Boys track: Saturday, May 28 scoreboard
*
Saturday's results
*
IHSA State meet
At O'Brien Field
Eastern Illinois University, Charleston
CLASS 3A
team results
1. East St. Louis Sr. 54; 2. Edwardsville 42; 3. Sandburg 40; 4. West Aurora 35; 5. Lakes 34;6. Lockport Twp. 30; 7. Minooka 29; 8. Grant 26, Neuqua Valley 26; 10. Oak Park-River Forest 25; 11. Belleville East 23; 12. Evanston Twp. 20, Galesburg 20; 14. Prospect 19, Rock Island 19; 16. South Elgin 17; 17. DeKalb 15, O'Fallon 15; 19. Lake Park 14; 20 Crystal Lake Central 13, Proviso West 13, Huntley 13, Niles North 13; 24. Bolingbrook 12.33; 25. Metea Valley 12, Bloomington 12; 27. Champaign Centennial 11, Lyons 11; 29. Stevenson 10, Machesney Park Harlem 10; 31. Grayslake Central 9; 32. Hoffman Estates 8.33; 33. Downers Grove Nrth 8, Lemont 8, Yorkville 8; 36. Hinsdale South 7; 37. Bradley-Bourbonnais 6, Bloom Twp. 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Geneva 6, Moline 6, Springfield 6, Wheaton North 6; 44. York 5, Thornton 5, Glenbard East 5, Plainfield North 5, Normal Community West 5, Glenbrook North 5, Zion-Benton 5; 51. Barrington 4, East Moline United 4, Hinsdale Central 4, Lake Forest 4, Fremd 4, Plainfield Central 4, Plainfield South 4; 58. Addison Trail 3, Belleville West 3, Crystal Lake South 3, Danville 3, McHenry 3, Maine East 3, Maine South 3, New Trier 3; 66. Thornton Fractional North 2, St. Ignatius College Prep 2, Lincoln-Way North 2, Glenbard West 2, Providence 2, Wheaton Warrenville South 2; 73. Morton 1, Highlad Park 1; 75. Belvidere North .33
*
finals qualifiers
4x800 relay
Sandburg 7:37.36
Oak Park-River Forest 7:44.37
Prospect 7:48.90 (Filipic, Cozine, Bach, LeComte)
Hinsdale South 7:52.09
York 7:52.27 (Tomaska, May, Hill, Denning)
Lyons 7:55.54
Danville 7:56.16
St. Charles East 7:57.38 (Izzo, Rzepecki, Patel, Sandlund)
East St. Louis 7:57.66
Whitney Young 7:57.68
Glenbrook North 8:01.60
Granite City 8:01.70
*
4x100 relay
East St. Louis Sr. :41.64
Minooka :41.73
South Elgin :42.01 (Mastrangeli, Lockett, Woods, Thomas)
Rock Island :42.05
Metea Valley :42.13 (Taylor-Jones, Finner, Loutsis, Cagigal)
Edwardsville :42.14
Huntley :42.37 (Marsh, Mooney, Anikamadu, Allen)
Glenbard West :42.46 (Skinner, Kravas, Terrell, Gborie)
Lake Forest :42.62
*
3200 run
Jared Borowsky (Stevenson) 9:07.47
Jack Aho Grayslake Central 9:11.20
Irwin Loud (Oak Park-River Forest) 9:14.71
Martin Barr (Niles North) 9:14.74
Connor Horn (Neuqua Valley) 9:15.51
Blake Evertsen (Hinsdale Central) 9:19.23
Warren Blood (New Trier) 9:19.90
Danny Kilrea (Lyons) 9:20.42
Brett Davidson (Highland Park) 9:22.14
Eryk Yunk (Belvidere North) 9:26.62
Alec Danner (Downers Grove North) 9:31.79
David Gleisner (Sandburg) 9:33.50
Filip Pajak (Prairie Ridge) 9:33.67
Jon May (York) 9:34.50
*
110 high hurdles
Travis Anderson :13.71
William Session (Belleville East) :13.72
Roland Amarteifio (Evanston) :14.13
Jaylan McConico (Bolingbrook) :14.21
