Girls basketball: Wednesday, Feb. 3 scoreboard
Wednesday's results
*
Aurora Central Catholic 52, Fenton 21
Streamwood 53, West Chicago 39
Waubonsie Valley 56, Elgin 37
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 33, HAMPSHIRE 31 (OT)
Hampshire - N. Dumoulin 2 4-8 9, Peters 0 0-0 0, Benoit 2 5-8 9, R. Dumoulin 2 1-2 5, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Guerrero-Gay 1 0-0 2, Goad 1 0-0 2, Heine 2 0-0 4. Totals 10 10-18 31.
Grayslake Central - Garbett 2 0-2 4, Brust 0 0-0 0, Barnes 3 1-4 7, Larson 6 0-0 13, Moroney 2 1-2 5, Drevline 0 0-0 0, Gosell 1 0-1 2, Hamrick 1 0-0 2, Erker 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 2-9 33.
Hampshire 6 8 4 12 1 - 31
Grayslake Central 7 10 7 6 3 - 33
3-point baskets: Hamp: N. Dumoulin; GC: Larson.
Fouled out: GC: Brust.
*
Cary-Grove 49, McHenry 36
McHenry - Johnson 3 4-7 11, Alsot 1 7-10 9, Kaempf 3 1-1 8, Gscheidle 2 0-0 5, Rice 1 0-0 3, Hahndorf 0 0-1 0, Bessler 0 0-0 0, Hartfield 0 0-0 0, Howie 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 12-19 36.
Cary-Grove - Richardi 5 2-4 12, Sowa 3 6-6 12, Miller 2 5-5 9, Pilut 1 5-6 7, Gorz 2 0-0 5, Demert 1 2-2 4, Steinkamp 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 20-23 49.
McHenry 10 10 8 8 -36
Cary-Grove 12 13 9 15 -49
3-point baskets: M - Johnson, Kaempf, Gscheidle, Rice; C-G - Gorz.
Fouled out: M - Johnson, Kaempf, Alsot; C-G - Miller, Demert.
*
Huntley 45, Crystal Lake South 31
CL South - Toniolo 0 0-0 0, Jozefowicz 1 0-0 3, Gaede 1 2-2 4, Fanter 4 4-6 14, Sevcik 4 0-2 8, Keegan 0 2-4 2, Schoen 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 8-14 31.
Huntley - Lowitzki 0 0-0 0, Andrea 0 0-0 0, Clausen 3 3-6 9. Barreto 0 0-0 0, Mal. Moffett 1 0-0 2, Renkosik 2 0-2 4, Mad. Moffett 2 0-0 4, Andrews 6 13-14 26. Totals 14 16-22 45.
CL South 18 4 5 4 -31
Huntley 10 13 10 12 -45
3-point baskets: H - Andrews; CLS - Fanter 2, Jozefowicz.
*
Jacobs 46, Dundee-Crown 37
Jacobs - Durben 2 0-0 6, Surges 2 8-9 12, Sidor 5 8-15 18, Grady 0 0-2 0, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Healy 0 0-0 0, Richman 0 2-4 2, Smith 2 4-6 8 . Totals 11 22-36 46.
Dundee-Crown - White 1 0-2 2, Koniewicz 0 0-0 0, Barker 4 4-4 13, Kieltyka 0 2-4 2, Atherton 0 0-0 0, Gieseke 5 1-2 11, Michalski 3 2-8 8, Tripp 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 10-22 37.
Jacobs 9 11 5 21 -46
Dundee-Crown 7 5 4 21 -37
3-point baskets: J - Durben 2; D-C - Barker.
Fouled out: J - Grady; D-C - Kieltyka, Michalski, Tripp.
*
Streamwood 53, West Chicago 39
West Chicago - Koenig 2 5-9 9, Radice 3 7-10 13, Lara 2 0-0 5, Conlon 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 2, Williams 4 0-2 8. Totals 13 12-21 39.
Streamwood - Exline 4 7-9 15, Karaluch 0 1-2 1, Bracy 1 0-0 2, Brown 3 0-0 9, Cavnar 2 0-0 4, Williams 3 7-13 14, Roncone 3 0-0 8. Totals 16 15-24 53.
West Chicago 13 9 10 7 -39
Streamwood 18 11 17 7 -53
3-point baskets: WC - Lara; S - Brown 3, Roncone 2, Williams.
