Softball: Saturday, April 16 scoreboard
*
Saturday's results
*
barrington 5, libertyville 4
Barrington 001 000 4 -5-14-2
Libertyvill 002 200 0 -4- 7-2
HR: Bar: Brown. WP: Hoppe; LP: Heraty.
*
barrington 9, libertyville 6
Barrington 021 010 5 -9-16-1
Libertyville 000 312 0 -6-11-1
2B: Lib: Quenom, Bar: Luczak, Brown, Fingerman.
WP: Hoppe.
*
buffalo grove 4, lake zurich 3
Buffalo Grove 000 030 1 -4-7-3
Lake Zurich 110 100 0 -3-9-5
2B: LZ: Guercio, Schnecker; BG: Carnes, Williams.
HR: LZ: Guercio. WP: DePhillips; LP: DeLuga.
*
elk grove 6, maine south 5
Elk Grove 005 001 0 -6-10-3
Maine South 000 121 1 -5-11-1
2B: Richards, Tortorella.
HR: EG: Pauscher; MS: Richardson, Guercio.
WP: Thomsen; LP: Guercio.
*
elk grove 7, maine south 3
Elk Grove 201 300 1 -7-11-3
Maine South 010 101 0 -3- 7-3
HR: EG: Pauscher. WP: Bonder; LP: Bork.
*
evanston 5, Rolling Meadows 3
Rolling Meadows 003 000 0 -3-5-3
Evanston 000 203 x -5-5-1
WP: Elwood; LP: Schultz.
*
rolling meadows 10, evanston 7
Rolling Meadows 303 102 1 -10-11-3
Evanston 203 020 0 - 7- 8-5
2B: RM: Benner; HR: RM: Benner.
WP: Kowalski; LP: Janzen.
*
hersey 9, vernon hills 6
Hersey 013 100 4 -9-13-4
Vernon Hills 000 312 0 -6- 9-4
2B: Hers: Wingerter, Bednar; VH: Comitor.
WP: Denten; LP: Mahler.
*
mundelein 4, prospect 3
Mundelein 200 002 0 -4-8-0
Prospect 002 000 1 -3-9-3
2B: Mund: Avis, Adams; Pro: Kanter; WP: Parney LP: Malczewski.
*
prospect 7, Glenbrook 6 (13 inn)
Glenrbook North 020 021 010 000 0-6-13-2
Prospect 000 000 510 000 1-7-16-4
2B: Pros: Caldrone, Cacini; GbkN: Parrott, Amen.
HR: Pros: Cacini. WP: Borkowski; LP: Mendelson.
*
round lake 11, wheeling 5
Wheeling 120 010 1 - 5-11-2
Round Lake 160 040 x -11-11-0
2B: Whl: Medrano; RL: Ryan, Larson.
WP: Yazzie; LP: Medrano.
*
At Chicago Challenge (Campton Park, Wasco)
1st Round
Illiana Christian 15, Farmington 2,
Rockford East 5, Genoa-Kingston 2
Hampshire 16, Elmwood Park 0
*
St. Edward 18, Harvard 7 (5 Inn.)
Harvard 003 04 -7-9-4
St. Edward 438 3x -18-14-1
2B: H - Stephens, Gereaux; StE - Ernst, Stratman, Zdroik, Rejman; HR: StE - Zdroik.
WP: Stapay; LP: Stephens.
2nd Round
Elmwood Park 8, Harvard 2
Genoa-Kingston 11, Farmington 0
Semifinals
Rockford East 3, Illiana Christian 2
*
St. Edward 7, Hampshire 2
Hampshire 000 002 0 -2-4-2
St. Edward 003 031 x -7-11-0
2B: StE - Stratman 2, Zdroik; HR: StE - Zdroik.
WP: Zdroik; LP: Lopez.
3rd Round
Farmington 15, Harvard 1 (7th place)
Genoa-Kingston 11, Elmwood Park 1 (consolation)
Hampshire 8, Illiana Christian 4 (3rd place)
*
Championship
Rockford East 4, St. Edward 2
Rockford East 004 000 0 -4-8-0
St. Edward 200 000 0 -2-5-2
2B: RE - Lepka; HR: StE - Zdroik.
WP: Berlage; LP: Kramp.
*
At Fox Valley Invite (Stuart Sports Complex)
Kaneland 8, Rosary 2
Rosary 002 000 0 -2-4-5
Kaneland 300 032 x -8-13-1
2B: R - Olsen; K - Abruzzo, Weber, Theobald, Goress.