Timothy Brundidge (Grant) :14.24
Leandro Oaing (Niles North) :14.69
Jordyn Carr-Jones (Addison Trail) :14.83
Avery Taylor (Thornton Fractional North) :14.84
Richard Azunna (Niles North) :15.12
*
100 dash
Josh Eiker (Galesburg) :10.48
Derrius Rodgers (Lockport) :10.68
Declan Rustay (Hoffman Estates) :10.68
Camron Harrell (Bradley-Bourbonnais :10.68
Tyler Foulks (Rock Island) :10.69
Vincent Gordon (Champaign Centennial) :10.70
Ayo Abiona (Sandburg) :10.83
Justin Taormina (Geneva) :10.48
Cary Lockhart (Bloomington) :11.08
*
100-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division
Nathan Rainge (O'Fallon) :17.45
Donovan McBride (Waterloo) :17.77
Aaron Holliday (Homewood-Flossmoor) :20.40
*
800 run
Chris Torpy (Sandburg) 1:50.88
Conner McCue (West Aurora) 1:53.38
Chris Conrad (O'Fallon) 1:53.68
Heath Warren (Springfield) 1:53.94
Thomas Mosley (Zion-Benton) 1:54.12
John Partee (Plainfield South) 1:54.17
Torrain Haughton (Maine East) 1:54.91
Demetri Panici (Lincoln-Way North) 1:54.99
Isaiah Robinson (Neuqua Valley) 1:55.58
Brian Griffith (Lake Zurich) 1:56.25
Mateusz Szelazek (Leyden) 1:57.12
Robert Kuhlmann (Lakes) 1:58.60
*
800-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division
Donovan McBride (Waterloo) 2:19.69
*
4x200 relay
Neuqua Valley 1:26.72 (Gaynes, Williams, Sager, Lukas)
East St, Louis Sr. 1:27.09
Minooka 1:27.09
Rock Island 1:27.47
Plainfield North 1:27.61
Lockport Twp. 1:27.67
Huntley 1:28.48 (Marsh, Bolas, Anikamadu, Allen)
Nles North 1:28.95
Lake Forest 1:29.25
*
400 dash
Octavian Wells (Grant) :47.39
Chris Thompson (Lemont) :48.45
Deonte Anderson (East St. Louis Sr.) :48.50
Marlowe Mosley (East St. Louis Sr.) :48.81
Patrick Mikel (Glenbard East) :48.86
Cameron Ruiz (Lakes) :48.89
Jordan Cagigal (Metea Valley) :49.14
Brad Garron (Evanston) :49.3
Avery Lyons (Bloomington) :49.43
*
400-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division
Nathan Rainge (O'Fallon) 1:01.02
Donovan McBride (Waterloo) 1:05.46
Aaron Holliday (Homewood-Flossmoor) 1:19.99
*
300 intermediate hurdles
William Session (Belleville East) :37.46
Ronald Amarteifio (Evanston) :37.63
Travis Anderson (Edwardsville) :38.04
Jaylan McConico (Bolingbrook) :38.36
Timothy Brundidge (Grant) :38.49
Jaden Jackson (Fremd) :39.05
Delano Anderson (East St. Louis Sr.) :39.09
Gavin Hoch (Lake Forest) :39.86
*
1600 run
Sean Torpy (Sandburg) 4:15.13
Robby Prescott (Downers Grove North) 4:16.52
Soren Knudsen (Minooka) 4:17.10
Irwin Loud (Oak Park-River Forest) 4:17.88
Karson LeComte (Prospect) 4:19.24
Tyler Dau (Geneva) 4:19.85
Reese Jordan (Maine South) 4:20.84
Dan Santino (St. Ignatius College Prep) 4:22.15
Jack Aho (Grayslake Central) 4:24.01
Charlie Kern (York) 4:25.22
Dylan Jacobs (Sandburg) 4:25.64
Jared Borowsky (Stevenson) 4:36.71
*
200 dash
Josh Eiker (Galesburg) :21.66
Derrius Rodgers (Lockport) :21.13
Jaurice Thomas (South Elgin) :22.19
Vincent Gordon (Champaign Centennial) :22.21
