Cook County scoreboard for Monday, May 20
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Baseball
Monday's results
Class 4A
St. Charles North regional
Geneva 8, Conant 6
Conant 000 032 1 -6-9-2
Geneva 001 601 -8-8-0
2B: G: Stempowski; HR: C: Seager.
WP: Croci.
Willowbrook regional
Bartlett 2, Addison Trail 1
St. Charles East regional
Glenbard North 4, West Chicago 3
Glenbard West 10, Hoffman Estates 0
Schaumburg regional
Schaumburg 2, Marmion 0
Marmion 000 000 0 -0-2-0
Schaumburg 000 000 2 -2-4-0
HR: S: Bahn.
WP: Kandefer; LP: Lundell.
Deerfield regional
Prospect 8, Round Lake 0
Round Lake 000 000 0 -0-2-5
Prospect 210 113 x -7-6-0
3B: P: McAleer.
WP: McAleer; LP: Hill.
Stevenson regional
Highland Park 11, Rolling Meadows 1
Rolling Meadows 000 100 x -1-4-1
Highland Park 200 252 x -11-13-0
2B: HP: Dubin, Frankel, Lipman, Mack, Semrad.
WP: Zoloto.
Palatine regional
Glenbrook North 3, Waukegan 2
Hersey 6, Zion-Benton 0
Zion-Benton 000 000 0 -0-2-3
Hersey 002 400 0 -6-5-0
2B: H: Irwin; ZB: Contreras.
WP: Luke; LP: L: Shepard.
Warren regional
Grayslake North 2, Wheeling 1
Dundee-Crown regional
Game 1: Larkin 1, Elgin 0
Lane Tech regional
Leyden 10, Lincoln Park 0 (5 Inn.)
Lincoln Park 000 00 -0-3-2
Leyden 001 45 -10-10-0
2B: L: Duarte, Flores, Guzman, Hernandez; 3B: L: Determann.
WP: O'Brien.
Maine West regional
Whitney Young 7, Von Steuben 1
Fenwick regional
Game 1: Maine East at Jones, 4:30 p.m.
Others
Elk Grove 2, Maine West 1
Maine West 000 000 1 -1-4-2
Elk Grove 100 001 2 -2-3-2
2B: EG Schwartz.
WP: Singsank; LP: Roscoe.
Buffalo Grove 5, Huntley 2
Buffalo Grove 101 030 0 -5-5-1
Huntley 110 000 0 -2-7-4
2B: BG: Jacobs; 3B: H: Talesky.
WP: Cole; LP: Giese.
Palatine 1, Loyola Academy 0
Palatine 001 000 0 -1-8-0
Loyola Academy 000 000 0 -0-2-2
WP: Rivera; LP: Dowdle.
Antioch 9, Barrington 2
Barrington 000 002 0 -2-5-5
Antioch 100 710 x -9-7-0
2B: B: Seagrist; A: Weiser, A. Andrews.
WP: Trusky; LP: Sabatello.
St. Viator 3, Warren 2 (9 Inn.)
Warren 010 001 000 -2-7-2
St. Viator 010 010 001 -3-6-2
2B: W: Rapanan; SV: Mahoney.
WP: Gorman.