WP: Davis; LP: Molenhouse.
*
Kaneland 15, Batavia 12
Batavia 121 710 0 -12-14-5
Kaneland 202 533 x -15-12-2
2B: B - Cruz, Wencewicz; K - Goress; 3B: K - Clausen, Goress; HR: B - Lovestrand, Klemm, Wencewicz; K - Jesionowski, Weber.
WP: Davis; LP: Lovestrand.
*
Rosary 5, Metea Valley 4
Metea Valley 010 021 0 -4-16-0
Rosary 010 013 x -5-10-3
2B: R - Olsen; MV - Leckinger, Harrington.
WP: Willman; LP: Titiner.
*
Batavia 9, Metea Valley 4
Batavia 002 601 0 -9-13-1
Metea Valley 300 000 1 -4-9-0
2B: MV - Harrington; B - Waldron, Bumbar; 3B: MV - Hinkle; B - Isom HR: MV - Bajusz 2.
WP: Waldron; LP: Titiner.
*
Championship bracket
Oswego 6, Yorkville 5
Burlington Central 1, West Aurora 0
Burlington Central 000 100 0 -1-3-1
West Aurora 000 000 0 -0-6-0
2B: WA - Rundle.
WP: Walter; LP: Beatus.
*
West Aurora 7, Yorkville 2
Yorkville 001 100 0 -2-9-0
West Aurora 121 120 x -7-10-0
2B: WA - Fidler; Y - Hahn 2, Wicker, Woodworth; 3B: WA - Hunger.
LP: Howard.
*
Championship
Oswego 3, Burlington Central 2
Burlington Central 000 020 0 -2-4-2
Oswego 002 010 0 -3-5-2
2B: Veber; 3B: ; HR:
WP: Veber; LP: Ratliff.
*
St. Charles East 16, Naperville Central 8
Naperville Central 020 510 0 -8-11-3
St. Charles East 351 421 x -16-16-1
2B: NC - Busch, Tassie; SCE - Stout 2, Hall 2, Rinker, Candre, Ligocki; HR: SCE - Devor.
WP: Hall; LP: Stark.
*
St. Charles East 2, Naperville Central 1
Naperville Central 100 000 0 -1-3-0
St. Charles East 000 101 x -2-6-0
2B: NC - Gonzalez; SCE - Kolb, Stout 3B: SCE - Devor.
WP: Devor; LP: Arends.
*
Glenbard South 10, Geneva 9
Geneva 004 005 0 -9-13-4
Glenbard South 430 003 x -10-12-3
2B: GBS - Cohen, Miller, Little; G - Keller, Radabaugh, K. Plocinski, Dierks 3B: GBS - Carli.
WP: Cohen; LP: Dierks.
*
Huntley 4, Sycamore 0
Huntley 120 010 0 -4-8-2
Sycamore 000 000 0 -0-1-1
2B: H - O'Mara.
WP: Giese; LP: Parks.
*
Ottawa Marquette 7, Aurora Central Catholic 2
Ottawa Marquette 000 011 5 -7-14-0
ACC 200 000 0 -2-8-3
2B: OM - Thompson, McConnaughay, Thompson; ACC - Brown 3B: ACC - Butler.
WP: Thompson; LP: Miller.
*
Ottawa Marquette 2, Aurora Central Catholic 1
Ottawa Marquette 000 000 0 -0-0-0
ACC 000 000 0 -0-0-0
2B: OM - Dougherty; 3B: OM - Honiotes.
WP: Dougherty; LP: Brown.
*
Dundee-Crown 16, Waukegan 0 (5 Inn.)
Dundee-Crown 104 (11)0 -16-8-0
Waukegan 000 00 -0-4-2
2B: W - Morrill; D-C - Gestrich; HR: D-C - English.
WP: Pautz; LP: Villardos.
*
Dundee-Crown 15, Waukegan 0 (5 Inn.)
Dundee-Crown 054 60 -15-11-0
Waukegan 000 00 -0-4-5
2B: W - Morrill, Christian; D-C - Pautz, English, Emerson, Fribley: HR: Emerson.
WP: Sjodin; LP: Miller.
*
Schaumburg 6, Jacobs 0
Schaumburg 130 001 1 -6-18-0
Jacobs 000 000 0 -0-3-0
2B: J - Murray; S - Cook.