Roosevelt Gordon (East St. Louis Sr.) :22.51
Marlowe Mosley (East St. Louis Sr.) :22.52
Deshon Buchanan (Belleville West) :22.57
Tyler Foulks (Rock Island) :22.76
Declan Rustay (Hoffman Estates) :22.78
*
200-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division
Nathan Rainge (O'Fallon) :33.98
Donovan McBride (Waterloo) :35.58
Aaron Holliday (Homewood-Flossmoor) :45.08
*
4x400 relay
East St. Louis Sr. 3:15.35
Neuqua Valley 3:16.00 (Amarteifio, Daniels, Henry, Garron)
Minooka 3:17.31
Bloom 3:17.73
Lyons 3:18.10
Grant 3:19.51 (Miller, Brundidge, Schram, Wells)
Evanston 3:19.66
Lakes 3:20.10 (Ruiz, Kuhlman, Mercure, Thiel)
Hinsdale South 3:24.18
*
long jump
Cameron Ruiz (Lakes) 24-00.00
Antonio Tate (DeKalb) 23-01.00
Ayo Abiona (Sandburg) 22-11.75
Ja Shaun Steward (Proviso West) 22-11.60
Remi Simmons (Thornton) 22-07.50
Amiri Finner (Metea Valley) 22-05.50
DeVonte' Tincher (Edwardsville) 22-03.00
Michael Pepper (Glenbrook North) 22-02.50
Anthony Henry (Proviso West) 22-02.50
Cameron Harrell (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 22-01.25
Dan Spejcher (Lake Park) 21-11.25
Daniel Estelle (Homewood-Flossmoor) 21-10.75
*
high jump
Cameron Donatlan (West Aurora) 6-10
Aaron Smith (O'Fallon) 6-09
Darian Singh (Crystal Lake Central) 6-05
Alex Dabon (Homewood-Flossmoor) 6-05
Michael Shafis (Prospect) 6-05
Mike Lyons (Plainfield Central) 6-05
Constantine Beniaris (Glenbrook North) 6-05
DeQuan Cross (West Aurora) 6-05
Sebastian Gutierrez (Belvidere North) 6-03
Justin Rivers (Bolingbrook) 6-03
Jelyn Hill (Hoffman Estates) 6-03
Dan Garcia (Palatine) 6-03
Jacob Donath (Pekin) 6-01
Josh Izenbard (Homewood-Flossmoor) 6-01
*
triple jump
Cameron Ruiz (Lakes) 50-06.00
DaVion Cross (West Aurora) 49-09.25
Chris Walker (West Aurora) 49-02.50
Ja Shaun Steward (Proviso West) 48-07.00
Amani Franklin (Belleville East) 47-02.00
Jean Luc Soglohun (East Moline United) 46-05.00
Larnell Brown (South Elgin) 46-00.25
Tyler Schaefer (Grant) 45-09.25
Blaze Barista (Wheaton Warrenville South) 45-02.50
Anthony Lambert (O'Fallon) 45-01.75
Cavase Rutherford (Lyons) 45-01.00
Cameron Harris (Waukegan) 45-00.75
*
shot put
John Meyer (Lockport) 61-02.00
AJ Epenesa (Edwardsville) 60-04.50
Josh Black (Machesney Park Harlem) 59-07.50
Darius King (Moline) 59-02.00
Dylan Scheirich (Lake Park) 59-00.25
John Stefan (Barrington) 58-09.50
Josh Kowalski (Machesney Park Harlem) 58-00.50
William Matzek (Prospect) 57-06.00
Darin Gipson (Morton) 56-07.78
Ethan Hanson (Fremd) 56-01.60
Matt Chmielewski (Lockport) 56-00.00
Desmond Chapple (Edwardsville) 55-05.75
*
discus
AJ Epenesa (Edwardsville) 205-11
Sam Weisz (Yorville) 180-08
Tim McCloyn (Huntley) 179-10
Dan Webber (Wheaton North) 177-06
Austin Lynch (Lake Park) 174-09
Chago Basso (Lake Park) 174-04
Brian Keyes (McHenry) 173-04
Tom Cwiok (Neuqua Valley) 170-09
Parker Evans (Champaign Centennial) 168-06
Victor Osinloye (Romeoville) 167-07
