Girls soccer scoreboard: Saturday, April 15, results
*
Girls soccer scoreboard: Saturday, April 15, results
*
Huntley 1, Wheaton Academy 0
Montini 0, Aurora Central Catholic 0
*
IC Catholic Prep 5, evergreen Park 1
Scoring - IC: goals:Langan, Fuller, Hurt, Grady, Zanoni; assists: Fuller 2, Hurt, Grady.
*
Benet 7, Joliet Catholic 1
Benet 6 1 -7
Joliet Catholic 0 1 -1
Scoring - B: Gesior (E.Flynn); Gesior (E.Flynn); Tommasone (UA); B.Keefe (K.Flynn); B.Keefe (Roche); Tommasone (Roche); B.Keefe (Brannigan). Goalkeepers - B: A.Keefe (6 saves).
*
Neuqua Valley 4, Naperville Central 0
Naperville Central 0 0 -0
Neuqua Valley 1 3 -4
Scoring - NV: Gareis (Mondi); Bombacino (Singer); Rushing; Dovalovsky. Goalkeepers - NC: Dressler (5 saves); Epelbaum (9 saves). NV: Ortiz (5 saves).
*
Buffalo Grove 0, Glenbrook North 0
Buffalo Grove 0 0 -0
Glenbrook North 0 0 -0
Goalkeepers - BG: Olvera; GN: Williams
*
Fremd 1, Conant 0
Conant 0 0 -0
Fremd 1 0 -1
Fremd - Leonard (Peleckas, Wade).
Goalkeepers - Frm: Stone; Con: Cyr
*
Aurora central 0, Montini 0
Goalkeepers: ACC - Montalbano (6 saves).
*
Burlington Central 5, Woodstock 0
Burlington Central 4 1 -5
Woodstock 0 0 -0
Scoring: BC - Pellikan (UA), Gousios (King), Gousios (Kollhoff), Gousios (Majewski), Pryor (Majewski); Goalkeepers: BC - Rafferty (1 save).
*
St. Edward 1, Harvest Christian 1
Harvest Christian 0 1 -1
St. Edward 1 0 -1
Scoring: HC - Halter (UA); StE - Duffy (Ellsworth); Goalkeepers: HC - Garcia (3 saves); Franco (6 saves).
*
East Aurora 2, Shepard 1
East Aurora 2 0 -2
Shepard 1 0 -1
Scoring: EA - Garcia (Segundo), Garcia (UA); Goalkeepers: EA - Quinonez (7 saves). *
Antioch tournament
ANTIOCH 4, bELOIT mEMORIAL 0
Antioch - Moore (Keefer), Moore (Monaco), Monaco (Roberts), Cartlidge (Michaels).
Goalkeepers - Ant: Wilhelm (3 saves).
*
ANTIOCH 0, BELVIDERE NORTH 0
Goalkeepers - Ant: Wilhelm (6 saves).
Richmond-Burton tournament
*
WAUCONDA 4, RICHMOND-BURTON 0
Wauconda 2 2 -4
Richmond-Burton 0 0 -0
Wauconda- DeNovo (Wisniewski), Natalie Thompson, Kuch (McHugh), McHugh
Goalkeepers - Wauc: Rejczyk (1 save).
*
PepsiCo Showdown
LIBERTYVILLE 2, LYONS 1 (pk'S)
Libertyville 1 0 -2
Lyons 0 1 -1
Libertyville - Olson (Miller).
*
LAKES 2, MANTENO 0
Manteno 0 0 -0
Lakes 0 2 -2
Lakes - Pighini (Morway), Pighini (Tovar).
Goalkeepers - Man: O'Dell (12 saves); Lks:mBskrins (4 saves).
*
wARREN 1, EVANSTON 0 (PK's)
Warren 0 0 -1
Evanston 0 0 -0
Goalkeepers - Warr: Sundberg (5 saves).
Tinley Park 3, Dundee- Crown 1
*
St. Charles North 4, CL South 2
St. Charles North 3 1 -4
CL South 0 2 -2
Scoring: SCN - H. Rydberg (Czerniak), H. Rydberg (G. Wahlberg), C. Wahlberg (Wessel), H. Rydberg (G. Wahlberg); CLS - Schoenfeldt (Ross), Schoenfeldt (Sengstock); Goalkeepers: SCN - Sample (7 saves); CLS - Sevcik (14 saves).
*
Huntley 1, Wheaton Academy 0
Huntley 1 0 -1
Wheaton Academy 0 0 -0
Scoring: H - Hill (UA); Goalkeepers: H - Brown (5 saves).
*
Kaneland 3, Maine West 0
Kaneland 1 2 -3
Maine West 0 0 -0
Scoring: K - Taylor (Ball), Penkala (Ortiz), Dunne (Faletto).
*
West Aurora 2, Jacobs 1
Jacobs 0 1 -1
West Aurora 2 0 -2
Scoring: WA - O. McPherson (Sanchez), K. Stephens (O'Brien); Goalkeepers: WA - Ziman (7 saves).
*
Loyola tournament
GLENBROOK SOUTH 4, STEVENSON 2
Stevenson 0 2 -2
Glenbrook South 1 3 -4
Goalkeepers - Stev: Petrich (10 saves).
*
DeKalb tournament
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 7, INDIAN CREEK 0
Grayslake North 2 5 -7
Indian Creek 0 0 -0
Scoring - Hansen (Davis), Lyon, Davis (Hansen), Davis (Wilkinson), Rauch (Brooks), Paez (Rauch), Hansen (Kubas).
Goalkeepers - GN: Dunne (1 save).
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 7, HINCKLEY BIG ROCK 0
Grayslake North 4 3 -7
Hinckley Big Rock 0 0 -0
Scoring - Cowperthwaite (Davis), Paez (Lyon), Hansen (Davis), Gerdes (Brooks), Lyon (Paez), Brooks (Gotshall), Cowperthwaite (Brooks).
Goalkeepers - GN: Dunne (1 save).
*
Friday's results
Richmond-Burton tournament
WAUCONDA 8, ROCKFORD CHRISTIAN 0
Wauconda 3 5 -8
Rockford Christian 0 0 -0
Wauconda - McHugh (Wisniewski), Sinnott (Kuch), DeNovo (Berg), Sinnott (Kuch), Natalie Thompson (Wisniewski), McHugh (Llewellyn), Sinnott (Pfeiffer), Pfeiffer (Lung)
Goalkeepers - Wauc: Rejczyk (1 save).
*
WAUCONDA 8, ROUND LAKE 0
Wauconda 4 4 -8
Round Lake 0 0 -0
Wauconda - McHugh (DeNovo), Wisniewski (McHugh), Sinnott (Flammini), Johnson (Lung), DeNovo (Kuch), Wisniewski (Miller), Wisniewski (Berg), Johnson (Lung).
*