WP: Birkholz; LP: Armstrong.
*
Schaumburg 5, Jacobs 2
Schaumburg 000 005 0 -5-10-0
Jacobs 001 100 0 -2-5-0
2B: S - Alt, Candotti; 3B: J - Healy; HR: J - Richman.
WP: Alt; LP: Feldmann.
*
Fremd 13, South Elgin 0 (5 Inn.)
South Elgin 000 00 -0-6-3
Fremd 274 0x -13-8-2
2B: F - D'Ambrosio; HR: F - Wacker.
WP: Kehoe; LP: Pollman.
*
Fremd 10, South Elgin 0 (5 Inn.)
South Elgin 000 00 -0-0-0
Fremd 610 3x -10-13-1
2B: F - Garcia.
WP: Mazur; LP: Salamone.
*
Marist 6, St. Charles North 4
St. Charles North 400 000 0 -4-11-1
Marist 221 010 x -6-11-1
2B: SCN - James; M - Kenny 3B: M - McIlhany; HR: M - Zedak, Villasenor.
WP: Reilly; LP: Waslawski.
*
Marian Central 14, Westminster Christian 0
Marian Central 320 45 -14-10-0
Westmisnster Christian 000 00 -0-6-4
2B: WC - Randazzo; MC - Renghini 3B: MC - Miller.
WP: Gatz; LP: Mason.
*
Montini 13, Resurrection 1 (Game 1)
WP: Alonzo
*
Montini 20, Resurrection 0 (Game 2)
HR: M: Cuchran 2. WP: Clifton
*
Conant 11, lake Park 0 (Game 1)
Conant 362 00 -11-10-1
Lake Park 000 00 -0-2-2
2B: C: Crzelak. LP: Searles. WP: Neuman LP: Frank.
*
Lake Park 3, Conant 1 (Game 2)
Conant 000 000 1 -1-2-0
Lake Park 102 000 X -3-4-1
2B: LP: Falk. 3B: LP: Kline. WP: Grubczak LP: Gadomski.
*
Glenbard South 10, Geneva 9
Geneva 004 005 0 -9-13-2
Glenbard South 430 003 X -10-13-5
2B: G: Keller, Plocinski, Radabaugh. GS: Cohen, Miller. 3B: GS: Carli, Little. WP: Cohen LP: Dierks.
*
IMSA 21, Timothy Christian 4 (Game 1)
Timothy Christ. 0 0 1 0 3 -4-5-1
IMSA 5 16 0 0 X -21-6-0
2B: TC: Zastrow. LP: Heersink.
*
Timothy Christian 7, IMSA 6
IMSA 001 020 300 -6-9-2
Timothy Christ. 212 100 001 -7-10-2
2B: TC: Zastrow. 3B: TC: Schuringa. WP: Gifford.
*
St. Francis 15, St. bede 5 (Game 1)
St. Bede 200 12 -5-5-1
St. Francis 064 05 -15-17-3
2B: SB: Nowakowski. SF: Winkelman, Clark 2. 3B: SB: Morrow. SF: Imbrogno. HR: SB: Sons. SF: Winkelman. WP: Winkelman LP: Lau
*
St. Francis 12, St. Bede 3
St. Bede 002 010 0 -3-4-3
St. Francis 342 021 X -12-16-3
2B: SB: Brownind. SF: Imbrogno, Winkelman, Clark, Zydek, Caesar. WP: Zydek LP: May.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 12, Glenbard West 7 (Game 1)
Glenbard West 221 000 0 -5-13-2
WW South 210 161 X -12-15-0
2B: GW: Porter. WWS: Trost, Shattuck. HR: GW: Porter. WWS: Bessingham. WP: Shattuck (2-0) LP: Walker (0-4).
*
Wheaton Warrenville south 7, Glenbard West 0 (Game 2)
Glenbard West 000 000 0 -0-2-0
WW South 101 122 X -7-11-1
HR: WWS: Trost. WP: Shattuck.
*
York 12, Riverside-Brookfield 8 (Game 1)
York 133 500 0 -12-12-3
Riverside-Brook. 030 100 4 -8-11-4
2B: Y: Karnatz, Hanrahan. WP: Wojick.
