadows 35
*
At York
leyden 53, west Chicago 28
West Chicago — Konchar 1 6-12 8; Rizzo 2 2-2 7; Weier 1 0-0 2; Zajac 2 0-1 4; Pauley 0 0-0 0; Lomibao 0 0-0 0; Bibbs 1 2-2 4; Henke 1 0-2 2; Doell 0 0-0 0; Thakkar 0 0-0 0; Enger 0 0-0 0; Noesges 0 0-0 0; Bruce 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 11-21 28.
Leyden — Gonzalez 6 3-4 15; Woolf 4 5-6 13; Jackson 2 0-2 4; Lozoya 2 0-0 5; Best 4 203 10; Stocks 1 0-0 2; Vallejo 1 0-0 2; Rivera 0 0-0 0; DiMaso 0 0-2 0; Martinez 0 0-0 0; Nessling 1 0-1 2. Totals 21 10-18 53.
West Chicago 3 9 6 10 —28
Leyden 11 7 20 15 —53
3-point baskets: WChi: Rizzo; Ley: Lozoya.
Other score
Lyons 67, Willowbrook 56
*
At St. Patrick
Maine West 66, Amundsen 40
*
At Vernon Hills
GRAYSLAKE C. 86, CHICAGO SULLIVAN 44
Chicago Sullivan — Haastrup 3 2-5-9, Albin 5 3-4 13, Ellis 4 0-0 8, Taylor 1 0-0 2, Fedrick 0 1-2 1, Chatman 5 0-0 11. Totals 17 9-15 44.
Grayslake Central — Daly 1 0-0 2, Stewart 2 0-0 4, Spalding 5 0-0 12, Strickland 1 0-0 3, Anderson 3 0-0 6, Loeffl 6 0-0 13, Ruhlmann 2 0-0 4, M. Reed 3 3-4 9, Spicer 3 0-0 6, Mudd 0 2-2 2, Orozco 3 0-0 7, Benko 1 0-0 2, Vargo 1 0-0 2, D. Reed 4 0-0 9, Lennartz 1 0-1 2. Totals 37 5-7 86.
Chicago Sullivan 8 8 15 13 —44
Grayslake Central 26 23 19 18 —86
3-point baskets: Sull: Chatman; GC: Spalding 2, D. Reed, Orozco, Loeffl, Strickland.
Fouled out: none.