Baseball: Thursday, May 26 scoreboard
*
Thursday's results
*
Regional semifinals
CLASS 4A
at Lane Tech
Lane Tech 14, York 4
Lane Tech 401 423 -14-14-1
York 003 001 -4-6-5
3B: LT: Colombo, Williams. HR: Y: Schlitter. WP: Williams LP: Miller.
*
at Metea Valley
Hinsdale Central 9, Metea Valley 7
Metea Valley 320 200 0 -7-9-2
Hinsdale Centr. 036 000 X -9-10-2
2B: MV: Honda. HC: Panice, Garnett. 3B: HC: Mulvihill. WP: Tate LP: Vass. SV: Jurack
*
at Plainfield East
Downers Grove north 10, Hinsdale South 2
Downers North 160 003 0 -10-9-3
Hinsdale South 200 000 0 -2-2-6
2B: DGN: Baran, Romay. HR: DGN: Guiliano. WP: Rosen.
*
At Glenbard West
batavia 10, conant 3
Conant 000 030 0 - 3-5-1
Batavia 125 002 x -10-9-1
2B: Con: Mills; Bat: Munoz, Albanese Jr.
HR: Bat: Beckman; Niemiec.
WP: Albanese Jr.
*
Glenbard East 14, Glenbard West 3
Glenbard West 001 02 -3-7-2
Glenbard East 531 2X -14-9-1
2B: GW: Spencer, Shoub, Lalla. GE: Maciopinto, Moore. HR: .GE: Sebby. WP: Sebby.
*
At Glenbrook North
glenbrook north 3, buffalo grove 0
Buffalo Grove 000 000 0 -0-8-0
Glenbrook North 000 021 x -3-7-1
2B: BG: Mercker; GbkN: Kaplan.
WP: Oh; LP: Vaselaney.
*
At Lake Park
lake Park 4, rolling Meadows 1
Rolling Meadows 000 000 1 -1- 6-2
Lake Park 111 001 x -4-11-1
2B: RM: McNally; LP: Aehlert 2, Fowich, Kennedy. 3B: LP: Fowich. WP: McDonald; LP: Dillon.
*
At Maine West
elk grove 6, leyden 0
Leyden 000 000 0 -0-3-0
Elk Grove 100 041 x -6-9-0
2B: EG: Lopen, Lorenz. WP: Taucher; LP: Wilms.
*
At Palatine
STEVENSON 5, GLENBROOK SOUTH 3
Glenbrook South 101 010 0 -3-8-0
Stevenson 001 121 x -5-6-0
3B: Stev: H.Marchese, McGaha.
HR: Srev: Cappalli, H.Marchese.
WP: Stark.
*
At St. Charles East
geneva 11, schaumburg 5
Schaumburg 400 100 0 - 5-7-3
Geneva 300 440 x -11-6-0
2B: Sch: Larsen; Gen: (2). WP: Callaly; LP: Nolan.
*
At Warren
warren 7, hersey 3
Hersey 101 000 1 -3-9-8
Warren 200 320 x -7-6-1
2B: War: Litke, Lee. WP: LaMotte; LP: Stonequist.
*
at St. Charles East
St. Charles East 3, Bartlett 2
Bartlett 000 001 1 -2-4-3
SCE 020 001 x -3-8-1
2B: B - Mays; SCE - Klebosits, Tiltges.
WP: Podany; LP: Prang.
*
Geneva 11, Schaumburg 5
Schaumburg 400 100 0 -5-7-2
Geneva 300 440 x -11-6-0
2B: S - Larsen; G - Wassel, Rose.
WP: Callaly; LP: Nolan.
*
at Hoffman Estates
St. Charles North 16, Glenbard North 4 (5 Inn.)
Glenbard North 002 20 -4-8-1
St. Charles North 817 0x -16-16-0
2B: GBN - Cerabona, Frawley; SCN - Mettetal 2, Legare 2, Joyce, Faith, Bizik 3B: SCN - Joyce; HR: SCN - Legare.
WP: Litavecz; LP: Cerabona.
*
at Cary-Grove
Grant 8, CL South 7 (9 Inn.)
Grant 200 210 201 -8-12-1
CL South 110 500 000 -7-8-5
2B: CLS - Bright, Olsen; G - Unger, Kusiak; HR: G - Kusiak, Pendley.
WP: Libby; LP: Siesennop.
*
at Belvidere North
Harlem 6, DeKalb 5
at Barrington
Prairie Ridge 18, Larkin 8 (6 Inn.)
Larkin 000 710 -8-5-1
Prairie Ridge 212 274 -18-15-0
2B: PR - Carpentier, Mikolajczewski, Schmidt; L - Rodriguez, Mebane; HR: PR - Mikolajczewski.
WP: Hanley; LP: Frazier.