Anthony McKinney (Machesney Park Harlem) 166-11
Arinze Ekowa (Plainfield North) 161-06
*
pole vault
Zachary Bradford (Bloomington) 16-01
Cooper Jazo (Lakes) 15-06
Izaiah Webb (DeKalb) 15-06
Brendon Dahl (Crystal Lake South) 15-03
Ryan Ashenbremer (Normal Community West) 15-03
Luke Nelson (Oak Park-River Forest) 15-00
Sam Peschke (Crystal Lake South) 15-00
Lucas Weaver (Providence Catholic) 15-00
Tom Ansiel (Wheaton Warrenville South) 14-09
Brennan Loughran (Minooka) 14-06
Kevin Szamlewski (McHenry) 14-06
Connor Murphy (York) 14-00
Kyle Brown (Lake Park) 14-00
Declan Ritzenthaler (Loyola Ac.) 14-00
Colton Weber (St. Charles East) 14-00
Jacob Riese (Huntley) 14-00
Rafael Rivera (Huntley) 13-06
Hayden Falls (Lakes) 13-06
Marcus Hayden (Minooka) 13-06
*
Class 2A
Team scores
Cahokia 61; Geneseo 56; Morgan Park 44; Unity 40.5; Lisle 28; Hillcrest 26.5; Burlington Central 26; Erie 25; Freeport 24; Marion 22; Vernon Hills 21; Carbondale 20; Illiana Christian 20; Metamora 20; Phillips 19; Rochelle 18; Lanphier 17; Triad 15; Montini 14; Normal University 13; Richwoods 13; Wheaton Academy 13; Urban Prep/Englewood 12; Plano 11; Tinley Park 11; Effingham 10; Woodstock 10; North Boone 9; Waterloo 9; Dixon 8.5; Benton 8; Thornridge 8; Harrisburg 8; Johnsburg 8; Mahomet-Seymour 8; St. Viator 7; Marmion Academy 7; Limestone 7; Mt. Carmel 7; Evergreen Park 6l Highland 6; Kaneland 6; Lincoln-Way West 6; Princeton 6; Roxana 6; Champaign Central 9.5; Chicago Northside 5; Freeburg 5; Jersey 5; Rich Central 5; Manual 5; East Peoria 4; Glenbard South 4; LaSalle-Peru 4; Mascoutah 4; Mattoon 4; Olympia 4; Taylorville 4; Antioch 3; Reed-Custer 3; Monticello 3; Notre Dame 3; Rochester 3; Lindblom 2; Herrin 2; Benet Academy 2; Fenwick 2; Elmwood Park 1; Galena 1; Rich East 1; Woodstock North 1.
Individual results
4x800 Meter Relay
Cahokia 8:00.03; Geneseo 8:00.71; Metamora 8:03.77; Vernon Hills (Caleb Ju, Trevor Moyers, Shane Williamson, Tim Krashevsky) 8:07.30; Tinley Park 8:08.04; Taylorville 8:10.95; Mahomet-Seymour 8:12.20; Rochelle 8:12.68; Kaneland (Matt Richtman, Sean Spaetzel, Will Kuipers, Austin Kintz) 8:13.55
4x100 Meter Relay
Cahokia 42.29; Morgan Park 42.62; Phillips 42.66; Unity 43.06; Triad 43.21; Urban Prep/Englewood 43.71; Dixon 43.79; Lanphier 44.35.
3200
Colin DeYoung (Illiana Christian) 9:16.13; Luke Beattie (Woodstock) 9:16.50; Jack Franklin (Normal University) 9:26.76; Evan Mitchell (Lincoln-Way West) 9:32.75; Alex Keeble (Mahomet-Seymour) 9:33.38; Michael King (Glenbard South) 9:38.25; Zach Mesplay (Monticello) 9:40.79; Jacob Robleski (Wheaton Academy) 9:41.08; Victor Fortin (Notre Dame) 9:45.55.
110-Meter High Hurdles
Deion McShane (Freeport) 14.45; Dylan Binion (Erie) 14.57; Steven Migut (Unity) 14.81; Solomon Wilson-Walls (Tinley Park) 14.87; Andrew Pischke (Geneseo) 14.90; Greysan Moehrs (Waterloo) 14.91; Landon Keefover (Antioch) 14.93; Darrell Woods (Herrin) 15.04; Gamar Hayles (Rich Central) 15.26.
