Girls soccer scoreboard: Saturday, April 7 results
*
Girls soccer scoreboard: Saturday, April 7 results
*
Kinsella Cup at Palatine
Palatine 1, Fremd 0
*
Benet 1, Oswego East 0
Benet 1 0 -1
Oswego East 0 0 -0
Scoring - B: E.Flynn (Becker). Goalkeepers - B: Frantzen (2 saves).
*
Loyola Academy North Shore Invite
Naperville North 0, Evanston 0
*
antioch 8, imsa 0
Antioch 5 3 -8
IMSA 0 0 -0
Antioch - Roberts (Meltzer), Moore (PK), Moore (Roberts), Moore (Roberts), Keeler (Moore), Steitz (Roberts), Smith (unassisted).
Goalkeepers - Ant: Wilhelm (1 save).
*
lake zurich 3, glenbrook north 3
Glenbrook North 3 0 -3
Lake Zurich 1 2 -3
Lake Zurich - Piggott (Willock), Brousseau (Parchment), Piggott (Brousseau).
Goalkeepers - LZ: Jones (7 saves).
*
conant 4, hoffman estates 0
Conant 1 3 -4
Hoffman Estates 0 0 -0
Conant - Mazurek (Brand), Ragusin (Ocampo),Smeltzer (Ragusin), Ocampo (Dugue).
Goalkeepers - Con: Cyr (shutout).
*
St. Charles East Augsburg-Drach Invite
St. Charles East 1, Geneva 1
Geneva 0 1 -1
St. Charles East 0 1 -1
Scoring: G - Dominguez (Ciesielski); SCE - D'Argento (Stackhouse); Goalkeepers: SCE - Griffin (6 saves).
*
schaumburg 3, naperville central 2
Naperville Central - Lanzon (Avery), Avery.
Schaumburg - Kizkowski (Schaar), Kizkowski (Aguilar), Schaar (Benesch).
Goalkeepers - NapC: Epelbaum/McHugh (7 saves); Sch: Other area results
*
At Urbana Invite
St. Edward 3, Marshfield 0
Stevens Point 3, St. Edward 1
*
At St. Louis Classic
Nerinx Hall (MO) 5, Bartlett 0
Bartlett 1, Cor Jesu (MO) 0
Parkway South (MO) 1, Bartlett 0 (Friday)
*
At Hampshire tournament
Larkin 6, Harvest Christian 0
Larkin 8, Marengo 0
Hampshire 2, Harvest Christian 0
Hampshire 3, Marengo 0
*
PepsiCo Showdown
At Olympic Park, Schaumburg
Andrew 1, West Aurora 0
Highland Park 5, Huntley 3
CL South 5, Willowbrook 2
*
Montini 3, Bloom Township 0
Montini 1 2 -3
Bloom 0 0 -0
Scoring - M: Repking (Krick); May (Repking); Holler (Smith). Goalkeepers - M: Schaefer (5 saves).
*
wauconda 1, York 0
York 0 0 -0
Wauconda 1 0 -1
Wauconda - Jonshon (Lung).
Goalkeepers - York: Levins (8 saves); Wauc: Rejczyk (6 saves), Lung (0 saves).
*
libertyville 2, wheaton academy 1 (SO)
Libertyville 1 0 1 -2
Wheaton Academy 1 0 0 -1
Libertyville - Verbeten (Huber), Winiecki.
Wheaton Academy - Bailey (Steininger).
Goalkeepers - Lib: Edwards (5 saves); WA: Oster (9 saves).
*
plainfield north 4, warren 2
Warren 2 0 -2
Plainfield North 2 2 -4
Warren - Soriaga, Soriaga.
Plainfield North - Grant (Gruben), Thornton, Thornton (Blevins), Thornton (Blevins).
Goalkeepers - Warr: Barbosa (8 saves); PN: Mondonia (5 saves).
*
Jacobs 2, Morton 1 (PKs)
Jacobs 0 1 -1
Morton 0 1 -1
Scoring: J - Kowalski (Adams); Goalkeepers: J - Pasetes (3 PK saves).
*
Glenbard East 3, Dundee-Crown 0
Dundee-Crown 0 0 -0
Glenbard East 3 0 -3
Goalkeepers: D-C - Santillan (6 saves)
*
St. Charles North 2, Stagg 0
Stagg 0 0 -0
St. Charles North 0 2 -2
Scoring: SCN - Najera (UA), H. Rydberg (Najera); Goalkeepers: SCN - Maleski (2 saves).
*
Elgin 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 0
Elgin 0 1 -1
H.-Floosmoor 0 0 -0
Scoring: E - Downing (Munoz); Goalkeepers: E - Mercado (1 save).
*
Thursday's result
libertyille 2, st. viator 1 (SO)
Libertyville 1 0 1 -2
St. Viator 1 0 0 -1
Libertyville - Verbeten (Higgins).
Goalkeepers - Lib: Edwards (5 saves).
*