Boys lacrosse
Hoffman Estates sectional
Game 5: Barrington 13, Conant 9
Game 6: Schaumburg 15, Crystal Lake Central 4
Game 7: Prairie Ridge 8, Huntley 3
Game 8: Cary-Grove 21, Hoffman Estates 8
Lake Forest sectional
Game 4: Lake Forest 16, Stevenson 5
Game 5: Glenbrook South 11, Lake Zurich 6
Game 6: St. Viator 17, Fremd 2
Game 7: Glenbrook North 13, Vernon Hills 3
Loyola Acad. sectional
Game 5: Loyola 19, Latin 1
Game 6: Maine South 6, Oak Park-River Forest 3
Game 7: New Trier 18, Whitney Young 0
Game 8: Evanston 12, Fenwick 1
Boys volleyball
Regional quarterfinals
Conant regional
Game 1: Schaumburg d. Geneva 25-21, 21-25, 25-23
Game 2: York d. St. Edward 25-11. 25-20
Game 3: Wheaton North d. Conant 25-16, 25-18
Glenbrook South regional
Game 1: Von Steuben d. Niles Notre Dame 25-14, 25-21
Game 2: Maine West d. Rickover Naval Academy 25-13, 25-10
Game 3: Glenbrook South d. Rochelle Zell 25-7, 25-12
Lake Park regional
Game 1: Glenbard North d. Streamwood 25-21, 25-21
Game 2: Lake Park d. Islamic Foundation 25-8, 25-7
Game 3: Leyden d. Elgin 25-18, 25-13
Libertyville regional
Game 1: Warren d. Carmel 25-22, 25-17
Game 2: Stevenson d. Libertyville 25-22, 25-21
Game 3: Lake Zurich d. Mundelein 25-19, 25-20
Maine East regional
Game 1: Glenbrook North d. Waldorf 25-11. 25-14
Game 2: Evanston d. Senn 25-16, 25-12
Game 3: Hersey d. Northside 25-7, 25-5
Game 4: Maine East d. Ridgewood 25-16, 25-12
New Trier regional
Game 1: Niles North d. Taft 25-22, 25-18
Game 2: Niles West d. Lycee Francais de Chicago 25-8, 25-16
Game 3: Buffalo Grove d. CICA/Northtown 25-17, 25-12
South Elgin regional
Game 1: Rolling Meadows d. South Elgin 25-21, 17-25, 25-18
Game 2: West Chicago d. Larkin 25-16, 25-15
Game 3: Fremd d. Elk Grove 25-22, 25-20
St. Charles North regional
Game 1: Addison Trail d. Fenton 21-25, 25-20, 25-14
Game 2: St. Charles East d. Wheaton Academy 25-18, 25-19
Game 3: St. Charles North d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-22
St. Viator regional
Game 1: Christian Heritage Academy d. St. Viator 16-25, 25-22, 25-22
Game 2: Wheeling d. Lake View 25-21, 25-9
Game 3: Prospect d. Roosevelt 25-2, 25-2
Softball
CLASS 4A
Glenbard East regional
Game 1: Glenbard East 14, Glenbard East 4
St. Charles East regional
Game 1: Conant 4, Larkin 3
St. Charles North regional
Wheaton North 10, Hoffman Estates 1
Hoffman Estates 000 100 0 -1-5-2
Wheaton North 001 063 x -10-9-1
2B: WN: Alexander, Vaughn; HR: HE: Grossi; HE: Como, Vaughn.
WP: Bucheit; LP: Grossi.
Niles West regional
Game 1: Maine East 17, Schurz 0
Leyden regional
Leyden 15, Niles North 0 (5 inn)
Niles North 000 00 -0-2-5
Leyden 018 6x -15-14-0
2B: L: Mackey; 3B: NN: Nanut;
WP: Bertsche; LP: Precht.
Glenbrook South regional
Wheeling 6, Highland Park 0
Warren regional
Prospect 17, lake Forest 0 (4 Inn.)
Lake Forest 000 0 -0-0-2
Prospect (11)42 x -17-13-0
2B: P: Borkowski, Cunniff, Depa, Keehn; HR: P: Borkowski, Pinter.
WP: Depa; LP: Marzella .
Palatine regional
Game 1: New Trier 16, Zion-Benton 14
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
St. Viator 12, Northridge Prep 2 (4 Inn.)
Northridge Prep 200 0 -2-3-0
St. Viator 150 6 -12-14-0
2B: StV: Gibson 2, Kaiser, Naughton; 3B: NP: Allison.
WP: Saverino; LP: Franke.
Girls lacrosse
St. Charles East sectional
Game 1: Schaumburg 9, Huntley 8
Game 2: Hoffman Estates 18, Hampshire 1
Game 3: Conant 17, Geneva 5
St. Viator sectional
Game 1: Glenbrook South 24, McHenry 4
Game 2: Glenbrook North 17, Lake Zurich 9
Game 3: St. Viator 20, Fremd 2
Game 4: Barrington 23, Palatine 2
Stevenson sectional
Game 2: Stevenson 17, Highland Park 4
Game 4: Lake Forest 14, Mundelein 1
Resurrection sectional
Game 4: New Trier 20, Northside 0
Game 5: Maine South 22, Lane Tech 5
Upcoming events
today
Boys volleyball
Regional semifinalss
Conant regional
Game 4: Glenbard West vs. Schaumburg, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: York vs. Wheaton North, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 4: Loyola Acadamey. vs. Von Steuben, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Maine West vs. Glenbrook South, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park regional
Game 4: Glenbard East vs. Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Lake Park vs. Leyden, 6:30 p.m.