*
LAKE ZURICH 44, LAKE FOREST 15
Lake Forest - Summerville 2 1-2 7, Tirzmalis 3 0-0 7, Whittington 0 1-2 1, Douglass 0 0-0 0, Giordano 0 0-0 0, Salanty 0 0-0 0, Aberle 0 0-0 0, Conley 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 2-4 15.
Lake Zurich 12 9 6 17 -44
Lake Forest 5 6 3 1 -15
3-point baskets: LF: Summerville, Tirzmalis.
*
PRAIRIE RIDGE 47, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 35
Prairie Ridge - Slatter 0 0-0 0, Dorn 1 0-0 2, Giffels 1 0-2 2, Perhats 4 0-2 11, Clark 4 3-5 11, Lockwood 6 0-0 12, Voel-Pel 3 2-4 8. Totals 19 5-13 47.
Grayslake North - Paez 1 0-0 2, Fish 1 0-2 2, Gunn 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 2 3-4 8, Thibeaux 5 1-2 11, Lovitsch 1 1-2 3, Stinner 3 1-1 7, Guenther 0 2-2 2, Rice 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 8-13 35.
Prairie Ridge 16 6 15 10 -47
Grayslake North 8 6 9 12 -35
3-point baskets: PR: Perhats 3; GN: O'Brien.
Fouled out: none.
*
VERNON HILLS 45, LAKES 33
Lakes - Hurlbut 1 2-2 4, Iacopetti 1 0-0 6, Haviland 1 2-2 4, Zellman 1 0-0 3, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Deferville 1 0-0 2, Sikora 1 2-2 4, Ceneac 1 0-0 2, Pawlak 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 6-6 33.
Vernon Hills - Meline 1 6-8 8, Burrows 1 1-2 4, Pappano 0 0-0 0, Lehocky 1 0-0 2, Caudle 5 6-7 16, Bahlmann 2 0-0 5, Daniels 0 2-2 2, Long 0 0-0 0, Comitor 2 4-4 8. Totals 12 19-23 45.
Lakes 14 4 8 8 -33
Vernon Hills 8 6 15 16 -45
3-point baskets: Lks: Zellmam; VH: Burrows, Bahlmann.
Fouled out: none.
*
CARMEL 53, WAUCONDA 48
Carmel - Vaughan 7 1-3 15, Sutherland 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 2, Redmann 3 0-0 7, Tylka 2 1-2 5, Rossetti 6 2-5 15, Salisbury 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 4 10 53.
Carmel - Giesey 0 0-2 0, Pruitt 2 2-4 6, DeLozier 6 11-14 24, A. Amato 6 1-3 16, Phillips 1 1-1 3, Hoffman 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 17 30 48.
Carmel 11 4 22 16 -53
Wauonda 8 11 6 23 -48
3-point baskets: Carm: Redmann, Rossetti; Wauc: A. Amato 3, DeLozier.
Fouled out: none.
*
Tuesday's results
ANTIOCH 63, ROUND LAKE 39
Antioch - Gallimore 3 0-0 6, Duehr 10 0-0 29, Foote 0 0-0 0, Feltner 0 0-0 0, Ori 0 0-0 0, Ashley Reiser 4 0-0 10, Amy Reiser 2 0-0 4, M. Murillo 3 0-0 6, Cleven 0 0-0 0, Tebbe 0 0-0 0, Kelly 1 0-0 2, J. Murillo 2 0-0 4, Everett 0 2-2 2, Horner 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 0 0-0 0.
Round Lake - Johnson 6 0-2 14, G. Martinez 1 0-0 3, E. Martinez 0 0-1 0, Steadman 1 5-7 7, Diaz 3 0-2 7, Lopez 2 0-0 4, Vargas 0 0-0 0, Brooks 0 0-1 0, Terry 1 0-0 2, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Jimdar 0 0-0 0.
Antioch 26 15 20 2 -63
Round Lake 8 12 5 14 -39
3-point baskets: Ant: Duehr 9, Ashley Reiser 2; RL: G. Martinez, Diaz.
*
Hinsdale South 69, Leyden 44
Hinsdale South - jackson 4 2-4 10; Koziol 2 2-2 7; Presley 5 1-1 12; Stage 4 0-0 8; Collins 3 2-2 9; Bassig 0 2-2 2; Kopp 8 3-6 21. Totals 26 12-17 69.
3-point baskets: HS: Koziol, Presley, Collins, Kopp 2. Fouled out: HS: None.