100
Adam Nelson (Triad) 10.72; Aaron Harris (Lisle) 10.80; Mitch West (Montini) 10.88; Jayden Kaiser (Unity) 10.88; Ty Seager (Wheaton Academy) 10.92; David Munson (Phillips) 10.94; Israel Adeoti (Plano) 10.97; William Fleming (Urban Prep/Englewood) 11.11; Najee Syvester (Hillcrest) 11.11.
800
Sean Zerrusen (Effingham) 1:55.38; Nick Harvey (Burlington Central) 1:55.52; Gavin Hartley (Benton) 1:56.82; Andrew Warnes (Unity) 1:56.95; Drew Wilkerson (Freeburg) 1:57.35; Brendon Sebastian (LaSalle-Peru) 1:57.38; Josh Cable (Rochester)1:57.50;
4x200 Meter Relay
Morgan Park 1:27.62; Plano 1:28.60; Cahokia 1:28.88; Urban Prep/Englewood 1:29.51;
Phillips 1:29.53; Hillcrest 1:29.73; Rich Central 1:29.74; Montini (Will Smith, Nick Foster, Matt Quaglia, Mitch West)1:30.00
400
Aaron Harris (Lisle) 48.97; Colfay Pointer (Rochelle) 49.51; Dearis Herron (Lanphier) 49.77; Brode Portell (Highland) 49.97; Tyran Lyons (Cahokia) 49.99; Chris Ferguson-Scott (Mascoutah) 50.08; Zach Weaver (Reed-Custer) 50.30; Konrad Bayer (Benet Academy) 50.49; VanHarvey Vance (Rich Central) 51.84.
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
Deion McShane (Freeport) 37.18; Reed Vanderheyden (Geneseo) 37.86; Denzel Downing (St. Viator) 38.44; Lenny Mead (Princeton) 38.59; Tanner Robertsen (Kaneland) 39.41; Steven Migut (Unity) 39.67; Stephon King (Manual) 39.70; Justin Washington (Northside) 39.99; Andrew Pischke (Geneseo) 40.62.
1600
Nick Wondaal (Illiana Christian) 4:18.24; Matt Stelmasek (Johnsburg) 4:20.14; Matt Carr (Limestone) 4:21.71; Jake Gillum (Metamora) 4:22.38; Ben Flowers (Jersey) 4:23.58; Michael Church (East Peoria)4:24.90; Danny Rosen (Northside) 4:25.96; Victor Fortin (Notre Dame) 4:26.10; Andrew Warnes (Unity)4:26.53.
200
Aaron Harris (Lisle) 22.17; Tayjione Nathan (Hillcrest) 22.31; Kendall Joiner (Morgan Park) 22.40; Ty Seager (Wheaton Academy) 22.47; Mitch West (Montini) 22.53;
Joshua Williams (Vernon Hills) 22.54; David Munson (Phillips) 22.62; Greg Howell (Morgan Park) 22.91.
4x400 Meter Relay
Cahokia 3:20.54; Rochelle 3:21.82; Unity 3:21.90; Geneseo 3:23.50; Waterloo 3:23.74; Burlington Central 3:24.27; Thornridge 3:25.32; Manual 3:25.36; Benton 3:26.02.
Long jump
Darryl Sullivan (Marion) 23-01.00; Will Daniels (Geneseo) 22-06.00; Xavier Taylor (Morgan Park) 22-02.00; Anthony McRoberts (Cahokia) 22-01.75; Davon Haynes (Thornridge) 22-00.50; Dylan Binion (Erie) 21-10.50; Myles Aldridge (University) 21-10.00; Anthony Pasquesi (Fenwick) 21-06.50; Dearis Herron (Lanphier) 21-06.50
Pole Vault
Arthur Atwell (Geneseo)15-00.00; Tyler Naftzger (Erie) 14-03.00; Jared Trupp (Burlington Central) 13-09.00; Joey Ryan (Evergreen Park) 13-09.00; Keegan Whitmer (Burlington Central) 13-06.00; Triston Ballinger (Olympia) 13-03.00; Kacper Jaskowski (Vernon Hills) 13-03.00; Kyle Kruhtoff (Erie) 13-00.00; Gustavo Alvarez (Elmwood Park) 12-09.00.