*
at Rockford Guilford
Huntley 8, Rockford East 1
Rockford East 100 000 0 -1-2-2
Huntley 402 200 x -8-8-1
2B: H - Heinrich.
WP: Smylie.
*
At Palatine
STEVENSON 5, GLENBROOK SOUTH 3
Glenbrook South 101 010 0 -3-8-0
Stevenson 001 121 x -5-6-0
3B: Stev: H. Marchese, McGaha. HR: Srev: Cappalli, H. Marchese. WP: Stark.
*
At Libertyville
Mundelein 9, Highland Park 0
LIBERTYVILLE 3, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 0
Grayslake Central 000 000 0 -0-4-0
Libertyville 300 000 x -3-4-1
2B: Lib: Calamari. WP: Kimpler; LP: Ruhlmann.
*
Bolingbrook regional
Neuqua Valley 3, BOlingbrook 2
Bolingbrook 000 020 0 -2-4-1
Neuqua Valley 210 000 X -3-8-1
2B: B: Lebron, DeHerrera. NV: Gargano, Schneider, WP: Kuliak LP: Nagel.
*
CLASS 3A
At Marian Central
st. viator 2, marian central 1
Marian Central 000 001 0 -1-4-3
St. Viator 110 000 x -2-4-2
2B: MC: Rochotie; StV: Sullivan.
3B: MC: Edmonson. HR: StV: Sullivan.
WP: Kmet; LP: Rominski.
*
at Sycamore
Burlington Central 6, Sandwich 1
Sandwich 000 100 0 -1-4-1
Burlington Central 200 130 x -6-7-1
2B: BC -- Lauber, Vasica; HR: BC -- Schuring
WP: Schuring.
Game 3) Sycamore 7, Mendota 4
*
at Kaneland
Kaneland 5, Plano 0
Plano 000 000 0 -0-5-0
Kaneland 130 001 x -5-10-1
2B: K - Calabrese, Laudont.
WP: Violett; LP: Ward.
*
Marmion 9, Aurora Central Catholic 2
Marmion 202 201 2 -9-4-1
ACC 100 000 1 -2-5-4
2B: ACC - Smith; M - Henkel; HR: ACC - Belskis; M - Henkel.
WP: Gibson; LP: Sinisko.
*
at Lakes
lakes 3, HARVARD 2
Harvard 000 110 0 -2-6-3
Lakes 002 100 x -3-8-4
WP: Ohlwein; LP: Rodriguez; SV: B. Milewski.
*
At Wauconda
wauconda 17, CHICAGO NORTHSIDE 1 (5INN.)
Chicago Northside 000 10 -1-4-2
Wauconda 25(10) 0x -17-13-0
2B: CN: Betti; Wauc: Grobelny, Weller, McFarlin.
3B: Wauc: Shrader, Weller, Machon.
WP: Berman; LP: Margolis.
*
At Vernon Hills
CARMEL 11, WOODSTOCK 1 (6 inn.)
Woodstock 000 100 -1-3-2
Carmel 301 313 -11-8-1
2B: Wdstk: Kubacha; Carm: Johnson, Wiegman.
HR: Carm: Collins, Ehren.
WP: Norton; LP: Turner.
*
WHEATON ACADEMY 6, VERNON HILLS 5
Wheaton Academy 000 020 4 -6-8-0
Vernon Hills 140 000 0 -5-8-1
2B: WA: Tayler, VH: Earhart. HR: WA: Ritchie.
WP:Mitchell; LP: Earhart.
*
at Benet
Glenbard South 21, Foreman 0
Foreman 000 00 -0-0-2
Glenbard South 759 0X -21-18-0
2B: GS: Zygadto 2, Opem, Larusso; 3B: GS: Cooke. WP: Dupuis.
*
at Montini
Montini 10, Noble Street Charter 0
Noble St Charter 000 00 -0-1-5
Montini 003 16 -10-9-0
2B: M: Steiner 2. WP: Bodnum LP: Ortega.
*
Class 2A Lisle sectional
DePaul College Prep 14, Timothy Christian 5
DePaul Prep 112 202 6 -14-12-4
Timothy Christ. 000 003 2 -5-6-3
2B: DP: Garcia 2, Freeman, Elliott. TC: Davidson. WP: Elliott LP: Roelofs.
*
Class 1A sectionals
at Harvest Christian sectional (at Judson University)
Walther Christian 3, Harvest Christian 2
Walther 011 010 0 -3-12-0
Harvest 010 100 0 -2-3-1
2B: HCA - Lewis; WC - Anguiano, Canada, Seudiero.
WP: Garcia; LP: Lewis.
*
Somonauk 4, Elgin Academy 3
Elgin Academy 012 000 0 -3-7-1
Somonauk 200 002 x -4-6-0
2B: EA - A. Wilson; S: A. Johnson
3B: EA - I. Wilson; S: J. Johnson
WP: J. Johnson (6-2); LP: Cruz.(6-1)
*