*
York 16, Riverside-Brookfield 8 (Game 2)
York 130 621 3 -16-18-4
Riverside-Brook. 420 000 2 -8-12-2
2B: Y: Maciejewski, Solem 2, Kroll 2. HR: Y: Maciejewski. WP: Meager
*
at Antioch Invite
Richmond-Burton 13, Benet 9
Richmond-Burt. 272 101 -13-13-0
Benet 007 101 -9-9-3
2B: RB: Spohr, Rodriguez, Regnier 2, Loonsfoot, Schwegel. B: Potopczak, Boccega. HR: RB: Schwegel. B: Gallagher, Goettsch, Stevenson.
*
Antioch 6, Benet 4
Benet 300 10 -4-4-1
Antioch 003 3X -6-9-4
2B: A: Stephens, Sorenson. HR: B: Goettsch, A: J. Foote, P. Foote. WP: Cook LP: Stoppelman.
*
Washington 13, Benet 2
Benet 000 02 -2-4-4
Washington 312 34 -13-11-0
HR: B: Goettsch. LP: Stoppelman.
*
at Lockport Tournament
Peotone 4, Downers Grove South 2
Downers South 000 002 0 -2-4-1
Peotone 002 020 X -4-8-0
HR: DGS: Hedgcock, LoBianco. WP: LP: Meyer (1-1).
*
Lockport 9, Downers Grove South 4
Downers South 000 000 0 -4-11-2
Lockport 002 304 X -9-12-0
2B: DGS: Hedgcock 2. LP: Buresch (5-1).
*
WASHINGTON 12, ANTIOCH 5 (5 INN.)
Washington 084 00 -12-8-1
Antioch 000 11 -2-2-3
LP: Bonaguidi.
*
RICHMOND-BURTON 6, ANTIOCH 4 (6 INN.)
Antioch 020 011 -4-7-4
R-B 210 003 -6-9-2
2B: Ant: Lawrence.
HR: R-B: Rodriguez.
LP: Cook.
*
MARENGO 9, WARREN 7
Marengo 002 020 5 -9-13-1
Warren 011 002 3 -7-8-2
2B: Warr: Aaron; Mar: Jasinski, Dionne.
HR: Warr: Somppi, Egofski.
WP: Dionne; LP: Nommensen.
*
vernon hills 10, deerfield 7
Deerfield 004 201 0 -7-12-2
Vernon Hills 321 004 X -10-14-2
2B: VH: Pieper, Saliba, Ferolo; Dfld: Frisone.
3B: VH: Meline.
WP: Mahler; LP: Wiesnoski.
*
wauconda 3, mchenry 1
McHenry 000 001 0 -1-3-2
Wauconda 000 210 X -3-6-2
2B: Wauc: Wedl, Carver; McH: Boysen.
HR: Wauc: Wedl.
WP: Wedl; LP: Rauhut.
*
mchenry 7, wauconda 2
McHenry 105 001 0 -7-8-1
Wauconda 100 000 1 -2-8-4
2B: McH: Breidenbach 2, Boysen, Larson; Wauc: Sefcik 2. WP: Cieslo; LP: Serio.
*
grayslake c. 13, highland park 2 (5 inn.)
Grayslake C. 122 44 -13-15-1
Highland Park 000 02 -2-2-5
2B: GC: Smigielski, Marshall. HR: GC: Smigielski. WP: Radke; LP: Matthews.
*
grayslake central 10, highland park 5
Grayslake C. 200 201 005 -10-19-2
Highland Park 200 020 100 -5-5-3
2B: GC: Radke; HP: Goldsh, Cox. 3B: GC: Waigand. WP: Radke; LP: Levy.
*
Prairie Ridge 9, grant 4
Prairie Ridge 312 210 0 -9-8-2
Grant 100 012 0 -4-8-3
2B: PR: Levernz 2, Levernz, Farnam; Grt: Linbo, Mitchell, Adkins. HR: PR: O'Brien. LP: McCall.
*
grant 4, prairie ridge 3
Prairie Ridge 100 002 0 -3-9-4
Grant 110 100 1 -4-6-2
2B: PR: Levernz, Barnes; Grt: Sancken.
HR: Grt: Wold. WP: Goessele; LP: Barnes.
*
Thursday's results
zion-benton 16, vernon hills 6 (6 inn.)
Vernon Hills 003 012 -6-4-6
Zion-Benton 080 323 -16-15-1
2B: VH: Meline; Z-B: Lopez, Cunningham, Vela.
HR: VH: Pieper; Z-B: Williams.
WP: Creekmore; LP: Mahler.