High Jump
Darryl Sullivan (Marion) 7-01.50; Noah Agnew (Vernon Hills) 6-09.00; Will Daniels (Geneseo) 6-06.00; Nicholas Jackson (Champaign Central) 6-05.00; Isaiah Roby (Dixon) 6-05.00; Luther Newburn (Hillcrest) 6-03.00; Jonathan Decker (Unity) 6-03.00; Will Maidment (Woodstock) 6-03.00; A'Jonte Lee (Lanphier) J6-03.00.
Shot Put
Sam Sikon (Carbondale) 62-11.25; Bryce Vollrath (Richwoods) 57-00.75; Verdis Brown (Mt. Carmel) 56-08.50; Nick Krawczyk (Sr.), Poplar Grove (North Boone) 56-04.00; McKinley Bell (Cahokia) 55-01.50; Jered Allison (Freeport) 54-08.00; Jack Heflin (Erie) 54-03.75; Jack Bunting (Marion) 53-02.00; Montell Haynes (Lanphier) 53-01.00.
Triple Jump
Luther Newburn (Hillcrest) 48-03.50; Anthony McRoberts (Cahokia) 46-09.50; Seth Groom (Marmion Academy) 46-08.25; Greg Howell (Morgan Park) 46-05.75; Rudy Ester (Lanphier) 45-11.75; Xavier Taylor (Morgan Park) 45-09.75; Myles Aldridge (Normal University) 45-04.50; Dionte Smith (Burlingtonn Central) 45-03.00; Caleb Flack (Galena) 44-06.00.
Discus Throw
Sam Sikon (Carbondale) 172-11; Kane Carrigan (Harrisburg) 168-11; Jake McGrew (Metamora) 167-02; Jordan Hawkins (Roxana) 164-02; Bryce Vollrath (Richwoods) 163-02; Bart Kennel (Mattoon) 157-03; Nick Krawczyk (North Boone) 154-08; Josh Mathis (Geneseo) 153-04; Jacob Varys (Woodstock North) 153-02.
*
Class 1A
Team scores
New Berlin 14: Peru St. Bede 32; Alleman 31; Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 29; Bismarck-Henning 26; Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 27; Vandalia 27; Rockford Christian 25; Rushville-Industry 24; Dwight Coop 22; Warrensburg-Latham 22; Fithian Oakwood Coop 21; Kankakee McNamara 21; Illini West 20; Meridian 19; St. Joseph-Ogden 18.5; IC Catholic Prep 18; Collins Academy 17; Shelbyville 17; Williamsville 17; Byron 15; Carlinville 14; DuQuoin 14; El Paso-Gridley 14; Momence 14; Fulton Coop 13; Tremont 13; Elmwood Coop 12; Georgetown-Ridge Farm Coop 10; Paxton-Buckley-Loda 10; Rockridge 10; Leo 9; Rockford Christian Life 9; Seneca 9; Chester 8; Latin 9; Lewistown 8; Newton 8; Oregon 8; Arcola 7; Flanagan-Cornell Coop 7; Robinson 7; Newman Central Catholic 7; Tri-Valley 6.5; Mercer County 6; Althoff Catholic 6; Wethersfield Coop 6; Pinckneyville 6; Lowpoint-Washburn Coop 6; Athens Coop 5; Camp Point Central Coop 5; Mt. Pulaski 5; Chicago Christian 5; Pleasant Plains 5; Teutopolis 5; Farmington 4; Mendon Unity 4; Nashville 4; Peoria Christian 4; Sesser-Valier Coop 4; Walther Christian 3; Mooseheart 3; Wesclin 3; Clifton Central 2; Decatur St. Teresa 2; Westminster Christian 2; Illini Bluffs 2; Lexington 2; Patoka Coop 2; Villa Grove Coop 2; Amboy-LaMoille Coop 1; Pittsfield Coop 1.
Local area finishers
4x100 relay - 4. IC Catholic (Luke Ricobene, Aaron Taylor, Luke Calles, Jordan Rowell) 43.37.
800 - 8. Jason Yaccino (Westminster Christian) 1:59.68.
400 - 2. Jordan Rowell (IC Catholic Prep) 49.14.
200 - 6. Jordan Rowell (IC Catholic Prep) 22.70.
*