Libertyville regional
Game 4: Deerfield vs. Warren, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Stevenson vs. Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Maine East regional
Game 5: Glenbrook North vs. Evanston, 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: Hersey vs. Maine East, 6:30 p.m.
New Trier regional
Game 4: New Trier vs. Niles North, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Niles West vs. Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.
South Elgin regional
Game 4: Palatine vs. Rolling Meadows, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: West Chicago vs. Fremd, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 4: Bartlett vs. Addison Trail, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: St. Charles East vs. St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator regional
Game 4: Maine South vs. Christian Heritage Academy, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Wheeling vs. Prospect, 6:30 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Glenbard East regional
Game 2: Elk Grove vs. Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
Fremd regional
Game 1: South Elgin vs. Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 2: St. Charles East vs. Conant, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 2: Lake Park vs. Wheaton North, 4:30 p.m.
Niles West regional
Game 2: Loyola Academy vs. Maine East, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 2: Whitney Young vs. Proviso East/Jones, 4:30 p.m.
Barrington regional
Game 1: Barrington vs. Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Crystal Lake Central vs.Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 2: Libertyville vs. Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.
Warren regional
Game 2: Warren vs. Prospect, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 1: Hersey vs. Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 2: Palatine vs. New Trier, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 2: Richmond-Burton vs. St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
CLASS 3A
Buffalo Grove sectional semifinals
Lake Zurich vs. Stevenson, 5 p.m.
Warren vs. Fremd, 7 p.m.
New Trier sectional semifinals
New Trier vs. Maine South, 5 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Evanston, 7 p.m.
Rockford Guilford sectional semifinals
Barrington vs. South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove vs. Hononegah, 6:30 p.m.
Schaumburg sectional semifinals
St. Charles North vs. Batavia, 4:30 p.m.
Conant vs. St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, MAY 22
Baseball
Class 4A
St. Charles North regional
Game 2: St. Charles North vs. Geneva, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook regional
Game 2: Willowbook vs. Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 3: Wheaton North vs. Glenbard North, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg regional
Game 2: South Elgin vs. Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.
Deerfield regional
Game 2: Lake Forest vs. Prospect, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 2: Stevenson vs. Highland Park, 4:30 p.m.
Fremd regional
Game 3: Buffalo Grove vs. Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.
Warren regional
Game 2: Warren vs. Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown regional
Game 2: Barrington vs. Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Lane Tech regional
Game 2: Maine South vs. Winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 2: Oak Park-River Forest vs. Whitney Young, 4:30 p.m.
Fenwick regional
Game 2: Glenbrook South vs. Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Hoffman Estates sectional
Game 9: Barrington vs. Schaumburg, 5:30 p.m.
Game 10: Prairie Ridge vs. Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest sectional
Game 8: Lake Fores vs. Glenbrook South, 5 p.m.
Game 9: Lake Forest vs. Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.
Loyola Academy sectional
Game 9: winners games 5 and 6, 5:30 p.m.
Game 10: winners games 7 and 8, 7 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Regional finals
Conant regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
Lake Park regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
Libertyville regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
Maine East regional
Game 7: Winners games 5 and 6, 6 p.m.
New Trier regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
South Elgin regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
St. Viator regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Glenbard East regional
Game 3: Rolling Meadows vs. Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.
Fremd regional
Game 2: Fremd vs. Glenbard North, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 3: Streamwood vs. Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 3: St. Charles North vs. Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Niles West regional
Game 3: Taft vs. Niles West, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 3: York vs. Maine West, 4:30 p.m.
Leyden regional
Game 2: Lane Tech vs. Maine South, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 3: Glenbrook South vs. Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.
Warren regional
Game 3: Grayslake North vs. Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson reional
Game 2: Carmel vs. Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 3: Mundelein vs. Deerfield, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 3: Harvard vs. Woodstock Marian, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
St. Charles East sectional
Game 4: St. Charles East vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: winners games 2 and 3, 7 p.m.
St. Viator sectional
Game 5: winners games 1 and 2, 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: winners games 3 and 4, 7 p.m.
Stevenson sectional
Game 6: winners games 2 and 3, 5:30 p.m.
Game 7: winners games 4 and 5, 7 p.m.
Resurrection sectional
Game 7: winners games 4 and 5, 5:45 p.m.
Thursday, MAY 23
Baseball
Class 4A
St. Charles North regional
Game 3: Glenbard East vs. Wheaton Warrenville S., 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook regional
Game 3: York vs. Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 4: St. Charles East vs. winner game 2, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg regional
Game 3: Batavia vs. Lake Park, 4:45 p.m.
Deerfield regional
Game 3: Lake Zurih vs. Deerfield, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 3: Libertyville vs. Mundelein, 3 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 4: Fremd vs. winner game 2, 4:30 p.m.
Warren regional
Game 3: Palatine vs. St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown regional
Game 3: McHenry vs. Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Lane Tech regional
Game 3: Lane Tech vs. Niles West, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 3: Maine West vs. Evanston, 4:30 p.m.
Fenwick regional
Game 3: Niles Notre Dame vs. Fenwick, 4:30 p.m.
Boys tennis
State finals hosted by Hersey, TBD
Boys track
IHSA State meet at O'Brien Field, Eastern Illinois Univ.
FRIday, MAY 24
Boys lacrosse
Hoffman Estates sectional
Game 11: winners games 9 and 10, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest sectional
Game 10: winners games 8 and 9, 6 p.m.
Loyola Acad.sectional
Game 11: winners games 9 and 10, 5:30 p.m.
Boys tennis
State finals, hosted by Hersey
Boys track
IHSA State meet at O'Brien Field, Eastern Illinois Univ.
Boys volleyball
Sectional semifinals
Fremd sectional
Winner Conant regional vs. Winner Lake Park regional, 5:30 p.m.
Winner South Elgin regional vs. Winner St. Charles North regional, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North sectional
Winner Glenbrook South regional regional vs. Winner Maine East regional, 5:30 p.m.
Winner New Trier regional vs. Winner St. Viator regional, 6:30 p.m.
Harlem sectional
Winner Rockford East regional vs. Winner Lake Forest regional, 5:30 p.m.
Winner Libertyville regional vs. Winner Antioch regional, 6:30 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Fremd regional
Game 3: winners games 1 and 2, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 4:30 p.m.
Niles West regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
St. Charles East sectional
Game 6: winners games 4 and 5, 5 p.m.
St. Viator sectional
Game 7: winners games 5 and 6, 7 p.m.
Stevenson sectional
Game 8: winners games 6 and 6, 7 p.m.
Resurrection sectional
Game 8: winners games 6 and 7, 5 p.m.
Girls soccer
CLASS 3A
New Trier sectional finals, 6 p.m.
Rockford Guilford sectional finals, 5 p.m.
CLASS 2A
Antioch sectional finals, 5 p.m.
Saturday, MAY 25
Baseball
Class 4A
St. Charles North regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Willowbrook regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 5: winners games 3 and 4, 11 a.m.
Schaumburg regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Deerfield regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Palatine regional
Game 5: winners games 3 and 4, 11 a.m.
Warren regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Dundee-Crown regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Lane Tech regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 10 a.m.
Maine West regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Fenwick regional
Game 4: winners games 2 and 3, 12 p.m.
Boys tennis
State finals hosted by Hersey, TBD
Boys track
IHSA State meet at O'Brien Field, Easern Illinois Univ.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Glenbard East regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Maine West regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Leyden regional
Game 3: Winners games 1 and 2, 11 a.m.
Barrington regional
Game 3: Winners games 1 and 2, 11 a.m.
Warren regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Stevenson reional
Game 3: Winners games 1 and 2, 11 a.m.
Palatine regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 4: Winners, games 2 and 3, 11 a.m.
Girls soccer
Buffalo Grove sectional finals, 11 a.m.
Schaumburg sectional finals, 2 p.m.